The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Philosophy and Religion

Philosophy and Religion
   -19th Century
   -Christianity
   -Judaica

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, George Matthew ; Will Bradley ; Walt Mason UNCLE WALT - THE POET PHILOSOPHER
Chicago George Matthew Adams 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Clean and tight in original pictorial cloth binding depicting Uncle Walt holding court. The binding was designed by Will Bradley. Walt Mason, known as "Uncle Walt," is the poet from Emporia, Kansas, whose wit brought him a national reputation. He was once called the "poet laureate of American democracy." Mason wrote for the Washington News (DC). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aikins, Herbert Austin THE PRINCIPLES OF LOGIC
New York Henry Holt and Company 1905 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
499 pages; Text block is clean and tight, ink doodlings on endpapers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Albert, Phyllis Cohen THE JEWISH OATH IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE
Tel-Aviv University 1982 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
Spiegel Lectures in European Jewish History, 3; 43 pages; Clean and tight in original yellow printed wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Albertani, Alb. Tridentinae Textiles Picturae
The Vatican 1970 Paperback Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
LATINITAS Commentarii Linguae Latine Excolendae Vol XVIII, No. 1; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers, minor edgewear. Articles include: Ad Hamleti Tondini Memoriam et Recordationem; Hexaemeron S. Ambrosii Vergilium Sapit; Tridentinae Textiles Picturae; De Insulis quae Azores Vocantur; Sub Monte Pagus; De Vocabulorum Ordine in Oratione Latina; etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allwohn, Adolf DER MYTHOS BEI SCHELLING
Charlottenburg Rolf Heise 1927 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo 
1 p.l. & 78 pages; Publisher's printed wrappers. Published as Kant-studien. Ergänzungshefte,; 61.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Andreolli, Bruno ; Massimo Montanari L'AZIENDA CURTENSE IN ITALIA proprieta della terra e lavoro contadino nei secoli VIII - XI
Bologna Editrice CLUEB 1985 Softcover Fine 8vo 
Biblioteca di Storia Agraria Medievale - 1 ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anonymous ANOTHER SPURT IN A VERY LONG RACE The end of the long toil, Peterborough Cathedral restoration 1881-1935
Peterborough Cathedral 1935 Pamphlet Very Good 8vo 
15 pages; Includes several photographs of the church and the rebuilding project. Also laid-in is a small green pamphlet published by SPCK entitled Peterborough - Notes on the Cathedral. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anonymous RELIGIOUS INDEPENDENCE - EXTRACTED FROM THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA
Middletown [CT] Printed By T. & J. B. Dunning 1802 Softcover Very Good 
8vo: 15 & [1, blank] pp. Stitched (appears to be disbound, the sewing imay be later, using the old stab-holes in the gutter margin) . This offprint is identified on the title page as having been 'For David Parsons, D. D. Amherst' -- in an old ink inscription [likely written by Parsons]. David Parsons [1749-1823] was born in Amherst, New Hampshire, and was graduated from Harvard in 1771. He was pastor of the Congregational Church in Amherst from 1782-1819, (during which period, he declined the Chair of Divinity at Yale, in 1795. He donated the land on which Amherst College sits, and played a major role in its founding. This extract from the Encyclopaedia was later reprinted in 1803, in Northampton, Mass by Andrew Wright -- [see S & S 4963]. This 1802 edition is Shaw and Shoemaker 2971.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anonymous THE ABBEY GROUNDS (Newstead Abbey)
Nottingham Corporation of Nottingham 1955 Paperback Very Good 12mo 
20 pages; Newstead Abbey Publications No. 2. Photo illustrations, map. A visitors brochure for the Abbey Grounds. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anonymous THE GENEVA PRELIMINARY MEETING of the UNIVERSAL RELIGIOUS PEACE CONFERENCE
New York WCIPTR 1928 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good+ 8vo 
36 pages; September 1928. Publication No. 6. Near Fine in original blue wrappers. Frontispiece photograph. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anonymous The Quaker Tapestry Exhibition at Kendal Exhibition Handbook
Cumbria Friends Meeting House, at Kendal 1996 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
58 pages; Clean and tight in original blue prited wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anonymous WORLD CONFERENCE FOR INTERNATIONAL PEACE THROUGH RELIGION
New York WCIPTR 1931 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good+ 8vo 
44 pages; The Geneva Meeting, August 1931. Publication No. 12. Small indentation from paperclip (removed), otherwise Near Fine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anselmo ; cura di Simona Gavinelli VITA DI SANT' ANSELMO
Milano Editoriale Jaca Book 1987 Stiff Wrappers Near Fine 8vo 
Biblioteca di Cultura Medievale. Di Fronte e Attraverso 178. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anspacher, Louis Kaufman THE MASTER RACE MENTALITY - "We or They"
New York Island Workshop Press 1945 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
29 pages; Clean and tight in original mustard wrappers. During the last years of World War II, Louis K. Anspacher, an American playwright and poet, published this anti-German polemic. His radical arguement is that Pan-German nationalism is pervasive in Germans as a whole, and that it must be wiped out entirely. OCLC 1930282 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Armstrong, Fanny L. The Children of the Bible
Nashville, Tenn Southern Methodist Publishing House, Printed for the Author 1880 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 
272 pages; Publisher's purple cloth, elaborate decorative stamping and lettering in black and gilt, pale yellow endpapers. This is a particularly interesting copy of the first edition of this children's book -- printed in Nashville, Tennessee at the end of the post-Civil War Reconstruction. This is the copyright deposit copy, with a blue-ink oval stamp on the title page: LIBRARY OF CONGRESS / COPYRIGHT / 1880 / City of Washington. The number "9082 82" is entered in pencil on the line supplied in the stamp, just about the 1880 date. Stamped over this official copyright accession stamp is the Surplus-Duplicate stamp of the Library of Congress (mid-20th century, in red ink). A slip of paper is tipped to the rear endpaper with a stamp reading "Y A C R 465." No other marks. A beautifully preserved copy; there is a faint fold to the corner of the front-free endpaper (no break or loss to the paper) and very faint sunning to the spine (much less than usual for purple, a notoriously fugitive color). This is now a rare book. OCLC number 31343825 locates only a single copy of this 1880 first edition -- [At the Harvard Divinity School Library, but it should be noted that Harvard's magnificent Hollis online catalogue now locates their copy in the Andover-Harvard Depository - categorized as a "Brittle Book," so one must question the current state of preservation of the Harvard copy. It should be noted that the copy offered here is very nearly fine, inside and out, with no signs of brittleness at all). OCLC locates two copies of a Nashville, 1881 reprint, and several more of a NY reprint (dating from approximately 1884). The Library of Congress has only electronic texts of this title, no physical copies of any of the three early editions. An interesting and important documentary copy of this book, which is luckily preserved in excellent condition. 
Price: 199.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Aronson, Moses J. Roscoe Pound and the Resurgence of Juristic Idealism
New York Journal of Social Philosophy 1940 Paperback Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
Autograph; 37 pages; Clean and tight in original gray printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly toned. Published as a reprint from the Journal of Social Philosophy, Vol. 6, No... 1940, pp. 47-83. This copy has been inscribed "To Mr. Crawford M. Bishop / with the high regards of / M. J. Aronson"; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Authors, Various LATINITAS Commentarii Linguae Latine Excolendae
The Vatican 1970 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Articles include: Ad Hamleti Tondini Memoriam et Recordationem; Hexameron S, Ambrosii Vergilium Sapit; Tridentinae Textiles Picturae; De Insulis quae Azores Vocantur; Sub Monte Pagus; De Vocabulorum Ordine in Oratione Latina; etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Aveling, Rev. Francis THE IMMORTALITY OF THE SOUL
London Sands & Company 1905 Hardcover Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
69 pages; Contents clean and tight in original red cloth binding with black lettering at front cover, light dust soiling to cloth. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Azarias, Brother THE DEVELOPMENT OF OLD ENGLISH THOUGHT
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1906 Third Edition Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo 
vi, 216, (2) pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. Brother Azarias (Patrick Francis Mullany) was an Irish-American educator, essayist and philosopher. After his family immigrated to he attended the Christian Brothers' Academy at Utica, then entered the novitiate of the Brothers of the Christian Schools in New York City feeling he was called to the life of a religious teacher. Brother Azarias believed that literature draws its life and excellence from religion. Chapter titles in this work include: The Continental Homestead [English and Aryan, The Mead Hall, etc.]; Keltic Influences [Kelt and Teuton, Kymric Kelt, Gardhil and Kymry, etc.]; The Old Creed and the New [Gregory the Great, Augustin and Paulinus, etc.]; Whitby [St. Hilda, Cedmon's Sang, etc.]; Canterbury [Theodore and Aldhelm, Poem of Andreas, Cynewulf, etc.]; Jarrow and York [Benedict Biscop, Beda, Alewin, etc.]; Winchester [Alfred the Great, Spirit of Laws, etc.]; and Abingdon [Two Alfrics, etc.]. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Azarias, Brother ; Preface By Brother Justin ESSAYS MISCELLANEOUS
Chicago D. H. McBride 1896 First Edition Thus Blue Cloth Very Good+ 8vo 
273 pages; Clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine, light rubbing to corners & spine ends, a ripple in cloth at rear board. Brother Azarias (Patrick Francis Mullany) was an Irish-American educator, essayist and philosopher. After his family immigrated to he attended the Christian Brothers' Academy at Utica, then entered the novitiate of the Brothers of the Christian Schools in New York City feeling he was called to the life of a religious teacher. Brother Azarias believed that literature draws its life and excellence from religion. The essays gathered in this collection include Literature, Its Nature and Influence; Religion in Education; The Sonnets and Plays of Shakespeare; Culture of the Spiritual Sense; Our Catholic School System; What is the Outlook for Our Colleges? and Church and State. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie