The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Illustrated

Gift Suggestions:Illustrated

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ball, Wilfrid ; Telford Varley HAMPSHIRE WATER-COLOURS
London Adam and Charles Black 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 8vo 
Wonderful decorative green cloth binding with floral pattern of pink flowers and light green leaves. Former owner's bookplate and name on front endpapers, scattered foxing, illustrated with dozens of colour plates after paintings by Wilfrid Ball (with tissue-guards), lacks the folding map at rear.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baum, L. Frank ; John R. Neill (illustrator) SCALAWAGONS OF OZ (1st Edition)
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. 1941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 8vo 
The First Edition with all the required points for the First Issue: it has the hypenated Scalawagons and the stylized OZ at the spine, the 16 page gatherings, and the list of titles on the rear flap with the misprint. (Hanff & Greene, No. XXXV). Contents unmarked, clean and tight in original purplish-red cloth binding with wonderful bright illustration mounted on front board depicting Ozma in an emerald green scalawagon. Lettering and decorative image at spine in black, pictorial endpapers of Emerald City. Scarce dustjacket (with $1.50 price intact) has considerable wear (now in protective mylar cover): edgewear, a crease down front panel, 1/4" chip at top of front panel, significat chips at spine ends and 1"x1/2" piece missing near middle of spine, rear panel split along spine edge, small triangular chip at lower corner of rear panel and a 1" closed tear at top edge of rear panel (looks much better than it sounds). A very attractive copy of the first edition (first state) in a lesser example of the scarce dustjacket. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 199.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Clarkson, L. THE GATHERING OF THE LILIES - Colored Plates & Lithographic Etching
Philadelphia J. L. Sibole & Co. 1877 Hardcover Very Good+ 4to 
Unpaginated pages; This is the large format edition in green cloth, NOT the small brown cloth edition more commonly available. Publisher's green cloth, cover and spine with elaborate decorative gilt stamping, including a central vignette depicting a fairy with her wand seated in the petal of a lily - edges of the covers beveled, pale ivory fabric-textured coated paper endpapers, all edges gilt. Four colored lithographs, eight tinted lithographs, and four uncolored engravings. A handsome book, with verse tributes to the lily family, illustrated by figured lithographs. The frontispiece, with many fairies cavorting amongst the flowers is particularly nice. An excellent copy, with the binding clean and tight, showing only light rubbing to the spine ends and tips of the corners. Internally, there is some moderate foxing to the blank tissue guards (just faint traces evident in the blank margins of the plates. First edition. By the author of "Violet, With Eyes of Blue" and a sequel to the present volume: "Violet Among the Lilies." See Bennett, A Practical Guide to American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 30 -- "very beautiful colored plates of lilies." KEYWORDS Lily Lilies Liliacae Bennett American Color Plates Fairy Fairies Fairy iconography Decorative cloth binding ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 249.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cochrane, Charles Henry THE WONDERS OF MODERN MECHANISM - A Resume of Recent Progress in Mechanical, Physical and Engineering Science
Garden City J. B. Lippincott Company 1896 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
The author's purpose is to present "in popular language, the results obtained within recent years by engineering and mathematical science" e. g. , new inventions and trends for the future. A Very Good copy, former owner's name, wear at head of spine. B & W illustrations ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dodge, Mary Mapes ST. NICHOLAS - AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS NOVEMBER 1884 - APRIL 1885
New York Century Company 1884 Hardcover Very Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Volume XII, Part I; Clean and tight in beautiful Victorian pictorial red cloth binding with decorative stamping in gilt and black. A really lovely book. Quarto (9 3/4" by 7 1/2"). Six monthly issues (November 1884 to April 1885) bound together. Contents include: two Spinning Wheel Stories, The Hare and the Tortoise, and The Cooking Class by Louisa May Alcott; The City of the Bended Knee (illustrated by J. Pennell) and Personally Conducted by Frank Stockton ; The Conscientious Cat by Sandham; The Brownies' Return by Palmer Cox's (illustrated); the illustrated poem "The House that Jack Built"; Maisy's Christmas by Celia Thaxter and a lovely colour lithograph frontispiece Great Grandmother's Girlhood.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 44.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fosca, Francois TINTORET in Brown Morocco Leather binding
Paris Albin Michel, Editeur 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 4to 
Les Maitres Du Moyen Age Et De La Renaissance; 173 pp & 100 ff pages; Beautiful limited edition in Fine Leather Binding. A standard monograph on Tintoretto (text in French), with the original wrappers (including spine) neatly preserved in a handsome private binding of quarter brown morocco leather over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine, top edges gilt, others trimmed rough. Copy number 768/1650 on papier Alfa. Minimal light rubbing to the spine. Freitag 9407. Oversize book - foreign shipping can be arranged. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Grannan, Joseph GRANNAN'S WARNING AGAINST FRAUD AND OTHER VALUABLE INFORMATION A Treatise upon Subjects Relating to Crime and Business
Cincinnati Warner & Heil 1889 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
FIRST EDITION (same date on title page & copyright page). Produced by the Grannan Detective Bureau. A review of certain federal and state laws, substantial material on swindling, counterfeiting, the Oshkosh Case, general criminal behavior, extradition, etc. A Very Good copy, clean & secure in binding, bright gilt lettering on brown cloth binding but rear hinge split, lacks ffep. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hume, Fergus ; Illustrated by Maria L. Kirk TALES OF FAIRYLAND - Chronicles of Fairyland
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
1911 First Edition. Pictorial red cloth binding with a fairy sitting and writing at a tall scribe's desk. Contents excellent - clean, tight, all eight colour plates fine. Binding bright, square, but for some superficial staining to spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Irving, Washington ; Arthur Rackham (illustrator) RIP VAN WINKLE
William Heinemann 1917 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Clean and tight in original binding of brown boards with decorative gilt lettering and the image of a spider web between tree branches in darker brown; quarter inch chip at head of spine, otherwise quite a nice copy of this beautifully illustrated book with 24 wonderful colour plates by Arthur Rackham with tissue guards with printed legends, pictorial endpapers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 James, George Wharton ARIZONA THE WONDERLAND
Boston The Page Company 1920 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
The History of its Ancient Cliff and Cave Dwellings, Ruined Pueblos, Conquest by the Spaniards, Jesuit and Franciscan Missions, Trail Makers and Indians; A Survey of its Climate, Scenic Marvels, Topography, Deserts, Mountains, Rivers and Valleys; A Review of its Industries; an Account of its Influence to Art, Literature and Science; and some Reference to what it offers of delight to the Automobilist, Sportsman, Pleasure and Healthy Seeker. Brown cloth binding with gold decorative stamping and color illustration of canyon lands laid-on to front cover. Lettering faded from spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 La Fontaine LES FABLES DE LA FONTAINE illustrees de 81 gravures de XVIIIth siecles, de 31 facsimiles des dessins d'un manuscrit de XIVth siecle, et du portrait de La Fontaine d'apres Ch. Lebrun
Paris Paul Brodard 1907 Hardcover Good+ 8vo 
500 pages; Former owner's brief owner inscription on first blank page (in French), otherwise clean and tight in 19th century binding of quarter brown leather over marbled boards. Rubbing at spine ends and corners, leather chipped at base of spine. Nice quality paper, illustrations vivid. lx, 450 pp. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Moncrieff, A. R. Hope ; Painted by Sutton Palmer BONNIE SCOTLAND
London Adam and Charles Black 1912 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Beautiful pictorial cloth binding of blue cloth with gilt lettering and thistles printed in green, brown and white. 75 colour plates with captioned tissue guards reproducing paintings by Sutton Palmer of Scottish scenes. Former owner's name in pencil, otherwise a nice example of this lovely book. Clean, tight, bright, mildly bumped at top edge of front board. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Multiple Authors LADIES' SOUVENIR - A Gift for All Seasons Highly Embellished
New York H. Dayton c1850 Hardcover Good 8vo 
Parts 1 and 2 bound together; 218; 208 pages; Scattered foxing, otherwise unmarked and secure in original blue cloth binding, The extensive gilt decoration mostly rubbed away, cloth quite worn at spine ends and corners. Free endpapers lacking, contents complete, including three full page colour plates of flowers (Rhodedendrum, Calliopse, Poets Lily & Pink) and three b&w engravings (Ermena Gray, Ancient Athens, The Shadows of the Past) OCLC Number: 35897620 Contents include a poem titled Merry Christmas by Mrs. F. Burge Smith, a story titled Maggie Turner's Christmas Feast, two articles by A. Wilder titled (1) The Education Suitable for Women and (2) Female Influence; a story by Fannie Fortescue titled Confessions of a Flirt; The Stepmother by Mary C. Vaughan, etc.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Shelton, Louise ; George Wharton Edwards CONTINUOUS BLOOM IN AMERICA Where, When, What To Plant, with Other Gardening Suggestions
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1928 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
xvii, 145 pages; Clean and tight in lovely pictorial cloth binding with lovely garden design on front cover designed by George Wharton Edwards (his initials displayed horizontally on cover). Illustrated with 16 photographs and 11 planting charts. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Thompson, Ruth Plumly ; John R. Neill (illustrator) THE GIANT HORSE OF OZ
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. 1939 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 
283 pages; Clean and tight in original orange cloth boards with wonderful bright colour illustration mounted on front board. John R. Neill's fabulous black and white illustrations throughout. Dustjacket has edgewear, chipping at spine ends, 1 1/2" closed tear at top edge of front panel near spine, original price intact ($1.75). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Thompson, Ruth Plumly ; L. Frank Baum & John R. Neill SPEEDY IN OZ
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1934 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
298 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with colour illustration mounted on front board. Black and white illustrations throughout. Date on copyright page is 1934. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Tompkins, Herbert W IN CONSTABLE'S COUNTRY
New York J. M. Dent & Co 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Clean and tight in olive buckram binding with gilt lettering at spine with decorative stamping in brown and red in a pattern of trees top edges gilt. Mild toning to endpapers as usual. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece portrait of Constable plus 15 colour plates after Constable's works. Tompkins gives an account of the scenery, people and history of the Stour Valley in this beautifully bound and illustrated book. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Tweedie, Rev. W. K THE RIVERS AND LAKES OF SCRIPTURE with 18 chromolithographs on 12 plates and a Map
London T. Nelson & Sons 1857 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
An illustrated geography of the lands of the Bible, from the brook of Siloam to the Dead Sea; Jerusalem to Jericho; Zion Hill to Hermon. Illustrated by 18 beautiful chromolithographs on twelve plates and one map. Red cloth binding decoratively stamped in gilt. Cloth chipped at head and tail, rear edge of spine, faint stain at inner corner of first few leaves (colour plates not affected). Owner's name 1858 on ffep. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 84.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various Authors IN THE KING'S SERVICE A Daily Companion for a Month
London Ernest Nister c. 1892 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
A delightfully illustrated anthology of poetry by various authors for each day of the month. Original owner's brief inscription in pencil dated Sept. 17, 1892. Clean and tight in orignal pictorial boards with a black cloth spine. Illustrated with colour lithographs as well as two-tone illustrations. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Whittier, John Greenleaf ; Winslow Homer; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; James Russell Lowell CHRISTMASTIDE containing Four Famous Poems by Favorite American Poets
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1877 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
Publisher's light brown cloth binding decoratively stamped in gilt and black on spine and front cover. 67 wood engravings, including four by Winslow Homer included in the poem Excelsior, and numerous others after Thomas Moran (6), Jervis McEntee (2), William Hart (2), Jessie Curtis (16), A. V. S. Anthony (10), A. R. Waud (8), Frank T. Merrill (3) and others. Poems include The River Path by John Greenleaf Whittier; Excelsior by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; The Rose by James Russell Lowell; and Baby Bell by Thomas Bailey Aldrich. A very attractive book - a brief pencil inscription on blank (dated 1882) & some wear at lower corner of front board, otherwise a clean, tight very nice book.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie