| |
|
1 |
Acocella, Vito Tradizioni Popolari di Calitri Napoli P. Frederico & G. Ardia 1936 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 8vo 179 pages; Inscribed on titlepage, otherwise clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Calitri is a town and comune of 5,292 inhabitants situated in the province of Avellino, Campania, Italy. Acocella wrote several books about the town's history, folk traditions and the Calitrian dialect.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ammiano Marcellino ; Antonio Selem LE STORIE Torinese Unione Tipografico-Editrice 1965 Hardcover Fine 8vo Classici Latini. Collezione Fondata da Augusto Rostagni, diretta da Italo Lana. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Ammiano Marcellino ; Matilde Catalbiano STORIE Milano Rusconi 1989 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo Fine in Fine dustjacket in publishers pictorial slipcase. 12 tavole in nero - tre cartine (1 doppia ft). Il testo delle Storie e" dato soltanto in traduzione italiana. Si tratta comunque di edizione ricca, filologicamente e criticamente ineccepibile.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Anacreon Gli amori di Anacreonte o sia collezione delle sue odi di amoroso argomento Tradotte dal conte Xaverio Broglio d'Ajano Place Not Identified Publisher Unstated 1790 First Edition Softcover Very Good Square 8vo 2 p.l. & 92 pages; Very scarce first edition of Count Xaverio Broglio d'Ajano's verse translation of odes by Anacreon into Italian. It was probably printed somewhere in Italy around 1790, though there is no date printed. It probably was made in the Marche, near Macerata, where the translator was a Senator in the Repubblica romana. (The date comes from a catalogue entry in the database of the Istituto Centrale per il Catalogo Unico delle biblioteche italiane e per le informazioni bibliografiche - ICCU). This handsome octavo version was printed to celebrate the wedding of Carlo Teodoro Antici de' marchesi di Pesci and donna Marianna Mattei de' duchi di Giove - which does contribute some element of precision to the estimate of its date of issue. It is bound in jolly contemporary wrappers with a printed floral pattern. This is a large copy in original condition, with large margins - at least a few fore-edges show deckles. A few leaves of the high-quality laid paper have a blue tinge; 220 years ago, this may have been printed on special blue paper. The long-lived translator, born a Count in 1749, had to wait nearly forty years to see a regularly published version of this text (published in small 24mo format: (Verona : tipografia di Pietro Bisesti, 1829). This rare undated first edition from about 1790 is not in OCLC, none in the British Library, none in the French Bibliotheque Nationale. ICCU database locates two copies: (Accademia Georgica - Treia; and Biblioteca internazionale La Vigna - Vicenza). A clean unmarked copy, with some splitting to the gutter hinge of the front wrapper, but still attached. Handsome and rare. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
224.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Anselmo ; cura di Simona Gavinelli VITA DI SANT' ANSELMO Milano Editoriale Jaca Book 1987 Stiff Wrappers Near Fine 8vo Biblioteca di Cultura Medievale. Di Fronte e Attraverso 178. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bacchi, Andrea ; & Massimo Mussini IL SANTUARIO DELLA MADONNA DELLA GHIARA A REGGIO EMILIA Torino Umberto Allemandi Editore 1996 8842206482 / 9788842206484 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Folio Cassa di Risparmio di Reggio Emilia. Beautifully illustrated scholarly treatise on the Basilica della Beata Vergine della Ghiara and the fabulous artwork within the Basilica. Text in Italian. Essays by Mussini on the architecture, Bacchi on the Sculpture, Daniele Benati on the Murals, and additional essays on specific aspects of the art & architecture of the Basilica by Angelo Mazza, Jadranka Bentini, Paola Caschi Lavagetto, Umberto Nobili and Alessandro Brogi. Wonderful colour plates as well as numerous architectural drawings, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
84.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bergin, Thomas G ON THE PERSONAE OF THE COMEDY Italica 1965 Pamphlet Very Good Signed by Author Italica XLII, 1; Autograph; 7 pages; Offprint of Article published in ITALICA, Volume XLII, No. 1. Inscribed by the author on front wrapper to Mary Reynolds, noted Joyce scholar who taught at Yale University. Ms Reynolds wrote a number of books about Joyce, most notably "Joyce and Dante: The Shaping Imagination," in which she traced the influence of Dante's poetry on Joyce's writing. She and Bergin were close friends and colleagues.; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bertarelli, L. V. LUCANIA E CALABRIA Milano Touring Club Italiano 1938 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Guida d'Italia; Con 15 carte geografiche, 5 piante di citta, 7 piante di edifici, e 16 stemmi. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Roberts." From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in very good dustjacket with minor edgewear. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Blcoh, Marc LAVORO E TECNICA NEL MEDIOEVO Laterza 1990 Paperback Very Good Biblioteca Universale Laterza; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Boccaccio, Giovanni Del Decamerone di Messer Giovanni Boccacci Cittadino Fiorentino Amsterdamo [Naples] 1718 Hardcover Very Good Small 8vo 8 p.l. & 425 pages; Contemporary vellum, label titled in gilt (the gilt is now mostly eroded from the impressions of the lettering). Title page in red and black, printer's device of a globe on a stand. Brunet I, 1002-3 asserts that the imprint "In Amsterdamo" is fictitious in that this editon was actually printed in Naples. He also suggests that "Cette édition est réputée fort bonne..." Brunet further states that this highly esteemed edition was also reprinted, but that the earlier edition is to be preferred to the reprints. This volume meets both of Brunet's specific points of issue to distinguish the first impression: (the readings "ciascun" on page 17, line 40; and "meccanici" on page 115 line 33). The first volume only, (of two, lacking the final volume of 343 pp.) Stain at the center of the front free endpaper (the product of an attempt to eradicate a signature or inscription). Text and binding clean. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
99.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Borghese, Daria Pietre, Figure, Storie e Storielle della vecchia Roma Roma - Rome Gherardo Casini Editore 1955 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 326 pages; Publisher's binding, dark blue half niger morocco over rough linen. Flat spine, lettered in gilt. A handsome volume about old Rome, with b/w illustrations throughout from drawings by the author. This 1955 Second edition from December 1955 is described on the verso of the title page as "completamente rifusa." The first edition had been published in June of the previous year, and was 26 pages less and 2 cm. shorter. There are some toning to the endpapers (transfers from the adhesives used by the bookbinder) -- otherwise this is clean and handsome, in an attractive binding. Text in Italian throughout. OCLC: 18406658 (5 locations). 3 p.l., 326pp
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Chiodi, Cesare CAMPANIA (non compressa Napoli) Milano Touring Club Italiano 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Guida d'Italia; Con 8 carte geografiche, 10 piante di citta, 18 piante di edifici e grotte e 14 stemmi. Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in very good dustjacket with minor edgewear. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Roberts." From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Chiodi, Cesare LOMBARDIA eccetto MILANO e LAGHI Milano Touring Club Italiano 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Guida d'Italia; 605 pages; Red cloth binding. Con 14 garte grafiche, 10 piante di citta, 9 piante di edifici e 19 stemmi. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - Roberts. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Chiodi, Cesare MARCHE Milano Touring Club Italiano 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Guida d'Italia; Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket with minor edgewear. Con 7 carte geografiche, 13 piante di citta, 16 piante di edifici e 37 stemmi. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Roberts." From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|