|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anonymous WORLD CONFERENCE FOR INTERNATIONAL PEACE THROUGH RELIGION New York WCIPTR 1931 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good+ 8vo 44 pages; The Geneva Meeting, August 1931. Publication No. 12. Small indentation from paperclip (removed), otherwise Near Fine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anspacher, Louis Kaufman THE MASTER RACE MENTALITY - "We or They" New York Island Workshop Press 1945 First Edition Paperback Very Good 29 pages; Clean and tight in original mustard wrappers. During the last years of World War II, Louis K. Anspacher, an American playwright and poet, published this anti-German polemic. His radical arguement is that Pan-German nationalism is pervasive in Germans as a whole, and that it must be wiped out entirely. OCLC 1930282
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Areco, Victor Das Liebesleben der Zigeuner Leipzig Leipziger Verlag G.m.b.H. [1912] First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo xv, 367 pp. pages; Publisher's pattern printed paper-covered boards backed with brown cloth lettered in gilt. A sound copy internally, the spine is clean and presents a nice appearance on the shelf, but there is rubbing and wear to the edges of the boards. An interesting anthropological study of the gypsy, published as part of the series: "Das Liebesleben aller Zeiten und Voelker" (Band III). Published without a date specified in the years just before the first World War. [Booksellers who date this 1905 have merely pulled that date from the stern inscription which appears on the first leaf after the title page, from the Statistisches Landesbureau fuer Ungarn. Victor Areco claims in his preface that his study resulted from extensive fieldwork, vast personal experience and wide reading by the author in all the available gypsy literature. He writes of the sex lives, habits, practices and appearance of the Romani. Areco is almost rhapsodic in describing the magical allure of gypsy women (but he does state that there is a certain age at which these powers diminish starkly. A hint, passed along without comment on Areco's theory -- his tipping point in years equals the number of US dollars in our price). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Beecher, Lyman Six Sermons on the Nature, Occasions, Signs, Evils, and Remedy of Intemperance Boston Rinted by T. R. Marvin 1828 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good 12mo Former owner's name on ffep [Nathaniel Wood], otherwise clean and tight in original binding of brown cloth over brown paper covered boards. Some light spotting and shelfwear. The original owner Nathaniel Wood (1797 - 1876) , was born in Holden, Massachusetts in 1797. He graduated from Harvard in 1821 and was an instructor in that college and also in the academy at Lancaster after graduation. After studying law and being admitted to the bar in Boston he came to Fitchburg, and in February 1827, he formed a partnership with Ebenezer Torrey under the well known name of Torrey & Wood. Wood was President of the Fitchburg Savings Bank, first President of Fitchburg Mutual Fire Insurance Company and for nearly fifty years one of the most prominent citizens of Fitchburg. Mr. Wood was especially successful as a conveyancer. He was a firm believer in the power of religion to make men better, and took an active part in the church and Sunday school. He was a member of the Town and Country Club along with William Abijah White, an editor of Temperance journals and a lecturer on anti-slavery. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bennett, George BENNETT DIVORCE CASE Being a plain account of all the important facts brought out on the trial, and those connected with it; with disclosures on the case New Haven George Bennett 1860 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 28 pages; Original owner's name in pencil on rear endpaper, otherwise clean and tight in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and decorative blindstamping. Binding rubbed and worn; gilt dulled; small ink spot at spine. Illustrated with a frontispiece depicting the Bennett's house in New Haven, Illustrated titlepage, portraits of Dr. George Bennett and of his late wife Mary, an illustration of two men at Little Lillian's grave, five woodcut illustrations with quotes from the Book of Proverbs. Title as printed on the spine: Dr. Bennett's Married Life: caution to Husbands and Wives. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Blackford, Katherine M. H. ; Arthur Newcomb THE RIGHT JOB - How to Choose, Prepare for, and Succeed in It A Treatise for Parents, Guardians, Teachers and Vocational Counselors New York The Review of Reviews 1924 Hardcover Very Good 8vo Complete in two volumes. Clean and tight in original green cloth bindings; light foxing to endpapers and title labels at spines. A very broad examination of the suitability of particular types of jobs for particular types of people. Chapter headings include: Character Analysis; How to Analyze Your Child; Is the Right Job Manual or Mental?; Is the Right Job Indoor or Outdoor?; Aggressive and Non-Aggressive Types; Social and Non-Social Types; Generalists and Specialists; Quality and Beauty versus Quantity and Strength; Practical and Theoretical Types; Ambitious and Unambitious; Creative and Imitative Types; Leasders and Drivers; Blonds and Brunets; Daring and the Timid; Traders and Bankers; JOBS FOR THOSE WHO CAN HANDLE WOMEN, etc. The second volume more directly addresses how to train for particular jobs (agricultural, transportation, art, manufacturing), how to apply and be hired, how to succeed once in a job. Also there are several brief portraits of successful people from many walks of life ranging from Babe Ruth to Thomas Edison. A fascinating look at the notions of how to find your role in the working world and how to succeed at it during the Roaring Twenties. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bloomfield, Daniel SELECTED ARTICLES ON MODERN INDUSTRIAL MOVEMENTS New York The H. W. Wilson Company 1919 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good- 8vo The Handbook Series; Former owner's name on front endpapers, some scattered pencil marks. Contributors to this volume include: Louis Levine, Bertrand Russell, Harry Laidler, Louis Brandeis, Dwight T. Farnham, Nicolai Lenin, Maxim Gorki, John Spargo, Catherine Breshkovsky, G.D.H. Cole, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Boyd, James Harrington Socialization of the Law American Journal of Sociology 1917 Paperback Very Good- 8vo 16 pages; This article was extracted from the May 1917 issue of the American Journal of Sociology (disbound). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Broughton, Philip S MAN MEETS JOB - How Uncle Sam Helps New York Public Affairs Committee 1941 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Very Good+ 12mo Public Affairs Pamphlets No. 57; 32 pp. B&W illustrations, diagrams. States "First printing, June, 1941." ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Brown, Clarence W THE CENTRAL NERVOUS MECHANISM FOR EMOTIONAL RESPONSES 1932 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 8vo 365-385 pages; Twenty page offprint from the Journal of Comparative Psychology, Vol XIV, No. #, December 1932 . Stamped "Compliments of the author" with previous owner's name - Herbert S. Conrad, former director of the Institute for Child Welfare at University of California. A couple marginal pencil notes.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Burlingame, Roger Social Science and the Future of Democracy Report of a Colloquium held at the Harvard Club of New York City on March 23, 1939 New York Harvard Alumni Bulletin 1939 Pamphlet Very Good- 8vo Contents clean and tight in orignal printed wrappers, which are edgeworn and dust soiled. Burlingame's report is well written and entertaining. He skillfully summarizes the contributions of each of the participants in the colloquium and knits them together with the intercourse that endued. Participants included Dean Landis, Professor Brinton, Professor Friedrich, Professor Slichter, Dean Williams, etc. The author William Roger Burlingame (1889-1967) graduated from Harvard University in 1913. After serving with the American Expeditionary Force in France during World War I, he returned to America worked for the publisher Charles Scribner's Sons. In 1926 he began a career as a free-lance writer augmented by teaching at Barnard and M.I.T. Burlingame was a prolific writer, particularly on the historical impact of industry and technology on American society. Reprinted from the Harvard Alumni Bulletin of May 26 and June 2, 1939.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Burns, Emile A HANDBOOK OF MARXISM New York Random House 1935 First American Edition Red Cloth Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 1088 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in orignal bright red buckram binding in edgeworn dustjacket. From the title page: Being a collection of extracts from the writings of Marx, Engels and the greatest of their followers selected so as to give the reader the most comprehensive account of Marxism possible with the limits of a single volume: the passages being chosen by Emile Burns, who has added to each case a bibliographical note & an explanation of the circumstances in which the work was written & its special significance in the development of Marxism: as well as the necessary glossaries and index. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Carnovale, Luigi How America can Easily and Quickly Prevent Wars Forever Chicago 1924 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Fine 8vo 35 pages; without the necessity of a League of Nations, of a World Court, of treaties of alliance, of entanglements of any sort on the part of the United States itself with the nations of Europe and with the nations of other parts of the world, without the necessity of insisting on the Monroe Doctrine; and even without the necessity of eliminating the causes of wars -- An Original, Independent Peace Plan - the simplest and most practical. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Commons, John Rogers RACES AND IMMIGRANTS IN AMERICA New York Macmillan 1907 First American Edition Green Cloth Very Good+ 8vo Small circular label on front pastedown endpaper, otherwise clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorative stampig in black showing immigrants disembarking from ships. John Rogers Commons (1862 – 1945) was an American institutional economist and labor historian at the University of Wisconsin at Madison. Commons believed that carefully crafted legislation could create social change; this view led him to be known as a conservative radical and incrementalist. He also believed that the so-called white races were more fit for democracy than the so-called tropical races. This book Races and Immigrants in America helped lay the groundwork for the later eugenics movement. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Conrad, Herbert S PSYCHOLOGICAL MONOGRAPHS GENERAL AND APPLIED 1950 including Seymour Fisher on Personality Rigidity New York American Psychological Association 1950 First Edition Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 300 pages; Bound in brown cloth, this volume contains all eleven 11 papers issued through the PSYCHOLOGICAL MONOGRAPHS series during the year 1950. This collected volume was bound for and owned by the editor of the series - Herbert S. Conrad. Among the papers included in this volume (Numbered 307 through 317) are the following Seymour Fisher on Personality Rigidity; Kates on Rorschach Responses; Burack on Reasoning Problems; Singer on Psychopathological Screening; Lord on Rorschach Performance; Eron on Thematic Apperception Tests. Each of the monographs are bound in with their original stiff wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Conrad, Herbert S PSYCHOLOGICAL MONOGRAPHS GENERAL AND APPLIED 1954 including Lewis Terman on Scientists and Non-Scientists in a group of 800 Gifted Men New York American Psychological Association 1954 First Edition Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 300 pages; Bound in brown cloth, this volume contains all fourteen 14 papers issued through the PSYCHOLOGICAL MONOGRAPHS series during the year 1954. This collected volume was bound for and owned by the editor of the series - Herbert S. Conrad. Among the papers included in this volume (Numbered 372 through 385) are the following Lipkin on Client Centered Therapy; Postman on Principles of Organization in Memory; Lewis Terman on Scientists and Non-Scientists in a group of 800 Gifted Men. Each of the monographs are bound in with their original stiff wrappers and there is a separate title page and table of contents listing the various papers included; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Conrad, Herbert S PSYCHOLOGICAL MONOGRAPHS GENERAL AND APPLIED 1957 including Wayne Dennis on Infant Development under Environmental Handicap New York American Psychological Association 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 300 pages; Bound in brown cloth, this volume contains all twenty-four (24) papers issued through the PSYCHOLOGICAL MONOGRAPHS series during the year 1957. This collected volume was bound for and owned by the editor of the series - Herbert S. Conrad. Among the papers included in this volume (Numbered 430 through 450) are the following Wayne Dennis on Infant Development under Environmental Handicap; Jensen on Agression in Fantasy and Overt Behavior; Sanford, et al. on Impulse Expression as a Personality Variable; Fletcher on Pure Tone Thresholds; Jones on the Pensacola Z Survey - Authoritarian Tendencies. Each of the monographs are bound in with their original stiff wrappers and there is a separate title page and table of contents listing the various papers included. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|