The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gardening and Botany

Gardening and Botany
   -18th Century
   -19th Century

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anonymous GUIDE TO THE GARDEN Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden 1963 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
31 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers (green, black and white). Illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. A coupe small rubbed spots on the wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anonymous Of Herb and Flowers - The Herb Farm Shop, Limited
New York The Herb Farm Shop, Ltd. 1945 First Edition Thus Pamphlet Very Good Thin 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
20 pages; Clean and tight in original light blue printed stapled wrappers with a tiny rubbed spot on front wrapper. A delightful catalogue from The Herb Farm Shop in New York (347 Fifth Avenue) and in England (16 North Audley Street, London, W1). Date is an estimate based on the fact that the listings include Lilac (introduced in 1944) and White Phlox, but do not include Royal Purple (introduced in late 1945). Folded flyer describing Double Action Cleansing Treatment printed on yellow paper laid-in. Includes b&w photographs from the farm and illustrations of the products. The Herb Farm was located at Sevenoaks, in Seal, Kent. They had a store -- The Herb Farm Shop at 16 North Audley Street in London, selling perfumes, bath oil, powders, soaps, sachets, creams, makeup, culinary herbs, teas, jellies, salts, and English malt vinegars. It was purported that Members of the Royal family were patrons of this shop. In 1938, Bonwit's department store opened The Herb Farm Shop in New York , a twin of the store in London. Quite scarce. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Atkinson, Julia CAMELLIA MAGIC
McComb, MS McComb Enterprise-Journal 1950 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
120 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding in worn chipped dustjacket. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Berthier, M. P ANALYSES COMPARATIVES DES CENDRES D'Un Grand Nombre De Végétaux Suivies De L'Analyse De Différentes Terres Végétales
Paris Bouchard-Huzard 1854 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
131 pages; Extrait des Mémoires de la Société impériale et centrale d'agriculture, Chimie Agricole. Quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Raised bands with gilt lettering and accent lines. LC release stamp on first blank. Leather lightly rubbed at head & tail of spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Biroli, Joanne ; ( Novariensi ) FLORA ACONIENSIS sue Plantarum in Novariensi Provincia sponte nascentium descriptio.
Typographia Viglevanensi 1808 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 8vo 
xxiv, 218; 261 pages; Quarter calf over marbled boards. Two volumes bound as one. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 299.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Blackall, W. E. ; Edtited by B, J. Grieve HOW TO KNOW WESTERN AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS (Part 1)
Nedlands University of Western Australia Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket with edgewear and light chipping. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bois, D. ; et G. T. Grignan ; eds. Le Bon Jardinier - Encyclopédie Horticole Avec 6 planches en couleurs d'après des quarellessss exécutées spécialement par A. Millot. 150é édition
Paris Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique 1933 Hardcover Very Good+ Large 8vo 
2 p.l & 1036 pages; The text of this well-known encyclopedia of gardening, botany and horticulture was prepared under the direction of D. Bois and G. T. Grignan, with texts by a number of experts ("Rédigée par un groupe de savants et de practicines sou la direction de D. Bois et G. T. Grignan" -- a list of the many authors is on the verso of the first leaf, a facsimile of the decorative title page of the earlier editions). This 150th edition is retitled as Le Bon Jardinier: Encyclopédie horticole -- while the older editions had been styled as "Almanach horticole." Undated, but attributed to 1933 by OCLC Number: 491642408. (There was a 151th edition in 1947). A lovely copy, in fresh, clean condition, in a handsome private binding: half green morocco over blue-green linen covered boards, top edges gilt, green-grey endpapers, silk placemark. The binding is signed by Bumpus of Oxford Street, in tiny letters at the top corner of the verso of the front free-endpaper. There are five raised bands, highlighted with rows of gilt dots and framed by panels of gilt rules - title lettered in gilt directly in the second panel. The spine is moderately faded to brown, a not-unpleasant effect. With an elegant bookplate [Beatrice Louise Gruning] mounted to the front paste-down endpaper. A standard and important gardening reference from the years between the wars, in an elegant copy, much nicer than the publisher's usual cloth or boards. 
Price: 174.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bright, Harry A THE ENGLISH FLOWER GARDEN - with Illustrative Notes
London Macmillan and Co 1881 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 8vo 
x, (1), 94 pages; Original pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Stains on front cover, otherwise near very good copy. From the author of the very successful A Year in a Lancashire Garden. A leisurely, rambling essay on English garden history, full of literary allusions and interesting minutiae, touching upon such topics as landscape history, topiary, roses, old herbals, bedding, wild gardens, and flower shows, and reflecting Bright's experience as a bibliophile. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Alice Cooke EARLY AMERICAN HERB RECIPES (Tuttle First Edition)
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to 
152 pages; Fine in Fine dustjacket in Slipcase. Illustrated with photographs and numerous textual drawings. Bibliography, index, original illustrated cloth. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bussell, F. P. OATS AND BARLEY ON NEW YORK FARMS - BULLETIN 376, SEPTEMBER 1937
Ithaca Cornell University 1937 Paperback Very Good 8vo 
Cornell Extension Bulletin 376; 25 pages; ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Camus, E. G CATALOGUE DES PLANTES DE FRANCE, de Suisse et de Belgique
Paris Dupont, Lechevalier 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
vii, (1), 325, (1) pages; Camus was a member of the Societe Botanique de France, laureat of the Academie des Science and a Pharmacien de Premiere Classe. He is perhaps best known for his work with Orchids and also Bamboo. This was the first catalogue of the flora of France to appear after that of Grenier and Godron in 1855. The text is printed only in one column leaving the other blank for the addition of the reader's own notes and observations (though none have been entered). Modern plain gray boards with printed spine label, original green wrappers bound in. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Candolle, Augustin Pyramidus de ; [ J. E. Duby ] BOTANICON GALLICUM seu Synopsis Plantarum in Flora Gallica descriptarum - Two Volume Set
Paris Desray 1828 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Editio secunda. Ex herbariis et schedis candollianis propriisque digestum a J. E. Duby Two volume set published 1828 and 1830. Davy de Virville 245. Pritzel 1470. Red spines over marbled boards with black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. 19th century engraved heraldic bookplate of Adolphe Toulouse on front pastedown of each volume. Binding rubbed at extremities, spine label of second volume chipped at corner, label removed from rear endpaper of second volume, text blocks clean & tight. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 299.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cannon, D LE PROPRIETAIRE PLANTEUR
Paris Lucien Laveur 1906 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
viii, 384 pages; Traité Politique et économique des Reboisements et des Plantations des Parcs et Jardins. Choix de terrains, Semis, Plantations Forestieres et d'agrement Entretien de Massifs, Elagage, Description et Emplois des essences forestieres indigenes et exotiques, etc. Troisieme edition revue et augmentee, ornee de 365 figures. Modern blue cloth binding, b&w illustrations after engravings throughout. A few pencil notes in first few pages. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 59.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chevallier, Francois Fulgis FLORE GENERALE DES ENVIRONS DE PARIS, selon la méthode naturelle - Two Volume Set
Paris Ferra Librairie-Editeur 1836 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
Descriptions de toutes les plantes agames, cryptogames et phanérogames qui y croissent spontanément, leurs propriétés, leur usage dans la médecine, les arts et l'économie domestique; avec une classification naturelle des agames et des cryptogames, basée sur l'organisation de ces végétaux, accompagné de 20 tableaux iconographiques formant un genera propre à en rendre l'étude plus facile. 2e édition, corrigée et augmentée. 2 Volume set. Imprime par P. Baudouin pour Ferra. xxiv, 680,(iv), 14 plates with facing text printed on tissue; (iv), 980, (iv), 6 plates numbered 15-20 with facing text. François Fulgis Chevallier, French botanist and medical. Brunet TM 5064 et Graesse II/131. Two volumes bound in quarter brown calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt with gilt borders, marbled endpapers, rear corner of volume 2 bumped, lower edge of boards a bit rubbed - an attractive clean, tight set. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 299.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Chiapusso-Voli, Irene ; et Oreste Mattriolo LES BOCHIARDO Botanistes Piemontais d'apres leurs manuscrits inedits
Geneve Bulletin De L'Herbier Boissier 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
Autograph; 497-512; 841-862 pages; Extrait du Bulletin de l'Herbier Boissier, 2me serie, Tome IV (1904), No. 6 et No. 9. Inscribed by the author on front wrapper. Original wrappers bound in modern cloth with gilt spine lettering. Broadside advertisment for the publisher laid-in. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Clarkson, L. THE GATHERING OF THE LILIES - Colored Plates & Lithographic Etching
Philadelphia J. L. Sibole & Co. 1877 Hardcover Very Good+ 4to 
Unpaginated pages; This is the large format edition in green cloth, NOT the small brown cloth edition more commonly available. Publisher's green cloth, cover and spine with elaborate decorative gilt stamping, including a central vignette depicting a fairy with her wand seated in the petal of a lily - edges of the covers beveled, pale ivory fabric-textured coated paper endpapers, all edges gilt. Four colored lithographs, eight tinted lithographs, and four uncolored engravings. A handsome book, with verse tributes to the lily family, illustrated by figured lithographs. The frontispiece, with many fairies cavorting amongst the flowers is particularly nice. An excellent copy, with the binding clean and tight, showing only light rubbing to the spine ends and tips of the corners. Internally, there is some moderate foxing to the blank tissue guards (just faint traces evident in the blank margins of the plates. First edition. By the author of "Violet, With Eyes of Blue" and a sequel to the present volume: "Violet Among the Lilies." See Bennett, A Practical Guide to American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 30 -- "very beautiful colored plates of lilies." KEYWORDS Lily Lilies Liliacae Bennett American Color Plates Fairy Fairies Fairy iconography Decorative cloth binding ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 249.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Connold, Edward T BRITISH VEGETABLE GALLS
London Hutchison 1901 First Edition Leather Bound Fine 
Very handsome green half morocco leather binding over cloth covered boards. Near Fine, light foxing to endpapers. Bookplate. Gilt coat-of-arms on binding. Illustrated by 130 photographic plates. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 84.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Coupin, Henri LES FLEURS EXPLIQUEES
Paris Vuibert 1906 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
x, 165, (1) pages; Introduction a La Botanique Par L'Étude Sommaire De 100 Plantestrès Communes Partout. Modern gray cloth binding with gilt spine lettering, original printed wrappers bound in. Illustrated with b&w drawings throughout. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Coxe, William A View of the Cultivation of Fruit Trees, and the Management of Orchards and Cider with accurate descriptions of the most estimable varieties of native and foreign apples, pears, peaches, plums, and cherries, cultivated in the middle states of America
Philadelphia M. Carey and Son 1817 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
253 & [15, index] pages; An especially interesting copy of a great book. The full title of this remarkable book is worth recording: "A View of the Cultivation of Fruit Trees, and the Management of Orchards and Cider: with accurate descriptions of the most estimable varieties of native and foreign apples, pears, peaches, plums, and cherries, cultivated in the middle states of America : illustrated by cuts of two hundred kinds of fruits of the natural size : intended to explain some of the errors which exist relative to the origin, popular names, and character of many of our fruits, to identify them by accurate descriptions of their properties and correct delineations of the full size and natural formation of each variety, and to exhibit a system of practice adapted to our climate, in the successive stages of a nursery, orchard, and cider establishment." A handsome binding in contemporary (almost certainly original) full sheep, decoratively acid-stained, neatly and sensitively rebacked in matching calf, with flat spine "paneled" with simple gilt rules, the original red morocco gilt-lettered spine label has been retained and re-mounted in the second panel. New (plain) endpapers. The provenance of this splendid copy is of great interest. Inscription in ink at the head of the title page "William Davis / to his friend / Deacon Wm. Cushing" The "two hundred cuts" appear on 77 full-page plates (mostly with multiple subjects per plate) and were executed by William Mason of Philadelphia -- half depict specific varieties of apples, the remainder illustrate 63 pears, 15 peaches, 17 plums, 3 apricots, and 2 nectarines. The unusual cognomen "Deacon" helps make a clear identification of the recipient named in this inscription. "Deacon" William Cushing -- was born in Hingham, Massachusetts August 24, 1754. Cushing served as a private in Capt. Peter Cushing's (3rd Hingham) Company, part of the Col. Solomon Lovel's 2nd Massachusetts Regiment in the Revolutionary War. William Cushing was called "Deacon Cushing", and lived to be over 90 years old. He took great pride in a fine orchard of grafted apple-trees (in Hingham), which he grafted after he was 80 years old. Resided in the ancestral homestead on Main St. below "Pear Tree Hill. He died 9 April, 1848 (aged 93). [Source: 'The Genealogy of the Cushing Family -- James S. Cushing. Montreal, 1905. see page 162]. To select which of the many contemporary owners of the name "William Davis" is the author of our inscription is difficult. [The handwriting is distinctive, and it seems likely that some archive will possess a match]. To look at the records of battles in which the 2nd Massachusetts Regiment fought does suggest a circumstantial possibility. This regiment saw action at some of the famous battles of the Revolution -- including the Battle of Bunker Hill, New York Campaign, Battle of Trenton, Battle of Princeton, Battle of Saratoga and the Battle of Monmouth. The Battle of Trenton (December 26, 1776) stands out as George Washington's first major victory of the Revolution, just after his famous crossing of the icy Delaware. As it happens, this battle, which was greatly encouraging to the Americans fighting for independence, may have brought William Davis and "Deacon" William Cushing together. The ninth volume of the 'Lineage Book - National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution' describes a William Davis --"who was a bold and ardent patriot, who lived on a farm near Trenton. He, with his eldest son, took part in the battle and his wife made lint for the wounded." [see page 5]. Another source records that this William Davis was born in 1756, making him a contemporary of "Deacon" William Cushing. This William Davis died in 1834, which is about the year that "Deacon" William Cushing was on record as taking up the grafting and cultivation of apple trees. The identification of the correct "William Davis" is just a circumstantial, if satisfying, fit, but more work is needed. Trenton, by the way, is not so very far from Burlington, New Jersey, where William Coxe, the author of this book, and David Allinson, who printed it, were located. [The New Jersey origins of this interesting and important book are fully detailed in Joseph Felcone's essential bibliography: 'New Jersey Books.'] Incidentally, the author was slightly younger than either the donor or the recipient -- William Coxe, Jr. was born in Burlington, May 3, 1762 – and died, February 25, 1831. In addition to his groundbreaking work as the cultivator of the first experimental orchard in America, Coxe served as a member of the New Jersey General Assembly (for various terms between 1796 and 1817, and was the Speaker, twice). He also served a single term in the U.S. Congress as a Federalist from New Jersey (1813-15). The New Jersey State Horticultural Society had a centenial tribute to Coxe and this book in its "Proceedings... VOl. 42, 1917 -- which also suggested that “He also had a national reputation for his cider, at an age when it was a famous and characteristic beverage.” Cider in its more complex varieties, is returning now to a popularity not seen in the U.S. since Prohibition years. Coxe is certainly one of the fathers of the craft in America. The last private owner of this superb copy of Coxe's book is at least as interesting as these two old veterans of the Revolution. Unlike the early owners, he did not sign his copy, but he might as well have; there is a small sheet of paper with a handwritten list of "Apples described by Coxe growing at Labrador Farm in 1953." This is in the hand of a previous owner, Ira Glackens, son of the noted American painter William Glackens. William Glackens and his wife, the artist Edith Dimock, had a son and a daughter, Ira (1907-1990) and Lenna (1913-1943). Ira's mother, Edith Dimock (1876–1955) was also a painter. She studied with William Merritt Chase at the Art Students League. In 1904 she married William Glackens, and even though the standard references state that, after marrying William Glackens, "she devoted her time and energies to her family," Edith Dimock Glackens exhibited at the famous New York Armory Show of 1913. Dimock showed 8 works, "Sweat Shop Girls in the Country," "Mother and Daughter," and six paintings, all entitled "Group." She was lovely; Robert Henri painted a much-admired portrait of her -- (now in the Sheldon Gallery at the University of Nebraska, Lincoln). Her other contribution was that she came from a wealthy Hartford, Connecticut family, and her financial independence made it possible for the family to live well in New York, entertain their bohemian fellow artists, travel in France, and to acquire a summer place in the White mountains of New Hampshire: "Labrador Farm." By the time she died in 1955, her son Ira was her sole heir, and the family money let him pursue his many interests in life. In his early years, Ira studied painting with several of his father's contemporaries. After discharge from the Coast Guard after World War II, Ira mainly worked as a writer. His 1957 book "William Glackens and the Ashcan Group," is an essential chronicle of the lives of his father, John Sloan, Everett Shinn, George Luks, Robert Henri and other "Ashcan School" artists. He wrote several other books, including a novel and a volume of poems, but one of this interesting man's chief preoccupations was the preservation and cultivation of old apple varieties. Ira Glackens was chairman of the American Pomological Society, and wrote a number of articles on old apples for the Encyclopaedia Brittanica. He is an important link for the period between the publication of Beach's "Apples of New York" at the end of the nineteenth century, and the present day renewed interest in the dazzling variety of apples which once grew in American orchards and farms. His 1953 list of the apples known to Coxe that he grew at Labrador Farm has seventeen varieties (two are crossed out in pencil). At the end of the list, there is his note: "prospects of receiving, 1954: Royal Pearmain; and English Redstreak -- (both are detailed and illustrated in Coxe, see plates 35 & 95). 
Price: 1650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dalgado, D. G FLORA DE GOA E SAVANTVADI
Lisboa Impressa Nacional 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
xviii, 290 pages; Catalogo Methodico Das Plantas Medicinaes, Alimentares E Industriaes. Quarto Centenario do Descobrimento da India Rare local Indian flora on the Portuguese colony of Goa. Half red calf over patterned boards, gilt lettering & decoration at spine. Original wrappers bound in. Pages toned at edges. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie