|
|
Medicine and Medical History |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
American Institute of Ultrasonics in Medicine Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Conference on Ultrasonic Therapy Detroit American Institute of Ultrasonics in Medicine 1955 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 8vo Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Articles include: Art and Science in Medical Ultrasonics vy Disraeli Kobak; Changes in Spinal Cord Thresholds following Ultrasound by Shapiro and Flaster; Neurosonic Surgery by Jerome W. Gersten; Use of Ultrasound on Spasticity by Gersten; etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
American Institute of Ultrasonics in Medicine Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Conference on Ultrasonic Therapy Detroit American Institute of Ultrasonics in Medicine 1955 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Articles include: Art and Science in Medical Ultrasonics vy Disraeli Kobak; Changes in Spinal Cord Thresholds following Ultrasound by Shapiro and Flaster; Neurosonic Surgery by Jerome W. Gersten; Use of Ultrasound on Spasticity by Gersten; etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Ammon, Friedrich August von BRUNNENDIAETETIK Leipzig Weidmann 1841 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good 16mo xvi, 256 pages; Anweisungen zum zweckmässigen Gebrauche der Gesundbrunnen und Mineralbäder Deutschlands. Contemporary (publisher's?) plum-colored ribbed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pale yellow endpapers. Minor insect damage to a smalll portion of the spine, rubbing to the tail of the spine, otherwise a clean and sound copy of this scarce little guide to the mineral waters and spas of Germany. Vierte Auflage. This same fourth edition is the only one to appear in the OCLC World Catalogue (3 locations only). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
59.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Anonymous PHARMACOPOEA BORUSSICA Berolini [Berlin] Rudolphus Decker 1846 Hardcover Very Good Square 8vo xiv, [2], 312 pages; Contemporary half plum-colored diced calf (or roan leather) , over pattern-printed boards, flat spine paneled with pairs of gilt rules, title lettered in gilt in the second panel. Plain endpapers moderately foxed, as are the first and last few leaves -- most of the text has only light scattered foxing and faint browning to a few leaves. Sixth revised edition of this important Prussian parmacopoea, first published in 1799. See Schelenz 728: [Schlelenz, Geschichte der Pharmazie -- "Gegenüber der editio quinta von 1829 erweitert, neu gegliedert (nämlich alphabetisch) und mit in Teilen neuen Benennungen] ; Adlung/Urdang 333. Apart from a brief introduction in German, signed by Friedrich Wilhelm [IV, King of Prussia] , the text is in Latin. Following a Prefatio and a single leaf m "Pondera" -- the main alphabetically organized text follows (pp. 1-270) . Next, there is a list of reagents ["Reagentia"] followed by four important tables: [Tabula A: Praeparata Indicans, Quae Pharmacopolae Emere Licet; Tabula B: Medicamenta Exhibens, Vulgo Venena Dicta, Quae In Locis Seclusis Asservanda Sunt; Tabula C: Medicamenta Sistens A Reliquis Separanda; and Tabula D: Exhibens Doses Medicamentorum Maximas Pro Adulto, Ultra Quas Medicus Pro Usu Interno Ne Praescribat Nisi Addito Signo. ] Next, a list of specific measures of liquid medications: [Pondera Specifica Medicamentorum Liquidorum, Quae In Revisionibus Officinarum Exploranda Sunt]. At the end are three useful comparative indices, [of ancient names with modern equivalents, alternate names for medications, and the German names and the page references in the main text: -- "Comparatio Nominum Antiquorum Et Nunc Usitatorum; Index Nominum Et Synonymorum Medicamentorum; and Index Nominum Germanicorum. "] This well-preserved copy has the tiny printed booklabel of Louis Dauber -- (a German-trained pharmacist who emigrated to Illinois and opened a pharmacy in 1853 in Mascoutah. The Dauber pharmacy is still in business, now in its fifth generation of Daubers. An interesting specimen of German emigration to the American midwest in the years immediately following the upheaval of 1848, and an important book in its field. Keywords Medicine Pharmacy Pharmacopoea Pharmacopoeia Drugs Chemistry Louis Dauber Mascoutah IL Germans in America Prussia Prussian Science; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
199.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bary, August de Johann Christian Senckenberg (1707-1772) Sein Leben auf Grund der Quellen des Archivs der Dr. Senckenbergischen Stiftung Frankfurt am Main Verlag Dr. Waldemar Kramer (1947) First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 327 pp. pages; Publisher's linen-backed boards, with color portrait of the subject mounted to the front cover. A sound copy, but the binding shows some minor wear and rubbing, the front inner hinge is cracking, and there are a few neat pencil notes at the end of the index and on a rear blank endpaper. First edition, one of 3000 copies. Senckenberg was a medical doctor, whose wives and children having died before him, established a famous endowment (1763) by which his fortune was placed at the disposal of the Free Imperial City of Frankfurt am Main. The money enabled the city to found and maintain an anatomical school, a chemical laboratory, a botanical garden, a natural science museum, a technical library, and a hospital. Alas, Senckenberg died a violent death. About four o’clock on Sunday afternoon, November 15, 1772, he climbed on the scaffolding of his city hospital, which was in course of construction; he either stumbled or was seized with sudden giddiness, and fell with such disastrous results that he died the same evening without recovering consciousness.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Briley, M. ; and M. Marien ; [ Dr. Julius Axelrod ] NORADRENERGIC MECHANISMS IN PARKINSON'S DISEASE Boca Raton CRC Press 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine 8vo xiv, 267 pages; Unmarked, but from the collection of Dr. Julius Axelrod, a Nobel Prize-winning scientist and specialist in neurochemistry and psychopharmacology who helped to discover how chemicals released by nerve cells in the brain regulate mood and behavior. In the 1940's, Dr. Axelrod played a major role in identifying acetaminophen, the substance later developed and marketed as Tylenol. In 1970 Dr. Axelrod shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine with two other scientists, Dr. Bernard Katz of Britain and Prof. Ulf von Euler of Sweden. Axelrod recognized early on that discoveries about the role and functioning of neurotransmitters would significantly alter the treatment of depression, anxiety and other psychiatric disorders. Their work led directly to the development ofselective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs such as Prozac and Zoloft). During his lengthy research career, he greatly advanced our understanding of the biochemical basis of human behaviour and his contributions to pharmacology were extraordinary. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Cabanès, [Augustin] Docteur Le Cabinet secret de l'histoire Quatrieme serie Paris A. Maloin 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards. Inscribed by the author on the half title page to Georges Cain [1856-1919] artist and author, who wrote a number of histories of Paris in the early years of the twentieth century. Someone has tipped an illustration by Cain and a short biography of the artist to the bottom of the half title page with the inscription, and there is a mark from cellophane tape (removed) to the gutter of this leaf and the original front wrapper. The binding is clean and handsome -- with the bookplate of Catherine Teiton on the front paste-down endpaper. Fourth and final series of this interesting work by Augustin Cabanès [1862–1928] -- a French doctor, historian and author of numerous works of fiction and history. The author relays numerous unusual and provocative incidents of French history, some related to medical matters ; Signed by Author
Price:
99.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Choh Hao Li ; [ Dr. Julius Axelrod ] HORMONAL PROTEINS AND PEPTIDES Volume XIII: Corticotropin (ACTH) Orlando Academic Press 1987 0124472133 / 9780124472136 First Edition Hardcover Fine 8vo Blindstamp of Dr. Julius Axelrod on half-title. Includes article by Axelrod on Regulation of ACTH Secretion and Synthesis. From the collection of Dr. Julius Axelrod, a Nobel Prize-winning scientist and specialist in neurochemistry and psychopharmacology who helped to discover how chemicals released by nerve cells in the brain regulate mood and behavior. In the 1940's, Dr. Axelrod played a major role in identifying acetaminophen, the substance later developed and marketed as Tylenol. In 1970 Dr. Axelrod shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine with two other scientists, Dr. Bernard Katz of Britain and Prof. Ulf von Euler of Sweden. Axelrod recognized early on that discoveries about the role and functioning of neurotransmitters would significantly alter the treatment of depression, anxiety and other psychiatric disorders. Their work led directly to the development ofselective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs such as Prozac and Zoloft). During his lengthy research career, he greatly advanced our understanding of the biochemical basis of human behaviour and his contributions to pharmacology were extraordinary. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
44.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Daniel, F. E. ; M.D. RECOLLECTIONS OF A REBEL SURGEON (AND OTHER SKETCHES) or In the Doctor's Sappy Days Austin Von Boeckmann, Schutze & Co. 1899 First Edition; First Printing Red Cloth Very Good- 8vo Former owner's name on ffep (Dr. A.H. Schenk), also an erasure mark where another name was written. Scattered light foxing, red cloth binding worn at spine ends and corners, gilt rubbed and darkened at spine, a couple spots to boards. Publisher's errata slip tipped in at Table of Contents. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Dehaitre, Fernand MATERIEL DE ETABLISSEMENTS HOSPITALIERS - Religieux, Militaires, Maritimes, Penitentiaires, etc. Paris Librairie Vincent Jamati 1894 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Large 8vo A wonderful treatise on hospital equipment from the 19th century. Everything from heating systems to sterilization equipment to rotisseries for the massive kitchens. Filled with terrific wood engraved illustrations. Quarter red leather with raised bands & gilt lettering & decorative devices over marbled boards, edges of boards rubbed, otherwise Very Good+. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Department of the Army MILITARY PSYCHIATRIC SOCIAL WORK Washington, DC Department of the Army 1950 Stiff wrappers Very Good+ 8vo 50 pages; Department of the Army Technical Manual TM8-241; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Dewees, William P. A TREATISE ON THE PHYSICAL AND MEDICAL TREATMENT OF CHILDREN Philadelphia Carey, Lea & Blanchard 1838 Seventh Hardcover Very Good xiv, 15-548, 8 (ads) pages; Former owners' names on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in contemporary sheepskin binding, rubbed at extremities, but still quite nice. First half of the book is on general child rearing techniques from nursin to "airing" and "hardening" and exercise... The second half is on Diseases of Children. William Potts Dewees (1768–1841) was an American physician and obstetrician. Dewees was a Professor of Obstetrics, and Chair of Obstetrics at the University of Pennsylvania from 1834 to 1841. This work was one of three books he published in the 1820s: Comprehensive System of Midwifery, Treatise on the Physical and Medical Treatment of Children, and Treatise on the Diseases of Females, which became standard references in the United Statesduring the nineteenth century. [from Wikipedia] OCLC: 15595202
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Dieterichs, J. F. C. (Joachim Friedrich Christian) [1792-1858] Handbuch der speziellen Pathologie und Therapie für Thierärzte und Landwirthe oder: Die Kunst, die innern Krankheiten der Pferde, Rinder und Schafe zu erkennen, zu verhüten und zu heilen Berlin Verlag der Buchhandlung von Carl Fr. Amelang 1828 First Edition Hardcover Good 8vo xii, 675 & [1, ad] pages; Contemporary half calf over patterned paper-covered boards. A worn, but complete, copy of the first edition of this extensive manual of veterinary pathology. The author was a noted veterinarian. He joined in 1813 as a student / cadet in the Veterinary School in Berlin. In 1817, Dieterichs was made Chief Veterinarian, worked until 1823 as a teacher at the School of Veterinary Medicine in Berlin, in 1830 and 1841 as teacher and education professor at the Military Academy. Veterinarians who treat horses, cattle and sheep, as mentioned in the title to this book, must work where the animals are kept. Books of practical use in the diagnosis and treatment of large animals lead a difficult life under rough conditions. This copy shows evidence of considerable use, but it is complete and intact. (Collation: [-]6 A-2T8 2U2). The publisher's ad on the verso of page 675 offers three other titles by J. F. C. Dieterichs. Pencil and pen scribbling and notes on the paste-down endpapers (there are no blanks or free endpapers, either front or rear). Scattered pen marks throughout, several transparent ink smudges, a few scattered stains, marks and minor tears. The first leaf of text is wrinkled but complete, another leaf near the end is partly detached at the foot and has a corner torn away. The binding shows heavy rubbing, both to the spine and the boards with wear and loss at the corners and spine ends. The label is very nearly rubbed away. First edition; there was a second edition published in 1835. German text, printed in Fraktur. Erstausgabe.
Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Fothergill, Philip G HISTORICAL ASPECTS OF ORGANIC EVOLUTION London Hollis & Carter 1952 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo xvii, 427 pages; With A Foreword By J. W. Heslop Harrison Fine in a Near Fine DJ (price-clipped) The development of modern evolutionary theory. The last major, pre-DNA treatise on evolution. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Friedenwald, Harry, ed. ; (Aaron Friedenwald) [SIGNED] LIFE, LETTERS AND ADDRESSES OF AARON FRIEDENWALD Baltimore Lord Baltimore Press 1906 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 4to Signed by Author Autograph; A limited edition "Printed for private circulation". This biography, plus letters and speeches of an immigrant Jewish doctor in Baltimore was written by Harry Friedenwald "ophthalmologist, educator, medical historian, rare-book collector & pioneer in the Zionist movement" INSCRIBED by the author. Both Harry and Aaron Friedenwald were members of the distinguished Baltimore family founded by Joseph Friedenwald who immigrated to Baltimore from Germany in 1832. Their father (Aaron) was also a respected physician in Baltimore. Interesting ephemera laid-in; e.g., invitation to lecture by Harry F., newspaper obituary of Aaron F., offprint memorial of Herbert F. (editor of the American Jewish Yearbook). A very interesting book from the perspective of medical history, history of the Jewish community in Baltimore and much valuable genealogical information on the Friedenwald family. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
84.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Fulton, John Farquhar FRONTAL LOBOTOMY AND AFFECTIVE BEHAVIOR New York W. W. Norton 1951 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Octavo Fulton founded the first American laboratory for primate physiology. John Farquhar Fulton was a physiologist, an historian, an experimental neurosurgeon, a researcher, a bibliophile and bibliographer, a writer of astounding range and productivity, and the foremost exponent of a union of medicine and humanities, science and history, in the teaching of medicine. He is known for his pioneering work in neurophysiology -- he outlined the basic concepts of the workings of the brain which later led to the development of the operation know as frontal lobotomy. [from Henrietta T. Perkins obituary of Fulton]. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Green, Jacob ; [Alexander Dallas Bache ] A TEXT BOOK OF CHEMICAL PHILOSOPHY On the Basis of Dr. Turner's Elements of Chemistry in Which the Principal Discoveries and Doctrines of the Science Are Arranged in a New Systematic Order. Philadelphia R. H. Small 1829 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 616 pages; Original owner's name on title [Alex. Dallas Bache / 1829] and his neat light pencil annotations at margins, otherwise clean and tight in original full sheepskin binding with red leather spine label with bright gilt lettering. Some minor rubbing to leather along extremeties. Quite a nice example of this scarce nineteenth century chemistry treatise. Frontispiece engraved illustration depicting various chemical apparatus, several figures scattered through text. The author Jacob Green, M.D., was Professor of Chemistry and one of the founders of Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia. He was professor of chemistry at the medical school from 1825 until 1841. Notably the owner of this book Alexander Dallas Bache (1806 – 1867) was an American physicist, scientist and surveyor who erected coastal fortifications and conducted a detailed survey mapping of the United States coastline. He was also a great-grandson of Benjamin Franklin. The year he acquired this book, Bache became editor of the Journal of the Franklin Institute in 1829, using this position to raise the standards of American science and establish a professional science community. He was professor of natural philosophy and chemistry at the University of Pennsylvania from 1828 to 1841 and again from 1842 to 1843. Prior to and during the Civil War Bache, second superintendent of the United States Coast Survey, was the most dominant figure in American science. He was instrumental in the selection of Joseph Henry as the first Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution and for many years was its most influential regent. As one of the first presidents of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, he called for establishing a national organization to oversee the direction of science in the United States. This organization became the National Academy of Sciences during the Civil War, and Bache was elected its first president. (primarily from the NOAA website). ; Signed by Notable Personage, Related; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
1999.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Griscom, John H. THE USE OF TOBACCO, and the Evils, Physical, Mental, Moral, and Social, Resulting Therefrom New York G.P. Putnam & Son 1868 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 37 pages; Original owner's name and date of June 29, 1869 in pencil on first blank after slate green endpapers. Otherwise clean and tight in original publisher's brown cloth binding with gilt lettering at front board. Minor rubbing at spine ends, otherwise Near Fine. OCLC 5857298 Dr. John Hoskins Griscom, a physician with Quaker roots, was a leader of American sanitary science in 1840s and 1850s. In this work he argues against the use of tobacco examining its numerous health and social consequences. Griscom started his medical career as a dispensery physician working with the poor, which led to his becoming a social reformer advocating tenement reforms, improved medical care, public hygiene and temperance to improve the living conditions of the lower classes. In 1845 a lecture by Griscom, was published unde the title “Sanitary Conditions of the Laboring Population of New York.” In that lecture, Griscom argued that poor health and poor sanitary conditions resulted in poor moral character and deportment. Contrary to the general assumption of the times, he suggested that the working classes in New York City were the victims and not the cause of their miserable condition. As Chairman of the Standing Committee on Public Health and Legal Medicine, Griscom argued for more numerous and better dispenseries, cleaner water supplies and better management of sewage, among other reforms. Griscom's untiring efforts ultimately led to major sanitary reforms, but they were not enacted until the 1860s. Griscom's other publications include First Lessons in Human Physiology (1846), The Memoir of John Griscom, L.L.D (1859), and Sanitary Legislation, Past and Future (1861). He also published in periodicals under the pen name "J. Gotham, Jr."
Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Haigh, William E.eye An Inquiry into the Ventilation of Cinematograph Theatres Derby [England] County Borough of Derby (J. W. Simpson & Sons, Printers) 1929 Softcover Very Good- 8vo 26 & [1, blank] pages; Publisher's grey wrappers, two metal staples at spine, title printed in black. The author is identified as Assistant Medical Officer, County Borough of Derby. The Derby authorities requested this study based on the growing popularity of cinema halls, having noted that the cinemas in Derby provided accommodation for over 10,250 people (in 1929!) It was a matter of concern that the nature of cinema, with its continuous programme made demands on the supply of fresh air considerably in excess of "normal" theatrical exhibition spaces, and also noted that the necessary absence of sunlight from cinea halls eliminated "one of nature's purifiers." Whether or not by request of county authorities, the author also chose to discuss "the question of possible eye-strain arising from the use of seats placed in close proximity to the projection screen." The author considered all these matters, and others besides, and lists 14 specific recommendations. This official pamphlet appears to be rare now -- none in OCLC, COPAC, not in the British Library catalogue, etc. However, OCLC does locate a short article (7 pp.) by William E. Haigh on the same subject published within volume 44 [1930] of the journal: "Public Health." This is most likely an abridged version of the highlights of this now-rare separately published pamphlet. An interesting subject. Well preserved, but with modest soiling to the front cover, and a few small spots to the rear cover, and a touch of inevitable surface rust to the portion of the two metal staples exposed along the spine.
Price:
99.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Holland, Mary A. Gardner OUR ARMY NURSES - Interesting Sketches, Addresses, and Photographs of Nearly One Hundred of the Noble Women Who Served in Hospitals and on Battlefields During Our Civil War Boston B. Wilkins & Co. 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 548 pages; Original owner's name on ffep: Fred A. O'Connor / Newton Highlands, Mass. / 1896. Clean and tight in original brown cloth pictorial binding with bright gilt and images stamped in black with images of nurse and doctor working on a patient near a battlefield (patient on a plank across two barrels). Acting Ensign F. A. O'Connor. United States Flag-Ship Minnesota, stationed off Newport News, Va., April 15, 1864. The story of the hundreds of women who volunteered as nurses alongside the Union Army during the Civil War. Illustrated in black and white with a frontis portrait of the author in purple tones. An excerpt: "I did not feel that I had the nerve to go through it; but after I had helped with ten or twelve brave fellows, and saw how much there was to do, and so few to do it, I felt it my duty to stay and help. I thought perhaps if I did what I could for them, some one would care for my sons. I boarded with Judge Miller, but used to go every day to the hospital, and I found plenty to do there. I carried my tablet, pen, and ink, and often wrote letters for the boys who were too sick to do it for themselves, or had, perhaps, lost the right arm or hand. I think there were a thousand men here. There were fifty in one large hall with only a chair between the cots. I have known fifteen to die in one day; but oh, they were so brave to the end! I used to read to them a great deal when they were in such agony that nothing could do them any good, and that seemed to quiet them more than anything else. Many a night I have sat by sick and dying soldiers. I went into the hospitals to try to help, not for pay; on the other hand, I spent time, money, and health, working with my head as well as my hands. In about six months I was taken with the typhoid fever, and was carried to my home in Fort Madison, where I was sick for a long time."
Price:
234.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|