|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
LINDERHOF CASTLE - The Official Guide to the Castle Munich 1962 Original Wrappers Very Good Octavo B&W Photographs; 32, 16 pages; Original printed wrappers. 1962 printing. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Albach, James R. ANNALS OF THE WEST Embracing a Concise Account of Principal Events which have occurred in the Western States and Territories Pittsburgh W. S. Haven 1856 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 8vo 1016 pages; from the Discovery of the Mississippi Valley to the Year Eighteen Hundred and Fifty-Six. Compiled from the most authentic sources and published by James R. Albach. Enlarged edition expanded to cover the decade 1846 - 1856 (Howes P-231). Previous owner's name in pencil on title page, scattered foxing, otherwise clean and tight in modern navy blue buckram with gilt lettering at spine.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Ambriere, Francis ; [ Les Guides Bleus ] Afrique Occidentale Francaise Togo Paris Librairie Hachette 1958 Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket 8vo Les Guides Bleus; ccxliv, 542 pages; with silk page marker, 16 maps (5 folding), 18 plans. Fine in original clear mylar dustjacket (chipped at head of spine) and original plain card slipcase. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
American Overseas Airlines Overseas Flagship Information Portfolio ( AOA Form OP-307 ) New York American Overseas Airlines 1946 Paperback Very Good- Narrow 8vo Maroon portfolio, flexible card stock, printed and illustrated in white, brown and pale blue [ marked in tiny letters on a rear flap "AOA Form OP-307"]. Tri-fold, with the following contents inserted in the central pocket: "Flagship Flight Folder" (A015); 22 pages with illustrations in color lithographs. Front cover illustration depicts a Boeing B-377 Stratocruiser and the familiar American Airlines winged logo. Route map, list of ticket offices, and general flight information (pp. 6-22) - fine and clean. Further contents of portfolio: "Flight Log American Overseas Airlines" small oblong pamphlet, blue covers printed in white and red, AA logo on rear. Fine, unused. "Memo to: The Management of American Overseas Airlines" - a bifold sheet with pictorial cover, gummed at the edges (although this, too, is unused, the gummed edges have partially adheared and damaged this at its edges). One sheet of stationery with printed head (in blue, grey and red): "In Flight AA American Airlines" trifold, fine laid paper; printed envelope (similar logo in matching colors - this is torn and damaged, but not used). Color printed postcard, illustrated side depicts a young girl flying with her doll, verso, printed "AA In Flight, Route of the Flagships..." bilingual legends (T - 151B). Circular paper sticker, with central logo surrounded by white letters on red: "American Overseas Airlines" gummed verso (a luggage sticker? - unused). Finally, a card printed on recto only ("2 AOA - 12"): "For Your Information" - text advises that passengers can now send commercial radiograms from the Flagship, and can pay for same in any of six currencies. Portfolio slightly creased and rubbed at the edges, contents as described. American Overseas Airlines (AOA) operated between the United States and Europe between 1945 and 1950. American Airlines was interested in acquiring the former firm American Export Airlines since it wanted to break into the overseas market, which was, at that time - dominated by Pan American World Airways. The US CAB approved the acquisition of AEA by American Airlines on July 5, 1945. The La Guardia - Botwood - Shannon route was initially operated by Vought-Sikorsky flying boats using the Marine Air Terminal at LaGuardia Airport. By 1948 the airline also served Prestwick, Amsterdam, Frankfurt, Berlin, Keflavik, Oslo, Copenhagen, Stockholm and Helsinki. AOA launched international landplane flights (as opposed to previous AEA seaplane service) on October 24, 1945, with DC-4 Flagship New England (N90904), on the route New York City (USA) to London via Boston, Gander (Newfoundland) and Shannon (Ireland).AOA was acquired by rival Pan American in 1950 -- a merger that required a Presidential order to overturn initial objections by the Civil Aeronautics Board. AOA was merged into what would become Pan American's Atlantic Division on September 25, 1950. This interesting portfolio must have been issued between 1945 and 1950, date is approximate.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
American Overseas Airlines & Petruccelli, A. Overseas Service Plotting Chart The National and International Route of the Flagships New York American Overseas Airlines & General Drafting Co., 1948 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Narrow 8vo Large sheet with a map printed in tones of green, with air routes marked in red and purple. 81x42 cm - Seven folds, to fit in a portfolio - which is printed on a pale green background in two tones of gold and black, with the AA logo at center. The map is a Lambert Conformal Conic Projection, beautifully designed by A. Petruccelli - the scale is 1:13.450.000 (1 inch = 184 nautical miles). The marked routes show the American Airlines domestic USA routes, the international routes flown by American Overseas Airlines, and other airline's international routes (marked in less-bold purple lines), as well as international time zones and mileage figures for the international routes. Map is in Fine condition. Portfolio, with legend and scale marks and instructions for charting one's exact position during a flight - portfolio slightly worn and rubbed. American Overseas Airlines (AOA) operated between the United States and Europe between 1945 and 1950. American Airlines was interested in acquiring the former firm American Export Airlines since it wanted to break into the overseas market, which was, at that time - dominated by Pan American World Airways. The US CAB approved the acquisition of AEA by American Airlines on July 5, 1945. The La Guardia - Botwood - Shannon route was initially operated by Vought-Sikorsky flying boats using the Marine Air Terminal at LaGuardia Airport. By 1948 the airline also served Prestwick, Amsterdam, Frankfurt, Berlin, Keflavik, Oslo, Copenhagen, Stockholm and Helsinki. AOA launched international landplane flights (as opposed to previous AEA seaplane service) on October 24, 1945, with DC-4 Flagship New England (N90904), on the route New York City (USA) to London via Boston, Gander (Newfoundland) and Shannon (Ireland). AOA was acquired by rival Pan American in 1950 -- a merger that required a Presidential order to overturn initial objections by the Civil Aeronautics Board. AOA was merged into what would become Pan American's Atlantic Division on September 25, 1950. This interesting map in portfolio must have been issued between 1945 and 1950, most likely 1948. (Under the imprint in the map's cartouche, there is a printed notation: "448.") ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Anonyme Klubhütten-Album des Schweizer Alpen-Club Bern Zentral-Komitee S.A.C. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 120 pages; Clean and tight in original gray cloth binding with black lettering. A wonderful book illustrated with photographs of the mountains and the huts scattered through the Swiss Alps for the use of climbers. Folding plate of floorplans, etc. at rear.
Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Anonymous A DAY IN OXFORD - WHAT TO SEE AND HOW TO SEE IT Bocardo Press 1949 Pamphlet Very Good 32 pages; Light soiling to front wrapper, otherwise clean ant tight. Interesting mid-century guide to the town and University with a two page map at center. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Anonymous ANTONIA LITHOSTROTOS - A GUIDE FOR THE VISITOR Franciscan Printing Press 1973 Pamphlet Very Good 16mo Clean and tight in original printed wrappers; wrappers toned at edges. Photographs and folding plan at rear. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Anonymous ARUSHA NATIONAL PARK - A GUIDE Tanzania National Park 1970 Pamphlet Near Fine 8vo 42 pages; Clean and tight in original glossy pictorial green wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Anonymous Ce qu'il Ne Faut Pas Oublier de Faire a ANNECY 1950 Paperback Very Good+ 12mo A travel pamphlet with maps, pictures, history & suggestions of sites and activities not to be missed when visiting Annecy, like the steam boat tour of the lake. Also included is a b&w postcard of the Hotel Beau Rivage, Annecy. Date is approximate.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Anonymous COLLEGIATE TOURS TO EUROPE SUMMER OF 1927 Arts Crafts Guild 1927 Paperback Good A travel catalogue measuring 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches in original color printed wrappers. 32 pages with photographic illustrations. Travel - The Great Educator via Canadian Pacific - World's Greatest Travel System. More than 100 leading colleges and universities represented on our 1926 tours. Front and rear wrapper each have a closed tear at outer margin. Some wrinkling and wear. Last three pages have a small (<1/8") closed tear at outer edge). Buckbee-Mears Co. stamped at top margin of front wrapper. Wrappers split about an inch at bottom spine fold. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Anonymous IMMORTAL NIAGARA - Official Guide Book Buffalo Niagara Falls Chamber of Commerce 1940 Booklet Very Good 8vo 48 pages; B&W Photographs. The official visitor's guide to the history and wonder of the mighty Niagara Falls with all it's surrounding beauty, nifty advertisements. Date is approximate.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Anonymous MAISON DU CHALET SUISSE GENEVE POSTCARD H. Depierre 1920 Ephemera Very Good- Postcard printed in dark green ink advertsing the Maison du Chalet Suisse Specialite Rideaux, Dentelles, Broderies Suisses. Fabrique a Sr. Gall, H. Deprierre, 18 Grand Quai & Rue Ceard (a cole du Cafe de la Couronne. Payment details of purchase in pencil on reverse ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Anonymous RAILROAD FILM DIRECTORY Washington, DC Association of American Railroads 1959 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 63 pages; A listing of the films in the Library of Congress relating to railroads, indexed by subject and by Railroad Company. The most complete edition published. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Anonymous SALISBURY CATHEDRAL London SPCK 1937 Pamphlet Very Good+ 16mo 6" - 7" tall Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Anonymous SAN FRANCISCO, OAKLAND & OTHER BAY CITIES - A Visitor's Guide Chicago & NY Rand McNally & Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Fine 8vo A fine bright copy, sharp corners, neat former owner's name on ffep. Folding map at rear. Photo illustrated. Lists hotels, restaurants, churches, theaters ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|