The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History and Area Studies

History and Area Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anderson, John GLIMPSES OF COLTHOUSE MEETING DURING THREE CENTURIES Colthouse Preparative Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers)
Hawkshead, Cumbria Religious Society of Friends 1988 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
24 pages; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anonymous THE GENEVA PRELIMINARY MEETING of the UNIVERSAL RELIGIOUS PEACE CONFERENCE
New York WCIPTR 1928 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good+ 8vo 
36 pages; September 1928. Publication No. 6. Near Fine in original blue wrappers. Frontispiece photograph. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anonymous WORLD CONFERENCE FOR INTERNATIONAL PEACE THROUGH RELIGION
New York WCIPTR 1931 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good+ 8vo 
44 pages; The Geneva Meeting, August 1931. Publication No. 12. Small indentation from paperclip (removed), otherwise Near Fine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Asdisardottir, Linda PJODIN LANDID OG LYDVELDID
Pjodminjasafn Islands 2008 Hardcover Fine 8vo 
185 pages; Square octavo in original pictorial boards. 69 full page plates of wonderful historic photographs of Iceland, plus more than 20 additional photographs scattered through the text.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bacon, Francis; Basil Montagu THE WORKS OF FRANCIS BACON, LORD CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND in 16 Volumes Complete, A New Edition
London William Pickering 1825 New Edition Leather Bound Very Good+ 8vo 
Sixteen Volumes bound as 17 (Volume 16 bound in two parts), published consecutively from 1825 to 1834. Tan half calf over marbled boards with red and black title labels at spines with gilt lettering and extensive gilt tooling at spines; marbled endpapers. Bindings in very nice condition with some light rubbing. Volume 3 has some wear at head of spine, still quite attractive (see images); Volume 16, II has a scrape to leather on rear board. Engraved portrait frontispiece and facsimile letter in Volume 1; folding plan of 'Advancement of Learning' in Volume 2; engraved frontispiece portrait of Bacon in Volume 4; engraved frontispiece of St. Michael's Church in Volume 5; Engraved frontispiece of Monument to Lord Bacon in Volume 6; Frontispiece in Volume 7 has three images of Gorhameury; frontispiece in Volume 8; frontispiece facsimile letter in Volume 9. Volumes 1-3 and Volumes 9-11 were printed by "Thomas White, Printer,/Johnson's Court;" Volumes 4 - 8 printed by "Thomas White, Printer,/ Crane Court;" Volumes 12-16 printed by "C. Whittingham, Tooks Court/ Chancery Lane". Francis Bacon, 1st Viscount St. Alban (1561 – 1626) was an English philosopher, statesman, scientist, jurist and author. He served both as Attorney General and Lord Chancellor of England. After he left the political arena, he remained extremely influential through his writings, particularly his work on natural philosophy and the scientifi. Bacon has been called the creator of empiricism; introducing and popularising inductive methodologies for scientific inquiry. Additional shipping charge for this heavy multi-volume set. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 1749.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bartlett, J.R. ; [editor] Hermathena A Trinity College Dublin Review Summer 1982, No CXXXII
Dublin University of Dublin 1982 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. This article is contained within issue No CXXXII of Hermathena - A Trinity College Dublin Review published Summer 1982. Other articles in this issue include Five New Schliemann Letters in Belfast by J.V. Luce; Synkrisis in Tacitus' Agricola by B.C. McGing; De Latinitate Recenti: Some reflections on modern Latinity by David Greenwood; Kottabista by Herbert H. Huxley; Recent Writings on Irish Nationalism by David Fitzpatrick, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Blakeslee, George H JAPAN AND JAPANESE - AMERICAN RELATIONS
New York G. E. Stechert and Company 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
Clark University Addresses; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Chateaubriand, [Francois Rene] De ; [1768-1848] REMARQUES SUR LES AFFAIRES DU MOMENT
Paris Chez Le Normant 1818 First Edition Good 
8vo. 2 preliminary leaves (half title and title) & 36 pp. Disbound, but complete. With small stab-holes in the gutters of the leaves from previous stab-sewing. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cheyney, Edward P. LAW IN HISTORY AND OTHER ESSAYS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1927 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good- 8vo 
Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper - Silvan Solomon Tomkins (1911 – 1991) is best known as a psychologist and personality theorist and as the developer of Affect Theory and Script Theory. Harvard Book Store label on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding. Gilt lettering rubbed from spine, bright at front cover. Essays include: Law in History, The Agitator in History, The Tide of History, Historical Tests of Democracy, What is History?, History Among the Sciences. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Child, Mrs. ; [Lydia Maria Child 1802-80] The Biographies of Madame de Stael and Madame Roland Ladies' Family Library - 1
Boston Carter and Hendee 1832 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 12mo 
ix, 265 [1] pages; Publisher's smooth light brown cloth, flat spine with printed paper label. The spine has now toned to a pleasant shade of tan, there are a couple of narrow chips to the right side of the long label (with loss of one letter at bottom), and just minor points of light wear at the tip of the spine at the top. Diffuse foxing to the plain endpapers, title page, and scattered throughout -- as is typical of American paper of the time. Page edges untrimmed (the half title has a small tear at the fore-edge, otherwise not yet opened at the top edge to an adjacent front blank). There is a faint pencil signature "H. Little / 1845" on the front free endpaper, otherwise, no other marks of any sort. The engraved frontispiece portrait of Madame De Stael has retained its original tissue guard (sized only to cover the image) -- but it has lightly offset onto the guard and through it to form an even fainter shadow on the title page. A landmark of early American writing for, by, and about, women.During a long life, Lydia Maria Child (1802 – 1880) was an abolitionist, a women's rights activist, an opponent of American expansionism, an Indian rights activist, a novelist, a journalist and a Unitarian. She had notable achievements in each of these diverse fields. She started life as Lydia Maria Francis in Medford, Massachusetts. Her older brother, Convers Francis, became a Unitarian minister. Lydia started her education at a local dame school and later studied at a women's seminary. Upon the death of her mother, she went to live with her older sister in Maine where she studied to be a teacher. During this time, her brother, Convers, a Unitarian minister, who had been educated at Harvard College and Seminary, saw to his younger sister’s education in literary classics. She read an article in the 'North American Review' suggesting that New England history offered much material to a prospective novelist. Inspired by this article, Lydia immediately wrote the first chapter of a novel entitled 'Hobomok'. Encouraged by her brother's praise, she finished it in six weeks, and 'Hobomok: A Tale of Early Times' was published (anonymously) in 1824. From this time until her death she wrote, and published, continually. Lydia Francis taught school until 1828, when she married Boston lawyer David Lee Child. Lydia Child and her husband began to associate themselves with the anti-slavery cause in 1831 through the personal influence and writings of William Lloyd Garrison. Mrs. Child was a also a committed women's rights activist, but did not believe significant progress for women could be made until after the abolition of slavery. But while she did postpone her political activism concerning women's rights, Lydia Child wrote and published a series of books intended for the use and edification of women -- 'The American Frugal Housewife,' a book of kitchen, economy and directions (1829; and eventually a 33rd edition appeared in 1855); and 'The Mother's Book' (1831), an early American instructional book on child rearing, subsequently published in editions in England and Germany. In 1832, she wrote this volume, intended to be the first of 'The Ladies' Family Library,' a series of biographies (which eventually extended to 5 volumes, 1832–1835). The first words to the Preface to this first volume makes Lydia Child's intentions clear - and she even is specific about the design and style of the physical appearance of her proposed volumes: "The object of the Ladies' Family Library is to furnish a series of volumes, which will suit the taste, and interst the feelings of women.... The volumes will be handsomely printed, each containing a good engraving. As the series will be numbered upon the outside, and not upon the title-page, purchasers can make such selections as they choose, and have them bound in whatever order they think proper." Indeed, there is an unsually large printed paper label mounted to the spine, which, along with the half title, is the only reference to a volume number for this first appearance of 'The Ladies' Family Library,' and Mrs. Child's suggestion that buyers might bind to their own taste and requirements was evidently taken up by most, as this early American trade cloth binding is now quite scarce, particularly in such fresh condition. 
Price: 224.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Creelman, James ON THE GREAT HIGHWAY The Wanderings and Adventures Of A Special Correspondent
Boston Lothrop 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Former owner's name on front endpapersotherwise clean and tight in original red cloth bidning with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. One of the creators of "yellow journalism" at the turn of the 20th century, James Creelman became the first American journalist to interview a Pope, accompanied the Japanese in their war with China, visited Tolstoy at his home in Russia, got wounded in the Philippines as a correspondent in the Spanish-American War, pow-wowed with Sitting Bull, and reported on the death of President McKinley at the hands of an assassin. He joined adventurer and showman Paul Boyton on his treks across the Yellowstone River and Mississippi River, dodged bullets reporting on the feud between the Hatfields and McCoys and interviewed Sitting Bull. He also interviewed Mexican President Porfirio Diaz, wherein Diaz stated he would not run for reelection in 1910 to allow new leadership for Mexico, a promise he did not keep and that in part led to the Mexican Revolution. With his incisive style, Creelman related the major stories of his times, often as a participant observe. In her book The Yellow Kids, Joyce Milton describes Creelman as the "conscience of the fourth estate," who did as much talking as listening during interviews. A fascinating memoir. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Daniel Van Der Meulen THE WELLS OF IBN SA'UD
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1957 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
270 pages; Clean and tight in original green cltoh binding in very good dustjacket (price-clipped). The dramatic rise to power of the Sa'udi family in Central Arabia and the emergence of the country from early Moslem ways into the modern materialism of the West are vividly described in this book by a Dutch official stationed in South Arabia from 1926 to 1931 and from 1941 to 1945. This is much more than a personal memoir. Through the account of his long service in Sa'udi Arabia, the author gives the reader a unique perspective on this feudal land. The personal glimpses of Arab life the authors acquaintance with Ibn Sa'ud and St. John Philby, and his affection for the pilgrim town of Jedda, are the more interesting because he is Dutch and thus in a position to compare impartially the impact upon Arabia of the British and the Americans. The story of Ibn Sa'ud whose story this book relates, is superficially, or materially, a success story. But spiritually, as Mr. van der Meulen views it, it has its bitter aspect, as the King began to realise before he died. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gordon, Mary PENAL DISCIPLINE
London George Routledge 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Octavo 
B&W Photographs; xvi, 238 pages; Very minor wear at tail of spine, otherwise a Very Good copy of the First Edition of this important work on women convicts and women's prisons - written by Mary Gordon, His Majesty's Inspector of Prisons and Assistant Inspector of Inebriate Reformatories ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Greenwood, David De Latinitate Recenti: Some reflections on modern Latinity
Dublin University of Dublin 1982 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
Hermathena A Trinity College Dublin Review Summer 1982, No CXXXII; 12 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. This article is contained within issue No CXXXII of Hermathena - A Trinity College Dublin Review published Summer 1982. Other articles in this issue include Five New Schliemann Letters in Belfast by J.V. Luce; Synkrisis in Tacitus' Agricola by B.C. McGing; Kottabista by Herbert H. Huxley; Recent Writings on Irish Nationalism by David Fitzpatrick, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Greenwood, David WILLIAM KING - Tory And Jacobite
Oxford Clarendon Press 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 
xii, 386 pages; Clean and tight in original navy blue buckram binding in Near Fine dustjacket. Although the history of Jacobitiem has been recounted by a number of historians during the last century or more, this is the first full-length biography to appear devoted to the priciplal literary protagonist of the movement. William King was Principal of St. Mary Hall, Oxford, from 1717 until 1763, and throughout his life a staunch Tory. In an age of elegant classical scholarship, he was one of the most artistically competent writers of Latin. He was also a noteworthy humorist and satirist in both Latin and English, and, through his connections with such figures as Swift and Pope, is memorable for the minor, though not wholly unimportant part which he played in the history of English literature. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Harvey, Ian TALK OF PROPAGANDA
London Falcon Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
116 pages; Hardcover First Edition. Clean and tight in original binding; dustjacket faded at spine.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Howarth, David Armine THE DESERT KING - A Life of Ibn Saud
London Collins 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
252 pages; Clean and tight in original brown cloth binding in very good dustjacket (price-clipped) with a couple small scratches on rear panel. A fascinating biography of Ibn Saud, creator of the desert kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the consequences of the discovery of Saudi oil in 1938 and the American concession. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hunter, Jean E. Eighteenth Century Life -- Volume 2, Nos. 1, 2, 3, and 4
University of Pittsburgh 1976 Paperback Very Good 4to 
Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. A complete year's run of four issues. Some of the articles include: Rogues, Strumpets and Vagabonds: Defoe on Crime in the City by Geoffrey Sill; Pope and the Vampires in Germany by Brownell; The Theory and Practice of Women's Education in 18th Century France by Stock; The Third Sex: Lord Hervey and His Coteries by James R. Dubro; Parents, Children and the Selection of Mates in Colonial Virginia by Neil Larry Shumsky; Russia's Non-Russian Capitol - Petersburg and the planning Commission by George Munro; The Youthful Harlot's Curse: The Prostitute as Symbol of the City by John Radner; Urbanization and Popular Protest by George Rude; Sade's Libertine by Beatrice C. Fink; Mary Wollstonecraft by Gary Kelly; A Harlot's Progress and the Question of Hogarth's Didacticisms by Shesgreen; Kant and Hume by Milton Nahm; A Reflection on Italian Music: Charles de Brosses' Spectacles et Musique by Ottenberg; ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hunter, Jean E. Eighteenth Century Life -- Volume 3, Nos. 1, 2, 3, and 4
University of Pittsburgh 1977 Paperback Very Good 4to 
Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. A complete year's run of four issues. Some of the articles include: Hester Lynch Piozzi's Marginalia by Brownell; Delariviere Manley and the DNB by Patricia Koster; Economic and Social Aspects of Austrian Baroque Architecture by Herber; Philosophy in the Kitchen .. 18th Century Culinary Aesthetics by Joan H. Owen; John Wesley and the Attack on Luxury in England by Rogal; The Radicalism of the French Enlightenment by Payne; The SPider and the Bee - Jonathan Swift by Borkat; La Fontaine - Precursor of the Eighteenth Century Libertine by Runte; Historians and the American Revolution by Jacobs; A French General at Whitemarsh Pennsylvania by Cornelius; Young John Burgoyne by Richard Hargrove; etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hunter, Jean E. Eighteenth Century Life -- Volume 4, Nos. 1, 2, 3, and 4
University of Pittsburgh 1978 Paperback Very Good 4to 
Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. A complete year's run of four issues. Some of the articles include: Collier, Congreve and the Patriarchal Debate by Hinnant; Hume and the Social Contract by Ginsberg; Voltaire and the Jews of Metz by Jory; How Really to Play the Game of Ombre in Pope's Rape of the Lock by Huntley; The Ideological and Aesthetic Functions of Food in Paul et Virginie by Brown; Meals Abounding: Jane Austin at Table by Rogal; Erasmus Darwin and William Blake by David Charles Leonard; Women and Police in Louis XIV's Paris by Riley; James Graham: Master Quack by Whitwell; Scotland as Seen by Lt. Col. Edmund Martin by Mary Margaret Stewart; Scotland through the Eyes of James Philip, 1657-1713 by Clifton Porter; Scotland as Seen by Daniel Defoe by Downie; Scotland as Seen by David Hume by Wexler; Edmund Burt's Letters from the North of Scotland by David Macaree; etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie