| |
|
1 |
LINDERHOF CASTLE - The Official Guide to the Castle Munich 1962 Original Wrappers Very Good Octavo B&W Photographs; 32, 16 pages; Original printed wrappers. 1962 printing. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anonymous FORENINGEN TIL NORSKE FORTIDSMINDESMERKERS BEVARING - Arbok 1957 Oslo Groendahl & Sons 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Large 8vo Clean and tight in original publisher's binding in very good dustjacket. A well illustrated examination of Norwegian architecture; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bacchi, Andrea ; & Massimo Mussini IL SANTUARIO DELLA MADONNA DELLA GHIARA A REGGIO EMILIA Torino Umberto Allemandi Editore 1996 8842206482 / 9788842206484 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Folio Cassa di Risparmio di Reggio Emilia. Beautifully illustrated scholarly treatise on the Basilica della Beata Vergine della Ghiara and the fabulous artwork within the Basilica. Text in Italian. Essays by Mussini on the architecture, Bacchi on the Sculpture, Daniele Benati on the Murals, and additional essays on specific aspects of the art & architecture of the Basilica by Angelo Mazza, Jadranka Bentini, Paola Caschi Lavagetto, Umberto Nobili and Alessandro Brogi. Wonderful colour plates as well as numerous architectural drawings, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
84.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Ball, J. Ivo STRONGHOLDS OF THE BARONS 1906 A. Fairbairns 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 120 pages; Illustrated with lovely photogravures. Each castle has an historical description with an aaacompanying photograph.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Banerjee, N. R. NEPALESE ARCHITECTURE Delhi Agam Kala Prakashan 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Folio 13" - 23" tall Foreword by C. Sivaramamurti. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
44.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Barrielle, Jean-Francois ; Therese Castieau; Antoinette Le Normand-Romain; Yvan Christ; Philippe Maille CHAMPS-ELYSEES, FAUBOURG, SAINT-HONORE, PLAINE MONCEAU Paris Henri Veyrier 1982 2851992465 / 9782851992468 First Edition Red silk Very Good+ Folio 13" - 23" tall Monographie des hôtels particuliers et édifices publics; 307 pages; French text. Former owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original bright red silk binding with extensive gilt lettering and decoration at spine and front cover. Binding has 4 faint marks on front cover, otherwise bright and beautiful. A wonderful architectural and social history of these areas of Paris; beautifully produced and profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings, architectural plans, etc. A very large and heavy book; requires additional charge for Priority or International shipping.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
39.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Benedek, Gabor BAUHERRLICHKEIT Munchen Cartoon-Caricature-Contor im Hugendubel Verlag 1982 3880341125 / 9783880341128 First Edition Hardcover Fine 0.59 x 9.69 x 9.02 Inches Signed by Author German Edition; Autograph; 123 pages; Clean and tight in original glossy pictorial boards. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author / artist on ffep. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Brattinga, Pieter ; [SIGNED] PLANNING FOR INDUSTRY, ART & EDUCATION Utrecht A. W. Bruna & Zoon 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; 191 pages; SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Clean and tight in original white cloth binding in dustjacket with wear along top edge. This is the First Edition published by A. W. Bruna & Zoon in Utrecht. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Brock, Henry Irving ; Frances Benjamin Johnston COLONIAL CHURCHES IN VIRGINIA [Signed] Richmond Dale Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Folio 13" - 23" tall Signed by Author Autograph; Clean and tight in original binding of black cloth spine over patterned boards. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners, cloth rubbed at spine. Illustrated with large full page photographs by Frances Benjamin Johnston. This is number 1131 of a limited edition of only 1980 copies signed by author. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bullock, Helen Duprey HISTORIC PRESERVATION Special Issue on Decatur House National Trust for Historic Preservation 1967 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Includes articles on Decatur House Design and Designer, Decatur House Furnishings, Commodore Decatur, Mrs. Susan Wheeler Decatir, General Edward Fitzgerald Beale, Mrs. Marie Beale, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Cathedral, Winchester WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL A short history for visitors Printed for the Dean and Chapter by Warren & Son, Limited 1947 Pamphlet Very Good 8vo 16 pages; Clean and tight in original tan wrappers. Light toning at edges of wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Champney, Elizabeth W ROMANCE OF THE BOURBON CHATEAUX New York G. P. Putnam's 1905 Pictorial Cloth Near Fine Octavo Color frontispiece, 7 photogravures, + 38 illus.; 1905 Putnam's - lovely pictorial cloth binding. A beautiful book combining history & travel literature with royal biography and architectural history. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Champney, Elizabeth W. ROMANCE OF IMPERIAL ROME G.P. Putnam's Sons 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ 426 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in beautiful pictorial cloth binding designed by Champney. Illustrated with 9 photogravures and 52 other illustrations ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|