The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Books on Books

Books on Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Sweden), Nationalmuseum BOKMALNINGAR FRAN MEDELTID OCH RENASSANS I NATIONALMUSEI SAMLINGAR En konstbok fran Nationalmuseum
Stockholm Raben & Sjogren 1979 9129531519 / 9789129531510 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author
Swedish Edition; Autograph; 159 pages; Inscribed by author & wife on ffep. Clean and tight in original binding in edgeworn dustjacket. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Randolph G. MICHIGAN THROUGH THREE CENTURIES - A Guide to an Exhibition of Books, Maps and Manuscripts in the William L. Clements Library
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1937 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
20 pages; A nicely produced catalogue of the 50 items on display in the exhibition commemorating the centennial of the University of Michigan. Clean and tight in original light blue printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Randolph G. MICHIGAN THROUGH THREE CENTURIES - A Guide to an Exhibition of Books, Maps and Manuscripts in the William L. Clements Library
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1937 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
20 pages; A nicely produced catalogue of the 50 items on display in the exhibition commemorating the centennial of the University of Michigan. Clean and tight in original light blue printed wrappers. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adcock, F. E JAMES SMITH REID 1846-1926
London Humphrey Milford Amen House First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good 8vo 
13 pages; From the Proceedings of the British Academy. Volume XIII. Printed by John Johnson at the University Press, Oxford.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alderson, Brian ; et. al. BEATRIX POTTER'S LITTLE BOOKS Papers presented at the Beatrix Potter Society Conference in Ambleside, England, July 1992
The Beatrix Potter Society 1993 1869980069 / 9781869980061 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
68 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial glossy wrappers. Articles include The Case of Peter Rabbit by Brian Alderson; Beatrix Potter in Japan by Ruriko M. Otsuki; The Little Books by Margaret Meek; American Reactions to Beatrix Potter and her Little Books by Betsy Wilkens; Beatrix Potter in France by Jane Coitit-Godfrey; A Personal Response to the Book Pictures of Beatrix Potter; and The Beatrix Potter Society. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anasaki, Masahuru SHORT BIBLIOGRAPHY ON JAPAN
Tokyp Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai 1934 First Edition Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good+ 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
38 pages; Clean and tight in original black wrappers with gilt lettering and design on front wrapper. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anisimov, Vladimir Il’ich Knizhnyi pereplet [Russian]
Peterburg - (St. Petersburg) Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel’stvo 1921 First Edition Softcover Very Good Small 4to 
90, [4] p. & [20 ff. plates] pages; kratkii konspekt po istorii i tekhnike perepletnogo dela, s risunkami na otdel’nykh listakh. Publisher's decorative wrappers, printed in tan, dark brown and black. Plates and illustrations throughout, several in color, headlines and title page in red, with special decorative head and tailpieces on two leaves in gilt. A nicely preserved copy of this scarce Russian volume about decorative and historic bookbindings, from the early years of the Soviet era. Wrappers with only faint rubbing and soiling, with bumps and a bit of chipping to the upper corners. Scarce. Text in Russian throughout.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anonymous A Fascinating Acquaintance - Charles Mcintosh and Beatrix Potter Their Common Bond in the Natural History of the Dunkeld Area
Beatrix Potter Society 1995 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
Clean and tight in original pictorial wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anonymous EVERYMAN - Books Drama Music Travel
Letchworth Temple Press 1929 Pamphlet Fine 16mo 
A folded advertisement for EVERYMAN - A Weekly Paper for all readers and for all interested in Drama, Music, and Travel. Published every Thursday, Price 2d. Order Your copy now. Probably was laid-in to each volume of the Everyman books to promote the periodical. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ashley, Frederick W. ; Herbert Putnam THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS AND ITS ACTIVITIES
Washington Government Printing Office 1926 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
67,12 plates pages; Contents clean and tight in orignal printed wrappers; wrappers dust soiled. B&W illustrations including photographs, floor plans, etc. Essays on the history, organization and operations of the library. OCLC: 2355066 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Author Unknown Woodrow Wilson Memorial Library of the Woodrow Wilson Foundation
New York Woodrow Wilson Memorial Library 1933 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good+ 8vo 
8 pages; Clean and tight in orignal tan printed wrappers. Frontispiece photograph of the library interior. History and purpose of the library, newsclipping service, List of Periodicals available. OCLC: 43857165 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bajetta, C. M. SOME NOTES ON PRINTING & PUBLISHING IN RENAISSANCE VENICE
New York The Typophiles 2000 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Fine 
15 pages; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Barker, Nicolas THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AND THE SPREAD OF LEARNING 1478 - 1978 An Illustrated History
Oxford Clarendon Press 1978 0199510865 / 9780199510863 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to 
xiv, 332 pages; Superficial stain to top page edge, else Fine in Fine dustwrapper; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bassett, Norman DEMCOURIER, VOLUME XI NO. 2, APRIL 1941. Dedicated to JOHN STEUART CURRY
Madison Demco Library Supplies 1941 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Demcourier; 24 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial stapled wrappers. Contents include: "John Steuart Curry and the Midwest" by Grant Wood; " Wisconsin Landscape" by Thomas H. Benton; "Curry" by Reginald Marsh; a three page listing of "Important Works" by Curry; etc. Front wrapper depicts John Steuart Curry's portrait of John Brown, inside front cover is a sketch of Curry by Robert Hodgell, three additional plates reproducing Curry's work and a page of photographs of the artist. Great ads for Demco library supplies ("Runny Paste," a rolling library cart, and a Demco book press with ten boards). Norman Bassett became owner of Demco Library Supplies in 1931 during the Depression. In 1932, he started publishing the Demcourier a free magazine for librarians. What began as a vehicle for practical information for librarians, eventually became more a literary publication. Each issue focussed on a single writer or artist, like this one dedicated to John Steuart Curry. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Batey, Charles ON BEING A PRINTER
Oxford College of Technology 1959 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 
20 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original printed wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bennett, Arnold LITERARY TASTE - How to Form It With Detailed Instructions for Collecting a Complete Library of English Literature
New York George H. Doran Co 1927 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
138 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original binding of brown cloth spine over lighter brown boards with gilt lettering at spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Biddle, Moncure A CHRISTMAS LETTER - Witches and Warlocks
Philadelphia Moncure Biddle & Company 1943 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
61 pages; Clean and tight in original tan printed wrappers. Frontispiece and five additional b&w full page illustrations. Several in text illustrations based on early woodblock prints. Printed at the press of George Buchanan under the direction of Joseph A. Gutekunst. Moncure Biddle, from the famous Philadelphia Biddle family, was an investment banker. a famous bibliophile, a connoisseur of editions of the classics and, by reputation, an eccentric. During the 1940s Biddle published an annual "Christmas Letter" on a topic of literary or bibliographic interest. This book, issued for Christmas 1943, addresses Witches and Witchcraft, particularly as portrayed in fifteenth and sixteenth century works and is dedicated to Frank Packard. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Biddle, Moncure THE GYPSIES - Romans from Little Egypt
Philadelphia Moncure Biddle & Company 1940 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
37 pages; Clean and tight in original tan printed wrappers. Colour frontispiece and fourteen additional b&w full page illustrations (one folding). Printed at the press of George Buchanan under the direction of Joseph A. Gutekunst. Moncure Biddle, from the famous Philadelphia Biddle family, was an investment banker. a famous bibliophile, a connoisseur of editions of the classics and, by reputation, an eccentric. During the 1940s Biddle published an annual "Christmas Letter" on a topic of literary or bibliographic interest. This book, issued for Christmas 1940, addresses The Gypsies and is dedicated to the author's "Aunt Nathalie." 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bjurstrom, Per & Nils-Goran Hokby & Florence Mutherich FLORILEGIUM IN HONOREM CARL NORDENFALK OCTOGENARII CONTEXTUM
Stockholm Nationalmuseum 1987 9171003355 / 9789171003355 Hardcover Near Fine 8vo 
Nationalmuseums skriftserie; 224 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original decorative cloth binding. Contents include: A twelfth century Augustine on the Psalms by Jonathan Alexander; "Une 'devise' du Roi René: le toupin des cordiers" by François Avril, "An Italian Romanesque manuscript of Gregory the great's Moralia in Job" by Larry Ayers, "Nature studies by Claude Lorrain" by Per Bjurström, "Claude Lorrain and Jacob van Ruisdael. Note on the two 'representative' landscape painters and their reception in the first part of the 19th century" by Bengt Dahlbäck, "Boucher in Stockholm" by Pontus Grate, "Si tu es Christus, dic nobis palam! Eine Notiz zum Soester Retabel der Berliner Gemäldegalerie" by Reiner Haussherr, "Koimesis - dormitio - assumptio. Byzantinisches und Antikes in den Miniaturen der Liuthargruppe" by Rainer Kashnitz, "'Et videbit eum omnis oculus et qui eum pupugerunt'. Zur Deutung des Tympanons von Beaulieu" by Peter Klein, "Christian and Jewish mitres: a paradox" by Ruth Mellinkoff, "Die Kanontafeln des Evangeliars Cod. 56 in Köln" by Florentine Mütherich, "An East anglian psalter in Uppsala" by Carl Otto Nordström, "Der Salvator Mundi des Turiner Stundenbuches" by Otto Pächt, "To make felt the passion and the miracle of the mass. Apropos an orphrey in Vadstena" by Patrik Reuterswärd och "Tours and the medieval art of Spain" by John Williams samt Nordenfalks bibliografi sammanställd by Gunhild Osterman. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Blake, William An Exhibition of the Illuminated Books of WILLIAM BLAKE - POET PRINTER PROPHET
Trianon Press 1964 Paperback Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Clean and tight in original decorative stiff wrappers in clear mylar cover. White wrappers toned at edges. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie