|
|
Biography and Autobiography |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, Charles Francis CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS 1835-1915, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 Hardcover Very Good Former owner's name on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight in original black cloth binding with gilt lettering. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Agnew, Spiro T. [SIGNED] ; [Justice Potter Stewart] GO QUIETLY ... OR ELSE His Own Story of the Events Leading to His Resignation New York William Morrow 1980 0688036686 / 9780688036683 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author Autograph; 288 pages; Mark fron paper clip affecting first three leaves, otherwise clean and tight in original binding in Very Good dustjacket. Inscribed and SIGNED on the halftitle by Vice President Agnew to Justice Potter Stewart "distinguished jurist and legal scholar"... Justice Potter Stewart served on the U.S. Supreme Court for nearly 24 years. Stewart served on the Supreme Court until he announced his retirement from the Court on June 18, 1981 at the age of 66. During his tenure (1958-1981) as an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court, Potter Stewart made major contributions to criminal justice reform, civil rights, access to the courts, and Fourth Amendment jurisprudence. Stewart was a rabid Cincinnnati Reds fan, whose clerks often passed him notes on the bench during crucial games. During the Reds v. Mets 1972 game for the National League playoff, one clerk recalls: 'before the game began he asked for scores 'every half-inning' ... At 2:35 p.m., the game was interrupted by the surprising news of Vice-President Agnew's resignation. The clerks dutifully sent Stewart a not: '[Mets hitter] Kranepool flies to right. Agnew resigns.'" Baseball aside, Stewart leaned toward moderate, pragmatic positions, but was often in the position of dissenting during his time on the Warren Court. Stewart's philosophy might be most coherently traced to Justice Robert Jackson, about whom Stewart said: "He saw that 'judicial activism' could be a deadening and stultifying force... that every coercive and centralizing court decision deals a blow ... to the ability and then to the will of the democratic process to operate with responsibility and vigor." ; Signed by Author
Price:
449.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Allingham, H. ; D. Radford ; [William Allingham, autograph letter SIGNED] WILLIAM ALLINGHAM - A Diary London Macmillan 1908 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; x, 404 pages; Contents clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Binding rubbed at extremeties, a 1/2" tear to cloth at base of spine, some spotting to spine cloth with color loss. Tipped-in at front endpaper is a three page autograph letter to Moncure Conway dated Liverpool, Sept. 16, and signed by William Allingham discussing a manuscript Conway had submitted for publication. Allingham explains that he is on holiday and has turned over editorial duties temporarily in his absence to James Anthony Froude, who had been editor in chief at Fraser's Magazine from 1860 to 1874. In the letter Allingham assures Conway "Of course, I sh'd be delighted to further your views -- but I can't possibly know what arrangements have been made." Though no year is written on this letter, I would suggest 1874 as a strong possibility, as Allingham married late in August of that year and was away from London through September. William Allingham, a writer and poet born in Donegal, Ireland, became sub-editor of Frazer's Magazine in 1870. In early 1874 he assumed the position of editor from Froude, and later that year married Helen Patterson, the watercolour painter. Allingham was a close friend of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, who contributed to the illustration of his book Day and Night Songs. In this diary he records his lively encounters with Tennyson, Carlyle, Darwin, Dickens and many other writers and artists. Moncure Daniel Conway (1832 – 1907) was an American abolitionist, Unitarian clergyman, and author. There are several references to Conway and his wife in this book. Conway was editor of The Commonwealth in Boston, and wrote The Rejected Stone (1861) and The Golden Hour (1862), both powerful pleas for emancipation. In 1862, after spending more and more time away from his Unitarian church advancing the abolitionist cause, Conway left its ministry. In 1863, Conway was asked by American abolitionists to go to London to convince the United Kingdom that the American Civil War was a war of abolition. Under English influence, Conway contacted the Confederate States of America "on behalf of the leading antislavery men of America," offering the preservation of the Confederacy after the war's end in exchange for emancipation of the slaves. Aghast at his conciliatory move, his sponsors quickly withdrew their support, and he no longer felt welcome in America. In 1864, he became the minister of the South Place Chapel in Finsbury, London. After one of his sons died, Conway abandoned theism, for a more humanistic "freethought". Conway and his South Place congregation soon withdrew from fellowship with the Unitarian Church. In 1868 Conway was one of four speakers at the first open public meeting in support of women's suffrage in Great Britain. Conway's many literary and intellectual friends included Charles Dickens, Robert Browning, Thomas Carlyle, Charles Lyell, and Charles Darwin. From Moncure Conway's memoirs: "One of my earliest friendships in London was formed with William Allingham, a poet of too fine a strain for popularity. My first knowledge of him was through Emerson, who read his wonderful poem "The Touchstone" in the town hall at Concord to the citizens who had assembled at the hour when John Brown was executed in Virginia. The poem was supposed to be by Emerson, and went the rounds of the press with his name. Allingham was on the staff of Fraser's Magazine, to which I too was a contributor. / Allingham was in every way a charming man, and we became attached to him. He was as thoroughly versed in Emerson and Hawthorne and Thoreau and Dr. Holmes as if he had grown up in Boston; he was a rationalist without aggressiveness, able to recognise every poetic legend in Catholicism." An interesting association. ; Signed by Author
Price:
299.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Anonymous ROBERT WOODS BLISS 1875-1962 Washington, DC Dumbarton Oaks 1962 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo 10 pages; A memorial tribute to Robert Woods Bliss founder of the Dumbarton Oaks Museum of Byzantine and Pre-Columbian Art ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Attali, Jacques Un Homme d'Influence - Sir Siegmund G Warburg (1902-1982) Paris Fayard 1985 2213016232 / 9782213016238 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; 571 & [2] pages; Publisher's pictorial stiff wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Pour Kathy [sic] Graham / Au hommage / de [Signed] J. Attali." The recipient was Katharine Graham [1917-2001] Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. A significant biography of the great banker, Sir Siegmund Warburg. Because of Siegmund's Jewish ancestry, he was forced to flee the National Socialist regime of Adolf Hitler and moved to the United Kingdom in 1934 where he co-founded S. G. Warburg & Co. in 1946 with Henry Grunfeld. The firm that he created, S.G. Warburg & Co. was a major British investment bank (merchant bank at the time), and Siegmund was the bank's managing director until the 1970s. He was also simultaneously a partner in the U.S. investment bank Kuhn, Loeb from 1953 until 1964 through a holding company to avoid the restrictions of the Glass–Steagall Act.; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Axsom, Dora & Erra Pelham MOUNTAIN MAMA Norman, OK The Little Red Hen Pub. Co. 2002 0962166944 / 9780962166945 Paperback Very Good 8vo 199 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Baillie, Hugh ; [SIGNED] HIGH TENSION - The Recollections of Hugh Baillie New York Harper & Brothers 1959 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; 1959 Harper & Brothers edition. Inscribed by the AUTHOR, a political reporter who became president of the United Press, to Roger Stevens, a founder and director of the Kennedy Center, a founder of the National Endowment for the Arts and a noted theatrical producer. Forty-five years of current history - from Darrow to DeGaulle, Wilson to Eisenhower -- as seen through the eyes of the colorful, hard-hitting, irascible reporter who became president of United Press. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Barrios de Chamorro, Violeta ; [SIGNED] DREAMS OF THE HEART - The Autobiography of President Violeta Barrios de Chamorro of Nicaragua w/ Letter from the Author New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684810557 / 9780684810553 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches Signed by Author Autograph; 352 pages; Clean and tight in original binding in fine fresh dustjacket. Laid-in is a typed letter SIGNED by the AUTHOR to Katharine Graham. The letter begins "Mi estimada y buena amiga Katharine" and dated July 30 1996. In the letter presenting the book to Mrs. Graham, the author mentions it will be officially released the following September. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. The author Violeta Barrios de Chamorro was President of Nicaragua between 1990—1997, and was the first woman to govern a Central American nation. The assassination of her husband, journalist Pedro Joaquin Chamorro Cardenal in 1978, who exposed the corruption and atrocities of the Nicaraguan dictator Anastasio Somoza Debayle, thrust Violeta Barrios de Chamorro into the political spotlight. A housewife and mother of four, she resumed her husband's fight and found herself highly coveted by the Sandinistas once they had replaced Somoza. Though she joined them for a brief time, she eventually ran against their candidate for president in 1990 in the first country's first democratic election since Somoza took over and earned a surprising victory. Dreams of the Heart, a memoir, recounts Chamorro's rise from homemaker to statesperson and illustrates how she led her country through an important transition better than anyone could have expected. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bary, August de Johann Christian Senckenberg (1707-1772) Sein Leben auf Grund der Quellen des Archivs der Dr. Senckenbergischen Stiftung Frankfurt am Main Verlag Dr. Waldemar Kramer (1947) First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 327 pp. pages; Publisher's linen-backed boards, with color portrait of the subject mounted to the front cover. A sound copy, but the binding shows some minor wear and rubbing, the front inner hinge is cracking, and there are a few neat pencil notes at the end of the index and on a rear blank endpaper. First edition, one of 3000 copies. Senckenberg was a medical doctor, whose wives and children having died before him, established a famous endowment (1763) by which his fortune was placed at the disposal of the Free Imperial City of Frankfurt am Main. The money enabled the city to found and maintain an anatomical school, a chemical laboratory, a botanical garden, a natural science museum, a technical library, and a hospital. Alas, Senckenberg died a violent death. About four o’clock on Sunday afternoon, November 15, 1772, he climbed on the scaffolding of his city hospital, which was in course of construction; he either stumbled or was seized with sudden giddiness, and fell with such disastrous results that he died the same evening without recovering consciousness.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bennett, George BENNETT DIVORCE CASE Being a plain account of all the important facts brought out on the trial, and those connected with it; with disclosures on the case New Haven George Bennett 1860 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 28 pages; Original owner's name in pencil on rear endpaper, otherwise clean and tight in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and decorative blindstamping. Binding rubbed and worn; gilt dulled; small ink spot at spine. Illustrated with a frontispiece depicting the Bennett's house in New Haven, Illustrated titlepage, portraits of Dr. George Bennett and of his late wife Mary, an illustration of two men at Little Lillian's grave, five woodcut illustrations with quotes from the Book of Proverbs. Title as printed on the spine: Dr. Bennett's Married Life: caution to Husbands and Wives. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
54.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bentley, Eric BERNARD SHAW A Reconsideration Norfolk New Directions Books 1947 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo The Makers of Modern Literature; 242 pages; Clean and tight in original tan cloth binding in dustjacket with minor edgewear. Eric Bentley's graceful look at George Bernard Shaw was first published over 50 years ago, and time has only strengthened the conviction of his ideas and arguments about Shaw. When it arrived in the late 1940's, this book was hailed by the great poet William Carlos Williams as "the best treatise on contemporary manners I think I have ever read. I was fascinated and rewarded in the depths of my soul." Even Shaw himself described the book as "the best critical description of my public activities I have yet come across."; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Beveridge, Albert Jeremiah ; [ Judge Gerhard Alden Gesell ] THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall Complete in Four Volumes bound as two in bright red cloth with gilt lettering at spines in very worn slipcase. Clean and tight, but for previous owner's brief inscription "Gerhard Gesell / from his Dad / Christmas, 1939." Gerhard Alden Gesell (1910 – 1993) began his career as a staff trial lawyer and later as adviser to Chairman William O. Douglas at the new Securities and Exchange Commission from 1935 to 1941. He then entered private practice with Covington & Burling in Washington, where he specialized in antitrust and other corporate cases. While engaged in private practice, Gesell continued to serve the public sector. In 1945 and 1946, he served as Chief Assistant Counsel for the Democrats during the Pearl Harbor hearings. In 1962 he was a appointed Chairman of the President Kennedy's Committee on Equal Opportunity in the Armed Forces from 1962 to 1964. In 1967 Gesell was appointed to the United States District Court for DC by President Lyndon B. Johnson. He presided over several memorable cases. For example, in 1969 Judge Gesell declared that the District of Columbia's abortion statute was unconstitutional. In 1971, Judge Gesell was involved in the litigation surrounding the publication of The Pentagon Papers. He ruled that The Washington Post could continue to publish the series of articles about the Vietnam War based on the leaked secret study despite the Government's attempts to halt publication. During the Watergate investigations and litigation, Judge Gesell ruled that the dismissal of Archibald Cox as special prosecutor in the "Saturday night massacre" in October 1973 had been illegal. In the 1974 trial of John D. Ehrlichman, Judge Gesell sentenced him to 20 months to five years in prison for his role in the Watergate break-in. In 1989, a jury found Colonel North guilty of three of the 12 crimes he was charged with: obstructing Congress, destroying documents and receiving an illegal gratuity. Believing North had been carrying out orders from authorities above him, Gesell did not to send him to prison, but fined North $150,000, placed him on probation for two years, and assigned him community service. Gesell's father who presented this set to him was Dr. Arnold Lucius Gesell (1880 - 1961), the noted psychologist and pediatrician who was a pioneer in the field of child development. Gesell realized the vast importance of both nature and nurture in the growth and development of a child. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Binswanger, Paul Wilhelm von Humboldt Leipzig Verlag von Huber &Co 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 378 pages; Clean and tight in orignal burgundy cloth binding with bright gilt lettering invery good dustjacket with minor chipping at spine ends. Diese Darstellung der einmaligen Erscheinung Wilhelm von Humboldts greift uber das Leben seiner Zeit hinaus und beruhrt mit seinem Gedankengehalt die Gegenwart. Some of the articles included: "Freundschaften: Forster und Jacobi", "Erste Reise nach Paris und in die Schweiz", "Die Brüder Wilhelm und Alexander/ Inneres Wirken und Wirken in der Welt", "Leben in Berlin/ Juristische Laufbahn/ Abstand von den früheren Freunden", "Übersiedelung nach Paris/ Humboldt und die Franzosen/ Sein Deutschtum", "Humboldts Gestalt um die Jahrhundertwende/ Humanität und Menschheit/ Ideenstudium/ Abschied von Paris/ Reise nach Spanien/ Die Basken", "Humboldt und Rom", "Die Winer Gesandtschaft", "Preußen und Kriegsende/ Frankfurt a. Main", "London und Frankfurt/ Ende der politischen Laufbahn 1817-1819", etc.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bogart, W. H. DANIEL BOONE AND THE HUNTERS OF KENTUCKY New York ; Auburn Miller, Orton & Mulligan 1857 Hardcover Good 464 pages; Former owner's name on ffep "B. P. Eldridge / 1868" light scattered foxing, frontispiece has tidemarks at outer edges (not affecting other leaves), otherwise clean and tight in original blindstamped brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and imageof Daniel Boone with his rifle and dog at spine. Binding is quite worn and stained with chipping at spine ends and corners. Frontispiece and additional illustrations scattered throughout. William Henry Bogart (1810 - 1888) was a lawyer, legislator, journalist, historian. Mr. Bogart was a correspondent for New York Courier and Enquirer and the New York World newspapers. He most well known for this book, Daniel Boone and the Hunters of Kentucky (1854) which he wrote to rescue the historical Daniel Boone from the mythical figure of legend.
Price:
54.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. : comprehending an account of his studies, and numerous works, in chronological order; a series of his epistolary correspondence and conversations with many eminent persons; and various original pieces of his composition, never before published: the whole exhibiting a view of literature and literary men in Great Britain, for near half a century during which he flourished Bellows Falls, Vt. Printed by Blake, Cutler and Co. for Charles Ewer and Timothy Bedlington 1824 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo Five Volume Set; 5 vols pages; FIve volumes in full sheepskin, covers in a decorative "tree" pattern, flat spines paneled with pairs of gilt rules, red and black leather labels, lettered in gilt with the titles and volume numbers respectively, in the second and fourth panels. Some wear and rubbing, all covers soundly attached, small pieces missing from the spines of volumes II and IV, other volumes with just trifling losses at the head of the spines. Ink signatures in each volume by J[ohn] H. Edmonds [a leading Utica, NY lawyer], dated March, 1849 -- on the front paste-down endpapers. An interesting early American edition of Boswell's Life of Johnson, printed in Bellows Falls, Vermont -- the site of the first bridge over the Connecticut River (in 1785). A paper mill was one of the first commercial enterprises in the town. The firm of printers who produced these volumes was "Blake, Cutler and Co." Blake was Bill Blake, proprietor of the first newspaper to be published in the town of Rockingham -- 'The Vermont Intelligencer and Bellows Falls Advertiser' (founded January 1, 1817). This newspaper was established, owned and published by Bill Blake & Company, who occupied a building upon the corner of Westminster and Mill streets. They carried on an extensive printing and publishing business; also a book bindery and a wholesale and retail book store. In addition to these, they owned a paper-mill where they manufactured both writing and printing paper. Blake's company became Blake, Cutler & Company, in which form the firm appears on these volumes, and later James I. Cutler & Company. Sadly, their paper-mill was burned on July 11, 1846, and the printing office building on March 14, 1860. Their handsome Boswell's Life of Johnson is the second Boston edition of this greatest of all biographies. [The first had the imprint: "Boston: Published by W. Andrews and L. Blake. Greenough and Stebbins, printers., 1807." That 1807 edition appeared in three volumes, and the title page stated: "First American from the fifth London edition."] This Bellows Falls edition can be counted as the second Boston edition, for, while the imprint of the first volume reads: "Bellows Falls, Vt. : Printed by Blake, Cutler and Co. for Charles Ewer and Timothy Bedlington., 1824" -- the imprint varies on the title pages of the rest of the set. Volumes 2-5 have title pages reading: "Boston: Published by Charles Ewer and Timothy Bedlington. 1824. Each of these final four volumes have the printer's slug of "Blake, Cutler & Co. printers, Bellows Falls, Vt." on the versos of title pages. Assuming that Blake and Cutler used their own paper for these volumes, the present condition speaks well for the quality of their product. The text sheets are clean, crisp and almost entirely free from foxing. There are no vertical chain lines, although there are faint, closely-spaced horizontal lines from the screen on which the paper was made, it is essentially "wove" paper, rather than laid. (The endpapers and binder's blanks are foxed). Half titles present in each volume. Volume I has an engraved portrait of Dr. Johnson as frontispiece -- signed: "Bowen prt." The frontispiece plate in volume II is a folding engraved "Fac Similies of Dr. Johnson"s Hand Writing." The frontispiece plate in volume III is a folding engraved "Round Robin Addressed to Samuel Johnson, L.L.D." Gathered in sixes. Pagination: Vol. 1: xxxiii, [1], 302 p., [1] leaf of plates; v. 2: [4], 318 p., [1] folded leaf of plates; v. 3: [4], 316 p., [1] folded leaf of plates; v. 4: [4], 348 p.; v. 5: [4], 332 p.Errors in paging: v. 1, p. 221 misnumbered 218; v. 3, p. 69-71 misnumbered 79-81."Chronological catalogue of the prose works of Samuel Johnson, LL.D."--v. 1, p. [xxv]-xxxiii.Includes index. OCLC: 3227954. There are two other OCLC Numbers: (including 191251289 citing a single location only: the American Antiquarian Society, Worcester, Massachusetts, whose copy lacks a lower cover for volume I. There is also a separate number for the National Library of Scotland set). Shoemaker 15528
Price:
299.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Boswell, James; Evans, Bergen [Editor & Introduction] THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON New York Modern Library 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 559 pages; Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise clean and tight in original red cloth binding in price-clipped dustjacket with wear at spine ends. Toledano spine 8 with Kent endpapers. Three hundred and eighty-eight titles listed inside dustjacket. A later printing of Modern Library #282.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Botsford , Eli Herbert Franklin Carter Administrator, Builder Eagle Printing & Binding Co 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo Signed by Author Fifty Years at Williams; Autograph; SIGNED on ffep by the Author original tan cloth over printed tan boards. From the collection of Christopher Smith Sargent who was Editor of the Harvard Law Review in the 1930s and graduated cum laude. In the later 1930s he served as personal law secretary to Supreme Court Justice Benjamin Cardozo. Sargent graduated from Williams College, Class of 1933; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Breyer, Chloe ; [SIGNED] THE CLOSE A Young Woman's First Year At Seminary New York Basic Books 2000 0465007147 / 9780465007141 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches Signed by Author Autograph; 288 pages; Inscribed and Signed by the author to Katharine Graham [1917-2001 - Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company]. Set in the context of the Church Year, The Close is an enthralling account of one young woman's spiritual journey. It is both a personal meditation on faith, in the spirit of Kathleen Norris's Cloister Walk, and a fascinating behind-the-scenes story of a graduate student's first year, in the mode of Scott Turow's One L. Raised in a liberal, interfaith home, Breyer, responding to an inner call to a spiritual vocation, began her training at New York's General Theological Seminary in 1997. She describes her intense immersion in daily prayer, the rigors and rewards of the academic program, and the challenging tension between secular and spiritual that marks her training, including working as a chaplain at Bellevue Hospital. She probes the day-to-day meanings of such profound issues as exaltation, enlightenment, and redemption, illuminating the unique experience of a young person of faith preparing to live and hoping to thrive in a secular modern world.; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Brooke, Jocelyn A MINE OF SERPENTS London The Bodley Head 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 12mo 252 pages; 1949 First Edition, hardcover in DJ. Publisher's grey cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edges stained red. In the handsome d.j. designed by P. Vinten. This example of the dust jacket is clean, with a narrow chip missing at the head of the spine, another missing along the top edge of the front panel, and a clean break between the front panel and the spine at the gutter (barely noticeable in the broadart). The author's fourth book overall, and the second volume in his "Orchid" trilogy. Illustrations from old steel-engravings. Among the subjects in this wide-ranging autobiography -- "the neglected art of pyrotechny, Oxford in the twenties, minor Victorian novelists, Shakespearian illustrators, and night-life in London and Paris between the wars..." P. Vinten dust jacket ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Burling, Edward Burnham REFLECTIONS Writings by Edward Burnham Burling and Tributes by His Friends Washington, DC Privately Published 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 60 pages; Clean and tight in original light brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Includes An Autobiographical Sketch by Burling, A Memoir by Lucy Burling, A Speech by Ned Burling, Memorials from the funeral service for Edward Burling, a frontispiece portrait and 21photographs. Edward Burnham Burling (1871–1966) was a prominent American lawyer and partner in the Washington-based law firm of Covington & Burling. He attended Grinnell College and then Harvard Law School. After practicing law in Chicago for 25 years, he came to Washington as general counsel for the United States Shipping Board. On January 1, 1919, he and Harry Covington established their law firm. During the 1940s, Burling was one of the core group brought together by Paul Nitze and Christian Herter to establish the School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University. Though not marked as such, this book is from the collection of Gerhard Alden Gesell (1910 – 1993) began his career as a staff trial lawyer and later as adviser to Chairman William O. Douglas at the new Securities and Exchange Commission from 1935 to 1941. He then entered private practice with Covington & Burling in Washington, where he specialized in antitrust and other corporate cases. While engaged in private practice, Gesell continued to serve the public sector. In 1945 and 1946, he served as Chief Assistant Counsel for the Democrats during the Pearl Harbor hearings. In 1962 he was a appointed Chairman of the President Kennedy's Committee on Equal Opportunity in the Armed Forces from 1962 to 1964. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|