| |
|
1 |
Alderson, Brian ; et. al. BEATRIX POTTER'S LITTLE BOOKS Papers presented at the Beatrix Potter Society Conference in Ambleside, England, July 1992 The Beatrix Potter Society 1993 1869980069 / 9781869980061 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 68 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial glossy wrappers. Articles include The Case of Peter Rabbit by Brian Alderson; Beatrix Potter in Japan by Ruriko M. Otsuki; The Little Books by Margaret Meek; American Reactions to Beatrix Potter and her Little Books by Betsy Wilkens; Beatrix Potter in France by Jane Coitit-Godfrey; A Personal Response to the Book Pictures of Beatrix Potter; and The Beatrix Potter Society. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Andersen, H. C Eventyr og Historier - 2 Volumes Kjobenhavn Gyldendalske Boghandel 1935 Stiff Wrappers Very Good+ 8vo med tegninger af Vilhelm Pedersen. Illustrations throughout. Original publisher's pictorial wrappers. Original owner's name (1935). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anonymous A BIRTHDAY PARTY FOR TEDDY THE BEAR New York Platt & Munk 1963 Hardcover Very Good 8vo A charming small pop-up book (measures 6" by 4") in color printed card boards with 4 double page pop-up scenes. Clean and tight - all pop-ups in very good working order. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Anonymous A PICNIC WITH THE BEAR FAMILY (Pop-Up Book) Platt & Munk 1963 Paperback Near Fine 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Book measures 6" by 4". Clean and tight in original stiff card pictorial binding. Four doublepage pop-up panels. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anonymous AROUND THE WORLD WITH SANTA CLAUS - A MINIATURE BOOK Unknown 1989 Hardcover Fine A charming miniature book with color illustrations. No publisher or date of publishing mentioned, approximately 1989. Measures 3" by 2 1/16" ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Anonymous CHRISTMAS TREE Wonder Books 1966 Spiral-bound Fine A Sturdi-Contour Book; A shaped board book with yellow plastic comb spine. Great color illustrations accompanied by a poem along the lines of Night before Christmas. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Anonymous KRISS KRINGLE Unknown 1985 Hardcover Fine 31 pages; A miniature book bound in paper covered boards with a picture of Kriss Kringle on front and rear covers. Measures 3" by 2 1/16" Date is approximate.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Anonymous KRISS KRINGLE - A Miniature Book Unknown 1985 Hardcover Fine 31 pages; A miniature book bound in paper covered boards with a picture of Kriss Kringle on front and rear covers. Measures 3" by 2 1/16" Date is approximate.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Anonymous MY CIRCUS POP-UP BOOK London Brimax 1970 Hardcover Very Good 8vo Original glossy pictorial boards measures 9 1/2" by 8 1/4" with four charming double-page pop-ups. Date is approximate, none printed on book. Foxing to end pages ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Anonymous MY FRIEND'S FRIEND Philadelphia American Tract Society 1867 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo Former owner's name on ffep in pencil, 19th century Presbyterian bookplate on front pastedown, light scattered foxing, otherwise clean and tight in original binding of leather spine over marbled boards. Frontispiece and one additional engraved illustration. A story of rafting on the St. Lawrence River. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Anonymous Nacht en Morgen en andere verhalen Door den hoofdredacteur van "De vriend van oud en jong" Leiden R. Fuik 1880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 96 p., [2] bl. pages; Date is approximate. Publisher's brown cloth, covers decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt. Colored frontispiece and three full page chromolithographed plates. (The frontispiece and the first of the plates are mounted on heavier coated paper stock; the first plate appears to have been mounted over another plate, of which just a tiny bit of the border is now visible). Very minor wear and rubbing to the spine ends, just a hint of cracking to the inner hinges, text paper is slightly toned thorughout, but a very good copy of this scarce Dutch book for children. Undated, but the OCLC description suggests a date in the 1880's, which seems entirely reasonable considering the appearance, materials and style of the book. [OCLC Number: 68943020. The only location cited is the University of Groningen Library(Bibliotheek Rijksuniversiteit Groningen - Netherlands) ]. As to the note on the title page identifiying the author as the hoofdredacteur van "De vriend van oud en jong" -- it is interesting to note that another Dutch book for children published by the same firm: 'Hoe Karel uit doodsgevaar gered werd : kerstverhaal voor de jeugd' has an OCLC entry with the following note: "P. Los Gzn. is den hoofdredacteur van 'De Vriend van Oud en Jong.' " Not in Brinkman [Catalogus der boek-, plaat en kaartwerken... precursor of the Dutch National Bibliography]. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Anonymous NUMBERS - A Coloring Book Kenosha Samuel Lowe Company 1949 Paperback Near Fine phone number written on rear endpaper, otherwise clean and tight in original color printed wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Anonymous ON THE FARM POP-UP BOOK London Dean and Company 1970 0603020062 / 9780603020063 Hardcover Near Fine Delightful illustrations of farm scenes with the added punch of pop-ups. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Anonymous THE TALES OF MOTHER GOOSE - A Miniature Book Kurt S. Adler 1977 Hardcover Fine A miniaure book bound in red leather with gilt border and colour onlay of a Mother Goose figure on front cover. Gold endpapers. 10pp ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Anonymous TODDLES ABC ( Dean's Rag Books, No. 42 ) London Dean's Rag Books Ltd. 1905 First Edition Cloth Very Good- 16mo 6" - 7" tall 12 pages; Wonderful ABC book printed in colour on cotton cloth with the famous logo designed by Stanley Berkley of two dogs trying to pull a rag book apart, with the legend, "Quite Indestructible" on the back cover. The Dean family founded their book publishing business in 1711, but it was in 1902 that Captain Henry Samuel Dean produced the first Dean's Rag Book. This very popular series continued into the 1980s. Cloth fraying at top and bottom, but no loss to any of the images/text. Date approximate. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Anonymous TOM'S OPINION A Story of School Life Boston D. Lothrop & Co. 1884 Hardcover Very Good- 4to 11" - 13" tall Small quarto. Charming Victorian children's book. Black cloth spine with illustrated pictorial boards, worn along edges, scattered foxing. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Anonymous WHY THE CIRCUS ELEPHANT RAN AWAY (Pop-Up Book) New York Platt & Munk 1963 Stiff Card binding Very Good+ 16mo 6" - 7" tall Book measures 6" by 4". Clean and tight in original stiff card pictorial binding. Four doublepage pop-up panels. One small tear repaired with archival tape. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Anonymous, JOLLY ST. NICK - A MINIATURE BOOK Unknown 1990 Hardcover Fine 32 pages; A charming miniature book with color illustrations. No publisher or date of publishing mentioned, approximately 1990. Measures 3" by 2 1/16" ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Apy, Deborah ; Illustrated by Michael Hague BEAUTY AND THE BEAST New York Holt, Rinehart, & Winston 1983 0030640768 / 9780030640766 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to To my mind, Michael Hague is THE best children's book illustrator of our time. His detailed and evocative images will become the classic pictorial references for the great works of children's literature he has turned his eye toward. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|