The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Medieval Studies

Medieval Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Amann, E STORIA DELLA CHIESA - VOL.VI: L'EPOCA CAROLINGIA ( 757 - 888 )
Roma Editrice SAIE 1983 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Amann, E. ; A. Dumas STORIA DELLA CHIESA - VOL.VII: L'EPOCA FEUDALE ( 888 - 1057 )
Torino Editrice SAIE 1976 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Andreolli, Bruno ; Massimo Montanari L'AZIENDA CURTENSE IN ITALIA proprieta della terra e lavoro contadino nei secoli VIII - XI
Bologna Editrice CLUEB 1985 Softcover Fine 8vo 
Biblioteca di Storia Agraria Medievale - 1 ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Andreolli, Bruno ; Massimo Montanari; Vito Fumagalli; et al LE CAMPAGNE ITALIANE PRIMA E DOPO IL MILLE - Una Societa in Transformazione
Bologna Editrice CLUEB 1985 Softcover Fine 8vo 
Biblioteca di Storia Agraria Medievale - 2 ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anselmo ; cura di Simona Gavinelli VITA DI SANT' ANSELMO
Milano Editoriale Jaca Book 1987 Stiff Wrappers Near Fine 8vo 
Biblioteca di Cultura Medievale. Di Fronte e Attraverso 178. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Autori Vari VIABILITA ANTICA E MEDIEVALE NEL TERRITORIO MODENESE E REGGIANO - Contributi di Studio
Modena Aedes Muratoriana 1983 Softcover Near Fine 8vo 
Illustrations; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bertini, F.; F. Cardini, C. Leonardi, M. T. Fumagalli, et al. MEDIOEVO AL FEMMINILE
Roma Laterza 1989 8842034509 / 9788842034506 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Storia e Societa; 195 pages; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bjurstrom, Per & Nils-Goran Hokby & Florence Mutherich FLORILEGIUM IN HONOREM CARL NORDENFALK OCTOGENARII CONTEXTUM
Stockholm Nationalmuseum 1987 9171003355 / 9789171003355 Hardcover Near Fine 8vo 
Nationalmuseums skriftserie; 224 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original decorative cloth binding. Contents include: A twelfth century Augustine on the Psalms by Jonathan Alexander; "Une 'devise' du Roi René: le toupin des cordiers" by François Avril, "An Italian Romanesque manuscript of Gregory the great's Moralia in Job" by Larry Ayers, "Nature studies by Claude Lorrain" by Per Bjurström, "Claude Lorrain and Jacob van Ruisdael. Note on the two 'representative' landscape painters and their reception in the first part of the 19th century" by Bengt Dahlbäck, "Boucher in Stockholm" by Pontus Grate, "Si tu es Christus, dic nobis palam! Eine Notiz zum Soester Retabel der Berliner Gemäldegalerie" by Reiner Haussherr, "Koimesis - dormitio - assumptio. Byzantinisches und Antikes in den Miniaturen der Liuthargruppe" by Rainer Kashnitz, "'Et videbit eum omnis oculus et qui eum pupugerunt'. Zur Deutung des Tympanons von Beaulieu" by Peter Klein, "Christian and Jewish mitres: a paradox" by Ruth Mellinkoff, "Die Kanontafeln des Evangeliars Cod. 56 in Köln" by Florentine Mütherich, "An East anglian psalter in Uppsala" by Carl Otto Nordström, "Der Salvator Mundi des Turiner Stundenbuches" by Otto Pächt, "To make felt the passion and the miracle of the mass. Apropos an orphrey in Vadstena" by Patrik Reuterswärd och "Tours and the medieval art of Spain" by John Williams samt Nordenfalks bibliografi sammanställd by Gunhild Osterman. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Blcoh, Marc LAVORO E TECNICA NEL MEDIOEVO
Laterza 1990 Paperback Very Good 
Biblioteca Universale Laterza; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bolognesi, Selene Anceschi REGGIO EMILIA CITTA ANIMATRICE D'ITALIA con tavole fuori testo
Reggio Emilia 1968 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Breindl, Ellen L' ERBORISTA DI DIO - Santa Ildegarda Mistica Medievale
Edizioni Paoline 1989 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 
320 pages; Riscoperti dopo 800 anni i consigli e le ricette per una vita sana. Beautiful colour plates. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Brooke; et al. STORIA DEL MONDO MEDIEVALE - Vol. IV: La Riforma della Chiesa a la Lotta Fra Papi e Imperatori
Garzanti / Cambridge University Press 1979 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
140 illustrazioni in nero e 4 cartine, 12 tavole a colori Dustjacket has some edgewear and is chipped at spine ends and corners, now in protective mylar cover. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Capuani, Gian Maria OTTONE A ORTA - Quell'estate del 962
Milano Jaca Books - Europia 1981 Softcover Fine 8vo 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cowdrey, H. E. J. L'ABATE DESIDERIO e lo Splendore di Montecassino
Milano Editoriale Jaca Book 1986 Stiff Wrappers Very Good- 8vo 
Biblioteca di Cultura Medievale. Di Fronte e Attraverso 170. A few scattered ink notes; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Deland, C. & L. Catalog VIII - Winter 1970 (Classical and Medieval Coins)
Fort Worth C. & L. Deland 1970 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
18 pages; Clean and tight in original stiff printed wrappers, 394 coins listed and described, with 8 pages of b&w photographs of 28 - 60 coins per page. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Duschene, Louis I PRIMI TEMPI DELLO STATO PONTIFICO
Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
L'opera di Louis Duschene (1843-1922) resta tuttora un punto di riferimento obligato per chi si occupi della storia della Chiesa antica e medioevale. ... essa affronta la formazione dello Stato pontificio nell' Italia dell' VIII secolo, la sua organizzazione durante i primi tre secoli di vita, e i grandi conflitti religiosi del tempo di Gregorio VII. Dustjacket rubbed on rear panel. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ferretti, Angelo CANOSSA - STUDI E RICERCHE
Reggio Emilia Cassa Di Risparmio 1977 Softcover Good+ 8vo 
Modern reprint of the secondond edition (1884). Some scattered ink markings. Folding map at rear.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Fouquet, Jean LES FOUQUET DE CHANTILLY - LES HEURES D'ETIENNE CHEVALIER
Paris Editions Verve 1942 Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Contents clean and tight, dustjacket split & chipped along spine. Text, Table of Contents and twelve full colour reproductions of illuminated paintigs mounted on black card stock. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Galassi, Nazario FIGURE E VICENDE DI UNA CITTA - Volume 1 : Imola dall' eta antica al tardo medioevo
Imola Marabini 1984 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 
604 pages; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Galassi, Nazario ORIGINE DEL NOME IMOLA e Formazione di una Citta Atipica
Imola University Press Bologna 1999 Softcover Fine 8vo 
Associazioneper Imola Storica Artistica. Fonti e Studi 29. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie