The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

California

Americana and American History:California
   -19th Century

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anonymous CALIFORNIA FOR THE SETTLER PRIMER
Southern Pacific Railroad 1904 Pamphlet Near Fine 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Southern Pacific Primer Series, 3; 16 pages; Pamphlet published by Southern Pacific Railroad promoting the many wonderful qualities and resources of California to prospective settlers. Stapled printed wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anonymous LASSEN VOLCANIC NATIONAL PARK CALIFORNIA
National Park Service 1952 Brochure Very Good 8vo 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anonymous SAN FRANCISCO, OAKLAND & OTHER BAY CITIES - A Visitor's Guide
Chicago & NY Rand McNally & Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Fine 8vo 
A fine bright copy, sharp corners, neat former owner's name on ffep. Folding map at rear. Photo illustrated. Lists hotels, restaurants, churches, theaters ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Chandler, J. R SPEECH of Mr. J. R. CHANDLER, of PENN., ON THE ADMISSION OF CALIFORNIA
Washington, DC Gideon & Company 1850 First Edition Removed Document Very Good+ 8vo 
15 pages; Removed Document. Delivered in the House of Representatives of the United States, March 28, 1850. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Edwards, P. L Supreme Court of the State of California - MOORE & OTHERS vs. CLARK & OTHERS
Sacramento State of California Removed Document Very Good 8vo 
14 pages; Removed Document. Case from 1857. Statement of Facts. An appeal of an injunction issued to restrain the respondents from using a water-wheel, pipes, flumes and machinery, constructed for the purpose of conducting water to and upon certain lands claimed by the appellants and restrain them from digging up the soil for the purpose of collecting and washing the gold therin. The crux of the matter is the gold -- how do the mineral rights convey? Is the gold the property of the U.S. government which can "lease" the rights for extraction, by the laws of Spain & Mexico mineral rights do NOT convey with property unless explicitly enumerated in the contract transferring the title. An interesting case; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Harraden, Beatrice HILDA STRAFFORD - A Story of California
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1897 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
Not only was Beatrice Harraden a popular novelist, she was also a well-known Suffragette. She was one of the first members of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) and a vice-president of the Women Writers' Suffrage League. Harraden was expert at using fiction to promote the cause of the Suffragists. Understanding that popular readers do not respond well to preaching, she thought it more effective to write "not a statement of principles or reasons but just a story of life that would illustrate the truth and stick in their minds". This book is the publisher's original green cloth binding with decorative stamping in a floral pattern. There is an early former owner's name on ffep, otherwise this is a Very Good+ copy of this rare Victorian novel. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hunt, Rockwell Dennis ; [ SIGNED ] CALIFORNIA IN THE MAKING
Caldwell Caxton Printers 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 325 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the AUTHOR on ffep. Also signed on titlepage. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Linen, James POETICAL & PROSE WRITINGS OF JAMES LINEN
New York / San Francisco W. J. Widdleton / A. Roman 1865 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Former owner's name on ffep. Cloth worn at spine ends, chipped at head. James Linen, poet humorist, was born in Scotland in 1808 and died in New York City in 1873. After immigrating to the United States, he operated a large book bindery in New York City. Many of his poems appeared in the "Knickerbocker Magazine," the "Scottish American Journal" and other periodicals. During the Civil War, he spent several years in California, as reflected in some of the pieces collected in this volume; e.g. the long poem titled "San Francisco" and several prose pieces including The First Masonic Funeral in San Francisco, The Missions of UpperCalifornia, Cortez and the Gulf of California and A Voice from California. There are two lengthy prose collections gathered under the headings "Desultorious Chronicles" and The Pollywog Papers. The first group includes much satirical commentary on happenings of the day (Lincoln, Virginia Negroes and slaveholders, Jefferson Davis, etc. The second group are written as the first person narrative of Mrs. Pollywog and reveal her homespun philosophizing on the nature of relations between the sexes, her observations on travels through the Holy Land and antiquities of the Near and Middle East, etc. Also included are two brief articles on travels to Jamaica and to Niagara Falls. He later published a volume titled "The Golden Gate" (1869). BAL 22623 ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lummis, Charles F THE LAND OF SUNSHINE - THE MAGAZINE OF CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST
Land of Sunshine Publishing 1898 Paperback Very Good- 
Vol IX, No. 6; November 1898 Issue on Manila and Hawaii. Also has an article on Birds of the Redwoods, etc. Illustrations from photographs and engravings. Rear wrapper crease, front wrapper lightly soiled with chipping along edges (see image). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lummis, Charles F. THE LAND OF SUNSHINE - THE MAGAZINE OF CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST
Land of Sunshine Publishing 1899 Paperback Very Good- 
Vol X, No. 6; May 1899 issue includes The Highest Peak in the United States, An Omaha Tribal Festival, etc. One inch rust stain to foredge. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Parker, Cornelia Stratton WANDERER'S CIRCLE
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1934 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
Lavender cloth binding in bright red dustjacket with woodcut portrait of the author on front. The author gained notoriety in the 1920s for her writings about her experiences working with women in several different factory jobs; a chocolate factory, a brassworks, a dress factory, among others. Throughout her life she wrote about social issues in addition to her very amusing travel and autobiographical writings. This lengthy autobiography recounts her many experiences traveling to California, Europe and elsewhere, and her life in New York, Boston, and finally settling her family on a New England farm near Bennington. Map endpapers. Near fine in a very good dustjacket with some edgewear. Former owner's name on half-title. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Smith, Wayland H. ; Sequoya League THE SCATTERED SHEEP OF MISSION FLOCKS An Account of the Present State of the Mission Indians in Southern California
Los Angeles Council of the Sequoya League 1907 Pamphlet Very Good+ 
12 pages; Fourth Bulletin of the Los Angeles Council of the Sequoya League. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Smith, Wayland W. IN RE CALIFORNIA INDIANS TO DATE
Los Angeles Los Angeles Council of the Sequoya League 1909 Pamphlet Very Good+ 
Fifth Bulletin; 20 pages; An unauthorized account of the Present Status of the California Indians and what has been done up to 1909 ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Stanger, Frank M. SOUTH FROM SAN FRANCISCO - SAN MATEO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA ITS HISTORY AND HERITAGE
San Mateo San Mateo County Historical Association 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 State of California Supreme Court of the State of California - WILLIAM S. CLARK vs. GEORGE W. BAKER, CLEMENT BOYREAU, GUSTAVE TOUCHARD
Sacramento State of California 1857 Removed Document Very Good 8vo 
58, 8 pages; Removed Document. Case from 1857. An equity suit to foreclose a mortgage executed by Baker to plaintiff Clark for $120,000 to secure purchase money for the mortgaged premises, which was purchased at the sale under the decree of foreclosure and the second part - an ejectment based on the title acquired under the foreclosure. Gustave Touchard was a San Francisco furniture dealer and real estate speculator. As an example of his convoluted dealings, Gustave Touchard loaned James Alexander Forbes $30,000 in the 1850s to purchase property. A few years later when Forbes business had failed, Touchard paid $26,613 for Forbes' "Santa Rosa Brand Mill" and 2,000-acre Santa Rosa ranch at the sheriff's bankruptcy sale. He sold off the mill in 1866 and sold off lots from the 2,000 acres for the next 30 years, making a big profit. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Underhill, Reuben L. FROM COWHIDES TO GOLDEN FLEECE - STORY OF THOMAS LARKIN , CALIFORNIA'S ONLY U.S. CONSUL
Palo Alto Stanford University 1939 First Edition Cloth Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
Based on unpublished correspondence of Thomas Oliver Larkin: trader, developer, promoter, and only American consul in Monterey, and later one of the earliest capitalists of the Gold Rush. Historian Josiah Royce observed that Larkin was foremost among the men who won for California for the United States. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various Authors ; [ California Writers ] ORIGINAL THOUGHTS, ESSAYS AND STANZAS
San Francisco L. R. Hare & Co 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
216 pages; Written by the Pupils of the San Francisco Public Schools, Embracing the Names of Writers and the Schools and Grades to Which they Belong. Together with the Cuts of the Writers Who are the Winners of the Prizes Offered by the Merchants of San Francisco, and the Engravings of the Pupils Whose Essays and Stanzas Deserve Recognition Because of their Combined Merit. Prize Compositions and Stanzas on San Francisco's Industries. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering. A.E.G. Upper right half of ffep and lower right corner of rear 2 leaves missing. Illustrated with writers' portraits. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie