|
|
Americana and American History |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
EDWIN HUBBELL CHAPIN 1884 Pamphlet Good 8vo CHAPIN was a clergyman, born in Union Village, New York, 29 December, 1814. He received his early training at the Bennington, Vermont, seminary. He became editor of "The Magazine and Advocate," a periodical devoted to the interests of Universalism. Ex-library (NYPL & LC duplicate release stamps). Missing front wrapper, small paper defect in next to last leaf, still legible. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
The Rotunda - UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA Lithograph Landmark Publishing 2000 Print Near Fine 8vo Campus Images VA993 ; This is the print only (matted, but not framed). Limited-edition series signed and numbered (#126/999). Print is 14" x 10" -- matting measures 22" x 14". The original art, from which this image is reproduced, is a hand rendered pen and ink, expertly colored by professional illustrators. It was masterfully reproduced on archival quality paper. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Adams, Charles Francis CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS 1835-1915, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 Hardcover Very Good Former owner's name on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight in original black cloth binding with gilt lettering. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Adams, George Matthew ; Will Bradley ; Walt Mason UNCLE WALT - THE POET PHILOSOPHER Chicago George Matthew Adams 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ Clean and tight in original pictorial cloth binding depicting Uncle Walt holding court. The binding was designed by Will Bradley. Walt Mason, known as "Uncle Walt," is the poet from Emporia, Kansas, whose wit brought him a national reputation. He was once called the "poet laureate of American democracy." Mason wrote for the Washington News (DC). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Adams, Richard C. Legends of the Delaware Indians and Picture Writing Washington, D.C. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 4to 11" - 13" tall Quarto gray-brown cloth with images of indians on front and rear boards in red and black. Cloth soiled and worn at spine ends. Original owner's bookplate on front pastedown - M.A. Low with design in the style of Howard Chandler Christy. Small damp stain at bottom outer corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight. Illustrations on almost every page. This is the very scarce first edition of Adams collection of Delaware legends. Richard C. Adams was the son of William Adams, a Delaware who became a Baptist minister in the late 1860s and served as a Pastor to the Delaware Tribe in Oklahoma in the late 1800's. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
374.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Adams, William Howard THE EYE OF THOMAS JEFFERSON Washington DC National Gallery of Art 1976 Paperback Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Addington, Robert M HISTORY OF SCOTT COUNTY, VIRGINIA Private printer [Kingsport Press, Inc.] 1932 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good+ 8vo 364 pages; Former owner's brief note on ffep - "From me to you -- do you have one? / Kathleen or Ronert M. Addington," otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding. Over 150 years of Scott County history comes to life in this book -- Fort Houston on Big Meadow Creek, Daniel Boone in Clinch River Valley, Scott County Newspapers, Fort Blackmore, Rye Cove, Scott County in War Times, Boating on the CLinch and Holston, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Agnew, Spiro T. [SIGNED] ; [Justice Potter Stewart] GO QUIETLY ... OR ELSE His Own Story of the Events Leading to His Resignation New York William Morrow 1980 0688036686 / 9780688036683 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author Autograph; 288 pages; Mark fron paper clip affecting first three leaves, otherwise clean and tight in original binding in Very Good dustjacket. Inscribed and SIGNED on the halftitle by Vice President Agnew to Justice Potter Stewart "distinguished jurist and legal scholar"... Justice Potter Stewart served on the U.S. Supreme Court for nearly 24 years. Stewart served on the Supreme Court until he announced his retirement from the Court on June 18, 1981 at the age of 66. During his tenure (1958-1981) as an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court, Potter Stewart made major contributions to criminal justice reform, civil rights, access to the courts, and Fourth Amendment jurisprudence. Stewart was a rabid Cincinnnati Reds fan, whose clerks often passed him notes on the bench during crucial games. During the Reds v. Mets 1972 game for the National League playoff, one clerk recalls: 'before the game began he asked for scores 'every half-inning' ... At 2:35 p.m., the game was interrupted by the surprising news of Vice-President Agnew's resignation. The clerks dutifully sent Stewart a not: '[Mets hitter] Kranepool flies to right. Agnew resigns.'" Baseball aside, Stewart leaned toward moderate, pragmatic positions, but was often in the position of dissenting during his time on the Warren Court. Stewart's philosophy might be most coherently traced to Justice Robert Jackson, about whom Stewart said: "He saw that 'judicial activism' could be a deadening and stultifying force... that every coercive and centralizing court decision deals a blow ... to the ability and then to the will of the democratic process to operate with responsibility and vigor." ; Signed by Author
Price:
449.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Albach, James R. ANNALS OF THE WEST Embracing a Concise Account of Principal Events which have occurred in the Western States and Territories Pittsburgh W. S. Haven 1856 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 8vo 1016 pages; from the Discovery of the Mississippi Valley to the Year Eighteen Hundred and Fifty-Six. Compiled from the most authentic sources and published by James R. Albach. Enlarged edition expanded to cover the decade 1846 - 1856 (Howes P-231). Previous owner's name in pencil on title page, scattered foxing, otherwise clean and tight in modern navy blue buckram with gilt lettering at spine.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Alexander, Herbert E. ; [SIGNED] FINANCING POLITICS MONEY, ELECTIONS AND POLITICAL REFORM Congressional Quarterly Press 1976 Paperback Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; Inscribed and Signed by the author on ffep to Kay Graham. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Alexander, Herbert E., editor CAMPAIGN MONEY: Reform and Reality in the States New York Free Press 1976 0029004101 / 9780029004104 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; xiv, 337 pages; Publisher's black cloth. First edition, first printing, in a slightly worn, but unclipped, dust jacket. Inscribed by the editor and instigator of this book on the front free endpaper: "For Kay Graham / With best wishes / and warm regards / [signed] Herb Alexander / September 29, 1976." The recipient was Katharine Graham [1917-2001], Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. Herbert E. Alexander [1927-2008] was known during his long career as the “dean” of political finance and election reform studies. Dr. Alexander wrote 20 books and more than 200 monographs and articles in which he described how politics, in the United States and elsewhere, is financed. Every four years, beginning in 1960, he published a study of how the Presidential and other federal election campaigns were financed, describing in detail how candidates and committees raised and spent money in search of electoral victory. In 1961–1962, Dr. Alexander served as executive director of the President’s Commission on Campaign Costs under President John F. Kennedy and subsequently as consultant to President Kennedy on legislation based on the President’s Commission report. The commission’s work initiated the modern era of political finance reform. Some of the commission’s recommendations were enacted quickly, including passage of a bill requiring the federal government to pay the transition costs for a newly elected president and vice-president from Election Day until Inauguration Day. Other recommendations bore fruit later, in the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 and federal income tax incentives for small political contributions and, after several transformations, in public financing of presidential campaigns. As a testament to his life’s work as a scholar of international reputation, in 2001 23 academics collaborated in the publication of a festschrift to honor Herbert Alexander - 'Foundations for Democracy: Approaches to Comparative Political Finance' (Nomos, 2001). This 1976 volume has a Foreword by John W. Gardner, and an Epilogue by (Washington Post columnist) David S. Broder. One of the regional sections was written by Howell Raines. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Alfange, Dean THE SUPREME COURT AND THE NATIONAL WILL New York Doubleday, Doran & Co 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Clean and tight in original blue cloth binding a bit faded at spine. Dustjacket foxed. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|