|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anonymous ANTONIA LITHOSTROTOS - A GUIDE FOR THE VISITOR Franciscan Printing Press 1973 Pamphlet Very Good 16mo Clean and tight in original printed wrappers; wrappers toned at edges. Photographs and folding plan at rear. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Antonius, George THE ARAB AWAKENING - The Story of the Arab National Movement Beirut Khayat's College Book Cooperative 1955 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 471 pages; Clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with white lettering at spine. Illustrated with five colour maps. Bookplate of original owner "S. J. Langley" who was a consultant with Arthur D. Little, Inc. and co-author of the book "Managing Science and Technology in the Arab Countries" published in 1965. This book by Antonius is The classic work on Arab nationalism. As one reviewer states: "... a priceless reference to the early Arab nationalist movements and the Arab Revolt of 1916-18, as well as to the formation of the borders and governments of the modern Middle East. ... Few other writers were as well-placed to analyse the British and French Mandates in Palestine, Syria and Iraq, and no one told the Arab side of the story to the West as perceptively and authoritatively. ... The appendices are invaluable, presenting to the public for the first time all of the documents concerning the promises made by the British govt to the Hashemites and the Arab nationalists. Once you have read the Damascus Protocol, the Hussein-McMahon letters, the Hogarth letter, the Declaration to the Seven and the rest, you will no longer be in any doubt as to the official nature and specificity of the supposedly mythical and nebulous promises made to the Arabs."
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bartlett, J.R. ; [editor] Hermathena A Trinity College Dublin Review Summer 1982, No CXXXII Dublin University of Dublin 1982 Paperback Near Fine 8vo Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. This article is contained within issue No CXXXII of Hermathena - A Trinity College Dublin Review published Summer 1982. Other articles in this issue include Five New Schliemann Letters in Belfast by J.V. Luce; Synkrisis in Tacitus' Agricola by B.C. McGing; De Latinitate Recenti: Some reflections on modern Latinity by David Greenwood; Kottabista by Herbert H. Huxley; Recent Writings on Irish Nationalism by David Fitzpatrick, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Beaufort, Emily A EGYPTIAN SEPULCHRES AND SYRIAN SHRINES INCLUDING SOME STAY IN THE LEBANON, AT PALMYRA, AND IN WESTERN TURKEY - Volume 2 only London Longman, Green, Longman, & Roberts 1861 First Edition Hardcover Good (vi), 484 pages; Volume 2 only. Textblock clean and tight, all three beautiful color lithographic plates present and in very nice condition; endpapers toned, binding of half red leather with marbled boards quite worn, beginning to split along front hinge, lower corner of rear board missing. Plates include: Our Last Encampment in Syria, Camp of the Jelaheen Arabs, and A Street Near the Haram near Jerusalem
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Becker, Carl H. ; B. G. Martin (translator) Der Islam als Problem [English Translation] Der Islam 1910 Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 26 pages; A typed English translation of an article from Der Islam, I, 1, (1910): pp. 1-21. Bound in plain card wrappers stapled at the spine. LC surplus stamp on front cover. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Blunt, Wilfrid PIETRO'S PILGRIMAGE A Journey to India and Back at the Beginning of the Seventeenth Century London James Barrie 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 320 pages; Clean and tight in original black cloth binding in very good dustjacket with light edgewear. Pietro Della Valle was in the East for some 12 years. He know Constantinople well in the sunset of its glory; he visited Cairo, Jerusalem, Demascus, Aleppo, and Baghdad; he explored Ctesiphon and Babylon; he spent seven years in Persia during the splendid reign of Shah Abbas, whom he knew personally; and he visited parts of India reached by few other travellers of his day. [From the dustjacket].
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Boulanger, Robert Moyen-Orient - Liban, Syrie, Jordanie, Irak, Iran Paris Hachette 1956 Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Les Guides Bleus; Clean and tight in original blue cloth bindingFormer owner's name neatly on ffep - "Roberts." From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Boulat, Pierre A CLOSE UP OF EGYPT Aladin Publications 1949 Stiff Wrappers Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Folio 13" - 23" tall 135 pages; Brief gift inscription on ffep. Clean and tight in original stiff boards in pictorial dustjacket. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bull, Deborah UP THE NILE - A Photographic Excursion, Egypt 1839-1898 C. N. Potter 1979 0517535122 / 9780517535127 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall Dustjacket has a number of short closed tears. Now in protective mylar cover. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Clark, Edward L DALETH - OR THE HOMESTEAD OF THE NATIONS EGYPT ILLUSTRATED Boston Ticknor & Fields 1864 Hardcover Very Good 8vo Illustrated by lithographs x, [2], 289 pages; Tight in original cloth binding. Some wear at head & tail of spine, foxxing to plates. Bound in original publisher's deep green cloth with gilt lettering & decorations. Top edges gilt, engraved title, 80+ illustrations in the text, 15 plates (11 of them lithographs, most in color, several tinted). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Daniel Van Der Meulen THE WELLS OF IBN SA'UD New York Frederick A. Praeger 1957 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 270 pages; Clean and tight in original green cltoh binding in very good dustjacket (price-clipped). The dramatic rise to power of the Sa'udi family in Central Arabia and the emergence of the country from early Moslem ways into the modern materialism of the West are vividly described in this book by a Dutch official stationed in South Arabia from 1926 to 1931 and from 1941 to 1945. This is much more than a personal memoir. Through the account of his long service in Sa'udi Arabia, the author gives the reader a unique perspective on this feudal land. The personal glimpses of Arab life the authors acquaintance with Ibn Sa'ud and St. John Philby, and his affection for the pilgrim town of Jedda, are the more interesting because he is Dutch and thus in a position to compare impartially the impact upon Arabia of the British and the Americans. The story of Ibn Sa'ud whose story this book relates, is superficially, or materially, a success story. But spiritually, as Mr. van der Meulen views it, it has its bitter aspect, as the King began to realise before he died.
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Duquaire, Henri; J. Belin (Photography) IMAGES DU MAROC BERBERE Paris Plon 1947 First Edition Full Leather Very Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall Quarto volume bound in full green leather with gilt lettering and decorative devices at spines. Illustrated with 55 wonderful heliogravures (most full page) by J. Belin depicting the lifestyle, landscape and individuals of the berber people of Morocco. Binding is in near fine condition, contents are clean and tight, original front wrapper (foxed) is bound in. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Eickelman, Dale F. & James Piscatori MUSLIM TRAVELLERS Pilgrimage, Migration and the Religious Imagination Berkeley University of California 1990 0415050332 / 9780415050333 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1 x 9.25 x 6 Inches 304 pages; Pilgrimage, travel for learning, visits to shrines, exile, and labour migration shape the religious imagination and in turn are shaped by it. Some travel, such as pilgrimage, explicitly intended for religious purposes, has equally important economic and political consequences. Other travel, not primarily motivated by religious concerns and thus neglected by many scholars, nonetheless profoundly influences religious symbols, metaphors, practices and senses of community. These studies, encompassing Muslim societies from Malaysia to West Africa, also suggest how encounters with Muslim `others' have been as important in shaping community self-definition as encounters with European 'others'. This volume brings together historians, social scientists and jurists concerned with pilgrimage, scholarly travel and migration in both medieval and contemporary Muslim societies and explores basic issues. Can 'Muslim travel' be regarded as a distinct form of social action? What role does religious doctrine play in motivating travel and how do doctrinal interpretations differ across time and place? What are the strengths and limitations of various approaches to understanding the transnational and local significance of pilgrimage, migration and other forms of travel? An image of Muslim tradition and change in local communities in relation to travel emerges, which competes with the myth of the universality of the Islamic community.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Garnett, David ; T. E. Lawrence THE LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE New York George H. Doran 1939 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Clean and tight in original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Dustjacket has some edgewear and a small chip near head of spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Ghirshman, Roman THE ART OF ANCIENT IRAN From its Origins to the time of Alexander the Great New York Golden Press 1964 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall The Arts of Mankind; 439 pages; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in very good dustajcekt with some edgewear. Roman Ghirshman (1895 – 1979) was a Ukrainian-born French archeologist who specialized in ancient Iran. Ghirshman draws on an unparalleled knowledge of this period of Iran's history, on the experience of thirty years of excavating in the Iranian plateau, and on his extensive study of the work in the field done by others, notably the Russians. The result is this brilliant and vivid reconstruction and commentary on the life and art of the Iranian plateau people from their origins until Alexander the Great brought down the proud Achaemenian dynasty. Illustrating the text are incomparable photographs in colour and in black and white showing such masterpieces as the bronzes from Hamadan, items from treasure of Ziwiyeh,, and the massive decorations ordered by Cyrus and by Darius for their palaces at Susa and Persepolis. The influence of Iranian Art as it flourished under the Persians radiated outward until it touched not just the western world, but also India and even distant Serbia. Large heavy book, expensive to ship internationally or via Priority Mail.
Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Greenwood, David De Latinitate Recenti: Some reflections on modern Latinity Dublin University of Dublin 1982 Paperback Near Fine 8vo Hermathena A Trinity College Dublin Review Summer 1982, No CXXXII; 12 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. This article is contained within issue No CXXXII of Hermathena - A Trinity College Dublin Review published Summer 1982. Other articles in this issue include Five New Schliemann Letters in Belfast by J.V. Luce; Synkrisis in Tacitus' Agricola by B.C. McGing; Kottabista by Herbert H. Huxley; Recent Writings on Irish Nationalism by David Fitzpatrick, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Hallade, Madeleine GANDHARAN ART OF NORTHERN INDIA AND THE GRAECO-BUDDHIST TRADITION New York Abrams 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall Clean and tight in original tan cloth binding in near very good dustjacket with some edgewear and a quarter-sized chip at top edge of front panel (now in protective mylar cover). Twenty-four wonderful tipped-in colour plates and 179 b&w illustrations and several line-drawings. A beautifully illustrated study of the Hellenistic and Persian influences on the art of Gandhara, the ancient province spanning the present-day area encompassing northwest India, Pakistan, and Afghanistan during the first five centuries after Christ. Hallade is a member of the curatorial staff of the Musee Guimet in Paris. Following a geographical and historical survey of the region, she provides a full account of Ganharan Art, including an examination of the individual schools of sculpture. Finally, she examines the influence exerted by the Gandharan style on Buddhist Art and Oriental Art in general. Heavy oversize book requires significant additional postage for international or priority orders.
Price:
55.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|