The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art and Art History

Art and Art History
   -19th Century
   -Medieval
   -Modern
   -Oriental
   -Renaissance

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 7. IPARI TEXTILMUVESZETI BIENNALE Savaria Muzeum, Szombathely, 1985. junius 28-augusztus 1-ig (Catalogues of the museums in County Vas) (Hungarian Edition)
Szombathely Savaria Muzeum 1985 9630165708 / 978-9630165709 Paperback Very Good 8vo 
48 pages; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 XXIV DECJI OKTOBARSKI SALON Primenjena umetnost
Beograde Muzej primenjene umetnosti 1987 8674150047 / 9788674150047 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
Serbo-Croatian Edition; 31 pages; Clean and tight in original orange pictorial wrappers. Illustrations of artwork throughout. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 XXV DECJI OKTOBARSKI SALON Primenjena umetnost 6 Oktobar - 30 Oktobar 1988
Beograde Muzej primenjene umetnosti 1988 8674150098 / 9788674150092 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
Serbo-Croatian Edition; 24 pages; Clean and tight in original green and white glossy pictorial wrappers. Illustrations of artwork throughout. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Twenty-four Sheet Poster MY STORY
New York Ivan B. Nordhem Co. 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 12mo 
127 pages; Contents clean and tight in original boards. Binding scuffed along edges. Color frontispiece. A very amusing and informative work on advertising posters and their production with poster art Glossary. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abadie, Daniel; Pierre Sterckx PICASSO SCULPTEUR
Paris Beaux Arts Collection 2000 Paperback Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Essay by Daniel Abadie titled Picasso l'Homme, Picasso l'Oeuvre; essay by Pierre Sterckx titled Picasso, l'Acrobat et le Bricoleur; 32 pages of colour plates of Picasso's sculptural works printed on glossy photographic stock. Text in French. This publication by Beaux Art was issued on the occasion of the Exposition Picasso Sculpteur organized by the Braubourg Center at MNAM in 2000, but does not appear to be the official catalogue of the exhibition. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abell, Walter REPRESENTATION AND FORM A Study of Aesthetic Values in Representation
New York Charles Scribners 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall 
172 pages; Contents clean and tight in original tan cloth binding with brown lettering. Cloth dust-soiled. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adams, William Howard THE EYE OF THOMAS JEFFERSON
Washington DC National Gallery of Art 1976 Paperback Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Addison, Laura M. FLUX - Reflections on Contemporary Glass
New Mexico Museum of Art 2008 0981773206 / 9780981773209 First Edition Stiff card wrappers Fine 8vo 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 17.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Adhemar, Jean HONORE DAUMIER
Paris Editions Pierre Tisne 1954 Hardcover Near Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
150 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with colour illustration mounted on front cover in Very Good cloth covered slipcase. Text in French. Jean Adhémar (1908-1987) was a French librarian, academic and art historian. For a time he served as director of the Print Cabinet of the Bibliotheque Nationale. Honoré Daumier (1808 -1879) was a prolific caricaturist, painter, and sculptor, particularly known for his satirical caricatures and drawings 19th-century French politics and society. His paintings, though hardly known during his lifetime, helped introduce techniques of Impressionism into modern art. Freitag 2047 
Price: 59.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Akishev, K. A ISSYK MOUND - The Art of Saka in Kazakhstan
Moscow Iskusstvo Publishers 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Folio 13" - 23" tall 
130 pages; Tall narrow folio in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine in original green slipcase. 88 b&w illustrations throughout the text, plus 46 full page colour photographs. Former owner's brief inscription on front endpaper, otherwise clean and tight, slipcase is edgeworn. Descriptive text primarily in Russian, illustration captions in both Russian and English. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Albareda, Anselmo Maria MINIATURES OF THE RENAISSANCE Catalogue of the Exhibition, with 2 Representations in Colour and 31 in Black
Vatican City The Apostolic Vatican Library 1950 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
96, (31) pages; Fifth Centenary of the Vatican Library. Clean and tight in original cream printed wrappers. Ninety-six pages of text, followed by 31 full-page plates. Beautiful colour frontispiece and on-laid colour illustration at front wrapper. 160 items described and annotated. Introduction by Anselmo Maria Albareda, Prefect of the Vatican Library. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Allen, Edward B. EARLY AMERICAN WALL PAINTINGS, 1710-1850
New Haven Yale University Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Ex-libris, number at top of front board, bookplate on front pastedown, stamp on copyright page and markings at rear endpapers. Fainst stain at lower inner corner, otherwise textblock clean and tight. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Alvaro Soler Del Campo THE ART OF POWER: Royal Armor and Portraits from Imperial Spain / El Arte del Poder: Armaduras y Retratos de la Espana Imperial
Sociedad Estatal para la Accion Cultural Exterior / National Gallery 2009 First Edition Paperback Fine Folio 13" - 23" tall 
The exhibition is drawn from the Royal Armory in Madrid, one of the oldest and greatest repositories of armor in the world, and presents full suits as well as helmets, shields, swords and pieces for horses. This exhibition catalog explores the complicated genealogy of the Spanish branch of the Hapsburgs, who ruled much of Europe in the 16th and 17th centuries. The Spanish Hapsburg kings included Philip the Handsome, Charles V, Philip II, Philip III, Philip IV, and Charles II. Among the more than 70 objects in the exhibition are portraits of Spanish kings by Velázquez, Rubens, van Dyck and others. Throughout the exhibition, the actual pieces of armor are displayed near paintings in which it is depicted. There are aldo three spectacular tapestries illustrating the historical and mythic sources of the Spanish royalty. Alvaro Soler del Campo is director of the Royal Armory in Madrid; he oversaw the renovation of the Royal Armory of Madrid from 2000 to 2004. Soler is the author of more the thirty essays and numerous publications on the history of arms and armor, such as La evolución del armamento medieval en el Reino Castellano-Leonés y Al-Andalus (siglos XII-XIV) (1992), and the Catálogo De Arcabucería Madrileña (1687-1833): Real Armería De Madrid (2006). 
Price: 84.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ananov, Adrei ; [ Isaac Stern's copy ] ANANOV - Selected Works
Saint Petersburg A. Ananov 1999 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
120 pages; Andrei Ananov is the most famous contemporay jeweller in Russia. This book boldly presents a wide variety of the beautiful pieces of jewellry, watches, clocks and other fabulous objets created by Anonov's workshop. Illustrated with excellent full colour photographs. Text in English and Russian. In celebration of the tenth anniversary of the Russian Jewellery Art - Ananov Company. From the collection of the violinist Isaac Stern [1920-2001] -- with his "chop" mark in Chinese characters on the copyright page at the rear. (In the Oscar-winning documentary of his 1979 trip to China "From Mao to Mozart," Maestro Stern is seen receiving the gift of his chop with delight: "No more signing!" From now on, "Chop, Chop, Chop!"); Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anon THE GALLERY OF MODERN BRITISH ARTISTS; consisting of a series of engravings from works of the most eminent artists of the day, including Messrs. Roberts, Cattermole, etc.
London Simpkin and Marshall 1835 Hardcover Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Illustrated with fifty-four beautiful steel engravings with tissue guards, primarily landscapes. Contents clean and tight in 19th century binding of quarter leather over cloth covered boards. Leather quite worn and rubbed, front hinge repaired. Plates are clean and well defined. 
Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anonymous BIRDS AND BEASTS JANUARY 4 THROUGH 30, 1969
New York Graham Gallery 1969 First Edition Pamphlet Fine 8vo 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anonymous EXPOSICION DE ARTE PRE-HISPANICO TRES MIL AÑOS DE ARTE EN EL PERU
Lima, Peru Museo De Arte 1965 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
63 pages; I: Arte Pre-Hispanico Desde sus Orígenes hasta 1532. II: Arte Hispanico Incluye el "Arte de Transición". III: Arte Religioso. IV: Arte en la Republica 1821-1965. 15 illustrations on 13 plates. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anonymous PRINTS AND DRAWINGS BY AMERICAN ARTISTS OF THE EARLY PART OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Cambridge R.M. Light and Company 1957 Pamphlet Very Good+ 8vo 
16 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Light toning at edges of wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anonymous RECENT FILM LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS 1956 - 1959
New York Museum of Modern Art 1959 First Edition Paperback Very Good 4to 
20 pages; Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Vol XXVII, No. 2, Winter 1959-60. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anonymous ROBERT WOODS BLISS 1875-1962
Washington, DC Dumbarton Oaks 1962 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
10 pages; A memorial tribute to Robert Woods Bliss founder of the Dumbarton Oaks Museum of Byzantine and Pre-Columbian Art ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie