|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Azarias, Brother THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH LITERATURE The Old English Period New York Appleton 1879 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall vi, 214, 6 pages; Clean and tight in original gren cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine, boards ruled in blank, light brown endpapers. Brother Azarias (Patrick Francis Mullany) (b. County Tipperary, Ireland, 1847) was an Irish-American educator, essayist, and philosopher. After his family immigrated to he attended the Christian Brothers' Academy at Utica, then entered the novitiate of the Brothers of the Christian Schools in New York City feeling he was called to the life of a religious teacher. Brother Azarias believed that literature draws its life and excellence from religion. Chapter headings include The Continental Homestead, Keltic Influence, The Old Creed and the New, Witby, Canterbury, Jarrow and York, Winchester, Abingdon. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ballantyne, James Robert ; Lawrence A. Ware (SIGNED) FIRST LESSONS IN SANSKRIT GRAMMAR Covina, CA Theosophical University Press 1944 Second Edition Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo Autograph; 136 pages; Contents clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. SIGNED by Lawrence Ware on title page. Laid-in are two typed letters about Sanskrit SIGNED by Ware to Mr. Don Harris of Cedar Rapids, Iowa. There is also a carbon of a typed letter (splitting at one fold) from Don Harris to Ware acknowledging receipt of the book and iscussing his doubts about his ability to learn the language. ; Signed by One Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Bartlett, J.R. ; [editor] Hermathena A Trinity College Dublin Review Summer 1982, No CXXXII Dublin University of Dublin 1982 Paperback Near Fine 8vo Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. This article is contained within issue No CXXXII of Hermathena - A Trinity College Dublin Review published Summer 1982. Other articles in this issue include Five New Schliemann Letters in Belfast by J.V. Luce; Synkrisis in Tacitus' Agricola by B.C. McGing; De Latinitate Recenti: Some reflections on modern Latinity by David Greenwood; Kottabista by Herbert H. Huxley; Recent Writings on Irish Nationalism by David Fitzpatrick, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bergson, Henri THE 1000 MOST FREQUENT GERMAN WORDS Oxford University Press 1931 Pamphlet Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Oxford Library of German texts; ontents clean and tight in original printed stapled wrappers. Owner's name in ink on rear wrapper, small label on front wrapper "System Stolz." ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Blackie, John Stuart MORAL CULTURE Choice and use of books : Cultivation of memory: from John Stuart Blackie's "Self-Culture" New York Andrew J. Graham 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 12mo 1 p.l., 71 & iv (ads) pages; Publisher's dark brown cloth, front cover lettered in gilt within a framework of rules in blind, pale yellow endpapers. The title page states: "Engraved in the Advanced Corresponding Style of Standard Phonography, with a Key. Following the running title: "Moral Culture" at the head of page one, the text of pp. 1-39 is set throughout in shorthand letters. The system used is essentially Pitman shorthand, first introduced in 1837 by Sir Isaac Pitman, M.P., and improved many times since. Pitman's system uses a phonemic orthography. For this reason, it is sometimes known as phonography, (meaning 'sound writing' in Greek). Pages 41-71 are devoted to the "Key" set in standard English (with a phrase or two in Greek, befitting John Stuart Blackie's long tenure as Professor of Greek at Edinburgh University. Pitman shorthand was a standard system used world-wide when this small book was published. But two years earlier, in 1888, a new system of shorthand writting was invented by John Robert Gregg, with letters completely based on elliptical figures and lines that bisect them. Pitman uses line thickness and position to discriminate between two similar sounds, but Gregg shorthand uses the same thickness throughout and discriminates between similar sounds by the length of the stroke. This copy has a bold ownership signature on the front paste-down endpaper: "Francis O'Dwyer / Willimantic / Conn / Jan 11th 96." The binding shows very modest wear, mostly limited to rubbing along the hinges and fraying to the corners, with a spot of wax (?) at the lower corner of the front cover. Internally clean and sound. OCLC 16172394 - (apparently locating just the Library of Congress copy). Another edition was published under a title closer to Blackie's original text in Cincinnati, at the Phonographic Institute Co., 1902. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Brown, Huntington THE CLASSICAL TRADITION IN ENGLISH LITERATURE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY Cambridge Harvard University Press 1935 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; Harvard Studies And Notes In Philology And Literature, Vol. XVIII. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the front wrapper to Mr. Frank Walton (Francis Walton, Director of the Gennadius Library in Athens) ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bruce, J. Douglas, editor De Ortu Waluuanii. An Arthurian romance [& Vita Meriadoci: An Arthurian Romance now first edited...] now first edited from the Cottonian MS. Faustina B. VI. of the British Museum Baltimore Modern Language Association of America 1898; 1900 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo Editio Princeps of two of the Arthurian Romance texts transcribed by J. Douglas Bruce at the turn of the last century, in their first appearances in print. Offprints from the Proceedings of the Modern Language Association of America, bound together for their author, original printed front covers retained, with a presentation autograph postcard from J. Douglas Bruce to Professor J. W. Bright of Johns Hopkins (President of the Modern Language Association of America in 1902, the year of the presentation of these two texts. The contents are: 1 -- 'De Ortu Waluuanii. An Arthurian romance now first edited from the Cottonian MS. Faustina B. VI. of the British Museum.' Baltimore: MLAA, 1898. Cover & pp. 365-456 (offprint, issued separately). And, 2 -- 'Vita Meriadoci: An Arthurian Romance now first edited from the Cottonian MS. Faustina B. VI of the British Museum.' Baltimore: MLAA, 1900. Cover & pp. 326-414 (offprint, issued separately). The two texts were reprinted together in 1913 - ["Historia Meriadoci ; De ortu Waluuanii ;Two Arthurian romances of the XIIIth century in Latin prose" -- Gottingen : Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1913. Part of the series, 'Hesperia'] Tipped to a rear blank is a postcard addressed to Prof. J. W. Bright, entirely in the handwriting of J. Douglas Bruce, the editor of these two scarce Arthurian texts, sent by Bruce to Bright in Baltimore from Bruce, then in Knoxville, TN. The entire text: "(Address in Knoxville / May 28, 1902 / Dear Bright / I send you to-day / cloth-bound copies of the / Latin Arthurian Romances / and my dissertation on / the Paris Psalter. The binding / was done here and as you / will notice the lettering is / very bad -- still I suppose / it will do. / I am sorry that these are the only ones of my / publications of which I / have separate reprints. / I am / yours faithfully / [signed] J. Douglas Bruce." Postmark received in Baltimore May 30, 1902. The slate-grey buckram binding does, indeed, have spine lettering which is not perfectly space. Minor cover spots to the front, but sound, clean and tight. Each of these two significant Arthurian texts appears in print for the first time in these publications. The Latin texts are accompanied by English paraphrases by Bruce. "De Ortu Waluuanii" is a major text relating to Gawain. J. Douglas Bruce (1862–1923), was an Arthurian scholar, the author of many scholarly articles during the first half of the 20th century and is also known for his two volume The Evolution of Arthurian Romance from the Beginnings down to the Year 1300 Göttingen: Vandenhoek und Ruprecht, 1923. Bruce was also known for his disbelief that oral tradition ever really existed except for retellings of written works.
Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Ellsworth, William Wolcott ; (1791-1868) A Copy-right Manual Designed for Men of Business, Authors, Scholars, and Members of the Legal Profession Boston Oliver Ellsworth 1862 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo 48 pp. pages; Contemporary "law" sheepskin, rebacked, old red label remounted on spine (and is rubbed and worn). Edges of the boards rubbed, chip to the front blank endpaper. A sound copy of this scarce volume. The author, (son of the second U.S. Chief Justice Oliver Ellsworth), was a Representative from Connecticut. He was born in Windsor, Conn., November 10, 1791, and was graduated from Yale College in 1810; studied law in Litchfield, Conn. and continued his legal education in Hartford in the office of his brother-in-law, the late Chief Justice Williams. Ellsworth was admitted to the bar in 1813 and the same year he married Emily, eldest daughter of Noah Webster, the great lexicographer. He was appointed professor of law at Trinity College, Hartford, Conn., in 1827, which position he held until his death. Ellsworth was elected as an Anti-Jacksonian to the Twenty-first, Twenty-second, and Twenty-third Congresses and served from March 4, 1829, to July 8, 1834, when he resigned. He served as Governor of Connecticut 1838-1842; Judge of the State Supreme Court from 1847 to 1861, when, by the constitutional provision relative to age, he retired. The author twice declined to accept a nomination to the United States Senate. He died in Hartford, Conn., January 15, 1868. The author's father, Oliver Ellsworth, was a Delegate to the Continental Congress from Connecticut, 1777-84; superior court judge in Connecticut, 1785-89; member, U.S. Constitutional Convention, 1787; U.S. Senator from Connecticut, 1789-96; (received 11 electoral votes in the Presidental election, 1796). He served as Chief Justice of U.S. Supreme Court, 1796-1800. Copyright was a particular interest of William Wolcott Ellsworth, dating back, at least, to his service in the U.S. Congress - during all of those years he served on the Judiciary committee and helped shape and form many of the laws he writes about here. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Fitzpatrick, David Recent Writings on Irish Nationalism Dublin University of Dublin 1982 Paperback Near Fine 8vo Hermathena A Trinity College Dublin Review Summer 1982, No CXXXII; 6 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. This article is contained within issue No CXXXII of Hermathena - A Trinity College Dublin Review published Summer 1982. Other articles in this issue include Five New Schliemann Letters in Belfast by J.V. Luce; Synkrisis in Tacitus' Agricola by B.C. McGing; De Latinitate Recenti: Some reflections on modern Latinity by David Greenwood; Kottabista by Herbert H. Huxley; etc.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Fogazzaro, Antonio POESIE SCELTE Milano Casa Editrice Galli 1897 Hardcover Very Good 12mo 220 pages; Early private binding in plain tan cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy, with circular ink stamp of an early owner on the dedication page. An early volume of poetry from the prolific Italian writer Antonio Fogazzaro 1842-191, best known for his novels "Piccolo Mondo Antico," and 'Il Santo." Interestingly, the date on the title page reads "189" -- with a blank for the final numeral. The simple colophon at the end states: "Finito di stampare xx. Novembre MDCCCLXXXXVII in Milano." ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Greenwood, David De Latinitate Recenti: Some reflections on modern Latinity Dublin University of Dublin 1982 Paperback Near Fine 8vo Hermathena A Trinity College Dublin Review Summer 1982, No CXXXII; 12 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. This article is contained within issue No CXXXII of Hermathena - A Trinity College Dublin Review published Summer 1982. Other articles in this issue include Five New Schliemann Letters in Belfast by J.V. Luce; Synkrisis in Tacitus' Agricola by B.C. McGing; Kottabista by Herbert H. Huxley; Recent Writings on Irish Nationalism by David Fitzpatrick, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Greenwood, David WILLIAM KING - Tory And Jacobite Oxford Clarendon Press 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo xii, 386 pages; Clean and tight in original navy blue buckram binding in Near Fine dustjacket. Although the history of Jacobitiem has been recounted by a number of historians during the last century or more, this is the first full-length biography to appear devoted to the priciplal literary protagonist of the movement. William King was Principal of St. Mary Hall, Oxford, from 1717 until 1763, and throughout his life a staunch Tory. In an age of elegant classical scholarship, he was one of the most artistically competent writers of Latin. He was also a noteworthy humorist and satirist in both Latin and English, and, through his connections with such figures as Swift and Pope, is memorable for the minor, though not wholly unimportant part which he played in the history of English literature. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Hambis, Louis Grammaire De LA LANGUE MONGOLE ECRITE (Premiere Parte) Paris Adrien-Maisonneuve 1946 First Edition Stiff wrappers Very Good+ 8vo xxii, 109pp, + 4 tables. Tall octavo Printed wrappers, spine and back panel slightly sunned, light fading to edges, unopened and internally fine.The planned second part was apparently never published. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Hardie, James THE PRINCIPLES OF THE LATIN GRAMMAR explained in a manner suited to the capacity of beginners : with notes and observations calculated for those who have made proficiency in the classicsThe second edition, corrected and amended. New York Samuel Campbell 1794 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 168 pages; Scarce 18th century Latin Grammar by James Hardie (1758 - 1826). Evans 27088. Former owner's name on title page - William Brattle, otherwise clean and tight in an attractive contemporary American sheepskin binding with gilt ruling at spine, leather has shallow cracking along spine, fain tide mark on rear endpaper. Quite nice condition for a school book from the time of George Washington. The original owner William Brattle of Pittsfield, Massachusetts was a Lieutenant of the Massachusetts militia who participated in the Battle of Bennington in which a revolutionary force of 2,000 Americans, primarily composed of New Hampshire and Massachusetts militiamen, led by General John Stark, and reinforced by men led by Colonel Seth Warner and members of the Green Mountain Boys, decisively defeated a detachment of General John Burgoyne's army led by Lieutenant Colonel Friedrich Baum, and supported by additional men under Lieutenant Colonel Heinrich von Breymann. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Homer [Homerus übersetzt von Johann Heinrich Voss] Homers Odüßee [ Odyssey - Odyssee ] übersezt von Johann Heinrich Voß Wien [Vienna] n.p. 1789 Hardcover Very Good Small 8vo 228; 216 pages; Contemporary pattern-printed paper-covered boards, edges sprinkled yellow. The boards are somewhat rubbed and worn, but this is a sound, pleasant copy of the second edition of this renowned German translation of Homer's Odyssey -- first published in Hamburg in 1781. There are six engraved plates; 3 in the first volume (engraved by Q. Mark after Christian Sambach), and 3 plates in the second volume (Q. Mark after V[incenz Georg] Kininger). The translator was Johann Heinrich Voss [1751-1826 -- he preferred to use the Greman ligature Eszett ("ß" oder "scharfes S") -- Johann Heinrich Voß at the end of his surname, probably to indicate that the "o" was long]. He was the son of a farmer, and worked his way through school as a tutor. He attracted the attention of Heinrich Christian Boie, who invited him to attend the University of Göttingen after being impressed with some poetic contributions the young Voss sent to the Göttinger Musenalmanach. In fact, Boie turned over editorship of the Musenalmanach to Voss in 1775. Boie's sister Ernestine become Mrs. Voss, as well, in 1777. To the extent that his many original poems are recalled today, it is most likely through numerous musical settings, by composers such as C.P.E. Bach, Felix Mendelssohn, Carl Maria von Weber, and Johannes Brahms. The Odyssey translation was a great success from its publication in 1781. To some, it seemed as though a great German heroic poem had been liberated from an inconvenient Greek original. The first edition had been issued in Hamburg (gedruckt bey Gottlieb Friedrich Schniebes, 1781). This second edition, from Vienna, bears no publisher's identification. These two volumes (bound in one, here) were evidently published as the middle pair of a six volume series: "Sammlung der berühmtesten Heldengedichte" (between the Illiad, and Vergil's Aneid). There is no evidence that this copy was ever part of a set, however. Both volumes are bound without the initial leaves "A1" (with no remaining stubs of these leaves, or indication of removal). It would appear that this copy of Voss's Odyssey may have been issued from the start to stand alone. It was certainly the most popular and influential of the three constituent "berühmtesten Heldengedichte." This copy has a very interesting provenance. There are ink initials "GW" written on the title page. Luckily, the daughter of this owner has signed and dated her inscription lower on the page, providing the necessary identification in her note: "Hedwig Wittig 1908 / aus dem Nachlass ihres Vaters / Dr. Gregor Konstantin Wittig / [gestorb.] Leipzig 7 Sept. 1908." Gregor Konstantin Wittig [1834-1908] was a Catholic theologian, literary scholar and advocate of Spiritualism. Wittig wrote the standard life of a German poet of the Baroque era: ['Neue Entdeckungen zur Biographie des Dichters Johann Christian Guenther aus Striegau in Schlesien (1695-1723)'] first published in 1881. But he is also remembered for spending half a century working to further the cause of Spiritualism in the German speaking world. Witting was recruited to the cause by Professor Christian Gottfired Nees von Esenbeck of Breslau, who had become entranced by the writings of the American spiritualist Andrew Jackson Davis. Nees von Esenbeck had been a student of Goethe and spent his youth as a botanist. He then wrote widely about animal magnetism through the first half of the 19th century. In Davis, Nees was inspired to see a chance to revive German interest in spiritualism and Naturphilosophie. He selected Wittig to oversee a series of translations of the works of the prolific Davis into German. And, despite the objections of the Catholic church, the 1858 death of Nees, and perpetual shortness of funds, Wittig stuck with the project. In 1868, his series: "Bibliothek des Spiritualismus fuer Deutschland" began publication, devoted to translations from Davis and other leading writers such as Alfred Russel Wallace. Wittig was also co-founder of the occult journal 'Psychische Studien' (from 1874). By this time, Wittig had turned away from Davis's version of pure spiritualism to become the leading proponent in the German-speaking world of "animism" -- which he pursued by launching a long series of experiments in what came to be called "psychical research." His aim was to explain the phenomena of the seance (etc.) through explanations rooted in psychology. Collation: Small 8vo: A - O8 P2 [-A1]; 2A-2N8 2O4 [-A1]. Irregular signing throughout; 2 ff. signed "I4" 2 ff. signed "2A3" 2E4 signed "2E2." Complete, apart from the missing initial leaves, which may have indicated that some of these volumes were intended to be part of a set of Heroic poems in German translation. With the 6 fine engraved plates. See OCLC: 632818108 (or several other OCLC numbers, each with just one or two locations. My theory, impossible to prove, is that German librarians get a small bonus every time they create a new OCLC accession number).
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Huxley, Herbert H. Kottabista (A Poem) Dublin University of Dublin 1982 Paperback Near Fine 8vo Hermathena A Trinity College Dublin Review Summer 1982, No CXXXII; 1 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. This article is contained within issue No CXXXII of Hermathena - A Trinity College Dublin Review published Summer 1982. Other articles in this issue include Five New Schliemann Letters in Belfast by J.V. Luce; Synkrisis in Tacitus' Agricola by B.C. McGing; De Latinitate Recenti: Some reflections on modern Latinity by David Greenwood; Recent Writings on Irish Nationalism by David Fitzpatrick, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Hyppolite, Michelson P. ; [ SIGNED ] LES ORIGINES DES VARIATIONS DU CREOLE HAITIEN Imprimerie De L'Etat 1949 First Edition Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Autograph; 90 pages; Foxing to end leaves, small faint stain on front wrapper. Inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on ffep. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|