The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Music and Performing Arts

Music and Performing Arts
   -Cinema
   -Circus
   -Dance
   -Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abbott, Harold A CINE TITLING SIMPLIFIED
London Link House Publications 1936 First Edition; Second Printing Stiff wrappers Near Fine Octavo 
83 pages; 1936 (hardcover, Link House). A Near FINE copy in pictorial card covers. 83pp, plates, index, cinematography related ads ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Acocella, Joan R. ; Mark Morris MARK MORRIS [Autographed]
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1995 0374524181 / 9780374524180 Paperback Near Fine 1.1 x 9.9 x 6.8 Inches 
Autograph; 306 pages; Boldly signed by Mark Morris on the halftitle, otherwise clean and tight in original photographic wrappers. Mark Morris, written with the choreographer's full cooperation, is part biography, part critical study. It describes how he has lived and how he turns his life - and music, narrative, and tradition - into dance, and it discusses how to look at his dances. "Not just the finest description to date of Morris but one of the great late-twentieth century books on any choreographer -- possibly the greatest. ; Signed by Biographee; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Albery, Nobuko BALLOON TOP [ SIGNED ]
London Andre Deutsch 1978 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 255 pages; INSCRIBED and SIGNED with a drawing on ffep from the AUTHOR to Roger and Christine Stevens. Nobuko Albery (born 1940) is a Japanese author and theatrical producer and the widow of noted English theatrical impresario, Sir Donald Albery. Through her theater work she helped to bring several adaptations of Western plays to Japan, beginning in 1963 with Gone with the Wind. Other plays include: Fiddler on the Roof (1964), Les Misérables (1987), Oscar (1994), as well translator into Japanese of Oliver! (1968) and Miss Saigon (1992). Roger Stevens was a founder and director of the Kennedy Center, a founder of the National Endowment for the Arts and a noted theatrical producer. Christine Stevens was a prominent conservationist, animal rights activist, and founder of the Animal Welfare Institute. A very nice association copy. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anonymous BLANCHE YURKA THE DISTINGUISHED NEW YORK STAR
Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre 1932 Pamphlet Very Good- 
4 page flyer advertising Blanche Yurka appearing in the title role of Sophocles mighty melodrama ELECTRA with the famous American dancer MARTHA GRAHAM and a brilliant New York cast. Photograph of Yurka on first and fourth pages, photograph of Graham on third page. Pamphlet creased where it was folded twice. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anonymous FATHER KEMP'S OLD FOLKS CONCERT TUNES
Boston Oliver Ditson & Co. 1874 Blue Wrappers Very Good- Oblong 8vo 
A collection of the most favorite tunes of Billings, Swan, Holden, and others; to which is added a variety of anthems and choruses, and divers patriotic and other songs of the greatest and best composers. Kemp was a major figure in 19th century American popular music. He first organized singing gatherings based on the revival of neglected old-time songs, these eventually grew into a national phenomenon, making Kemp and his Old Folks a household word. Blue pictorial wrappers chipped at spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anonymous OPTZECI DE ANI DE TEATRU EVREIESC IN ROMANIA 1876 - 1956
Bucharest Intreprinderia Poligrafica 1957 Softcover Very Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Bilingual edition in Yiddish and Romanian. Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise clean and tight. From the collection of the violinist Isaac Stern [1920-2001] -- with his "chop" mark in Chinese characters at the rear. (In the Oscar-winning documentary of his 1979 trip to China, "From Mao to Mozart" Maestro Stern is seen receiving the gift of his chop with delight: "No more signing!" From now on, "Chop, Chop, Chop!") Date is approximate.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anonymous RECENT FILM LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS 1956 - 1959
New York Museum of Modern Art 1959 First Edition Paperback Very Good 4to 
20 pages; Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Vol XXVII, No. 2, Winter 1959-60. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Baker, Clara Belle ; Caroline Kohlsaat , Pauline Batchelder Adams SONGS FOR THE LITTLE CHILDREN
New York The Abingdon Press 1938 First Illustrated Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 4to 
Illustrations drawn by Pauline Batchelder Adams. Verses composed and adapted by Clara Belle Baker, Folk Melodies harmonized by Croline Kohlsaat. 9 full page colour plates, plus numerous b&w drawings. Pictorial endpapers. Beautiful clean, tight book in nice dustjacket with chips at head and tail of spine ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 17.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Barradas, Jose Perez de ORFEBRERIA PREHISPANICA DE COLOMBIA Estilos Tolima y Musica - Two Volume Set
Bogota Banco Do La Republica 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Two very large heavy volumes; require additional charges ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barradas, Jose. Perez de ORFEBRERIA PREHISPANICA DE COLOMBIA ESTILO CALIMA, TEXTO & LAMINAS ( Two Volumes )
Bogota Talleres Graficos Jura 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Two very large heavy volumes; overseas orders require additional charges. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bozyan, H. Frank ; Sidney Lovett THE YALE CAROL BOOK [ w/ scarce Dustjacket ]
New Haven Yale University Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
A lovely bright book in the scarce DustJacket which has some edgewear. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Brach, Stanislav ; (editor); Graphic layout by Vladimir Dvorak BARRANDOV FILMOVE STUDIOS
Prague ( Praha ) Filmove Studio Barrandov 1965 Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Wonderful photographic illustrations profiling the history of the film studio and its many productions. Includes a catalogue of films produced by Barrandov film studios 1946-1964.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brach, Stanislav ; (editor); Graphic layout by Vladimir Dvorak BARRANDOV FILMOVE STUDIOS
Prague ( Praha ) Filmove Studio Barrandov 1968 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 
One of a limited edition of only 1,000 copies. Photographic illustrations. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Brecht, Bertolt ; H. R. Hays (translator) THE TRIAL OF LUCULLUS - A Play for Radio
New York New Directions 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
Translated by H. R. Hays for the Poets of the Year. Octavo. Original red-orange boards with lettering and pictorial printing to front board in black in original dust jacket. A Near Fine copy in a dustjacket with some edgewear and a small black ink mark and a dime sized chip on rear panel. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 59.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Carter, Mrs. G. C. A SELECTION OF GLEES, PART SONGS, ETC compiled for the F.F.R.N. by Mr. G.C. Carter
[London] (Chiswick Press) c. 1870 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
46 pages; In modern tan buckram, with title stamped in gilt on a red label mounted to the front cover, cream endpapers, all edges gilt (this appears to be contemporary with the volume). A handsome book, in black letter throughout, with running titles and decorative initials in red. No musical notation. A scarce mid-nineteenth century book, attributed to the Chiswick press in the single OCLC listing [see OCLC: 12884548, from the Bailey Library, University of Vermont]. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 84.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cavarnos, Constantine BYZANTINE SACRED MUSIC The Traditional Music of the Orthodox Church, its Nature, Purpose and Execution
Institute for Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies 1974 Paperback Very Good 12mo 
Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Church Music Society Sixty Years of Cathedral Music
Oxford University Press 1959 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
32 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Coltellini, Marco ; Franz Joseph Haydn ; Andrew Porter (translator) L'INFEDELTA DELUSA / Deceit Outwitted Libretto in Italian and English
Bryn Mawr Theodore Presser Company 1961 Paperback Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
27 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Conrad, Herbert S. ; and Harold Ellis Jones PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDIES OF MOTION PICTURES
University of California 1929 Pamphlet Near Fine 8vo 
40 pages; III. Fidelity of Report as a Measure of Adult Intelligence and IV. The Technique of Mental Test Surveys among Adults . University of California Publications in Psychology Vol. 3., Nos. 7 & 8 ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Coover, Robert ; [ SIGNED ] HAIR O' THE CHINE - A DOCUMENTARY FILM SCRIPT Signed Limited Edition of only 500 copies
Columbia Bruccoli Clark 1979 First Edition Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by Robin McDonald Signed by Author
Autograph; Signed by Coover on limitation page No. 63 of a limited edition of only 500 copies. Illustrations by Robin McDonald. Fine in mocha-brown cloth, and marbled, gilt-stamped paper-covered boards along top; no dust jacket was issued for this edition. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie