|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, Charlotte BARBE-CUES House of Herbs 1947 Pamphlet Very Good 20 pages of delicious recipes.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adria, Ferran & Juli Soler & Albert Adria COCINAR EN CASA El Bulli 2003 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall Clean and tight in original binding of pictorial boards with internal spiral spine. A fascinating book in which the master of molecular gastronomy presents recipes that utilize common ingredients from the grocery store to prepare rather fabulous meals. A number of excellent short-cuts and excellent demonstrations of various techniques adapted to the home kitchen that result in amazing and beautifully presented dishes. Well documented with lovely colour photographs. Text in Spanish. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Allen, Ida Cogswell Bailey MRS. ALLEN ON COOKING, MENUS, SERVICE -- 2500 recipes New York Doubleday, Doran 1929 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 1008 pages; Recipe for German Cookies in pencil on ffep, otherwise clean and secure in original binding of green cloth printed in gilt and black. Binding worn, faded at spine and rubbed, with some spotting. Foredge of a few pages creased. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
American Women OPERATION VITTLES compiled by American Women in Blockaded Berlin Berlin Deutscher Verlag 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo This cookbook was compiled by the wives of U.S. servicemen in Berlin during the Berlin airlift. "Dedicated to the happy group of wives who attempted to obtain American meals by slaying dragons of language, old utensils, ovens sans thermometers, conflicting opinions, etc." With five full page B&W photographs of the transport planes, crews and children of "operation vittles" the airlift of food and supplies to blockaded Berlin after the end of World War II. Contents clean and tight boards scraped along the edges. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anheuser-Busch HOW TO COOK WITH BUDWEISER Anheuser-Busch Inc 1952 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 35 pages; Vendor's label on front wrapper and first page (Nat Gandel's Liquor Store on Capitol Hill), otherwise clean and tight in original stiff red pictorial wrappers. The first few pages are devoted to a general discussion of how to cook with Budweiser, the remaining pages are specific recipes using Budweiser including Glazed Ham, Barbecued Spareribs, Chicken Stew, Scalloped Veal, Irish Stew, Colonial Pork Chops, Roast Lamb, Onion Soup Provencal, Vichyssoise Paysanne, Shrimp in Budweiser, Crabmeat Supreme, Creamed Salmon in Rice Ring, Danish Helper, Beer Spice Cake, Chocolate Beer Cake, Cheese Timbales, Never Fail Welsh Rarebit, Scandinavian Baked Beans, Jellied Vegetable Salad, Hot Potato Salad Tyrolean, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Anonymous DAWA GEL Wander 1949 Pamphlet Very Good 16 page booklet with recipes and suggestions for Dawa Gel - a gelatin product produced by Wander company which also invented Ovaltine (originally Ovomaltine) German Language; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Anonymous DIE GEMUTLICHSTEN STUDEN Franck Aroma 1950 Pamphlet Very Good A German language pamphlet published by the makers of Frank Aroma coffee with a history, serving suggestions, and recipes for goodies to accompany your hot cup of Frank Aroma kaffee (dampfnudeln, beignets, kummelkuchen) One small rubbed spot (thumb print?) on front wrapper, otherwise near Fine condition (see image) ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Anonymous First Church Fellowship Hour Recipes Salem, MA First Church 1960 Pamphlet Near Fine 8vo 12 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Anonymous FRENCH CUISINE Foods from France Inc. 1960 Pamphlet Very Good+ An attractive 24 page brochure and recipe book issued by the import company Foods from France to promote its products from Canapes Reblochon to Quenelles au Curry to Paupiette au Pate to Souffle aux Marrons ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Anonymous HIP-O-LITE HOME DESSERTS AND CONFECTIONS Hip-O-Lite Company 1949 Pamphlet Very Good 14 pages of recipes using Hip-O-Lite marshmallow Cream. Candies, fruit salads, cake fillings and frostings, ice creams, puddings, etc. Date is approximate, none printed in pamphlet ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Anonymous HOW TO EAT TO BUILD AND MAINTAIN GOOD HEALTH Battle Creek Battle Creek Food Company 1930 Booklet Very Good Small 8vo Diets, food tables; half of booklet is devoted to the company's products, b&w photographs. Date is approximate.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Anonymous ITALIAN RECIPES Phillip Weil, Inc 1967 Pamphlet Very Good Wonderful World of Cooking and Homemaking; Former owner's mailing label on front wrapper, otherwise clean and tight. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Anonymous MAGGI'S FLEISCHSUPPE Maggis Nahrungsmitteln 1949 Pamphlet Near Fine 4 page German advertising pamphlet for Maggi boullion. Published around 1949 (no date printed on pamphlet). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Anonymous Of Herb and Flowers - The Herb Farm Shop, Limited New York The Herb Farm Shop, Ltd. 1945 First Edition Thus Pamphlet Very Good Thin 24mo 5" - 6" tall 20 pages; Clean and tight in original light blue printed stapled wrappers with a tiny rubbed spot on front wrapper. A delightful catalogue from The Herb Farm Shop in New York (347 Fifth Avenue) and in England (16 North Audley Street, London, W1). Date is an estimate based on the fact that the listings include Lilac (introduced in 1944) and White Phlox, but do not include Royal Purple (introduced in late 1945). Folded flyer describing Double Action Cleansing Treatment printed on yellow paper laid-in. Includes b&w photographs from the farm and illustrations of the products. The Herb Farm was located at Sevenoaks, in Seal, Kent. They had a store -- The Herb Farm Shop at 16 North Audley Street in London, selling perfumes, bath oil, powders, soaps, sachets, creams, makeup, culinary herbs, teas, jellies, salts, and English malt vinegars. It was purported that Members of the Royal family were patrons of this shop. In 1938, Bonwit's department store opened The Herb Farm Shop in New York , a twin of the store in London. Quite scarce.
Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Anonymous RECIPES CARE USE WESTINGHOUSE REFRIGERATORS Mansfield Westinghouse Electric Corporation 1950 Pamphlet Very Good 48 pages; Model SC-84 and Serial Number L133678 Recipes and tips for using the wonderful new Westinghouse refrigerator. Stain at lower left corner (only affects wrappers not content). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Anonymous TESTED PABST-ETT RECIPES The Delicious, All-Purpose Cheese Food P. P. Corporation 1933 Paperback Very Good 8vo 23 pages; Clean and tight in original colour printed wrappers, Very Good+ but for two tiny rubbed spots on front wrapper. A short history of Pabst-ett Cheese Food and recipes utilizing it contributed by several chefs, including Henry Darrieux of the Sherman Hotel in Chicago and Ernest E. Amiet of the Palmer House in Chicago, Joseph Happel of the Hotel Schroeder in Milwaukee And Pierre Berard, Joseph Meyer of Hotel g Mark Hopkins in San Francisco, etc.. Peppered with colour and black & white illustrations throughout.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Anonymous THE RELIABLE COOK BOOK A Collection of Choice and Tried Recipes Eldora, IA The Ladies' Society of Eldora Congregational Church 1917 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 196 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial cloth binding. White coating chipped along spine. Includes a section of Ice Cream and Sherbet recipes, large section of Cake Recipes, another section of recipes for Small Cakes, Doughnuts and Cookies; Confectionery; followed by Iceings & Fillings; Pies; Puddings and Desserts; Pudding Sauces. There are savoury recipes as well! Chafing Dish Recipes; Eggs, Hash and Toasts; Fish and Oysters; Meats and Pountry; Pickles; Salads and Salad Dressings; Soups; Sandwiches; Vegetables; and a section on canning and practical hints. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Augusta Garden Club FAVORITE RECIPES compiled by the Augusta Garden Club Staunton, VA Augusta Garden Club 1947 Paperback Very Good 8vo Clean and secure in printed card covers with black plactic comb spine. For the benefit of King's Daughter's Hospital Building Fund 1947. The committee is indebted to Mrs. William Ruck (Creole Eggs) and Mrs. Cordell (Fish Chowder) Hull for the recipes they have kindly given and to all others who so generously contributed to this cook book. Among those recipes are green tomato Pickle, Rum Pie, Braised Tongue, Shrimp Ramekins, Bouillabaisse a la Nouvelle Orleans, Colonel Tuttle's Rum Cocktails, Sherry Pudding, Pecan Crispies, Huckleberry Cake, Yorkshire Pudding, Chericoke Batter Bread, etc. Each recipe has the name of the contributor. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|