The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Cookbooks - Food - Wine

Cookbooks - Food - Wine
   -Pamphlets

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Charlotte BARBE-CUES
House of Herbs 1947 Pamphlet Very Good 
20 pages of delicious recipes.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adria, Ferran & Juli Soler & Albert Adria COCINAR EN CASA
El Bulli 2003 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Clean and tight in original binding of pictorial boards with internal spiral spine. A fascinating book in which the master of molecular gastronomy presents recipes that utilize common ingredients from the grocery store to prepare rather fabulous meals. A number of excellent short-cuts and excellent demonstrations of various techniques adapted to the home kitchen that result in amazing and beautifully presented dishes. Well documented with lovely colour photographs. Text in Spanish. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ALI-BAB, E. Darenne, E. Duval, A. ESCOFFIER, et al L'ART CULINAIRE FRANCAIS PAR NOS GRANDS MAITRES DE LA CUISINE
Flammarion 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Clean and tight in original binding and very nice dustjacket. Large heavy book. Requires additional postage for Priority or Overseas shipping. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allen, Ida Cogswell Bailey MRS. ALLEN ON COOKING, MENUS, SERVICE -- 2500 recipes
New York Doubleday, Doran 1929 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
1008 pages; Recipe for German Cookies in pencil on ffep, otherwise clean and secure in original binding of green cloth printed in gilt and black. Binding worn, faded at spine and rubbed, with some spotting. Foredge of a few pages creased. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 American Women OPERATION VITTLES compiled by American Women in Blockaded Berlin
Berlin Deutscher Verlag 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
This cookbook was compiled by the wives of U.S. servicemen in Berlin during the Berlin airlift. "Dedicated to the happy group of wives who attempted to obtain American meals by slaying dragons of language, old utensils, ovens sans thermometers, conflicting opinions, etc." With five full page B&W photographs of the transport planes, crews and children of "operation vittles" the airlift of food and supplies to blockaded Berlin after the end of World War II. Contents clean and tight boards scraped along the edges. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anheuser-Busch HOW TO COOK WITH BUDWEISER
Anheuser-Busch Inc 1952 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 
35 pages; Vendor's label on front wrapper and first page (Nat Gandel's Liquor Store on Capitol Hill), otherwise clean and tight in original stiff red pictorial wrappers. The first few pages are devoted to a general discussion of how to cook with Budweiser, the remaining pages are specific recipes using Budweiser including Glazed Ham, Barbecued Spareribs, Chicken Stew, Scalloped Veal, Irish Stew, Colonial Pork Chops, Roast Lamb, Onion Soup Provencal, Vichyssoise Paysanne, Shrimp in Budweiser, Crabmeat Supreme, Creamed Salmon in Rice Ring, Danish Helper, Beer Spice Cake, Chocolate Beer Cake, Cheese Timbales, Never Fail Welsh Rarebit, Scandinavian Baked Beans, Jellied Vegetable Salad, Hot Potato Salad Tyrolean, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anonymous 30 NEW RECIPES FROM THE $20,000 COOK BOOK
Minute Tapioca Company 1929 Pamphlet Very Good 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anonymous DAWA GEL
Wander 1949 Pamphlet Very Good 
16 page booklet with recipes and suggestions for Dawa Gel - a gelatin product produced by Wander company which also invented Ovaltine (originally Ovomaltine) German Language; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anonymous DIE GEMUTLICHSTEN STUDEN
Franck Aroma 1950 Pamphlet Very Good 
A German language pamphlet published by the makers of Frank Aroma coffee with a history, serving suggestions, and recipes for goodies to accompany your hot cup of Frank Aroma kaffee (dampfnudeln, beignets, kummelkuchen) One small rubbed spot (thumb print?) on front wrapper, otherwise near Fine condition (see image) ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anonymous First Church Fellowship Hour Recipes
Salem, MA First Church 1960 Pamphlet Near Fine 8vo 
12 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anonymous FRENCH CUISINE
Foods from France Inc. 1960 Pamphlet Very Good+ 
An attractive 24 page brochure and recipe book issued by the import company Foods from France to promote its products from Canapes Reblochon to Quenelles au Curry to Paupiette au Pate to Souffle aux Marrons ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anonymous HIP-O-LITE HOME DESSERTS AND CONFECTIONS
Hip-O-Lite Company 1949 Pamphlet Very Good 
14 pages of recipes using Hip-O-Lite marshmallow Cream. Candies, fruit salads, cake fillings and frostings, ice creams, puddings, etc. Date is approximate, none printed in pamphlet ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anonymous HOW TO EAT TO BUILD AND MAINTAIN GOOD HEALTH
Battle Creek Battle Creek Food Company 1930 Booklet Very Good Small 8vo 
Diets, food tables; half of booklet is devoted to the company's products, b&w photographs. Date is approximate.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anonymous ITALIAN RECIPES
Phillip Weil, Inc 1967 Pamphlet Very Good 
Wonderful World of Cooking and Homemaking; Former owner's mailing label on front wrapper, otherwise clean and tight. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anonymous MAGGI'S FLEISCHSUPPE
Maggis Nahrungsmitteln 1949 Pamphlet Near Fine 
4 page German advertising pamphlet for Maggi boullion. Published around 1949 (no date printed on pamphlet). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anonymous Of Herb and Flowers - The Herb Farm Shop, Limited
New York The Herb Farm Shop, Ltd. 1945 First Edition Thus Pamphlet Very Good Thin 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
20 pages; Clean and tight in original light blue printed stapled wrappers with a tiny rubbed spot on front wrapper. A delightful catalogue from The Herb Farm Shop in New York (347 Fifth Avenue) and in England (16 North Audley Street, London, W1). Date is an estimate based on the fact that the listings include Lilac (introduced in 1944) and White Phlox, but do not include Royal Purple (introduced in late 1945). Folded flyer describing Double Action Cleansing Treatment printed on yellow paper laid-in. Includes b&w photographs from the farm and illustrations of the products. The Herb Farm was located at Sevenoaks, in Seal, Kent. They had a store -- The Herb Farm Shop at 16 North Audley Street in London, selling perfumes, bath oil, powders, soaps, sachets, creams, makeup, culinary herbs, teas, jellies, salts, and English malt vinegars. It was purported that Members of the Royal family were patrons of this shop. In 1938, Bonwit's department store opened The Herb Farm Shop in New York , a twin of the store in London. Quite scarce. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anonymous RECIPES CARE USE WESTINGHOUSE REFRIGERATORS
Mansfield Westinghouse Electric Corporation 1950 Pamphlet Very Good 
48 pages; Model SC-84 and Serial Number L133678 Recipes and tips for using the wonderful new Westinghouse refrigerator. Stain at lower left corner (only affects wrappers not content). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anonymous TESTED PABST-ETT RECIPES The Delicious, All-Purpose Cheese Food
P. P. Corporation 1933 Paperback Very Good 8vo 
23 pages; Clean and tight in original colour printed wrappers, Very Good+ but for two tiny rubbed spots on front wrapper. A short history of Pabst-ett Cheese Food and recipes utilizing it contributed by several chefs, including Henry Darrieux of the Sherman Hotel in Chicago and Ernest E. Amiet of the Palmer House in Chicago, Joseph Happel of the Hotel Schroeder in Milwaukee And Pierre Berard, Joseph Meyer of Hotel g Mark Hopkins in San Francisco, etc.. Peppered with colour and black & white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anonymous THE RELIABLE COOK BOOK A Collection of Choice and Tried Recipes
Eldora, IA The Ladies' Society of Eldora Congregational Church 1917 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
196 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial cloth binding. White coating chipped along spine. Includes a section of Ice Cream and Sherbet recipes, large section of Cake Recipes, another section of recipes for Small Cakes, Doughnuts and Cookies; Confectionery; followed by Iceings & Fillings; Pies; Puddings and Desserts; Pudding Sauces. There are savoury recipes as well! Chafing Dish Recipes; Eggs, Hash and Toasts; Fish and Oysters; Meats and Pountry; Pickles; Salads and Salad Dressings; Soups; Sandwiches; Vegetables; and a section on canning and practical hints. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Augusta Garden Club FAVORITE RECIPES compiled by the Augusta Garden Club
Staunton, VA Augusta Garden Club 1947 Paperback Very Good 8vo 
Clean and secure in printed card covers with black plactic comb spine. For the benefit of King's Daughter's Hospital Building Fund 1947. The committee is indebted to Mrs. William Ruck (Creole Eggs) and Mrs. Cordell (Fish Chowder) Hull for the recipes they have kindly given and to all others who so generously contributed to this cook book. Among those recipes are green tomato Pickle, Rum Pie, Braised Tongue, Shrimp Ramekins, Bouillabaisse a la Nouvelle Orleans, Colonel Tuttle's Rum Cocktails, Sherry Pudding, Pecan Crispies, Huckleberry Cake, Yorkshire Pudding, Chericoke Batter Bread, etc. Each recipe has the name of the contributor. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie