|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
EDWIN HUBBELL CHAPIN 1884 Pamphlet Good 8vo CHAPIN was a clergyman, born in Union Village, New York, 29 December, 1814. He received his early training at the Bennington, Vermont, seminary. He became editor of "The Magazine and Advocate," a periodical devoted to the interests of Universalism. Ex-library (NYPL & LC duplicate release stamps). Missing front wrapper, small paper defect in next to last leaf, still legible. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
9.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Albach, James R. ANNALS OF THE WEST Embracing a Concise Account of Principal Events which have occurred in the Western States and Territories Pittsburgh W. S. Haven 1856 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 8vo 1016 pages; from the Discovery of the Mississippi Valley to the Year Eighteen Hundred and Fifty-Six. Compiled from the most authentic sources and published by James R. Albach. Enlarged edition expanded to cover the decade 1846 - 1856 (Howes P-231). Previous owner's name in pencil on title page, scattered foxing, otherwise clean and tight in modern navy blue buckram with gilt lettering at spine.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Alcott, Louisa May Under the Lilacs Boston Roberts Brothers 1878 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- 12mo 4 p.l. 305 & ads pages; Publisher's dark blue cloth, decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt and blind, chocolate brown endpapers. First edition, first printing of the sequel to 'Eight Cousins.' Title page has the date "1878" at the imprint at bottom, and is the first state, [with no close-quotation mark to "Little Men" under the author's name. This copy is clean and unmarked, but shows moderate wear to the spine ends, is a bit cocked, and has wear along the hinges, edges of the boards and corners. There is an abrasion to the front free endpaper (with a couple of tiny holes). Frontispiece retains its original tissue guard. A blank flyleaf has been removed between the front free-endpaper and the half title leaf (shows just a trace of a stub). The six pages of illustrated ads for "Louisa M. Alcott's Famous Books" are present at the rear. The rear inner hinge is cracking. In all, a sound copy of the first edition, first printing. See BAL 188.
Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Ames, Mary Clemmer TEN YEARS IN WASHINGTON Life and Scenes in the National Capital, as a Woman Sees Them Hartford A.D. Worthington and Co 1873 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 587 pages; A nice example of the scarce first printing of the First Edition (Published by Subscription Only) of this work whose popularity provoked several later printings during the 1870s and 1880s. Clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration, cloth worn at spine ends, small puncture in gutter of front hinge. Includes 46 illustrations on 33 plates (complete as called for). A wonderful insider's look at Washington Society during the mid nineteenth century during and after the Civil War. Mary Clemmer Ames (1831 -1884) was an American author, first married to the Rev. Daniel Ames, from whom she was divorced in 1874. Her early newspaper experience was gained on the Springfield, Massachusetts Republican, the New York Press (1865), and the Brooklyn Daily Union (1869–71). In 1871 she received $5000 for her work, the largest salary ever paid a newspaper woman up to that time. In later life she moved to Washington, D.C., where her home was a literary and social centre, and in 1883 she married Edmund Hudson, editor of the Army and Navy Register. She was best known for her "Woman's Letter from Washington", a column she contributed for many years to the New York City Independent.
Price:
39.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anonymous AYER'S AMERICAN ALMANAC 1880 Lowell, MA Dr. J. C. Ayer & Company 1880 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 8vo Bottom interior corner of "October" clipped, otherwise Very Good. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Anonymous EXCITING STORIES OF LONDON SOCIETY New York Hurd and Houghton 1869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 570 pages; An anthology of the best works from the nineteenth century periodical London Society. Clean and tight in original brick red cloth binding with faded gilt lettering at spine. Binding worn at corners and spine ends. "London Society - An Illustrated Magazine of Light and Amusing Literature for Hours of Relaxation" was a Victorian era illustrated monthly periodical published between 1862 and 1898. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Anonymous FATHER KEMP'S OLD FOLKS CONCERT TUNES Boston Oliver Ditson & Co. 1874 Blue Wrappers Very Good- Oblong 8vo A collection of the most favorite tunes of Billings, Swan, Holden, and others; to which is added a variety of anthems and choruses, and divers patriotic and other songs of the greatest and best composers. Kemp was a major figure in 19th century American popular music. He first organized singing gatherings based on the revival of neglected old-time songs, these eventually grew into a national phenomenon, making Kemp and his Old Folks a household word. Blue pictorial wrappers chipped at spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Anonymous GEREFORMEERDE DYCK - RECHTEN VAN THIELRE ENDE BOMMELRE - WEERDEN Arnhem By Die Weduwe Van Joh: Frederick Hagen 1683 Hardcover Very Good 4to Small 4to: Unpaginated -- 50 leaves. At the end, there is a separately paginated appendix -- "Contract Over het opmaaken van doorgebrooke Dihken in Boemelerweerd, waervan mentie word gemaekt Cap. XVI. Van de Gereformeerde Dihkrechten ..." 7 & [1, blank] pp. Uncut, in contemporary pattern-printed paper covered boards, backed with dark red sheep. The spine is rubbed (much color is lost) -- and the main text is printed on paper which shows considerable browning throughout. (The 8-page appendix at the end is not affected by this browning) . A scarce book about the laws concerning dykes and their consequences. There is a small slip of paper with a single word pasted over another word on the bottom line of the recto of K1.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
697.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Anonymous HISTORY OF BATTLE-FLAG DAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 1879 Hartford Lockwood & Merritt 1879 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 290 pages; Original owner's name on ffep (John Tweedy) and two pages noting James Brattle Burbank (first as Major in the Official Order of the Day for the Parade and later as General with the Twentieth Infantry). Otherwise the text is clean and tight in original royal blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and gilt decoration (image of tattered U.S. and Connecticut flags) on front cover. Some wear at spine and corners, still a nice example of this scarce book. John Tweedy was the son-in-law of Brigadier General James Brattle Burbank, U.S.A., who was born in Hartford, Connecticut in 1838 and died at Walter Reed Hospital in 1928, a veteran of both the Civil War and the Spanish-American War. During the American Civil War, Burbank began his military service as First Lieutenant in the 20th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry in November 1862 and was promoted to Brevet Major by March 1863 for his gallant conduct in the battle of Chancellorsville, Virginia. He then resigned from the Volunteers and enlisted in the U.S. Army serving in the 3rd U. S. Artillery for the remainder of the War. In the 1880s and 1890s he was an officer with the 5th U.S. Artillery and later the Artillery Corps. The tattered flags that had flown over Connecticut's troops during the Civil War were preserved by the State originally in the Arsenal in 1865 and then transferred to special display cases in the Capitol on September 17, 1879 - Battle Flag Day. This book describes the history of the first Battle Flag Day in Connecticut with details of those that participated in and attended the ceremonies -- the finance committee, the gathering of the surviving veterans within their regimental organizations. There is a description of the decorations for the ceremonies from the Hartford Daily Times, a description of the preserved battle flags themselves, the history of the military actions that took place under those flags, the stories of the regiments and their men. The volume finishes with comments from the press, commemorative poetry and sermons and a description of Antietam and the role of Connecticut's troops in that battle. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Anonymous MY FRIEND'S FRIEND Philadelphia American Tract Society 1867 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo Former owner's name on ffep in pencil, 19th century Presbyterian bookplate on front pastedown, light scattered foxing, otherwise clean and tight in original binding of leather spine over marbled boards. Frontispiece and one additional engraved illustration. A story of rafting on the St. Lawrence River. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
11.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Anonymous PHARMACOPOEA BORUSSICA Berolini [Berlin] Rudolphus Decker 1846 Hardcover Very Good Square 8vo xiv, [2], 312 pages; Contemporary half plum-colored diced calf (or roan leather) , over pattern-printed boards, flat spine paneled with pairs of gilt rules, title lettered in gilt in the second panel. Plain endpapers moderately foxed, as are the first and last few leaves -- most of the text has only light scattered foxing and faint browning to a few leaves. Sixth revised edition of this important Prussian parmacopoea, first published in 1799. See Schelenz 728: [Schlelenz, Geschichte der Pharmazie -- "Gegenüber der editio quinta von 1829 erweitert, neu gegliedert (nämlich alphabetisch) und mit in Teilen neuen Benennungen] ; Adlung/Urdang 333. Apart from a brief introduction in German, signed by Friedrich Wilhelm [IV, King of Prussia] , the text is in Latin. Following a Prefatio and a single leaf m "Pondera" -- the main alphabetically organized text follows (pp. 1-270) . Next, there is a list of reagents ["Reagentia"] followed by four important tables: [Tabula A: Praeparata Indicans, Quae Pharmacopolae Emere Licet; Tabula B: Medicamenta Exhibens, Vulgo Venena Dicta, Quae In Locis Seclusis Asservanda Sunt; Tabula C: Medicamenta Sistens A Reliquis Separanda; and Tabula D: Exhibens Doses Medicamentorum Maximas Pro Adulto, Ultra Quas Medicus Pro Usu Interno Ne Praescribat Nisi Addito Signo. ] Next, a list of specific measures of liquid medications: [Pondera Specifica Medicamentorum Liquidorum, Quae In Revisionibus Officinarum Exploranda Sunt]. At the end are three useful comparative indices, [of ancient names with modern equivalents, alternate names for medications, and the German names and the page references in the main text: -- "Comparatio Nominum Antiquorum Et Nunc Usitatorum; Index Nominum Et Synonymorum Medicamentorum; and Index Nominum Germanicorum. "] This well-preserved copy has the tiny printed booklabel of Louis Dauber -- (a German-trained pharmacist who emigrated to Illinois and opened a pharmacy in 1853 in Mascoutah. The Dauber pharmacy is still in business, now in its fifth generation of Daubers. An interesting specimen of German emigration to the American midwest in the years immediately following the upheaval of 1848, and an important book in its field. Keywords Medicine Pharmacy Pharmacopoea Pharmacopoeia Drugs Chemistry Louis Dauber Mascoutah IL Germans in America Prussia Prussian Science; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
199.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Anonymous PHILADELPHIA AND ITS ENVIRONS AND THE RAILROAD SCENERY OF PENNSYLVANIA Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1875 Hardcover Very Good 110; 50 pages; With 225 Illustrations and a double-page map of Philadelphia. Original brown cloth binding worn at spine ends and corners. Lacks feps. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Anonymous RELIGIOUS INDEPENDENCE - EXTRACTED FROM THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA Middletown [CT] Printed By T. & J. B. Dunning 1802 Softcover Very Good 8vo: 15 & [1, blank] pp. Stitched (appears to be disbound, the sewing imay be later, using the old stab-holes in the gutter margin) . This offprint is identified on the title page as having been 'For David Parsons, D. D. Amherst' -- in an old ink inscription [likely written by Parsons]. David Parsons [1749-1823] was born in Amherst, New Hampshire, and was graduated from Harvard in 1771. He was pastor of the Congregational Church in Amherst from 1782-1819, (during which period, he declined the Chair of Divinity at Yale, in 1795. He donated the land on which Amherst College sits, and played a major role in its founding. This extract from the Encyclopaedia was later reprinted in 1803, in Northampton, Mass by Andrew Wright -- [see S & S 4963]. This 1802 edition is Shaw and Shoemaker 2971.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Anonymous The New England Primer Improved for the Most Easy Attaining the True Reading of English To Which is Added the Assembly of Divines, and Mr. Cotton's Catechism Hartford Ira Webster 1844 Hardcover Good+ 32mo Unpaginated pages; Original leather backed paper covered wood boards. Binding worn, with about half the leather spine now missing and a couple of small pieces of the blue paper, revealing the thin slivers of wood boards. Minor damage to the rear endpapers. This is a 19th century edition of the original 1777 edition of the renowned New England Primer, published in Boston by Edward Draper. (see Heartman 60). This splendid facsimile was issued by Ira Webster in Hartford, Connecticut in 1844. 3 page prefatory material, introduction and an advertisement for this edition, then follows the frontispiece woodcut portrait of John Hancock, after which follows the primer, with Ira Webster's version of its 1777 title page. See American Imprints 44-4498 for this facsimile and Evans 15451 for the original it reproduces (quite handsomely, on paper with a blue tint). Worn, but sound. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
84.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Anonymous TOM'S OPINION A Story of School Life Boston D. Lothrop & Co. 1884 Hardcover Very Good- 4to 11" - 13" tall Small quarto. Charming Victorian children's book. Black cloth spine with illustrated pictorial boards, worn along edges, scattered foxing. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Anonymous ; [ James Miller ] The Century of Queens with Sketches of Some Princes of Literature and Art New York James Miller, Publisher 1872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Small 4to 251 & [7] ff. of plates pages; Illustrated. Publisher's green cloth, elaborate decorative stamping in gilt on front cover and spine (the front cover's pattern is repeated on the rear cover, in blind rather than gilt) -- chocolate brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Minor rubbing to the binding at the spine ends and corners, but still a clean, pleasing copy of this attractive example of the American "gift" book. Credit is given to the producer of this handsome volume on the verso of the title page: "Joseph J. Little, electrotyper, stereotyper, and printer." With a frontispiece engraved by Sartain, several steel-engravings, and text illustrations and ornaments throughout. The text is taken from Lucy Aiken, Mary Howitt, Miss Strickland, Mrs. Balmanno, Henry William Herbert and others, and is mostly devoted to the sixteenth century, but has a 19th century coda (tales from Lamb, Hood, and an account of the Portland Vase, etc.) Scarce -- see OCLC: 10193834 (American Antiquarian Society and two other locations). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Armstrong, Fanny L. The Children of the Bible Nashville, Tenn Southern Methodist Publishing House, Printed for the Author 1880 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 272 pages; Publisher's purple cloth, elaborate decorative stamping and lettering in black and gilt, pale yellow endpapers. This is a particularly interesting copy of the first edition of this children's book -- printed in Nashville, Tennessee at the end of the post-Civil War Reconstruction. This is the copyright deposit copy, with a blue-ink oval stamp on the title page: LIBRARY OF CONGRESS / COPYRIGHT / 1880 / City of Washington. The number "9082 82" is entered in pencil on the line supplied in the stamp, just about the 1880 date. Stamped over this official copyright accession stamp is the Surplus-Duplicate stamp of the Library of Congress (mid-20th century, in red ink). A slip of paper is tipped to the rear endpaper with a stamp reading "Y A C R 465." No other marks. A beautifully preserved copy; there is a faint fold to the corner of the front-free endpaper (no break or loss to the paper) and very faint sunning to the spine (much less than usual for purple, a notoriously fugitive color). This is now a rare book. OCLC number 31343825 locates only a single copy of this 1880 first edition -- [At the Harvard Divinity School Library, but it should be noted that Harvard's magnificent Hollis online catalogue now locates their copy in the Andover-Harvard Depository - categorized as a "Brittle Book," so one must question the current state of preservation of the Harvard copy. It should be noted that the copy offered here is very nearly fine, inside and out, with no signs of brittleness at all). OCLC locates two copies of a Nashville, 1881 reprint, and several more of a NY reprint (dating from approximately 1884). The Library of Congress has only electronic texts of this title, no physical copies of any of the three early editions. An interesting and important documentary copy of this book, which is luckily preserved in excellent condition.
Price:
199.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Arnaud, Francois-Thomas-Marie de Baculard d' Oeuvres de D'Arnaud [ in Twelve Volumes ] Paris Chez Laporte Libraire, rue Christine, M.DCC.CXV 1795 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 12 vols pages; Twelve volumes, 8vo, contemporary full calf, flat spines, covers with a decorative "cloud" or flame pattern, executed in acid-staining, delicate gilt borders. The flat spines have gilt-lettered labels in red and black; two of the other panels have gilt-tooled decorative "urns" -- the other two panels have an all-over pattern of gilt tools within a diagonal grid of rules. There are plum-colored endpapers, and the edges of the text-blocks are decoratively stained to match the boards. There is some cracking along the hinges and some light rubbing and wear, but the boards are all attached, and this is a sound and handsome set of a landmark of French Eighteenth century book illustration. With 33 full page plates after designs by Marillier, Eisen, and Le Barbier -- engraved by de Ghendt, de Longueil, de Launay, Halbou, Lingée, Fessard, Godefroy, Née, Ponce, Guttenburg, and Macret; Also, there are 42 vignettes and tailpieces after Eisen, Marillier, and Le Barbier by Duflos. Legrand, Helman, Maillet, Texier, and the artists mentioned above. [See Cohen-deRicci 103]. There is musical notation in volumes 2 and 7. This set belonged to a significant and accomplished early twentieth century American artist: Clara Tice [1888-1973]. She made a pencil drawing on the first blank leaf of the first volume, under which she has signed "Clara Tice / Her Books." Tice was known as the “Queen of Greenwich Village” at the height of her fame. In youth, she studied with Robert Henri - a founder of the ash-can school. In 1910, she became part of the indelible history of modern art in America through a now-legendary exhibition organized by Robert Henri organized together with colleagues John Sloan and William Glackens - and some of his students, (among them Tice). This was the first exhibition of Independent Artists -- the show opened on April 1, 1910 and attracted with its revolutionary “no jury, no awards” concept a crowd of over two thousand people on the opening night. Despite this large audience only three artworks were sold that night: one drawing by Henri, one picture by Tice and a sketch by Edith Haworth. Clara Tice was further launched by another event in New York five years later. This time, it was a non-exhibition, in a sense. In March 1915 the headline "Comstock Ban Brings Art Buyer" startled the 'New York Tribune's' readers. The accompanying article described how the determined anti-vice crusader Anthony Comstock had visited Polly's, a popular restaurant in bohemian Greenwich Village, where he determined that some of the many works of Clara Tice's hung on the restaurant's walls were indecent and had to be removed from pulbic view. Comstock spent most of his time working as a self-appointed enforcer and protector of public decency. Before he was able to take any further action one of the diners bought the pictures and thus saved them. The fame certainly aided Clara Tice's career, which bloomed nicely. She had several one-man exhibitions in Manhattan -- [including, Bruno's Garret (1915), the Anderson Galleries (1922) and the Schwartz Galleries (1934)]. Her drawings appeared often in the leading magazines - such as Vanity Fair, Rogue, Cartoons Magazine, The Quill, Greenwich Village and Bruno's Weekly. She also designed theater curtains, menus, murals, posters and invitation cards for costume balls, etc. Beginning in 1920 she started to illustrate books. Many of these were published by the Pierre Louÿs Society, which was organized to distribute private printings to subscribers only -- (however, her books were available in the trade in New York, and most other major cities, to customers who knew where and how to ask...) Tice was known especially for female nudes, and also, for an extraordinary ability to convey movement with just a few deft strokes in her drawings. Her pencil-drawing in this set displays both her favorite subject, and her skill at executing a drawing alive with movement with an economy of line. The author whose works are collected in these dozen volumes was a long-lived and prolific French author of plays and fiction. Some of his works display a blend of romantic melancholy, Gothic horror, and improving sentiment. He was very popular with the general public in the years before the Revolution. Voltaire and some like-minded critics had no use for him, but Rousseau said: ‘Monsieur Arnaud écrit avec son cœur.’ Arnaud's verse drama, 'Les Amants malheureux (1764, performed 1790)' is set in a catacomb; its atmosphere is described by Baculard as ‘le sombre’. His greatest success was a collection of 24 novellas, Les Épreuves du sentiment (1772-80). This finely illustrated collected edition presents a minor puzzle in its imprint. The publisher, M. Laporte, set the date in Roman numerals on the title pages: as "M.DCC.CXV." On the face of it, this should translate to "1815." But the periods after "M" (a millenium) and "DCC." (seven centuries) indicate that some other category of years is indicated for the group at the end ".CXV" -- The logical conclusion is that the printer, perhaps distracted by the brand new Revolutionary calendar, has transposed the "C" and the "X" [this would be XCV properly, or ten years less than a century, plus five years]. OCLC has a foot in each camp. OCLC: 15476023 locates seven sets, described as originating in 1795. But OCLC: 23407366 locates eight further sets, listed as "1815." We strongly believe that 1795 is the correct date, and can offer at least two reasons. First, the bookseller Laporte moved shop in Paris sometime between 1795, when he issued this twelve volume set from the rue Christine, and 1803, when Laporte recorded his address as "rue de Savoie, no. 19" - from which they issued another 'Oeuvres d'Arnaud,' with a different arrangement of volumes. There is no record of Laporte issuing any other books as late as 1815. It strains credulity to suggest that he would have revived his business, back in his old location, in order to issue an expensive set of books which would not have had much appeal to a different post-Napoleon French public, ten years after Baculard d'Arnaud died as an impoverished old man. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated
Price:
1049.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|