The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

19th Century

19th Century

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 EDWIN HUBBELL CHAPIN
1884 Pamphlet Good 8vo 
CHAPIN was a clergyman, born in Union Village, New York, 29 December, 1814. He received his early training at the Bennington, Vermont, seminary. He became editor of "The Magazine and Advocate," a periodical devoted to the interests of Universalism. Ex-library (NYPL & LC duplicate release stamps). Missing front wrapper, small paper defect in next to last leaf, still legible. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbott, L. A Seven Wives and Seven Prisons; or, Experiences in the Life of a Matrimonial Monomaniac. A True Story, Written By Himself
New York L. A. Abbott 1870 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
x, 11-205 pages; Clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine (rubbed away), cloth chipped at spine ends. Frontispiece titled "My First and Worst Wife," three additional plates titled: "Attempt to Elope with Sarah Scheimer," "Kidnapping my Own Son," and "Striking Off a Deadman's Shackles." Evidently a fictionalized autobiography of an adventurous polygamist. 
Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Addeman, Joshua M Manual with Rules and Orders for the Use of the General Assembly of the State of Rhode Island, 1885-86
Providence E. L. Freeman 1885 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
xvi, 298 pages; Lacks ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. Colour folding map of Rhode Island in good condition with 2" closed split at one fold. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Addeman, Joshua M Manual with Rules and Orders for the Use of the General Assembly of the State of Rhode Island, 1893-94
Providence E. L. Freeman 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
xvi, 322 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. Colour folding map of Rhode Island in good condition with 2" closed tear at left edge. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Albach, James R. ANNALS OF THE WEST Embracing a Concise Account of Principal Events which have occurred in the Western States and Territories
Pittsburgh W. S. Haven 1856 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
1016 pages; from the Discovery of the Mississippi Valley to the Year Eighteen Hundred and Fifty-Six. Compiled from the most authentic sources and published by James R. Albach. Enlarged edition expanded to cover the decade 1846 - 1856 (Howes P-231). Previous owner's name in pencil on title page, scattered foxing, otherwise clean and tight in modern navy blue buckram with gilt lettering at spine.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Albertinus, Aegidius Lucifers Königreich und Seelengejaidt Herausgegeben von Rochus Freiherrn von Liliencron
Berlin and Stuttgar Verlag Von W. Spemann 1885 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
xxi & 379 pages; Publisher's pebbled brown cloth backed marbled paper-covered boards. A standard modern edition, with a facsimile of the title page of a 1616 edition. Published as a part of the majestic Deutsche National-Litteratur. Historisch kritische Ausgabe (26. Band). A very handsome and sound copy, with two small private names of an early owner stamped (half title and foot of the title page) - no other marks. Clean and unworn, but there is slight toning to the edges of the paper. Undated, but circa 1895 (OCLC 219245265). German text - In deutscher Sprache . Printed in Fraktur - Frakturdruck.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 27.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alcott, Louisa May Under the Lilacs
Boston Roberts Brothers 1878 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- 12mo 
4 p.l. 305 & ads pages; Publisher's dark blue cloth, decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt and blind, chocolate brown endpapers. First edition, first printing of the sequel to 'Eight Cousins.' Title page has the date "1878" at the imprint at bottom, and is the first state, [with no close-quotation mark to "Little Men" under the author's name. This copy is clean and unmarked, but shows moderate wear to the spine ends, is a bit cocked, and has wear along the hinges, edges of the boards and corners. There is an abrasion to the front free endpaper (with a couple of tiny holes). Frontispiece retains its original tissue guard. A blank flyleaf has been removed between the front free-endpaper and the half title leaf (shows just a trace of a stub). The six pages of illustrated ads for "Louisa M. Alcott's Famous Books" are present at the rear. The rear inner hinge is cracking. In all, a sound copy of the first edition, first printing. See BAL 188. 
Price: 149.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 American, An INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN EGYPT, ARABIA PETRAEA, AND THE HOLY LAND - Volume 2 only
New York Harper & Brothers 1838 Hardcover Very Good 
Eighth Edition, with additions. Former owner's name on ffep, scattered foxing, cloth chipped at spine ends and corners, slight lean, otherwise unmarked and tight in original pink/brown cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Ten full page black and white plates. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anonymous AYER'S AMERICAN ALMANAC 1880
Lowell, MA Dr. J. C. Ayer & Company 1880 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 8vo 
Bottom interior corner of "October" clipped, otherwise Very Good. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anonymous EXCITING STORIES OF LONDON SOCIETY
New York Hurd and Houghton 1869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
570 pages; An anthology of the best works from the nineteenth century periodical London Society. Clean and tight in original brick red cloth binding with faded gilt lettering at spine. Binding worn at corners and spine ends. "London Society - An Illustrated Magazine of Light and Amusing Literature for Hours of Relaxation" was a Victorian era illustrated monthly periodical published between 1862 and 1898. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anonymous FATHER KEMP'S OLD FOLKS CONCERT TUNES
Boston Oliver Ditson & Co. 1874 Blue Wrappers Very Good- Oblong 8vo 
A collection of the most favorite tunes of Billings, Swan, Holden, and others; to which is added a variety of anthems and choruses, and divers patriotic and other songs of the greatest and best composers. Kemp was a major figure in 19th century American popular music. He first organized singing gatherings based on the revival of neglected old-time songs, these eventually grew into a national phenomenon, making Kemp and his Old Folks a household word. Blue pictorial wrappers chipped at spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anonymous GRAEFENBERG ALMANAC Light for the World 1869
New York Graefenberg Company 1869 Pamphlet Very Good 8vo 
34 pages; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anonymous HISTORY OF BATTLE-FLAG DAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 1879
Hartford Lockwood & Merritt 1879 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
290 pages; Original owner's name on ffep (John Tweedy) and two pages noting James Brattle Burbank (first as Major in the Official Order of the Day for the Parade and later as General with the Twentieth Infantry). Otherwise the text is clean and tight in original royal blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and gilt decoration (image of tattered U.S. and Connecticut flags) on front cover. Some wear at spine and corners, still a nice example of this scarce book. John Tweedy was the son-in-law of Brigadier General James Brattle Burbank, U.S.A., who was born in Hartford, Connecticut in 1838 and died at Walter Reed Hospital in 1928, a veteran of both the Civil War and the Spanish-American War. During the American Civil War, Burbank began his military service as First Lieutenant in the 20th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry in November 1862 and was promoted to Brevet Major by March 1863 for his gallant conduct in the battle of Chancellorsville, Virginia. He then resigned from the Volunteers and enlisted in the U.S. Army serving in the 3rd U. S. Artillery for the remainder of the War. In the 1880s and 1890s he was an officer with the 5th U.S. Artillery and later the Artillery Corps. The tattered flags that had flown over Connecticut's troops during the Civil War were preserved by the State originally in the Arsenal in 1865 and then transferred to special display cases in the Capitol on September 17, 1879 - Battle Flag Day. This book describes the history of the first Battle Flag Day in Connecticut with details of those that participated in and attended the ceremonies -- the finance committee, the gathering of the surviving veterans within their regimental organizations. There is a description of the decorations for the ceremonies from the Hartford Daily Times, a description of the preserved battle flags themselves, the history of the military actions that took place under those flags, the stories of the regiments and their men. The volume finishes with comments from the press, commemorative poetry and sermons and a description of Antietam and the role of Connecticut's troops in that battle. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anonymous MY FRIEND'S FRIEND
Philadelphia American Tract Society 1867 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
Former owner's name on ffep in pencil, 19th century Presbyterian bookplate on front pastedown, light scattered foxing, otherwise clean and tight in original binding of leather spine over marbled boards. Frontispiece and one additional engraved illustration. A story of rafting on the St. Lawrence River. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anonymous Nacht en Morgen en andere verhalen Door den hoofdredacteur van "De vriend van oud en jong"
Leiden R. Fuik 1880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
96 p., [2] bl. pages; Date is approximate. Publisher's brown cloth, covers decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt. Colored frontispiece and three full page chromolithographed plates. (The frontispiece and the first of the plates are mounted on heavier coated paper stock; the first plate appears to have been mounted over another plate, of which just a tiny bit of the border is now visible). Very minor wear and rubbing to the spine ends, just a hint of cracking to the inner hinges, text paper is slightly toned thorughout, but a very good copy of this scarce Dutch book for children. Undated, but the OCLC description suggests a date in the 1880's, which seems entirely reasonable considering the appearance, materials and style of the book. [OCLC Number: 68943020. The only location cited is the University of Groningen Library(Bibliotheek Rijksuniversiteit Groningen - Netherlands) ]. As to the note on the title page identifiying the author as the hoofdredacteur van "De vriend van oud en jong" -- it is interesting to note that another Dutch book for children published by the same firm: 'Hoe Karel uit doodsgevaar gered werd : kerstverhaal voor de jeugd' has an OCLC entry with the following note: "P. Los Gzn. is den hoofdredacteur van 'De Vriend van Oud en Jong.' " Not in Brinkman [Catalogus der boek-, plaat en kaartwerken... precursor of the Dutch National Bibliography]. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anonymous PHARMACOPOEA BORUSSICA
Berolini [Berlin] Rudolphus Decker 1846 Hardcover Very Good Square 8vo 
xiv, [2], 312 pages; Contemporary half plum-colored diced calf (or roan leather) , over pattern-printed boards, flat spine paneled with pairs of gilt rules, title lettered in gilt in the second panel. Plain endpapers moderately foxed, as are the first and last few leaves -- most of the text has only light scattered foxing and faint browning to a few leaves. Sixth revised edition of this important Prussian parmacopoea, first published in 1799. See Schelenz 728: [Schlelenz, Geschichte der Pharmazie -- "Gegenüber der editio quinta von 1829 erweitert, neu gegliedert (nämlich alphabetisch) und mit in Teilen neuen Benennungen] ; Adlung/Urdang 333. Apart from a brief introduction in German, signed by Friedrich Wilhelm [IV, King of Prussia] , the text is in Latin. Following a Prefatio and a single leaf m "Pondera" -- the main alphabetically organized text follows (pp. 1-270) . Next, there is a list of reagents ["Reagentia"] followed by four important tables: [Tabula A: Praeparata Indicans, Quae Pharmacopolae Emere Licet; Tabula B: Medicamenta Exhibens, Vulgo Venena Dicta, Quae In Locis Seclusis Asservanda Sunt; Tabula C: Medicamenta Sistens A Reliquis Separanda; and Tabula D: Exhibens Doses Medicamentorum Maximas Pro Adulto, Ultra Quas Medicus Pro Usu Interno Ne Praescribat Nisi Addito Signo. ] Next, a list of specific measures of liquid medications: [Pondera Specifica Medicamentorum Liquidorum, Quae In Revisionibus Officinarum Exploranda Sunt]. At the end are three useful comparative indices, [of ancient names with modern equivalents, alternate names for medications, and the German names and the page references in the main text: -- "Comparatio Nominum Antiquorum Et Nunc Usitatorum; Index Nominum Et Synonymorum Medicamentorum; and Index Nominum Germanicorum. "] This well-preserved copy has the tiny printed booklabel of Louis Dauber -- (a German-trained pharmacist who emigrated to Illinois and opened a pharmacy in 1853 in Mascoutah. The Dauber pharmacy is still in business, now in its fifth generation of Daubers. An interesting specimen of German emigration to the American midwest in the years immediately following the upheaval of 1848, and an important book in its field. Keywords Medicine Pharmacy Pharmacopoea Pharmacopoeia Drugs Chemistry Louis Dauber Mascoutah IL Germans in America Prussia Prussian Science; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 199.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anonymous PHILADELPHIA AND ITS ENVIRONS AND THE RAILROAD SCENERY OF PENNSYLVANIA
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1875 Hardcover Very Good 
110; 50 pages; With 225 Illustrations and a double-page map of Philadelphia. Original brown cloth binding worn at spine ends and corners. Lacks feps. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anonymous RELIGIOUS INDEPENDENCE - EXTRACTED FROM THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA
Middletown [CT] Printed By T. & J. B. Dunning 1802 Softcover Very Good 
8vo: 15 & [1, blank] pp. Stitched (appears to be disbound, the sewing imay be later, using the old stab-holes in the gutter margin) . This offprint is identified on the title page as having been 'For David Parsons, D. D. Amherst' -- in an old ink inscription [likely written by Parsons]. David Parsons [1749-1823] was born in Amherst, New Hampshire, and was graduated from Harvard in 1771. He was pastor of the Congregational Church in Amherst from 1782-1819, (during which period, he declined the Chair of Divinity at Yale, in 1795. He donated the land on which Amherst College sits, and played a major role in its founding. This extract from the Encyclopaedia was later reprinted in 1803, in Northampton, Mass by Andrew Wright -- [see S & S 4963]. This 1802 edition is Shaw and Shoemaker 2971.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anonymous The New England Primer Improved for the Most Easy Attaining the True Reading of English To Which is Added the Assembly of Divines, and Mr. Cotton's Catechism
Hartford Ira Webster 1844 Hardcover Good+ 32mo 
Unpaginated pages; Original leather backed paper covered wood boards. Binding worn, with about half the leather spine now missing and a couple of small pieces of the blue paper, revealing the thin slivers of wood boards. Minor damage to the rear endpapers. This is a 19th century edition of the original 1777 edition of the renowned New England Primer, published in Boston by Edward Draper. (see Heartman 60). This splendid facsimile was issued by Ira Webster in Hartford, Connecticut in 1844. 3 page prefatory material, introduction and an advertisement for this edition, then follows the frontispiece woodcut portrait of John Hancock, after which follows the primer, with Ira Webster's version of its 1777 title page. See American Imprints 44-4498 for this facsimile and Evans 15451 for the original it reproduces (quite handsomely, on paper with a blue tint). Worn, but sound. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 84.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anonymous THE SUMMER-LAND - A Southern Story By A Child of the Sun
New York D. Appleton & Co 1855 First Edition Hardcover Good 8vo 
264 pages; Former owner's name on first blank "R.A. Meacez [sp?] / Pittsburg / March 20, 1883" Contents clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with decorative blindstamping. Lacks ffep, corners quite worn, lacks 1 1/2" strip at head of spine. Wright II, 2408. About life on a plantation and in New Orleans. In a series of stories about New Orleans and Louisiana plantation life, the author depicts what he calls "Southern "types." "The author thinks that his little volume of Journeyings may claim to fulfil to some extent those conditions of a good book. With the exception of a change of names, and the coloring of a story, a faithful endeavor has been made to depict a true and honest picture of life and scenery in the South; with sketches of character, customs, etc., among the planters. The author is a Southerner. He has travelled extensively over his native land, and these sketches are drawn almost entirely from his note-book, with the exceptions above mentioned. While there are no personal portraitures, each character is intended as a type of such people as are found in the South. "; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie