The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 LINDERHOF CASTLE - The Official Guide to the Castle
Munich 1962 Original Wrappers Very Good Octavo 
B&W Photographs; 32, 16 pages; Original printed wrappers. 1962 printing. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adalid, Alberto Velasco HISTORIA DE LA ARQUITECTURA - Metodo Sintetico Analitico
Mexico Editorial Diana 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 17.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alexander, Frederick Warren STRATFORD HALL AND THE LEES CONNECTED WITH ITS HISTORY Biographical, Genealogical and Historical
Oak Grove Frederick Warren Alexander 1912 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
332 pages; Clean and tight in original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and color onlay at front board. Plain paper dustwrapper missing large piece at head of spine, splitting at folds. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Algeria, Government of Report on the Recent and Most Interesting BREAKWATERS and Applications of REINFORCED CONCRETE in the MARITIME PORTS OF ALGERIA
Brussels P. I. A. N.c. 1912 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
20 pages; A report presented at the XIIth International Congress of Navigation, Philadelphia 1912 published by the Permanent International Association of Navigation Congresses. Illustrated with two very large folding plans at rear; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anonymous ANOTHER SPURT IN A VERY LONG RACE The end of the long toil, Peterborough Cathedral restoration 1881-1935
Peterborough Cathedral 1935 Pamphlet Very Good 8vo 
15 pages; Includes several photographs of the church and the rebuilding project. Also laid-in is a small green pamphlet published by SPCK entitled Peterborough - Notes on the Cathedral. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anonymous FORENINGEN TIL NORSKE FORTIDSMINDESMERKERS BEVARING - Arbok 1957
Oslo Groendahl & Sons 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Large 8vo 
Clean and tight in original publisher's binding in very good dustjacket. A well illustrated examination of Norwegian architecture; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bacchi, Andrea ; & Massimo Mussini IL SANTUARIO DELLA MADONNA DELLA GHIARA A REGGIO EMILIA
Torino Umberto Allemandi Editore 1996 8842206482 / 9788842206484 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Folio 
Cassa di Risparmio di Reggio Emilia. Beautifully illustrated scholarly treatise on the Basilica della Beata Vergine della Ghiara and the fabulous artwork within the Basilica. Text in Italian. Essays by Mussini on the architecture, Bacchi on the Sculpture, Daniele Benati on the Murals, and additional essays on specific aspects of the art & architecture of the Basilica by Angelo Mazza, Jadranka Bentini, Paola Caschi Lavagetto, Umberto Nobili and Alessandro Brogi. Wonderful colour plates as well as numerous architectural drawings, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 84.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ball, J. Ivo STRONGHOLDS OF THE BARONS
1906 A. Fairbairns 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
120 pages; Illustrated with lovely photogravures. Each castle has an historical description with an aaacompanying photograph.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Banerjee, N. R. NEPALESE ARCHITECTURE
Delhi Agam Kala Prakashan 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Foreword by C. Sivaramamurti. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 44.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barrielle, Jean-Francois ; Therese Castieau; Antoinette Le Normand-Romain; Yvan Christ; Philippe Maille CHAMPS-ELYSEES, FAUBOURG, SAINT-HONORE, PLAINE MONCEAU
Paris Henri Veyrier 1982 2851992465 / 9782851992468 First Edition Red silk Very Good+ Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Monographie des hôtels particuliers et édifices publics; 307 pages; French text. Former owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original bright red silk binding with extensive gilt lettering and decoration at spine and front cover. Binding has 4 faint marks on front cover, otherwise bright and beautiful. A wonderful architectural and social history of these areas of Paris; beautifully produced and profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings, architectural plans, etc. A very large and heavy book; requires additional charge for Priority or International shipping.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Benedek, Gabor BAUHERRLICHKEIT
Munchen Cartoon-Caricature-Contor im Hugendubel Verlag 1982 3880341125 / 9783880341128 First Edition Hardcover Fine 0.59 x 9.69 x 9.02 Inches Signed by Author
German Edition; Autograph; 123 pages; Clean and tight in original glossy pictorial boards. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author / artist on ffep. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Brattinga, Pieter ; [SIGNED] PLANNING FOR INDUSTRY, ART & EDUCATION
Utrecht A. W. Bruna & Zoon 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author
Autograph; 191 pages; SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Clean and tight in original white cloth binding in dustjacket with wear along top edge. This is the First Edition published by A. W. Bruna & Zoon in Utrecht. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Briggs, Tom & Colin Crisswell HONG KONG THE VANISHING CITY - VOLUME ONE AND VOLUME TWO
SCMP 1979 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Brock, Henry Irving ; Frances Benjamin Johnston COLONIAL CHURCHES IN VIRGINIA [Signed]
Richmond Dale Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Folio 13" - 23" tall Signed by Author
Autograph; Clean and tight in original binding of black cloth spine over patterned boards. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners, cloth rubbed at spine. Illustrated with large full page photographs by Frances Benjamin Johnston. This is number 1131 of a limited edition of only 1980 copies signed by author. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bullock, Helen Duprey HISTORIC PRESERVATION Special Issue on Decatur House
National Trust for Historic Preservation 1967 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Includes articles on Decatur House Design and Designer, Decatur House Furnishings, Commodore Decatur, Mrs. Susan Wheeler Decatir, General Edward Fitzgerald Beale, Mrs. Marie Beale, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Caemmerer, H. Paul THE LIFE OF PIERRE CHARLES L'ENFANT Planner of the City Beautiful, the City of Washington
Washington, DC National Republic Publishing Co 1950 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
480 pages; Based on original sources. Clean and tight in original light green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. A very nice example of this scarce book about this major player in the design of our capital city. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cassels, Justice Middle Temple Ordeal - being an account of what World War II meant to the Inn, with an appendix of dates and events
London The Honourable Society of the Middle Temple 1948 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 
55 pages; Clean and tight in orignal blue printed wrappers, typed note laid-in "With the Compliments of the Treasurer and Masters of the Bench" on letterhead of The Honourable Society of the Middle Temple. Foreword by Justice Cassels. Profusely illustrated with photographs before and after the bombings during World War II. OCLC: 2347457 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cathedral, Winchester WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL A short history for visitors
Printed for the Dean and Chapter by Warren & Son, Limited 1947 Pamphlet Very Good 8vo 
16 pages; Clean and tight in original tan wrappers. Light toning at edges of wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Champney, Elizabeth W ROMANCE OF THE BOURBON CHATEAUX
New York G. P. Putnam's 1905 Pictorial Cloth Near Fine Octavo 
Color frontispiece, 7 photogravures, + 38 illus.; 1905 Putnam's - lovely pictorial cloth binding. A beautiful book combining history & travel literature with royal biography and architectural history. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Champney, Elizabeth W. ROMANCE OF IMPERIAL ROME
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ 
426 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in beautiful pictorial cloth binding designed by Champney. Illustrated with 9 photogravures and 52 other illustrations ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie