The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Signed and Association Copies

Signed and Association Copies

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abboud, A. Robert ; [SIGNED] MONEY IN THE BANK - How Safe Is It?
Homewood Irwin Professional Pub 1988 1556230702 / 9781556230707 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Autograph; 322 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the ffep to Kay Graham. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. Former First Chicago Corp. CEO Bob Abboud describes what really goes on in the front office of a major bank and reviews how the banking system evolved and questions the safety of current banking practices.; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Acocella, Joan R. ; Mark Morris MARK MORRIS [Autographed]
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1995 0374524181 / 9780374524180 Paperback Near Fine 1.1 x 9.9 x 6.8 Inches 
Autograph; 306 pages; Boldly signed by Mark Morris on the halftitle, otherwise clean and tight in original photographic wrappers. Mark Morris, written with the choreographer's full cooperation, is part biography, part critical study. It describes how he has lived and how he turns his life - and music, narrative, and tradition - into dance, and it discusses how to look at his dances. "Not just the finest description to date of Morris but one of the great late-twentieth century books on any choreographer -- possibly the greatest. ; Signed by Biographee; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Agnew, Spiro T. [SIGNED] ; [Justice Potter Stewart] GO QUIETLY ... OR ELSE His Own Story of the Events Leading to His Resignation
New York William Morrow 1980 0688036686 / 9780688036683 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Autograph; 288 pages; Mark fron paper clip affecting first three leaves, otherwise clean and tight in original binding in Very Good dustjacket. Inscribed and SIGNED on the halftitle by Vice President Agnew to Justice Potter Stewart "distinguished jurist and legal scholar"... Justice Potter Stewart served on the U.S. Supreme Court for nearly 24 years. Stewart served on the Supreme Court until he announced his retirement from the Court on June 18, 1981 at the age of 66. During his tenure (1958-1981) as an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court, Potter Stewart made major contributions to criminal justice reform, civil rights, access to the courts, and Fourth Amendment jurisprudence. Stewart was a rabid Cincinnnati Reds fan, whose clerks often passed him notes on the bench during crucial games. During the Reds v. Mets 1972 game for the National League playoff, one clerk recalls: 'before the game began he asked for scores 'every half-inning' ... At 2:35 p.m., the game was interrupted by the surprising news of Vice-President Agnew's resignation. The clerks dutifully sent Stewart a not: '[Mets hitter] Kranepool flies to right. Agnew resigns.'" Baseball aside, Stewart leaned toward moderate, pragmatic positions, but was often in the position of dissenting during his time on the Warren Court. Stewart's philosophy might be most coherently traced to Justice Robert Jackson, about whom Stewart said: "He saw that 'judicial activism' could be a deadening and stultifying force... that every coercive and centralizing court decision deals a blow ... to the ability and then to the will of the democratic process to operate with responsibility and vigor." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 449.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Albery, Nobuko BALLOON TOP [ SIGNED ]
London Andre Deutsch 1978 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 255 pages; INSCRIBED and SIGNED with a drawing on ffep from the AUTHOR to Roger and Christine Stevens. Nobuko Albery (born 1940) is a Japanese author and theatrical producer and the widow of noted English theatrical impresario, Sir Donald Albery. Through her theater work she helped to bring several adaptations of Western plays to Japan, beginning in 1963 with Gone with the Wind. Other plays include: Fiddler on the Roof (1964), Les Misérables (1987), Oscar (1994), as well translator into Japanese of Oliver! (1968) and Miss Saigon (1992). Roger Stevens was a founder and director of the Kennedy Center, a founder of the National Endowment for the Arts and a noted theatrical producer. Christine Stevens was a prominent conservationist, animal rights activist, and founder of the Animal Welfare Institute. A very nice association copy. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Aldington, Richard TWO STORIES [ SIGNED ]
London Elkin Matthews 1930 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 1930 First Edition. One of 500 copies. Scarce in this condition in the dust wrapper. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alexander, Herbert E. ; [SIGNED] FINANCING POLITICS MONEY, ELECTIONS AND POLITICAL REFORM
Congressional Quarterly Press 1976 Paperback Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Autograph; Inscribed and Signed by the author on ffep to Kay Graham. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alexander, Herbert E., editor CAMPAIGN MONEY: Reform and Reality in the States
New York Free Press 1976 0029004101 / 9780029004104 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author
Autograph; xiv, 337 pages; Publisher's black cloth. First edition, first printing, in a slightly worn, but unclipped, dust jacket. Inscribed by the editor and instigator of this book on the front free endpaper: "For Kay Graham / With best wishes / and warm regards / [signed] Herb Alexander / September 29, 1976." The recipient was Katharine Graham [1917-2001], Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. Herbert E. Alexander [1927-2008] was known during his long career as the “dean” of political finance and election reform studies. Dr. Alexander wrote 20 books and more than 200 monographs and articles in which he described how politics, in the United States and elsewhere, is financed. Every four years, beginning in 1960, he published a study of how the Presidential and other federal election campaigns were financed, describing in detail how candidates and committees raised and spent money in search of electoral victory. In 1961–1962, Dr. Alexander served as executive director of the President’s Commission on Campaign Costs under President John F. Kennedy and subsequently as consultant to President Kennedy on legislation based on the President’s Commission report. The commission’s work initiated the modern era of political finance reform. Some of the commission’s recommendations were enacted quickly, including passage of a bill requiring the federal government to pay the transition costs for a newly elected president and vice-president from Election Day until Inauguration Day. Other recommendations bore fruit later, in the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 and federal income tax incentives for small political contributions and, after several transformations, in public financing of presidential campaigns. As a testament to his life’s work as a scholar of international reputation, in 2001 23 academics collaborated in the publication of a festschrift to honor Herbert Alexander - 'Foundations for Democracy: Approaches to Comparative Political Finance' (Nomos, 2001). This 1976 volume has a Foreword by John W. Gardner, and an Epilogue by (Washington Post columnist) David S. Broder. One of the regional sections was written by Howell Raines. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Allingham, H. ; D. Radford ; [William Allingham, autograph letter SIGNED] WILLIAM ALLINGHAM - A Diary
London Macmillan 1908 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- 8vo Signed by Author
Autograph; x, 404 pages; Contents clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Binding rubbed at extremeties, a 1/2" tear to cloth at base of spine, some spotting to spine cloth with color loss. Tipped-in at front endpaper is a three page autograph letter to Moncure Conway dated Liverpool, Sept. 16, and signed by William Allingham discussing a manuscript Conway had submitted for publication. Allingham explains that he is on holiday and has turned over editorial duties temporarily in his absence to James Anthony Froude, who had been editor in chief at Fraser's Magazine from 1860 to 1874. In the letter Allingham assures Conway "Of course, I sh'd be delighted to further your views -- but I can't possibly know what arrangements have been made." Though no year is written on this letter, I would suggest 1874 as a strong possibility, as Allingham married late in August of that year and was away from London through September. William Allingham, a writer and poet born in Donegal, Ireland, became sub-editor of Frazer's Magazine in 1870. In early 1874 he assumed the position of editor from Froude, and later that year married Helen Patterson, the watercolour painter. Allingham was a close friend of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, who contributed to the illustration of his book Day and Night Songs. In this diary he records his lively encounters with Tennyson, Carlyle, Darwin, Dickens and many other writers and artists. Moncure Daniel Conway (1832 – 1907) was an American abolitionist, Unitarian clergyman, and author. There are several references to Conway and his wife in this book. Conway was editor of The Commonwealth in Boston, and wrote The Rejected Stone (1861) and The Golden Hour (1862), both powerful pleas for emancipation. In 1862, after spending more and more time away from his Unitarian church advancing the abolitionist cause, Conway left its ministry. In 1863, Conway was asked by American abolitionists to go to London to convince the United Kingdom that the American Civil War was a war of abolition. Under English influence, Conway contacted the Confederate States of America "on behalf of the leading antislavery men of America," offering the preservation of the Confederacy after the war's end in exchange for emancipation of the slaves. Aghast at his conciliatory move, his sponsors quickly withdrew their support, and he no longer felt welcome in America. In 1864, he became the minister of the South Place Chapel in Finsbury, London. After one of his sons died, Conway abandoned theism, for a more humanistic "freethought". Conway and his South Place congregation soon withdrew from fellowship with the Unitarian Church. In 1868 Conway was one of four speakers at the first open public meeting in support of women's suffrage in Great Britain. Conway's many literary and intellectual friends included Charles Dickens, Robert Browning, Thomas Carlyle, Charles Lyell, and Charles Darwin. From Moncure Conway's memoirs: "One of my earliest friendships in London was formed with William Allingham, a poet of too fine a strain for popularity. My first knowledge of him was through Emerson, who read his wonderful poem "The Touchstone" in the town hall at Concord to the citizens who had assembled at the hour when John Brown was executed in Virginia. The poem was supposed to be by Emerson, and went the rounds of the press with his name. Allingham was on the staff of Fraser's Magazine, to which I too was a contributor. / Allingham was in every way a charming man, and we became attached to him. He was as thoroughly versed in Emerson and Hawthorne and Thoreau and Dr. Holmes as if he had grown up in Boston; he was a rationalist without aggressiveness, able to recognise every poetic legend in Catholicism." An interesting association. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 299.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Armstrong, H. C. ; [Kermit Roosevelt, Jr] LORD OF ARABIA IBN SAUD - An Intimate Study of a King
London Penguin 1938 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good- 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Contents unmarked in original wrappers. Pages toned, lower corner of front wrapper creased. Former owner's name on front wrapper -- "K. Roosevelt". Kermit "Kim" Roosevelt, Jr. (1916 - 2000) was the grandson of President Theodore Roosevelt and was the mastermind of the Central Intelligence Agency's Operation Ajax, which orchestrated the coup against Iran's democratically-elected Mohammed Mossadegh administration, and returned Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, the Shah of Iran, to Iran's Peacock Throne in August 1953 for the purpose of returning Western control of Middle Eastern oil supplies. An interesting memento of the unsettled days in the Middle east in the mid-20th century. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arnaud, Francois-Thomas-Marie de Baculard d' Oeuvres de D'Arnaud [ in Twelve Volumes ]
Paris Chez Laporte Libraire, rue Christine, M.DCC.CXV 1795 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
12 vols pages; Twelve volumes, 8vo, contemporary full calf, flat spines, covers with a decorative "cloud" or flame pattern, executed in acid-staining, delicate gilt borders. The flat spines have gilt-lettered labels in red and black; two of the other panels have gilt-tooled decorative "urns" -- the other two panels have an all-over pattern of gilt tools within a diagonal grid of rules. There are plum-colored endpapers, and the edges of the text-blocks are decoratively stained to match the boards. There is some cracking along the hinges and some light rubbing and wear, but the boards are all attached, and this is a sound and handsome set of a landmark of French Eighteenth century book illustration. With 33 full page plates after designs by Marillier, Eisen, and Le Barbier -- engraved by de Ghendt, de Longueil, de Launay, Halbou, Lingée, Fessard, Godefroy, Née, Ponce, Guttenburg, and Macret; Also, there are 42 vignettes and tailpieces after Eisen, Marillier, and Le Barbier by Duflos. Legrand, Helman, Maillet, Texier, and the artists mentioned above. [See Cohen-deRicci 103]. There is musical notation in volumes 2 and 7. This set belonged to a significant and accomplished early twentieth century American artist: Clara Tice [1888-1973]. She made a pencil drawing on the first blank leaf of the first volume, under which she has signed "Clara Tice / Her Books." Tice was known as the “Queen of Greenwich Village” at the height of her fame. In youth, she studied with Robert Henri - a founder of the ash-can school. In 1910, she became part of the indelible history of modern art in America through a now-legendary exhibition organized by Robert Henri organized together with colleagues John Sloan and William Glackens - and some of his students, (among them Tice). This was the first exhibition of Independent Artists -- the show opened on April 1, 1910 and attracted with its revolutionary “no jury, no awards” concept a crowd of over two thousand people on the opening night. Despite this large audience only three artworks were sold that night: one drawing by Henri, one picture by Tice and a sketch by Edith Haworth. Clara Tice was further launched by another event in New York five years later. This time, it was a non-exhibition, in a sense. In March 1915 the headline "Comstock Ban Brings Art Buyer" startled the 'New York Tribune's' readers. The accompanying article described how the determined anti-vice crusader Anthony Comstock had visited Polly's, a popular restaurant in bohemian Greenwich Village, where he determined that some of the many works of Clara Tice's hung on the restaurant's walls were indecent and had to be removed from pulbic view. Comstock spent most of his time working as a self-appointed enforcer and protector of public decency. Before he was able to take any further action one of the diners bought the pictures and thus saved them. The fame certainly aided Clara Tice's career, which bloomed nicely. She had several one-man exhibitions in Manhattan -- [including, Bruno's Garret (1915), the Anderson Galleries (1922) and the Schwartz Galleries (1934)]. Her drawings appeared often in the leading magazines - such as Vanity Fair, Rogue, Cartoons Magazine, The Quill, Greenwich Village and Bruno's Weekly. She also designed theater curtains, menus, murals, posters and invitation cards for costume balls, etc. Beginning in 1920 she started to illustrate books. Many of these were published by the Pierre Louÿs Society, which was organized to distribute private printings to subscribers only -- (however, her books were available in the trade in New York, and most other major cities, to customers who knew where and how to ask...) Tice was known especially for female nudes, and also, for an extraordinary ability to convey movement with just a few deft strokes in her drawings. Her pencil-drawing in this set displays both her favorite subject, and her skill at executing a drawing alive with movement with an economy of line. The author whose works are collected in these dozen volumes was a long-lived and prolific French author of plays and fiction. Some of his works display a blend of romantic melancholy, Gothic horror, and improving sentiment. He was very popular with the general public in the years before the Revolution. Voltaire and some like-minded critics had no use for him, but Rousseau said: ‘Monsieur Arnaud écrit avec son cœur.’ Arnaud's verse drama, 'Les Amants malheureux (1764, performed 1790)' is set in a catacomb; its atmosphere is described by Baculard as ‘le sombre’. His greatest success was a collection of 24 novellas, Les Épreuves du sentiment (1772-80). This finely illustrated collected edition presents a minor puzzle in its imprint. The publisher, M. Laporte, set the date in Roman numerals on the title pages: as "M.DCC.CXV." On the face of it, this should translate to "1815." But the periods after "M" (a millenium) and "DCC." (seven centuries) indicate that some other category of years is indicated for the group at the end ".CXV" -- The logical conclusion is that the printer, perhaps distracted by the brand new Revolutionary calendar, has transposed the "C" and the "X" [this would be XCV properly, or ten years less than a century, plus five years]. OCLC has a foot in each camp. OCLC: 15476023 locates seven sets, described as originating in 1795. But OCLC: 23407366 locates eight further sets, listed as "1815." We strongly believe that 1795 is the correct date, and can offer at least two reasons. First, the bookseller Laporte moved shop in Paris sometime between 1795, when he issued this twelve volume set from the rue Christine, and 1803, when Laporte recorded his address as "rue de Savoie, no. 19" - from which they issued another 'Oeuvres d'Arnaud,' with a different arrangement of volumes. There is no record of Laporte issuing any other books as late as 1815. It strains credulity to suggest that he would have revived his business, back in his old location, in order to issue an expensive set of books which would not have had much appeal to a different post-Napoleon French public, ten years after Baculard d'Arnaud died as an impoverished old man. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated 
Price: 1049.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Aronson, Moses J. THE JURISTIC THOUGHT OF MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER
Journal of Social Philosophy 1940 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
Autograph; 24 pages; Offprint from Journal of Social Philosophy, Vol 5, No. 2, January 1940. Inscribed and signed by the author to Professor James F. Davison. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Aronson, Moses J. THE JURISTIC THOUGHT OF MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER
Journal of Social Philosophy 1940 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good 8vo 
24 pages; Offprint from Journal of Social Philosophy, Vol 5, No. 2, January 1940. Clean and tight in original gray printed wrappers, front wrapper unevenly sunned. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ashmore, Harry S. FEAR IN THE AIR - Broadcasting and the First Amendment: the Anatomy of a Constitutional Crisis
New York Norton 1973 0393083683 / 9780393083682 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches Signed by Author
Autograph; 180 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on ffep "For Kay Graham -- who deserves a much higher accolade that the one contained herein -- HSA / Santa Barbara / October 1973." Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. Harry Scott Ashmore (1916 – 1998) was an American journalist who won a Pulitzer Prize for his editorials in 1957 on the school integration conflict in Little Rock, Arkansas. Ashmore was first an editorial writer and eventually executive editor at the Arkansas Gazette in Little Rock, Arkansas. In 1958 the Arkansas Gazette won the Pulitzer Prize for Public Service during the school integration crisis of 1957. In the same year Harry Ashmore won the Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Writing, "For the forcefulness, dispassionate analysis and clarity of his editorials on the school integration conflict in Little Rock." This book on media and the First Amendment focuses on the attempts of the Nixon administration to stifle both print and broadcast media. The Washington Post and Katharine Graham were in the thick of this battle. A wonderful association copy. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 84.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ashmore, Otis ; [ Charles Francis Adams ] A HISTORY OF THE ERECTION AND DEDICATION OF THE MONUMENT TO GENERAL JAMES EDWARD OGLETHORPE
Savannah Georgia Historical Society 1911 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Collections of the Georgia Historical Society, Vol VII, Part II; 54 pages; Scarce item of Georgia history in excellent condition and embellished with the wonderful bookplate of Charles Francis Adams (1835-1915), grandson of John Quincy Adams on the front pastedown. This bookplate was devised and first used by John Quincy Adams as here described: "The shield was divided quarterly. In the first quarter was an adaptation of the deer, pine, and fish device his father had adopted to commemorate his achievements in the negotiations with Britain. This quarter evidently represented the Adams family itself. Except for the stars, which are hatched with horizontal lines indicating the color blue, the bookplate gives no indication of tinctures for this quarter, which would suggest that it should be shown with the charges in their natural colors against a silver or white field. The second quarter represents the family of John Quincy’s mother Abigail Smith Adams, and the third quarter Abigail’s maternal line of Quincy. Finally, in the fourth quarter, are the familiar Boylston arms used before. The crest is also that from the Boylston arms, and the motto is again the passage from Tacitus, this time in the most common order, Fidem libertatem amicitiam retinebis." ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Attali, Jacques Un Homme d'Influence - Sir Siegmund G Warburg (1902-1982)
Paris Fayard 1985 2213016232 / 9782213016238 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
Autograph; 571 & [2] pages; Publisher's pictorial stiff wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Pour Kathy [sic] Graham / Au hommage / de [Signed] J. Attali." The recipient was Katharine Graham [1917-2001] Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. A significant biography of the great banker, Sir Siegmund Warburg. Because of Siegmund's Jewish ancestry, he was forced to flee the National Socialist regime of Adolf Hitler and moved to the United Kingdom in 1934 where he co-founded S. G. Warburg & Co. in 1946 with Henry Grunfeld. The firm that he created, S.G. Warburg & Co. was a major British investment bank (merchant bank at the time), and Siegmund was the bank's managing director until the 1970s. He was also simultaneously a partner in the U.S. investment bank Kuhn, Loeb from 1953 until 1964 through a holding company to avoid the restrictions of the Glass–Steagall Act.; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Barrios de Chamorro, Violeta ; [SIGNED] DREAMS OF THE HEART - The Autobiography of President Violeta Barrios de Chamorro of Nicaragua w/ Letter from the Author
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684810557 / 9780684810553 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches Signed by Author
Autograph; 352 pages; Clean and tight in original binding in fine fresh dustjacket. Laid-in is a typed letter SIGNED by the AUTHOR to Katharine Graham. The letter begins "Mi estimada y buena amiga Katharine" and dated July 30 1996. In the letter presenting the book to Mrs. Graham, the author mentions it will be officially released the following September. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. The author Violeta Barrios de Chamorro was President of Nicaragua between 1990—1997, and was the first woman to govern a Central American nation. The assassination of her husband, journalist Pedro Joaquin Chamorro Cardenal in 1978, who exposed the corruption and atrocities of the Nicaraguan dictator Anastasio Somoza Debayle, thrust Violeta Barrios de Chamorro into the political spotlight. A housewife and mother of four, she resumed her husband's fight and found herself highly coveted by the Sandinistas once they had replaced Somoza. Though she joined them for a brief time, she eventually ran against their candidate for president in 1990 in the first country's first democratic election since Somoza took over and earned a surprising victory. Dreams of the Heart, a memoir, recounts Chamorro's rise from homemaker to statesperson and illustrates how she led her country through an important transition better than anyone could have expected. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Beattie, Ann ; [SIGNED ] SECRETS AND SURPRISES - Short Stories
NY Random House 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Autograph; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on ffep. Excellent condition. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Benedek, Gabor BAUHERRLICHKEIT
Munchen Cartoon-Caricature-Contor im Hugendubel Verlag 1982 3880341125 / 9783880341128 First Edition Hardcover Fine 0.59 x 9.69 x 9.02 Inches Signed by Author
German Edition; Autograph; 123 pages; Clean and tight in original glossy pictorial boards. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author / artist on ffep. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Beveridge, Albert Jeremiah ; [ Judge Gerhard Alden Gesell ] THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Complete in Four Volumes bound as two in bright red cloth with gilt lettering at spines in very worn slipcase. Clean and tight, but for previous owner's brief inscription "Gerhard Gesell / from his Dad / Christmas, 1939." Gerhard Alden Gesell (1910 – 1993) began his career as a staff trial lawyer and later as adviser to Chairman William O. Douglas at the new Securities and Exchange Commission from 1935 to 1941. He then entered private practice with Covington & Burling in Washington, where he specialized in antitrust and other corporate cases. While engaged in private practice, Gesell continued to serve the public sector. In 1945 and 1946, he served as Chief Assistant Counsel for the Democrats during the Pearl Harbor hearings. In 1962 he was a appointed Chairman of the President Kennedy's Committee on Equal Opportunity in the Armed Forces from 1962 to 1964. In 1967 Gesell was appointed to the United States District Court for DC by President Lyndon B. Johnson. He presided over several memorable cases. For example, in 1969 Judge Gesell declared that the District of Columbia's abortion statute was unconstitutional. In 1971, Judge Gesell was involved in the litigation surrounding the publication of The Pentagon Papers. He ruled that The Washington Post could continue to publish the series of articles about the Vietnam War based on the leaked secret study despite the Government's attempts to halt publication. During the Watergate investigations and litigation, Judge Gesell ruled that the dismissal of Archibald Cox as special prosecutor in the "Saturday night massacre" in October 1973 had been illegal. In the 1974 trial of John D. Ehrlichman, Judge Gesell sentenced him to 20 months to five years in prison for his role in the Watergate break-in. In 1989, a jury found Colonel North guilty of three of the 12 crimes he was charged with: obstructing Congress, destroying documents and receiving an illegal gratuity. Believing North had been carrying out orders from authorities above him, Gesell did not to send him to prison, but fined North $150,000, placed him on probation for two years, and assigned him community service. Gesell's father who presented this set to him was Dr. Arnold Lucius Gesell (1880 - 1961), the noted psychologist and pediatrician who was a pioneer in the field of child development. Gesell realized the vast importance of both nature and nurture in the growth and development of a child. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Billington, James ; [SIGNED] RUSSIA TRANSFORMED: Breakthrough to Hope - August 1991
New York Free Press 1992 0029035155 / 9780029035153 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches Signed by Author
Autograph; 202 pages; Inscribed and Signed by the author on the ffep to Kay Graham Katharine Graham [1917-2001 - Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company]. Clean and tight in original binding in bright fresh dustjacket (price-clipped). Billington examines the changes that have occurred in the former Soviet Union over recent years and argues the neccesity of the USA and other Western powers making positive economic, political, strategic and cultural responses to the new circumstances. Billington was in Russia at the time of the coup in August 1991. The events and attitudes he witnessed during the crisis convinced him that the Russian people had at last found the confidence and hope to act for freedom. However, he warns, despite their humiliation in 1991, the Old Guard should not be underestimated. If the new experiment with democracy founders, they will be ready to reassert their hegemony. Hence the need for democratic governments throughout the world to act now to ensure that democracy does survive its birth throes and becomes established throughout the CIS.; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie