|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Ashmore, Harry S. FEAR IN THE AIR - Broadcasting and the First Amendment: the Anatomy of a Constitutional Crisis New York Norton 1973 0393083683 / 9780393083682 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches Signed by Author Autograph; 180 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on ffep "For Kay Graham -- who deserves a much higher accolade that the one contained herein -- HSA / Santa Barbara / October 1973." Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. Harry Scott Ashmore (1916 – 1998) was an American journalist who won a Pulitzer Prize for his editorials in 1957 on the school integration conflict in Little Rock, Arkansas. Ashmore was first an editorial writer and eventually executive editor at the Arkansas Gazette in Little Rock, Arkansas. In 1958 the Arkansas Gazette won the Pulitzer Prize for Public Service during the school integration crisis of 1957. In the same year Harry Ashmore won the Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Writing, "For the forcefulness, dispassionate analysis and clarity of his editorials on the school integration conflict in Little Rock." This book on media and the First Amendment focuses on the attempts of the Nixon administration to stifle both print and broadcast media. The Washington Post and Katharine Graham were in the thick of this battle. A wonderful association copy. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
84.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barrios de Chamorro, Violeta ; [SIGNED] DREAMS OF THE HEART - The Autobiography of President Violeta Barrios de Chamorro of Nicaragua w/ Letter from the Author New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684810557 / 9780684810553 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches Signed by Author Autograph; 352 pages; Clean and tight in original binding in fine fresh dustjacket. Laid-in is a typed letter SIGNED by the AUTHOR to Katharine Graham. The letter begins "Mi estimada y buena amiga Katharine" and dated July 30 1996. In the letter presenting the book to Mrs. Graham, the author mentions it will be officially released the following September. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. The author Violeta Barrios de Chamorro was President of Nicaragua between 1990—1997, and was the first woman to govern a Central American nation. The assassination of her husband, journalist Pedro Joaquin Chamorro Cardenal in 1978, who exposed the corruption and atrocities of the Nicaraguan dictator Anastasio Somoza Debayle, thrust Violeta Barrios de Chamorro into the political spotlight. A housewife and mother of four, she resumed her husband's fight and found herself highly coveted by the Sandinistas once they had replaced Somoza. Though she joined them for a brief time, she eventually ran against their candidate for president in 1990 in the first country's first democratic election since Somoza took over and earned a surprising victory. Dreams of the Heart, a memoir, recounts Chamorro's rise from homemaker to statesperson and illustrates how she led her country through an important transition better than anyone could have expected. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Clarke, Joseph Ignatius Constantine MY LIFE AND MEMORIES New York Dodd, Mead and Co 1925 First Edition Hardcover 8vo 404 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover, a bit faded at spine, two small ink spots at top edge. Joseph Ignatius Constantine Clarke (1846 – 1927) was an Irish American newspaperman, poet, playwright, writer and Irish nationalist. Clarke was born in Kingstown the port of County Dublin. The family moved to London, when he was twelve where he worked as a clerk in the Board of Trade. In 1868, from patriotic motives he resigned and went to Paris and then emigrated to America. In America Clarke became a noted journalist and playwright as well as the assistant editor of the Irish Times (1868–70). He joined the New York Herald in 1870, then became managing editor of the New York Morning Journal from 1883–95, editor of the Criterion from 1898–1900 and of the Sunday edition of the New York Herald from 1903-1906. A member of the Irish Republican Brotherhood, he wrote Robert Emmet: A Tragedy of Irish History (1888), which told of Emmet's life. He wrote various plays and published poetry. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Cobb, Irvin S STICKFULS Compositions of a Newspaper Minion New York George H. Doran company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 355 pages; One page corner creased, otherwise clean and tight in original olive green cloth binding with printed title label at front cover. Irvin Shrewsbury Cobb (1876 – 1944) was an American author, humorist, and columnist from Kentucky who lived in New York and wrote more than 60 books and 300 short stories. Several of Cobb's stories were made into silent films, and later a few into sound movies. Cobb is best remembered for his humorous stories of Kentucky local color. These stories were first collected in the book Old Judge Priest (1915), whose title character was based on a prominent West Kentucky judge named William Pitman Bishop. This book contains stories about his life as a journalist in New York City. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Creelman, James ON THE GREAT HIGHWAY The Wanderings and Adventures Of A Special Correspondent Boston Lothrop 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Former owner's name on front endpapersotherwise clean and tight in original red cloth bidning with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. One of the creators of "yellow journalism" at the turn of the 20th century, James Creelman became the first American journalist to interview a Pope, accompanied the Japanese in their war with China, visited Tolstoy at his home in Russia, got wounded in the Philippines as a correspondent in the Spanish-American War, pow-wowed with Sitting Bull, and reported on the death of President McKinley at the hands of an assassin. He joined adventurer and showman Paul Boyton on his treks across the Yellowstone River and Mississippi River, dodged bullets reporting on the feud between the Hatfields and McCoys and interviewed Sitting Bull. He also interviewed Mexican President Porfirio Diaz, wherein Diaz stated he would not run for reelection in 1910 to allow new leadership for Mexico, a promise he did not keep and that in part led to the Mexican Revolution. With his incisive style, Creelman related the major stories of his times, often as a participant observe. In her book The Yellow Kids, Joyce Milton describes Creelman as the "conscience of the fourth estate," who did as much talking as listening during interviews. A fascinating memoir.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Gombault, Charles ; [Signed] UN JOURNAL, UNE AVENTURE - Des Relations avec le Pouvoir Ici et Ailleurs Paris Gallimard 1982 2070209733 / 9782070209736 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 0.71 x 7.95 x 5.51 Inches Signed by Author French Edition; Autograph; 210 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the AUTHOR on halftitle to Kay Grahame. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. Charles Henri Gombault was a major figure in modern French journalism. He began his career as a reporter for several newspapers, then became editor in chief and publisher of France-Soir, the Paris evening paper that he helped found with Pierre Lazeraff. France-Soir helped redefine French journalism; it was a lively, popular, political newspaper with a keen sense of the news and with correspondents stationed around the world. A wonderful association copy linking two of the most powerful newspaper people of the late 20th century. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Graham, George R.; (Editor) ; Edgar Allan Poe Graham's American Monthly Magazine Jan-Dec 1851 Vols XXXVIII-XXXIX Philadelphia George R. Graham & Co, 1851 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo iv, 470, iv, 380 pages; Contemporary brown pebbled half morocco over textured slate grey cloth, raised bands with gilt tooling, title and date lettered in gilt directly in the second and fourth panels, pale green endpapers (now foxed and stained from reactions to the glue used in the binding). Just a touch of minor rubbing, but the binding is sound and still quite handsome. Unfortunately, the binder's ticket (remains still mounted to the upper corner of the front paste-down) has been defaced. "Norwalk, Ct" [Connecticut] remains (printed in black on a green ticket), but the name is lost. Also lost are the colored fashion plates -- gone, no trace of removal. Two steel engraved plates remain, (one is the general engraved title page). Much has happened to Graham's magazine in the ten years since George Rex Graham hired Edgar Allan Poe as its editor. Poe was replaced by Rufus Wilmot Griswold in the editor's chair - a central focus of one of the great literary emnities in Western history, but by 1851, Poe has died, Griswold, too, has moved on, and Graham has lost, and then, repurchased, his splendid magazine. But this year still has work by the important writers attracted by Graham's relatively liberal payments. Here, one finds Longfellow, Wlliam Cullen Bryant, Henry William Herbert, N. P. Willis, Bayard Taylor, etc. There is even a posthumous taste of Poe in the form of a three page article by J. A. Tinnon about Poe's poem "Ulalume" -- (first published in another magazine in 1847... see pp. 120-2, here). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Harris, Kenneth TALKING TO Maria Callas, Barbara Castle, Dr. Jane van Lawick-Goodall, Roy Jenkins, Duke of Norfolk, Sir Laurence Olivier, Lester Piggott, Betrand Russell, Duke & Duchess of Windsor, Dr. Ernest Woodroofe London Wiedenfeld and Nicolson 1971 029700235X / 9780297002352 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author Autograph; 160 pages; Inscribed and Signed by the author on the ffep to Kay Graham. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Ingersoll, Ralph ; [SIGNED] POINT OF DEPARTURE An Adventure in Autobiography New York Harcourt Brace & World 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 8 x 5.6 Inches Signed by Author Autograph; 247 pages; Inscribed and Signed by the author on title page to Katharine Graham [1917-2001 - Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company]. Clean and tight in original binding in very good dustjacket price-clipped with minor edgewear. Dust jacket design by Paul Bacon. From the DJ -- "Ralph Ingersoll has been everywhere, seen everything, and known everybody, and in this zestful recollection of the beginnings of his incredibly successful, colorful, and varied career, he tells his own story with irrestible candor. A distinguished editor and writer, he has had a fabulous publishing record -- first managing editor of The New Yorker, editor of Fortune, vice-president and general Manager of Time, Inc. when he created Life, founder of the newspaper P.M. ... With wit and insight he describes his boyhood as a rebel in a conservative, old New York family, his riotously misspent youth at Hotchkiss and Yale, and his hectic years on the fledgling NEW YORKER. His maravelous anecdotes about the birth pangs of that remarkable magazine and its brilliant staff -- Harold Ross, James Thurber, E.B. and Katharine White -- and their associates at the Algonquin Round table, offer a vivid glimpse of a fascinating world. " A wonderful association copy. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Kennerly, David Hume ; [SIGNED] SHOOTER New York Newsweek Books 1979 0882252658 / 9780882252650 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.9 Inches Signed by Author Autograph; 269 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author/photogrpaher on halftitle -- To Chris, / A fellow jarawan who / has been through this same mill. Look forward to / more assignments together. / Cheers! / Dave Kennerly / Oct. 12, 1979" The memoirs and about 50 photographs by famous photographer David Hume Kennerly.; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Lowell, James Russell ; et al. HARVARDIANA Cambridge James Munroe; and John Owen 1835-38 First Edition Hardcover Good 392 pages; Four annual volumes bound in three of this scarce literary periodical comprising the complete run -- which consists of four academic years, from Vol. 1, no. 1 ([Sept.] 1834) thru vol. 4, no. 10 (July 1838). Contents are clean and tight in the original bindings of quarter calf over marbled boards, very minor scattered foxing. Volume two is lacking its front board; leather is chipped from spine ends of other volumes (especially at heads); general rubbing and wear, especially along the hinges and at the corners, internally the contents are complete and clean. The two volumes which retain their front boards have the bold woodcut bookplate of David Murray (1842-1928), Glasgow lawyer, antiquarian and bibliographer -- a variant of the plate reproduced as plate # 39 in 'One hundred book plates engraved on wood' - by Thomas Moring, London: De la More Press, 1901. The plate reproduced in Moring's volume has the date "1875" cut into the block; these two examples are clearly printed from the same block, but do not have this date in the sash on either side of the bearded central figure. Harvardiana was a periodical published in Cambridge, Massachusetts, first by James Munroe and Co. (1835) and then by John Owen from 1836 through 1838. It was a literary journal administered by Harvard University undergraduates. The periodical was the brain-child of two Harvard freshmen in the fall of 1834. They submitted their plan for an undergraduate literary magazine to their classmates who whole heartedly approved it, but turned over the project to some juniors and seniors who actually started the journal. The first issue appeared in September of 1834; in the manner of periodicals, this volume has a collective title page with the date 1835, matching most of its contents. The earliest editors are not identified, but by 1836 they included Samuel Tenney Hildreth. In 1837 the editors were Charles Hayward, Samuel Tenney Hildreth, and Charles Stearns Wheeler, (classmates and friends of Henry David Thoreau). Horatio Hale, the philologist, was named as one of the editors for that year, but he was appointed to Charles Wilke's exploring expedition and was, consequently, abroad. In the fourth and final year (1838), the editors included Rufus King, George Warren Lippitt, Charles Woodman Scates, Nathan Hale, Jr., and James Russell Lowell. It contains the earliest of Lowell's published poems. Very likely fewer than 250-300 copies were issued, as the periodical was produced at the expense of the editors for a small group of subscribers. When, in September 1837, this team of undergraduates undertook the publication of "Harvardiana," Lowell was eighteen, Hale was eighteen, Scates, King, and Lippitt only a bit older. In the case of "Harvardiana" no eager body of contributors appeared, and the table of contents shows that the five editors contributed much more than half the volume. James Russell Lowell authored more than a dozen poems and articles, including "To Mount Washington," "Saratoga Lake," and the four parts of "Skillygoliana." Evidently, subscriptions waned and the periodical was abandoned after the fourth year. In a farewell notice, the editors cited squabbles and hurt-feelings between the two major camps of their subscribers as cause. OCLC 9669242 & 840001378 Quite scarce in commerce.
Price:
849.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Mannes, Marya ; [SIGNED] MORE IN ANGER Some Opinions, Uncensored and Unteleprompted of Marya Mannes Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; Mannes was native New Yorker, a feature editor at Vogue, and a frequent contributor to New Yorker. About a third of these essays (political, social, critical, and satirical) originally appeared in The Reporter. From the dustjacket: "When an American woman of great intelligence, compassion and wit becomes sufficiently disturbed with mid-twentieth century culture to write a book of protest, take notice." This copy warmly inscribed To/ Jack and Hopie/ whom I love / Marya / 1958. Clean and tight in oriignal grey/red binding in very good dustjacket with minor edgewear. A thin strip of toning to front endpaper where a newspaper review of the book is inserted. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Minow, Newton N. & John Bartlow Martin & Lee M. Mitchell PRESIDENTIAL TELEVISION [ SIGNED ] New York Basic Books, Inc. 1973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo Autograph; 232 pages; Inscribed and Signed by Newton Minow on ffep to W. Willard Wirtz, Secretary of Labor for the last year of President Kennedy's administration and during President Lyndon Johnson 's administration and a speech writer for Adlai Stevenson during his presidential campaign. Clean and tight in original gray cloth in dustjacket. ; Signed by One Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Minow, Newton N. ; [ SIGNED ] ; Lawrence Laurent, (editor) EQUAL TIME The Private Broadcaster and the Public Interest New York Atheneum 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; Inscribed and Signed by the author on ffep to Bill Wirtz (W. Willard Wirtz, Secretary of Labor for the last year of President Kennedy's administration and during President Lyndon Johnson 's administration. Clean and tight in original tan cloth in dustjacket with some wear. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Mitchell, Edward P. MEMOIRS OF AN EDITOR-FIFTY YEARS OF AMERICAN JOURNALISM New York C. Scribner's Sons 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 458 pages; Tight in original blue cloth binding. Edward Page Mitchell (1852 -1927) was an American editorial and short story writer for The Sun, a daily newspaper in New York City. He became that newspaper's editor in 1897, succeeding Charles Anderson Dana. Mitchell retired in 1926, a year before dying of a cerebral hemorrhage. Decades after his death, Mitchell was recognized as a major figure in the early development of the science fiction genre; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Multiple Authors Critical and Social Essays Reprinted from the New York Nation New York Leypoldt & Holt 1867 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo iv, 230 & (4, ads) pages; Publisher's dark green cloth, with beveled edges to the boards, title lettered in gilt on the spine and front cover, gilt publisher's device at the foot of the spine. Chocolate brown endpapers. Essays from the New York Nation founded by the Irish-born American journalist and editor Edwin Lawrence Godkin (1831-1902). In planning the new weekly publication, E. L. Godkin was joined by fellow abolishionists Charles Eliot Norton and James Miller McKim, who helped gather contributions from many progressive writers of the period. Godkin remained editor of his "Nation" until the end of the year 1899, even though in 1881 he sold the Nation to the New York Evening Post. According to The Nation's founding prospectus of 1865, "The Nation will not be the organ of any party, sect, or body. It will, on the contrary, make an earnest effort to bring to the discussion of political and social questions a really critical spirit, and to wage war upon the vices of violence, exaggeration and misrepresentation by which so much of the political writing of the day is marred." The Nation is still in existence, after many difficulties, various owners, and anger directed towards it by various pillars of the establishment. It is now the oldest continuously published weekly magazine in the United States. The periodical, devoted to politics and culture, is self-described as "the flagship of the left." This handsome gathering of articles from the first 18 months of "The Nation" was published by Leypoldt & Holt, a firm founded in 1866 by Frederick Leypoldt and Henry Holt. Initially, this firm specialized in translations from foreign books. Indeed, almost simultaneously with this little book, the firm published the first English translation of Ivan Turgenev's "Fathers and Sons" (issued in a nearly identical format to this tidy volume). In fact, the two works appear, with one other, on a leaf of 'Seasonable New Books' included in the publisher's ads at the rear). In 1868, Leypoldt decided to devote his future efforts to bibliography. He founded the periodical that eventually became "Publisher's Weekly, and others. By 1873, the firm had become Henry Holt and Company. A splendid copy, tight, clean and sound, with the neat pencil signature of H. C. Angell dated 1868 on the front blank leaf. There are three tiny spots (of ink?) on the spine, but the binding is otherwise virtually unworn, even at the edges. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
84.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Payne, William Morton LITTLE LEADERS Chicago A. C. McClurg 1902 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo 278 pages; Clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with lettering and decorative in gilt in a pattern of stylized acorns. Stamp on tp "The Property of the Franklin Typographical Society." In this work Payne give us an interesting collection of essays on various topics divided into three sections: Literature and Criticism, Education, and In Memorium. Essays includ: The Ibsen Legend, The Writer and His Hire, Anonymity in LIterary Criticism, The Neglected Art of Translation, Democracy and Education, The Use and Abuse of Dialect, Reading and Educaiton, Alfred Tennyson, Ernest Renan, Hippolyte A. Taine, Gustav Freytag, ohn Addington Symonds, Christina Georgina Rossetti, etc. William Morton Payne (1858 - 1919) was an American educator, literary critic and writer. From 1874 to 1876 he was an assistant librarian in Chicago Public Library, after that he taught in a Chicago high school and worked as literary editor of the Chicago Morning News and then the Chicago Evening Journal. In 1892 he became an associate editor for The Dial, later lecturing on English literature at various universities in Wisconsin, Kansas and Chicago. He translated Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson's historical trilogy Sigurd Slembe and Henrik Bernhard Jaeger's biography of Henrik Ibsen from Norwegian.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Payne, William Morton VARIOUS VIEWS Chicago A. C. McClurg 1902 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo Clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with lettering and decorative in gilt in a pattern of stylized acorns. An interesting collection of essays on various topics: The Hugo Centenary, Alexander the Great, Shakespeare in France, International Amity, Hero-Worship, Duties of Authors, Architecture of the Mind, Revival of Romance, The Great American Novel, Newspaper Science, The decay of American Journalism, The New Patriotic Impulse, etc. William Morton Payne (1858 - 1919) was an American educator, literary critic and writer. From 1874 to 1876 he was an assistant librarian in Chicago Public Library, after that he taught in a Chicago high school and worked as literary editor of the Chicago Morning News and then the Chicago Evening Journal. In 1892 he became an associate editor for The Dial, later lecturing on English literature at various universities in Wisconsin, Kansas and Chicago. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Philips, Melville THE MAKING OF A NEWSPAPER - Experiences of Certain Representative American Journalists related by Themselves New York G P Putman's Sons 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 322 pages; Clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with lettering and decorative stamping in silver at spine and front cover. Silver rubbed from one small spot on the image of the newspaper on front cover, cloth very slightly darkened at spine. Contents include: California Journalism by M.H. De Young; The History of A News Dispatch by Samuel Merrill; The City Editor by A.E. Watrous; The Managing Editor by Julius Chambers; The Editor in Chief by A.K. McClure; The Travelling Correspondent by W.J.C. Meighan; The Newspaper Illustrator by Max De Lipman; The Sporting Editor by J.B. McCormick; The Reporter's First Murder Case by Julius Chambers; The Magnificent "Beat" by Moses P. Handy; The Newspaper of the Future by John A. Cockerill; etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|