The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Mathematics and Physics

Mathematics and Physics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anderson, T. W. AN INTRODUCTION TO MULTIVARIATE STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
New York John Wiley and Sons 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
Clean and tight in original black cloth binding in very good dustjacket with edgewear. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bezout, Etienne A THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL ARITHMETIC ... Enlarged, and adapted to the use of Young Traders, Bankers, &c. by F. Payrard
New York Samuel S. Wood 1825 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
Translated from the French, improved and adapted to the currency of the United States by Noble Heath. Quarter black leather over grey-green boards. Old pencil notes on endpapers, former owner's names, light rubbing. Mathematician Etienne Bezout (1739-1783) spent many years as a teacher and examiner of young naval officers; his published works include practical handbooks on the elementary mechanics and mathematics necessary for ballistics or navigation as well as more theoretical works of pure algebra and the theory of equations. This work was adapted by Peyrard for the use of stock traders & brokers. It presents the fundamentals of arithmetic with occasional examples relevant to investing. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Born, Max ; [Robert Jastrow] Atomic Physics [First Edition]
New York G. E. Stechert & Co 1936 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
Autograph; xii, 352 pages; Publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. The owner has varnished or shellacked the original cloth, which now is a considerably darker shade of the original green, but has a uniform and pleasant appearance. First American edition, with the early ownership signature of a famous American scientist on the front free endpaper's upper corner: "Robert Jastrow / October 10, 1944." Robert Jastrow (1925 – 2008) was an American physicist, astronomer, writer of science books for a popular audience, and cosmologist. Jastrow was a student at Columbia University throughout his higher education; studying theoretical physics throughout, he received his A.B., A.M. and PhD in theoretical physics, in 1948 -- all from Columbia. After teaching at Yale and other institutions, Jastrow joined NASA when it was formed in 1958. From the beginning, Robert Jastrow held highly significant positions at NASA. Initially, he was the first chairman of NASA’s Lunar Exploration Committee, which established the scientific goals for the exploration of the moon during the Apollo lunar landings. At the same time he was also the Chief of the Theoretical Division at NASA (1958–61). He became the founding director of NASA's Goddard Institute for Space Studies in 1961, and served until his retirement from NASA in 1981, at which time Jastrow was awareded the NASA Medal for Exceptional Scientific Achievement. Concurrently, he also held a chair of Geophysics at Columbia. During his busy career at NASA, Jastrow worte and published the first of a highly successful series of science books intended for a popular audience -- 'Red Giants and White Dwarfs' (1967). After several other titles appeared, nearly as successful, Jastrow continued to publish his books after retiring from NASA -- concluding with 'The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe' (1981) and 'Journey to the Stars: Space Exploration—Tomorrow and Beyond' (1990). His public visibility was enhanced as CBS hired Jastrow to host more than 100 network television programs on space science. Nobel Lauriate Max Born [1882-1970] was one of the co-creators of quantum mechanics, with Werner Heisenberg and Pascual Jordan. In fact, Albert Einstein nominated the three for the Nobel prize, and, while Born was the senior of the three men, it was Heisenberg who was awarded the 1932 Nobel alone. As another symptom of difficult times in German science, Max Born became one of six Jewish professors at Göttingen who were suspended with pay in May of 1933. Offers poured in from the English-speaking world; he accepted one from St John's College, Cambridge. At Cambridge, Professor Born wrote a book in English for a popular audience -- 'The Restless Universe.' Born also saw through the English version of a textbook intended for fellow physicists and advanced students -- 'Atomic Physics.' Officially, this was a translation into English by John Dougall from Born's German text: 'Moderne Physik' (1933, which had been based on Born's influential series of lectures given at the Technischen Hochschule Berlin). But the preface makes it clear that Born made alterations and additions to the English text version of his text to make it utterly up to date at the time of publication. 'Atomic Physics" in English soon became a standard text, eventually going through seven editions. It is not surprizing that Robert Jastrow acquired and kept a copy of the first American edition of this classic and kept it. The shellacked covers make it more nearly impervious to the difficult life of a frequently-used working text. There are a small number of words and phrases gently underlined in red in the first 20 pages. And there are a couple of passages with faint underlining to one leaf [pp. 109-110; the underlining has to do with the concept in quantum mechanics of the Zeeman effect, named after the Dutch physicist Pieter Zeeman. This is the effect of splitting a spectral line into several components in the presence of a static magnetic field. Among its many uses is one that physicists around the world will be using in the week this description was written during a highly active time for Solar activity -- the Zeeman effect is central to the examination and classification of solar spectra, indicating the existence of strong magnetic fields in sunspots]. Finally, there is a minor ink stain to the blank upper gutter margin of the rear endpapers, extending to (blank, only) portions of the top margin of the final three leaves of the index. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Broglie, Maurice de LES RAYONS X
Paris Librairie Scientifique Albert Blanchard 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
164 pages; (Recueil des conférence-rapports de documentation sur la physique, vol. 1.) 5 photographic plates + 1 folding table. With several figures and tables in the text. Publisher's cloth-backed patterned boards. One of de Broglie's most important works. DSB II, p. 487f. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bruchausen, Anton Anweisung zur Physik Aus dem Lateinischen mit Zusätzen und Anmerkungen von Joseph Bergmann ...Zweiter Theil
Mainz Universitätsbuchhandlung 1790 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
xvi, 310, 1 folding plate pages; Contemporary half sheepskin leather over pattern-printed paper-covered boards, flat spine, labels in citron, text block edges decoratively stained red. Binding rubbed, pages with moderate foxing throughout, two faint institutional stamps on title page and dedication leaf following. The engraved plate is present at the end, foxed -- and oddly folded and creased, but neither torn nor damaged. Ownership signature on front free-endpaper of Ferd[inand] Dalmoeller 1794. Collated: a8 A8-T8 U4(-U4) [matches the single copy recorded in OCLC: 832397174 - at UNIVERSITAET GOETTINGEN ]. Please note that this copy is an original German edition, printed in 1790, not one of the widely available modern reprints. Fraktur. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Conrad, Herbert S ON THE CALCULATION OF THE CORRELATION between a Single Element of a Composite and the Remainder of the Composite
Journal of Educational Psychology 1935 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 8vo 
5 pages; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Danloux-Dumesnils, M LE CALCUL ANALOGIQUE PAR COURANTS CONTINUS
Paris Dunod 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Octavo 
An interesting publication on early French computers and electronic computations. Le Computeur Djinn, Le Computeur OME-P2, La Computeur OME-L2, Calculating Machines, etc. Contents, Chapitres : Avant-propos, Table, xiv, Texte, 257 pages - Le calcul mécanique (Méthodes - Calcul électrique analogique) - Principes du computage électrique (Opérateurs élémentaires - Circuit de calcul) - Organes et précision du computeur (L'amplificateur - La tension fonctionnelle - Les éléments passifs - L'instrument de mesure et d'enregistrement) - Résolution des systèmes algébriques linéaires - Systèmes différentiels linéaires - Le langage opérationnel et les opérateurs composés - Le calcul non linéaire - Computeurs et calculateurs spéciaux - Domaine et pratique du calcul analogique - Annexes, bibliographie et index; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hubble, Edwin Powell THE NATURE OF SCIENCE, AND OTHER LECTURES
San Marino Huntington Library 1954 1114571725 / 9781114571723 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
Huntington Library Publications; 83 pages; Former owner's name, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding in toned dustjacket. Edwin Powell Hubble (November 20, 1889 – September 28, 1953)[1] was an American astronomer who is known for Hubble's law. Edwin Hubble's arrival at Mount Wilson, California, in 1919 coincided roughly with the completion of the 100-inch (2.5 m) Hooker Telescope, then the world's largest telescope. Hubble spent much of the later part of his career attempting to have astronomy considered an area of physics, instead of being its own science. He did this largely so that astronomers—including himself—could be recognized by the Nobel Prize Committee for their valuable contributions to astrophysics. This campaign was unsuccessful in Hubble's lifetime, but shortly after his death the Nobel Prize Committee decided that astronomical work would be eligible for the physics prize. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jevons, W. Stanley STUDIES IN DEDUCTIVE LOGIC
London Macmillan 1880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
xxviii, 304, (4), 33, (3) pages; Former owner's name neatly on halftitle and on recto (blank back) of frontispiece (A.S. Nash), otherwise clean and tigjt in original brick cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine, minor rubbing at extremities. Frontispiece of Ancient Logical Diagrams; publisher's catalogues (36pp) at rear dated December, 1879. First edition, first issue of this seminal work on logic. Quite scarce, especially in this condition. William Stanley Jevons was a noted logician, economist and statistician. Jevons' earlier books General Mathematical Theory of Political Economy (1862) and The Theory of Political Economy (1871) have been described as the beginning of applying mathematical method in economics. Jevons pursued his work in logic simultaneously with his work in political economy. In 1864 he published a small book Pure Logic; or, the Logic of Quality apart from Quantity, incorporating a critique of Boole's system of logic. In 1870 his Elementary Lessons on Logic appeared and became a widely used elementary textbook on logic. The more advanced work offerred here - Studies in Deductive Logic - was published in 1880 and consists mainly of exercises and problems for the use of students. Quite scarce, especially in this condition. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 374.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jevons, W. Stanley THE PRINCIPLES OF SCIENCE - A Treatise on Logic and Scientific Method Two Volume Set
London Macmillan and Co, New York 1874 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
First Edition of this classic work on Logic and Scientific Method. Two octavo volumes in original brick cloth bindings with gilt lettering at spines. xvi, 463, (1); vii, (1), 480 pp. Engraved frontispiece illustration of The Logical Machine in Volume 1. Clean and tight with some light foxing to verso of endpapers, cloth rubbed at lower corners and spine ends, short tear to cloth at lower spine of Volume 2. Pages of Volume 2 unopened. William Stanley Jevons was a noted logician, economist and statistician. Jevons' earlier books General Mathematical Theory of Political Economy (1862) and The Theory of Political Economy (1871) have been described as the beginning of applying mathematical method in economics. Jevons pursued his work in logic simultaneously with his work in political economy. In 1864 he published a small book Pure Logic; or, the Logic of Quality apart from Quantity, incorporating a critique of Boole's system of logic. In 1870 his Elementary Lessons on Logic appeared and became a widely used elementary textbook on logic. In 1874 Jevons published his most important work on logic and scientific method -- the work offerred here Principles of Science: A Treatise on Logic and Scientific Method. In addition to honing the material from his previous work on pure logic and the substitution of similars; in Principles of Science Jevons posits the idea that induction is an inverse application of deduction. His examination of the general theory of probability and the relationship between probability and induction is clear and illuminating. The entire work is enhanced by concrete scientific illustrations drawn from his broad knowledge of the various natural sciences. Jevons treatise was a very important contribution to the development of logic in the nineteenth century. Quite scarce in this First Edition. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kapitza, Pyotr Leonidovich A Thermonuclear Reactor with a Plasma Filament Freely Floating in a High Frequency Field... with Free Plasma Filament in a High Frequency Field at High Pressure
Lancaster, PA Soviet Physics JETP - American Institute of Physics 1970 First English Edition Paperback Very Good- 4to Signed by Author
Autograph; 42 & [1] pages; Publisher's wrappers. Soviet Physics JETP; Vol 30, No. 6. June, 1970. A Translation of the Journal of Experimental and Theoretical Physics of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR. (Russian Original Vol. 57, No. 6, December, 1969). Inscribed by the author in ink on the front wrapper: "To Comrade S. Keeny / with compliments / from P. Kapitza / Moscow 18/4/75." This inscription represents friendly relations between a great (Nobel Prize winning) Soviet Physicist and an American who spent his working life advancing arms control. The Soviet physicist Pyotr Leonidovich Kapitsa (1894-1984) made notable contributions to knowledge of atomic structures and to understanding the behavior of matter in strong magnetic fields and at extremely low temperatures. He also had a long residence in England and was quite comfortable speaking English and conversing with scientific colleagues in the West. Kapitsa was able to leave the USSR in 1921 as a member of a scientific mission representing the Soviet Academy of Sciences. In July of that year Kapitsa met Ernest Rutherford, impressed him favorably, and was invited to work in the Cavendish Laboratory at Cambridge, England. He spent the years from 1921 until 1934 working at the Cavendish Laboratory as Peter Kapitsa and formed a strong and enduring friendship with Rutherford. Kapitsza's early experimental work at Cavendish was in the field of nuclear physics. He constructed an instrument capable of measuring the energy of the rays emitted by radium, and was able to determine the loss of energy of a beam of alpha particles as it passed through various gases. After months of work with alpha particles, Kapitsa was excited when he managed to produce the first photograph of three distorted tracks of alpha particles in a strong magnetic field. Later in his Cavendish years, Kapitza turned his attention to cryogenics. His deft and pioneering work with low-temperature physics let to the creation of the Royal Society Mond Laboratory. In essence, Mond was built for him (and others who shared his fascination with the pioneering areas of physics). The Mond Laboratory officially opened on Feb. 3, 1933, and Kapitsa was its first director. During his time in England, Peter Kapitza had been traveling with his wife to the USSR for visits. But there was sudden visa trouble in 1933, signifying difficulties with the Soviet authorities. The following year Kapitsa and Stalin seemed to be reconciled, resulting in Kapitsa's being appointed director of the Institute of Physical Problems, part of the U.S.S.R. Academy of Sciences, founded on Dec. 28, 1934. The English authorities cooperated to the extent that they made it possible for the new Soviet Institute to acquire Kapitza's equipment used at the Mond Laboratory. Important work was done at this new Institute (ultimately, the 1978 Nobel prize was a result of work started here). But after the war, in 1946, his name vanished from public view, and secrecy surrounded his work. While there were rumors that Kapitza was working on the Soviet atomic bomb, he was actually under house arrest in Zvenigorod, a suburb of Moscow, from 1946 until the death of Stalin in 1953, for refusing to cooperate with Soviet authorities on projects to improve atomic military capability. After Stalin's death, Pyotr Kapitza attended conferences with Western scientists, and made it clear that he was a man of peace, intent on help secure a system in which the weapons created by his fellow scientists would never be used. Only Andrei Sacharov was bolder. The recipient of this inscribed Kapitza paper in English translation was Spurgeon M. Keeny, Jr. -- who spent most of his life in service of arms control, in and out of the U. S. Government, eventually becomming president and executive director of the Arms Control Association (ACA). He had a deep knowledge of the technical aspects of nuclear energy, physics and weaponry. His first job, in 1948, was tracking the Soviet atomic bomb project for Air Force intelligence. He was active internationally in arms control conferences and negociations throughout the period of Pyotr Kapitza's involvement with the movement. (There is an intriguing possibility that Kapitza may have known Mr. Keeny's father fifty years before this paper was inscribed. Spurgeon Keeny Sr. [Sam] knew the Soviet Union well in its formative years, living and working in Petrograd and other parts of Russia and and Soviet sphere as an aid worker during the stark Russian famine of the very early 1920's). The cheap paper on which this English translation was printed has toned, and there are several short edge tears in the fore-edge margins, without loss. The final page of the text has a Russian language Tirage, which seems to suggest that the edition was 200 copies. This may explain why I cannot find an OCLC accession number for this paper. Now rare. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 249.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Levi-Civita, Tullio The Absolute Differential Calculus (Calculus of Tensors) Edited by Dr. Enrice Persico; Authorized Translation by Miss M[arjorie] Long
London Blackie & Son 1927 0216873932 / 9780216873933 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
xvi, 450, [2, ads] pages; Publisher's green-grey cloth, spine lettered in gilt, green-grey endpapers. Tight and sound, the spine is slightly faded to tan (not unpleasant) and shows a bit of dulling to the lettering and faint signs of wear at the spine ends. Neat ink signature of an owner, dated 1929, on the front paste-down and repeated on the title page -- otherwise no marks. Tullio Levi-Civita, FRS[1873 – 1941] was an Italian mathematician, most famous for his work on absolute differential calculus (tensor calculus). In fact, he had been a student of Gregorio Ricci-Curbastro, the inventor of tensor calculus. In 1900, Levi-Civitga and Ricci-Curbastro published the theory of tensors in 'Méthodes de calcul différentiel absolu et leurs applications.' Albert Einstein used this text as a resource to master the tensor calculus, a critical tool in his development of the theory of general relativity. Levi-Civita and Enstein conducted a correspondence between 1915-17 on the problem of a static gravitational field. This exchange of letters was initiated by Levi-Civita, prompted by his opinion that there were mathematical errors in Einstein's use of tensor calculus to explain his theory of relativity. While Einstein did not retain his letters from Levi-Civita, luckily for history the latter did retain Einstein's letters and copies of his own side of the exchange. During the course of their letters, it becomes apparent that the two men had become mutually respectful. In one of the letters, regarding Levi-Civita's new work, Einstein wrote "I admire the elegance of your method of computation; it must be nice to ride through these fields upon the horse of true mathematics while the like of us [physicists] have to make our way laboriously on foot". The present English volume is a authorised translation (By Miss Marjory Long) of the full-scale treatise written by Levi-Civita in Italian: ' Lezioni di calcolo differenziale assoluto' (1925). [The 1900 work with Ricci-Curbastro had been a series of lecture notes]. The highly significant connection with Einstein is cemented in this 1927 English book -- as demonstrated by the author's (English) preface: "Two new chapters have been added (to his 1925 Italian text), which are intended to exhibit the fundamental principles of Eingstein's General Theory of Relativity (including, of course, as a limiting case, the so-called Special or Restricted Theory) as an application of the Absolute Calculus." As it happened, the connection between Einstein and the author continued well past this publication. In 1936, after receiving an invitation from Einstein, Levi-Civita travel to Princeton, New Jersey and lived there with Einstein for a year. Perhaps unwisely, Levi-Civita returned to Europe as war threatened. In 1938, the "race laws" enacted by the Italian Fascist government deprived Levi-Civita (born into a distinguished Jewish family, and very much an anti-fascist) - of his professorship and of his membership of all scientific societies. Isolated from the scientific world, he died in his apartment in Rome in the final days of 1941. When asked later what he liked most about Italy, Albert Einstein replied -- "spaghetti and Levi-Civita." 
Price: 184.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pescheck, Christian Allen dreyen Haupt-Ständen nöthige Rechen-Stunden
Zittau Verlegts Joh. Jacob Schöpss 1730 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- Small 8vo 
568 pages; Contemporary pattern-printed paper-covered boards, portions of a paper spine label titled in ink MS survive, edges stained red. Engraved frontispiece, title page in red and black. Collation: [-]8 A-Z8 Aa-Mm8 Nn4. Frontispiece, 7 p.l., 568 pp. Second edition, [Andere Auflage] of one of the three great mathematical texts by Christian Pescheck (1676 in Hradec Kralove - 1744 in Zittau ) -- a mathematics teacher, astronomer and writer. He was one of the greatest human calculators of his time, and an influential teacher of mathematical sciences at the high school in Zittau from 1704 until his death. He also wrote about astronomy, geology and the art of poetry and published works in German, Latin and Czech. He is mainly remembered for his three extensive texts in mathematical calculations and reckoning, of which this is the second edition of the first of the three. The useful German wikipedia entry makes note of the excessively long titles of his works, in the manner of their time. For the record, the full title of the present work is: M. Christian Peschecks, Gymnas. Zitt. & Praecept. Mathes. Allen dreyen Haupt-Ständen Nöthige Rechen-Stunden : Darinnen Sowohl die gedoppelte Regel Detri, nemlich Regula quinque directa und indirecta vel conversa, als auch Zinß- oder Interesse- Rabatt- Zeit- oder Termin- Licitation oder Subhastation- Thara- Fusti- Gewinn- und Verlust- Stich- oder Baratt- Gesellschaft- Erbtheil- Factorey- Caßir- Reduction- Gemeine- und Haupt- Wechsel- Alligation- Cöci- und Falsi-Rechnung, auf das deutlichste und einfältigste erkläret sind ; Wobey zugleich Ein deutlicher Unterricht von Pari und dem Cours derer vornehmsten Wechsel-Plätze, ingleichen eine aus- und inländische, als auch biblische curiöse Müntz- Maaß- und Gewicht-Vergleichung beygefüget. [The other two major works were: "Allgemeine deutsche rechenstunden, oder 1. theil" and "Italienische rechenstuden, oder 2. theil"]. David Smith [in Rara Arithmetica, 502] states the following: "In the field of elementary education, Germany produced a number of important writers, but few whose names can be rated as international. Among the most industrious of the group was Christian Pescheck, who wrote a large number of textbooks and was one of the first of the German writers to consider seriously the methods of teaching the subject." Although much of his city, Zittau (on the eastern edge of Germany, where Poland and the Czech Republic come together), was destroyed in the Seven Years' War, Pescheck's Gymnasium survives today. A decent, and complete copy, with the interesting engraved frontispiece (which depicts a small globe, with the continents identified, including America). Various signatures and writing on the blank recto of the frontispiece, including a date of MDCCLVI. With an inscription in Latin on the front paste-down: "pro memoria gratia / Carl Ludwig Christian / Weber a Schlitz." Beneath this is an impression from a signet ring in red wax. Scribbing and a few ink notes on a few early leaves (along with a faint ink smudge). None affects the legibility of the text, which is complete. OCLC has two accession numbers for this 1730 edition; each with just a single copy located: [OCLC: 312316835 - UNIVERSITAT LEIPZIG, UNIVERSITATSBIBLIO; and OCLC: 179969327 - HOCHSCHUL- UND LANDESBIBLIOTHEK FULDA]. 
Price: 349.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Scott, Joseph Frederick A HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS from Antiquity to the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century
London Taylor & Francis, Ltd. 1958 0850660076 / 9780850660074 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4to 
xiv, 266 pages; Light offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a Fine copy in the scarce original dust wrapper; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 84.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Stark, Dr.Johannes ; [1874-1957] Die Axialität der Lichtemission und Atomstruktur Mit 11 Tafeln und 47 Figuren
Berlin Polytechnische Buchhandlung A.Seydel 1927 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 8vo 
xii, 124 & 11 ff. plates pages; Publisher's yellow printed wrappers. Very slight toning to the wrappers, particularly along the spine. In 1919, Johannes Stark won the Nobel Prize in Physics for his "discovery of the Doppler effect in canal rays and the splitting of spectral lines in electric fields." This splitting of spectral lines in electric fields is known today as the Stark effect. There is an early connection between Stark and the winner of the Nobel prize in Physics for two years after his award -- Albert Einstein. Stark, relatively well established in 1907, as founder and editor of the 'Jahrbuch der Radioaktivität und Elektronik,' asked Albert Einstein to write a review article on the principle of relativity. The result was an important paper in Einstein's development -- ["Ueber das Relativitatprinzip und die aus demselb gezogenen Folgerungen". Jahrbuch der Radioaktivität und Elektronik IV: 41, 1907]. While thinking about this article, Einstein began a line of reasoning which would eventually lead to his generalized theory of relativity. While it must be admitted that there is fine and important work in Stark's career up until he became absorbed in politics, there is a sad irony in the role he played in the genesis and furthering of Einstein's progress towards a general theory of relativity. Stark and his fellow Nobel lauriate Philipp Lenard launched a dark period in German physics through their co-leadership of the so-called "Deutsche Physik" movement. They wanted to proclaim and foster a "pure" German physics, as opposed to the "Jewish physics" of Albert Einstein and Werner Heisenberg. Irony, of course, is always happy to ignore certain fussy details; Heisenberg was not Jewish. But, after Werner Heisenberg defended Albert Einstein's theory of relativity Stark wrote an angry article in the SS newspaper 'Das Schwarze Korps,' calling Heisenberg a "White Jew". Stark wrote a 1934 book 'Nationalsozialismus und Wissenschaft' in which he insisted that the priority of the scientist was to serve the nation. Stark held that the proper limits to fields of research were those that could help German industry, particularly arms production; He attacked theoretical physics as "Jewish." While observers and historians have debated the reluctance and foot-dragging of Werner Heisenberg in these efforts, Stark's case is less nuanced. In 1947, the denazification court of the victorious Allies classified Johannes Stark as a "Major Offender" and the aged Physicist received a sentence of four years imprisonment. Stark's official Nobel biography does not mention his political writings and opinions, but does mention the work reported in the book offered here --"During the last years of his life Stark, in his private laboratory on his country estate Eppenstatt near Traunstein in Upper Bavaria, investigated the effect of light deflection in an unhomogeneous electric field." 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie