|
|
Ireland and Irish Studies |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Azarias, Brother THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH LITERATURE The Old English Period New York Appleton 1879 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall vi, 214, 6 pages; Clean and tight in original gren cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine, boards ruled in blank, light brown endpapers. Brother Azarias (Patrick Francis Mullany) (b. County Tipperary, Ireland, 1847) was an Irish-American educator, essayist, and philosopher. After his family immigrated to he attended the Christian Brothers' Academy at Utica, then entered the novitiate of the Brothers of the Christian Schools in New York City feeling he was called to the life of a religious teacher. Brother Azarias believed that literature draws its life and excellence from religion. Chapter headings include The Continental Homestead, Keltic Influence, The Old Creed and the New, Witby, Canterbury, Jarrow and York, Winchester, Abingdon. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Azarias, Brother THE DEVELOPMENT OF OLD ENGLISH THOUGHT New York D. Appleton & Co. 1906 Third Edition Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo vi, 216, (2) pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. Brother Azarias (Patrick Francis Mullany) was an Irish-American educator, essayist and philosopher. After his family immigrated to he attended the Christian Brothers' Academy at Utica, then entered the novitiate of the Brothers of the Christian Schools in New York City feeling he was called to the life of a religious teacher. Brother Azarias believed that literature draws its life and excellence from religion. Chapter titles in this work include: The Continental Homestead [English and Aryan, The Mead Hall, etc.]; Keltic Influences [Kelt and Teuton, Kymric Kelt, Gardhil and Kymry, etc.]; The Old Creed and the New [Gregory the Great, Augustin and Paulinus, etc.]; Whitby [St. Hilda, Cedmon's Sang, etc.]; Canterbury [Theodore and Aldhelm, Poem of Andreas, Cynewulf, etc.]; Jarrow and York [Benedict Biscop, Beda, Alewin, etc.]; Winchester [Alfred the Great, Spirit of Laws, etc.]; and Abingdon [Two Alfrics, etc.]. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Azarias, Brother ; Preface By Brother Justin ESSAYS MISCELLANEOUS Chicago D. H. McBride 1896 First Edition Thus Blue Cloth Very Good+ 8vo 273 pages; Clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine, light rubbing to corners & spine ends, a ripple in cloth at rear board. Brother Azarias (Patrick Francis Mullany) was an Irish-American educator, essayist and philosopher. After his family immigrated to he attended the Christian Brothers' Academy at Utica, then entered the novitiate of the Brothers of the Christian Schools in New York City feeling he was called to the life of a religious teacher. Brother Azarias believed that literature draws its life and excellence from religion. The essays gathered in this collection include Literature, Its Nature and Influence; Religion in Education; The Sonnets and Plays of Shakespeare; Culture of the Spiritual Sense; Our Catholic School System; What is the Outlook for Our Colleges? and Church and State. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Brady, The Very Rev. T. The Invention of God's Love for Man Dublin M. H. Gill and Son 1897 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good 16mo 129 pages; Publisher's red cloth, decoratively blocked and lettered in black, pale yellow endpapers. This small volume can only be described as a rare book. Apparently not in the OCLC World Cat, not in COPAC, not in the British Library catalogue, etc. The only notice which this cataloguer has found is a brief contemporary review published in "The Irish Monthly", Volume 25, 1897. The entire text of this notice follows: "We are glad that the pious Pastor of Cootehill has at last been persuaded to place his name on the title-page of his book. He is the anonymous "Missionary Priest" who has for many years published the pious treatises entitled "How to escape Purgatory," "Shall we be Saved," "Zeal for Souls," etc. They are all distinguished by great simplicity of style and a tender piety. The present little treatise is one of the most excellent of the series, and consists of thirteen chapters regarding the holy Sacrifice of the Mass. The fine large type will be acceptable to the simple readers for whom Father Brady chiefly consults." The other texts mentioned above are also cited on the title page of this copy, which purports to be the "Fourth Edition." The "simple readers for whom Father Brady chiefly consults" may well have given this little book sufficient popularity to call for four printings or editions in 1897, but in their regard for it, they seem to have consumed virtually all the copies, as we could locate no others. As for Cootehill, County Cavan, in Ireland -- two laterly famous men were born in this town where the very Rev. T. Brady lived, just about the time this rare little book was written. One was John Charles McQuaid, who became Archbishop of Dublin from 1940 until 1972. The other was McQuaid's boyhood friend, the future (acting) Major General Eric Dorman-Smith, (later Dorman-O'Gowan) a noted British Army soldier (and later, a consultant to the IRA). Dorman-Smith met Ernest Hemingway in Italy in 1918 and the two became great friends. Ernest Hemingway called Dorman-Smith "Chink" and asked him to be godfather to his first son, John. He is widely thought to be the inspiration for Colonel Richard Cantwell, the hero of Hemingway’s novel "Across the River and Into the Trees." ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Byrne, Don FIELD OF HONOR Large Paper Limited Edition New York Century Company 1929 First Edition Hardcover Fine 8vo 435 pages; This large Paper edition of Field of Honor is limited to 500 copies of which 495 are for sale. Signed by Dorothea Donn Byrne, Literary Executrix. Clean and tight in binding of white vellum spine and corners with patterned boards. Gilt lettering at spine. Fine in Very Good custom made box of green cloth and green leather with gilt lettering at spine. An historical novel of the Napoleonic wars, in which an Irishman leaves Derrymore to join the fight. Donn Byrne (born Brian Oswald Patrick Donn-Byrne) (1889 – 1928) was an Irish novelist. He was born in New York City where his Irish parents were on a business trip at the time, and soon after returned with them to Ireland. He grew up being equally fluent in Irish and English, growing up in an area where Gaelic was still spoken. He returned to New York in 1911, where he began working first for the publishers of the Catholic Encyclopedia, the New Standard Dictionary, and then the Century Dictionary. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Byrne, Donn CRUSADE [ No. 109 of a Limited Edition of only 350 copies Signed by the Author ] Boston Little, Brown and Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; 250 pages; Signed by Donn Byrne on the limitation page. Clean and tight in original binding of white vellum spine over purple cloth boards. Donn Byrne (born Brian Oswald Patrick Donn-Byrne) (1889 – 1928) was an Irish novelist. He was born in New York City where his Irish parents were on a business trip at the time, and soon after returned with them to Ireland. He grew up being equally fluent in Irish and English, growing up in an area where Gaelic was still spoken. He returned to New York in 1911, where he began working first for the publishers of the Catholic Encyclopedia, the New Standard Dictionary, and then the Century Dictionary. This historical novel is set in the Holy Land during the Crusades. It relates the story of the protagonist an Irish knight named O'Neill who converts to Islam for the Arab girl he loves and suffers from the treachery of the Knights Templar Grand Master. Intrigue, romance and secret societies who could asf for more! ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Canfield, Curtis ; (editor) PLAYS OF CHANGING IRELAND New York The Macmillan Company 1936 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 481 pages; Clean and tight in original dark orange cloth binding with bright gilt lettering at spine and front cover in dustjacket with edgewear, s few short closed tears and a linear stain on front panel. Plays included in this anthology are The Words Upon the Windowpane by William Butler Yeats; The Old Lady Says No by Denis Johnston; Church Street by Lennox Robinson; Yahoo by the Earl of Longford; New The New Gossoon by George Shiels; Mr. Jiggins of Jigginstown by Countess Lonford; Youths the Seaon...? by Mary Manning; and Bridge Head by Rutherford Mayne.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Clarke, Joseph Ignatius Constantine MY LIFE AND MEMORIES New York Dodd, Mead and Co 1925 First Edition Hardcover 8vo 404 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover, a bit faded at spine, two small ink spots at top edge. Joseph Ignatius Constantine Clarke (1846 – 1927) was an Irish American newspaperman, poet, playwright, writer and Irish nationalist. Clarke was born in Kingstown the port of County Dublin. The family moved to London, when he was twelve where he worked as a clerk in the Board of Trade. In 1868, from patriotic motives he resigned and went to Paris and then emigrated to America. In America Clarke became a noted journalist and playwright as well as the assistant editor of the Irish Times (1868–70). He joined the New York Herald in 1870, then became managing editor of the New York Morning Journal from 1883–95, editor of the Criterion from 1898–1900 and of the Sunday edition of the New York Herald from 1903-1906. A member of the Irish Republican Brotherhood, he wrote Robert Emmet: A Tragedy of Irish History (1888), which told of Emmet's life. He wrote various plays and published poetry. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Costello, Mrs. AMHRAIN MHUIGHE SEOLA - Traditional Folk-Songs From Galway and Mayo Dublin The Talbot Press Limited 1923 Stiff Wrappers Very Good+ Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Small stamp of the Irish Book Shop on Lexington Avenue in New york City where the book was originally purchased, otherwise clean and tight in original printed tan wrappers. Some light wear at spine, otherwise near fine. An excellent example of this very scarce work. Original lyrics, music and English translation, plus commentary in English by Mrs. Costello. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Coyle, John G. ; Edward McGuire ; Vincent O'Reilly Journal of the American-Irish Historical Society Volume XXI for the Year 1922 New York American Irish Historical Society 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo Clean and tight in original blue cloth binding, gilt flaked from lettering at spine cloth a bit faded. Contents include The Cumberland County Pennsylvania Militia in the Revolution; The First Regiment of the Pennsylvania Line - The Most famous Body of Men in the Continental Navy; The irish Element in Newark; The Kellys, Burkes and Sheas of the Massachusetts Line; The Murphys in Virginia; Gallant Officers of the Georgia Continental Line; The Suspension of Esek Hopkins; The Colonial Irish; Some Pre-Civil War Irish Militiamen of Brooklyn, Francis McDonnell, A Son of Erin, captured the English Flag at Stony Point; etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Dicey, Albert Venn A Leap in the Dark or Our New Constitution London John Murray 1893 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo xii & 239 pages; Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine and in black, within a decorative garland, on the front cover. Pattern-printed tan endpapers, edges trimmed rough. Scarce first edition of an early book by one of the great British constitutional scholars, Albert Venn Dicey [1835-1922], Vinerian professor of Law at Oxford and author of 'An Introduction to the Study of the Law of the Constitution' (1885). Dicey believed in the central importance of Parliamentary supremacy - thinking that the freedoms British subjects enjoyed were dependent on the sovereignty of Parliament, the impartiality of the courts free from governmental interference and the supremacy of Common Law. Dicey's powerful synthesis of the (unwritten) aspects of the British "constitution" led him to adopt, and give new rigor, to an old phrase: "the rule of law." Professor Dicey saw the rule of law as having three components: 1: Absence of arbitrary power - 2: Equality before the law - and 3: The Constitution, as a result of the ordinary law of the land. These principles led A. V. Dicey to a a political position as a Liberal Unionist and a vigorous opponent of Irish Home Rule. In this 1893 book, Dicey viewed the (second) Gladstone proposal of Irish Home Rule as being so profound a change to English, Scottish and Irish law and institutions as to constitute a new British constitution. Dicey vigorously states the case against the adoption of the "Irish Government Act, 1893" - popularly known as the second Home Rule bill. Irish Home Rule has a complicated history. Gladstone's first attempt at a bill was in 1886 (also strenuously opposed by Dicey), which failed by 30 votes in the House of Commons, leading to Parliament's dismissal and Gladstone's first exit as Prime Minister. Brought back as PM following the elections of 1892, Gladstone tried again, once again drafting the bill in secret. This second bill of 1893, despite objections of the Unionists, most eloquently stated by Dicey in this book, finally passed in the House of Commons (by the same 30 vote margin), only to fail decisively in the House of Lords [where only 41 Peers were in favor, and 419 against). The third bill was brought up in 1912. But there was a crucial difference in its bicameral fate, as The Parliament Act of 1911 effectively abolished the power of the House of Lords to reject legislation, or to amend in a way unacceptable to the House of Commons. Dicey recast the 1911 second edition of this book at least in part as opposition to this particular reform. [That 1911 book has a new subtitle: "A Leap in the Dark: a Criticism of the Principles of Home Rule as Illustrated By the Bill of 1893"] But the 1893 original is a much scarcer book; this is a clean and agreeable copy in its original publisher's cloth binding, with just minor wear at the spine ends and some bumping to the corners (particularly the bottom corner of the upper cover). The endpapers are clean and unmarked, the hinges tight, both inner and outer. Dicey also published a counter-argument to the third Home Rule bill of 1912 - 'A Fool's Paradise: Being a Constitutionalist's Criticism of the Home Rule Bill of 1912' [1913]. Incidentally, Dicey was also opposed to women's suffrage, proportional representation, and to the notion that citizens have the right to ignore unjust laws. A classic of constitutional conservative thought, not less rigorous or important for Dicey's adoption of a position which ultimately failed to prevail. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Dinwiddie, John L THE RUTHWELL CROSS and the Ruthwell Savings Bank Dumfries Robert Dinwiddie 1933 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine 8vo A Handbook for Tourists and Students. The cross was carved in the 7th century, and its inscription is said by some to be a very early piece of written English. An extended history of the Cross and its surrounding area followed by a 30 page history of the Savings Bank. This early hardcover edition is quite scarce. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Dowden, Edward New Studies In Literature London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1902 New Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 451 pages; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and lettering in black at front cover. xi, 451 pages. Edward Dowden (1843 – 1913), was an Irish critic and poet. His wide interests and scholarly methods made his influence on criticism both sound and stimulating. As commissioner of education in Ireland (1896–1901), trustee of the National Library of Ireland, secretary of the Irish Liberal Union and vice-president of the Irish Unionist Alliance, he enforced his view that literature should not be divorced from practical life. His biographical/critical concepts, particularly in connection with Shakespeare, are played with by Stephen Dedalus in the library chapter of James Joyce's Ulysses.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Dowden, Edward TRANSCRIPTS AND STUDIES Kegan Paul, Trench 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 525 pages; Clean and tight in original cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover and decorative border stamped in blind on both boards. Cloth rubbed at corners, spine ends and edges. Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper of Roderick Stebbins (Harvard, '85), son of the Reverend Horatio Stebbins who succeeded the famed orator Thomas Starr King at San Francisco's First Unitarian Church. Edward Dowden (1843 – 1913), was an Irish critic and poet. In 1867 he was elected professor of oratory and English literature in Dublin University. As commissioner of education in Ireland (1896–1901), trustee of the National Library of Ireland, secretary of the Irish Liberal Union and vice-president of the Irish Unionist Alliance, he enforced his view that literature should not be divorced from practical life. His wide interests and scholarly methods made his influence on criticism both sound and stimulating, and his own ideals are well described in his essay on The Interpretation of Literature in this book Transcripts and Studies.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Dunn, Joseph & P.J. Lennox, (Editors) The Glories of Ireland Washington DC Phoenix, Limited c1914 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo ix & 357 pages; Publisher's green ribbed cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt. 35 essays on various subjects related to Ireland gathered by Dunn and Lennox, who were Professors at the Catholic University of America (in Washington DC). The compilers, in the Preface, state their aim to produce "An outline of the whole range of Irish achievement during the last two thousand years." The level of seriousness of their achievement can be guaged from examining a list of the contributors and their subjects, which included: 'The Romance of Irish History (Sir Roger Casement); 'Irish Love of Learning' (Rev. P.S. Dinneen); 'Law in Ireland' (Laurence Ginnell, M.P.); 'The Irish Language and Letters' (Douglas Hyde). A clean, thight copy in the original cloth, with just a bit of rubbing at the spine ends and the tips of the corners. Neat pencil signature of the original owner, otherwise unmarked, ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Egerton, George ; (pseudonym of Mary Chavelita Dunne Bright ) FANTASIAS by George Egerton [pseudonym] London and New York John Lane: The Bodley Head 1898 First American Edition Brown Cloth Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front board. Stories include: The star worshipper; The elusive melody; The Mandrake Venus; The futile quest; The kingdom of dreams; The well of truth. Mary Chavelita Dunne Bright (1859 - 1945) was an early feminist and one of the most important of the "New Woman" writers of the nineteenth century fin de siècle. She was born in Australia to a Welsh Protestant mother, Isabel George, and an Irish Catholic father, Captain John J. Dunne, but spent most of her formative years in Dublin and considered herself "intensely Irish". She had exceptional linguistic skills and was fluent in a variety of languages fluently, including German, French, Norwegian, Swedish and RussianIn the 1880s she ran off with a married man to Norway where she immersed herself in the work of Henrik Ibsen, August Strindberg, Ola Hansson, Friedrich Nietzsche, and Knut Hamsun for two years. Subsequently, she became an avid translator of Norwegian literature in addition to her own literary endeavors. In 1893 her first book Keynotes was published (under her nom de plume George Egerton) at The Bodley Head; the book bore a very distinctive design by Aubrey Beardsley. The themes of sexual freedom, creativity and independence for women in this collection of short stories were the epitome of the "New Woman" of the 1890s. Her books were widely read, provoking murmurs of scandal among the less progressive Victorians. Egerton's innovations in both style and content presaged the modernist authors of the early 20th century, like Joyce and Lawrence. Her work influenced Thomas Hardy, in particular his "New Woman" character, Sue Bridehead, in Jude the Obscure. Holbrook Jackson also credits Egerton with the first mention of Friedrich Nietzsche in English literature (Keynotes in 1893, three years before the first of Nietzsche's works was translated into English). This work Fantasias is listed in both Bleiler and in Reginald's checklists. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Ervine, St. John G. JOHN FERGUSON - A Play in Four Acts New York Macmillan Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. Son of a Belfast printer, St. John G. Ervine was a Irish author, who lost his left leg while serving in the Dublin Fusiliers during World War I. He worked for many years in the insurance business before his plays started to gain more widespread success. When this play John Ferguson was published, Ervine went to the Dublin Abbey Theatre as manager and remained there for 8 months while writing his novel Changing Winds. It was also at that time that the Irish Players performed this play with J.M. Kerrigan playing the role of Jimmy Caesar. John Ferguson was the first of Mr. Ervine's plays to be produced on the London stage. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Fitzpatrick, David Recent Writings on Irish Nationalism Dublin University of Dublin 1982 Paperback Near Fine 8vo Hermathena A Trinity College Dublin Review Summer 1982, No CXXXII; 6 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. This article is contained within issue No CXXXII of Hermathena - A Trinity College Dublin Review published Summer 1982. Other articles in this issue include Five New Schliemann Letters in Belfast by J.V. Luce; Synkrisis in Tacitus' Agricola by B.C. McGing; De Latinitate Recenti: Some reflections on modern Latinity by David Greenwood; Kottabista by Herbert H. Huxley; etc.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Gibbon, Monk FOR DAWS TO PECK AT London Victor Gollancz 1929 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo Clean and tight in original binding in very nice dustjacket. Gibbon was born in Dublin in 1876 and was awarded a silver medal in the Tailteann literary competitions for his poetry. Stephen Gwynn has said of him "Monk Gibbon may already claim a place beside W. H. Davies." Some toning to endpapers, otherwise Fine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|