The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Archeology

Archeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Akishev, K. A ISSYK MOUND - The Art of Saka in Kazakhstan
Moscow Iskusstvo Publishers 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Folio 13" - 23" tall 
130 pages; Tall narrow folio in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine in original green slipcase. 88 b&w illustrations throughout the text, plus 46 full page colour photographs. Former owner's brief inscription on front endpaper, otherwise clean and tight, slipcase is edgeworn. Descriptive text primarily in Russian, illustration captions in both Russian and English. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alsop, Joseph; [SIGNED] FROM THE SILENT EARTH A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
New York Harper & Row 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1.4 x 8.2 x 6.2 Inches Signed by Author
Autograph; xviii, 296 pages; SIGNED by the author on the title page. Clean and tight in original blue cloth binding in very good dustjacket. This vivid narrative reveals one of the earliest chapters in the history of Western man, lost to human knowledge for millenia. More than three thousand years ago, several great and wealthy kingdoms flourished on the Greek mainland and the island of Crete, only to fall with catastrophic swiftness.; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anonymous ANTONIA LITHOSTROTOS - A GUIDE FOR THE VISITOR
Franciscan Printing Press 1973 Pamphlet Very Good 16mo 
Clean and tight in original printed wrappers; wrappers toned at edges. Photographs and folding plan at rear. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anonymous EXPOSICION DE ARTE PRE-HISPANICO TRES MIL AÑOS DE ARTE EN EL PERU
Lima, Peru Museo De Arte 1965 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
63 pages; I: Arte Pre-Hispanico Desde sus Orígenes hasta 1532. II: Arte Hispanico Incluye el "Arte de Transición". III: Arte Religioso. IV: Arte en la Republica 1821-1965. 15 illustrations on 13 plates. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anonymous Guide to Visit the Archaeological City of Teotihuacan
Mexico Talleres Graficos De La Nacion 1928 Paperback Very Good- 8vo 
12 pages; Pencil signature of Baron Stackelberg on front wrapper, photograph illustrations, toned. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Association, Southwest Parks and Monuments WHITE HOUSE TRAIL GUIDE
Canyon de Chelly Southwest Parks and Monuments Ass c1965 Pamphlet Very Good 
c. 1965, no date , but no zipcodes on address. A pamphlet guide to the archeological remains known as the White House in Canyon de Chelly, Arizona. Wrappers rubbed at edges. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Barradas, Jose. Perez de ORFEBRERIA PREHISPANICA DE COLOMBIA ESTILO CALIMA, TEXTO & LAMINAS ( Two Volumes )
Bogota Talleres Graficos Jura 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Two very large heavy volumes; overseas orders require additional charges. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Beaufort, Emily A EGYPTIAN SEPULCHRES AND SYRIAN SHRINES INCLUDING SOME STAY IN THE LEBANON, AT PALMYRA, AND IN WESTERN TURKEY - Volume 2 only
London Longman, Green, Longman, & Roberts 1861 First Edition Hardcover Good 
(vi), 484 pages; Volume 2 only. Textblock clean and tight, all three beautiful color lithographic plates present and in very nice condition; endpapers toned, binding of half red leather with marbled boards quite worn, beginning to split along front hinge, lower corner of rear board missing. Plates include: Our Last Encampment in Syria, Camp of the Jelaheen Arabs, and A Street Near the Haram near Jerusalem 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bennett, Wendell C. ; James A. Ford ARCHEOLOGICAL REGIONS OF COLUMBIA - A Ceramic Survey and EXCAVATIONS IN THE VICINITY OF CALI, COLOMBIA
New Haven Yale University Press 1944 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Near Fine Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
120, 12, 82 pages; Yale University Publications in Anthropology, Number 30 and 31. Two separate studies issued as a single publication. 16 pages of plates, numerous text figures. Heraldic bookplate of Constantin Baron Stackelberg.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bird, Junius B. & Milica Dimitrijevic THE CARE AND CONSERVATION OF ETHNOLOGICAL AND ARCHEOLOGICAL BACKSTRAP LOOMS
New York American Museum of Natural History 1964 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
Curator: A Quarterly Publication, VII; An article Volume VII, No. 2 issue of Curator - A Quarterly Publication of the American Museum of Natural History. Original stiff gray wrappers.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Boardman, John GREEK, ETRUSCAN AND SOUTH ITALIAN VASES FROM CASTLE ASHBY
London Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to 
Printed on heavy gloss paper. Heavily illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. The catalogue for the sale of the Marquess of Northampton's remarkable collection of Greek vases, formed in Italy in the 1820s, and described as 'the richest in Britain'. 99 lots, some illustrated from several angles. An important reference work. Prices realized list laid-in; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Boulat, Pierre A CLOSE UP OF EGYPT
Aladin Publications 1949 Stiff Wrappers Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Folio 13" - 23" tall 
135 pages; Brief gift inscription on ffep. Clean and tight in original stiff boards in pictorial dustjacket. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Capart, Jean THEBES - The Glory of a Great Past
New York Lincoln Mac Veagh 1926 Hardcover Near Fine Folio 13" - 23" tall 
362 pages; Clean and tight in original blue cloth pictorial binding with beautiful decorative stamping in gold, red, and white. Very large heavy book. Overseas shipment can be arranged. Book is large and heavy and will require extra postage; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chaco Culture CHETRO KETL TRAIL GUIDE + PUEBLO DEL ARROYO
Southwest Parks & Monuments Assoc. 1984 Pamphlet Near Fine 
Two pamphlet guides to Native American archeological remains in Chaco Canyon; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Clark, Edward L DALETH - OR THE HOMESTEAD OF THE NATIONS EGYPT ILLUSTRATED
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1864 Hardcover Very Good 8vo Illustrated by lithographs 
x, [2], 289 pages; Tight in original cloth binding. Some wear at head & tail of spine, foxxing to plates. Bound in original publisher's deep green cloth with gilt lettering & decorations. Top edges gilt, engraved title, 80+ illustrations in the text, 15 plates (11 of them lithographs, most in color, several tinted). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cucchi, Franco ; e Santo Gerdol I MARMI DEL CARSO TRIESTINO / The Marbles of Carso Triestino
Trieste CCIAA 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Red cloth tall quarto. Text in Italian and English. The Marbles of Carso Triestino beautifully documents the history and activities of the Trieste Carso marble quarries. The text coprises two major sections -- one examining the historical and architectural activities; and the other discussing the technical and commercial aspects of the marble quarries. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. Contributing authors include Luisa Bertacchi, Sergio De Pauli, Rosella Fabiani Padovini, Paola Lopreato, Franca Maselli Scotti, Gino Pavan, Marco Pozzetto, Riccardo Sisto. Photographs by Donato Riccesi ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dauelsberg, Paul ; et al. CHUNGARA ARICA - The Universidad de Tarapaca, Instituto de Antropologia, Diciembre, 1985, No. 15
Arica, Chile Universidad de Tarapaca 1985 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
229 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Articles include: San Lorenzo: Testimonio de una Comunidad de Agricultores y Pescadores Postiwanaku en el Valle de Azapa by Ivan Munoz Ovalle and Guillermo Focacci; La Formacion del Actual Pueblo de Toconce (siglo xix); etc. All text in Spanish. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Deverdun, Alfred Louis THE TRUE MEXICO, MEXICO - TENOCHTITLAN
Menasha George Banta Publishing 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 8vo 
SIGNED by the AUTHOR on halftitle, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with pictorial onlay at front cover and gilt lettering at spine. Dustjacket soiled and chipped at edges (now in mylar cover). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ekholm, Gordon F. PRE-COLUMBIAN ART JANUARY 10 - FEBRUARY 1, 1953
Palm Beach Society of the Four Arts 1953 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 
An 24 page exhibition catalogue for the show Pre-Columbian Art - The native art of America before the Conquest. Original stiff brown wrappers with photograph of a Totonac sculpture mounted on front wrapper. Illustrated with photographs of eight additional objects on 7 plates. Two page map showing distribution of archeological sites. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Enock, C. Reginald THE SECRET OF THE PACIFIC A Discussion of the Origin of the Early Civilisations of America, the Toltecs, Aztecs, Mayas, Incas, and their Predecessors; and of the Possibilities of Asiatic Influence Thereon
New York Scribner's / T. Fisher Unwin 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Original owner's name on ffep in pencil dated Dec. 1912, otherwise clean and tight in oriignal pictorial blue cloth binding with gilt image of a Toltec or Mayan stelae on the front cover. Reginald Enock was an observant traveller and an enterprising mining engineer who worked extensively in Peru and Mexico. This work examines his theories regarding the influence of Asia on the early peoples of the Western Hemisphere. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie