|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, George Matthew ; Will Bradley ; Walt Mason UNCLE WALT - THE POET PHILOSOPHER Chicago George Matthew Adams 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ Clean and tight in original pictorial cloth binding depicting Uncle Walt holding court. The binding was designed by Will Bradley. Walt Mason, known as "Uncle Walt," is the poet from Emporia, Kansas, whose wit brought him a national reputation. He was once called the "poet laureate of American democracy." Mason wrote for the Washington News (DC). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Allen, James Lane THE BLUE-GRASS REGION OF KENTUCKY AND OTHER KENTUCKY ARTICLES Boston Harper & Brothers Publishers 1900 0543847934 / 9780543847935 Hardcover Very Good+ Former owner's brief inscription on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original decorative green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anonymous TITIEN - L'OEUVRE DU MAITRE Paris Librarie Hachette & Co 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo Nouvelle Collection des Classiques de L'Art; xxxviii, 282 pages; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding with lettering and decorative stamping in gilt at spine and front cover. Illustrated with 284 gravure reproductions of Titian's work. Frontispiece portrait of Titian, historical and critical essay, chronology, location and subject classification of works, in addition to the plates. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Anonymous ; [ James Miller ] The Century of Queens with Sketches of Some Princes of Literature and Art New York James Miller, Publisher 1872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Small 4to 251 & [7] ff. of plates pages; Illustrated. Publisher's green cloth, elaborate decorative stamping in gilt on front cover and spine (the front cover's pattern is repeated on the rear cover, in blind rather than gilt) -- chocolate brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Minor rubbing to the binding at the spine ends and corners, but still a clean, pleasing copy of this attractive example of the American "gift" book. Credit is given to the producer of this handsome volume on the verso of the title page: "Joseph J. Little, electrotyper, stereotyper, and printer." With a frontispiece engraved by Sartain, several steel-engravings, and text illustrations and ornaments throughout. The text is taken from Lucy Aiken, Mary Howitt, Miss Strickland, Mrs. Balmanno, Henry William Herbert and others, and is mostly devoted to the sixteenth century, but has a 19th century coda (tales from Lamb, Hood, and an account of the Portland Vase, etc.) Scarce -- see OCLC: 10193834 (American Antiquarian Society and two other locations). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Arnold, Matthew POETICAL WORKS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD London Macmillan and Co. 1899 Leather Bound Very Good- 8vo Previous owner's stamp on page 73 and pastedown endpapers, otherwise clean and tight in navy blue leather over marbled boards, five raised bands and gilt lettering at spine, marbled endpapers. Marbled boards a bit rubbed, repair to 1" split in leather at top of hinges. An attractive solid book. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bacon, Francis; Basil Montagu THE WORKS OF FRANCIS BACON, LORD CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND in 16 Volumes Complete, A New Edition London William Pickering 1825 New Edition Leather Bound Very Good+ 8vo Sixteen Volumes bound as 17 (Volume 16 bound in two parts), published consecutively from 1825 to 1834. Tan half calf over marbled boards with red and black title labels at spines with gilt lettering and extensive gilt tooling at spines; marbled endpapers. Bindings in very nice condition with some light rubbing. Volume 3 has some wear at head of spine, still quite attractive (see images); Volume 16, II has a scrape to leather on rear board. Engraved portrait frontispiece and facsimile letter in Volume 1; folding plan of 'Advancement of Learning' in Volume 2; engraved frontispiece portrait of Bacon in Volume 4; engraved frontispiece of St. Michael's Church in Volume 5; Engraved frontispiece of Monument to Lord Bacon in Volume 6; Frontispiece in Volume 7 has three images of Gorhameury; frontispiece in Volume 8; frontispiece facsimile letter in Volume 9. Volumes 1-3 and Volumes 9-11 were printed by "Thomas White, Printer,/Johnson's Court;" Volumes 4 - 8 printed by "Thomas White, Printer,/ Crane Court;" Volumes 12-16 printed by "C. Whittingham, Tooks Court/ Chancery Lane". Francis Bacon, 1st Viscount St. Alban (1561 – 1626) was an English philosopher, statesman, scientist, jurist and author. He served both as Attorney General and Lord Chancellor of England. After he left the political arena, he remained extremely influential through his writings, particularly his work on natural philosophy and the scientifi. Bacon has been called the creator of empiricism; introducing and popularising inductive methodologies for scientific inquiry. Additional shipping charge for this heavy multi-volume set. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
1749.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Ball, Wilfrid ; Telford Varley HAMPSHIRE WATER-COLOURS London Adam and Charles Black 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 8vo Wonderful decorative green cloth binding with floral pattern of pink flowers and light green leaves. Former owner's bookplate and name on front endpapers, scattered foxing, illustrated with dozens of colour plates after paintings by Wilfrid Ball (with tissue-guards), lacks the folding map at rear.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Baum, L. Frank ; John R. Neill (illustrator) SCALAWAGONS OF OZ (1st Edition) Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. 1941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 8vo The First Edition with all the required points for the First Issue: it has the hypenated Scalawagons and the stylized OZ at the spine, the 16 page gatherings, and the list of titles on the rear flap with the misprint. (Hanff & Greene, No. XXXV). Contents unmarked, clean and tight in original purplish-red cloth binding with wonderful bright illustration mounted on front board depicting Ozma in an emerald green scalawagon. Lettering and decorative image at spine in black, pictorial endpapers of Emerald City. Scarce dustjacket (with $1.50 price intact) has considerable wear (now in protective mylar cover): edgewear, a crease down front panel, 1/4" chip at top of front panel, significat chips at spine ends and 1"x1/2" piece missing near middle of spine, rear panel split along spine edge, small triangular chip at lower corner of rear panel and a 1" closed tear at top edge of rear panel (looks much better than it sounds). A very attractive copy of the first edition (first state) in a lesser example of the scarce dustjacket. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
199.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bois, D. ; et G. T. Grignan ; eds. Le Bon Jardinier - Encyclopédie Horticole Avec 6 planches en couleurs d'après des quarellessss exécutées spécialement par A. Millot. 150é édition Paris Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique 1933 Hardcover Very Good+ Large 8vo 2 p.l & 1036 pages; The text of this well-known encyclopedia of gardening, botany and horticulture was prepared under the direction of D. Bois and G. T. Grignan, with texts by a number of experts ("Rédigée par un groupe de savants et de practicines sou la direction de D. Bois et G. T. Grignan" -- a list of the many authors is on the verso of the first leaf, a facsimile of the decorative title page of the earlier editions). This 150th edition is retitled as Le Bon Jardinier: Encyclopédie horticole -- while the older editions had been styled as "Almanach horticole." Undated, but attributed to 1933 by OCLC Number: 491642408. (There was a 151th edition in 1947). A lovely copy, in fresh, clean condition, in a handsome private binding: half green morocco over blue-green linen covered boards, top edges gilt, green-grey endpapers, silk placemark. The binding is signed by Bumpus of Oxford Street, in tiny letters at the top corner of the verso of the front free-endpaper. There are five raised bands, highlighted with rows of gilt dots and framed by panels of gilt rules - title lettered in gilt directly in the second panel. The spine is moderately faded to brown, a not-unpleasant effect. With an elegant bookplate [Beatrice Louise Gruning] mounted to the front paste-down endpaper. A standard and important gardening reference from the years between the wars, in an elegant copy, much nicer than the publisher's usual cloth or boards.
Price:
174.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Boissiere, Albert THE MISSING FINGER New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo Translated by Mary J. Safford. Decorative light green cloth binding with gilt lettering and image of a four fingered hand in darker green on front cover. Original owner's attractive bookplate on front pastedown. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bradley, Alice THE CANDY COOK BOOK Boston Little Brown and Company 1924 Hardcover Very Good 8vo (x), 222 pages; Former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, otherwise clean and tight in original pictorial binding on pale blue cloth with red lettering and a hook with pink taffy. Candy ingredients, assorted chocolates, fudges, uncooked candies, fondant candies, caramels and nougatines, hard candies, glaces and pulled flowers, fruit and gelatine candies, dried fruit and nuts, meringues and macaroons, decorated candies and cakes, favors. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Cabanès, [Augustin] Docteur Le Cabinet secret de l'histoire Quatrieme serie Paris A. Maloin 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards. Inscribed by the author on the half title page to Georges Cain [1856-1919] artist and author, who wrote a number of histories of Paris in the early years of the twentieth century. Someone has tipped an illustration by Cain and a short biography of the artist to the bottom of the half title page with the inscription, and there is a mark from cellophane tape (removed) to the gutter of this leaf and the original front wrapper. The binding is clean and handsome -- with the bookplate of Catherine Teiton on the front paste-down endpaper. Fourth and final series of this interesting work by Augustin Cabanès [1862–1928] -- a French doctor, historian and author of numerous works of fiction and history. The author relays numerous unusual and provocative incidents of French history, some related to medical matters ; Signed by Author
Price:
99.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Caclamanos, Demetrius [Dimitrios Kaklamanos] The Centenary of Byron's Death in England Two Addresses London Privately Printed 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 16mo 44 & [1] pages; Original binding: vellum spine over boards covered with paper impressed with an artificial wood-grain. Printed label on the front cover lettered in black with titles in both English and Greek. The author (1872-1949), Greek envoy and Minister for Greece in England. The two addresses were delivered in English by him in London, 1924. The first was at a special meeting of the Poetry Society on April 11, 1924, held at 139 Picadilly (once Lord Byron's London residence); the second address was delivered at a Public Luncheon to mark the centenary of Byron's death, held on April 29, 1924. The original text in English appears with a Greek translation on facing pages. There is a colophon leaf facing the title page, partly printed, partly filled out in ink. This copy was number 109 (of an unspecified edition) - "Printed for Mr. and Mrs. John Nef" [John Ulric Nef (1899 – 1988) was an American economic historian, and the co-founder of the University of Chicago's Committee on Social Thought. Although he was long associated with the University of Chicago, Nef traveled widely, especially in England and France; his books include 'The United States and Civilization' (1967), 'The Rise of the British Coal Industry' (1966), 'The Conquest of the Material World' (1964), and 'Search for Meaning: Autobiography of a Non-Conformist.' Mrs. Nef at the time this copy was commissioned was Elinor Castle Nef (1895-1953), an heiress of the Castle & Cooke corporation, one of the famous "Big Five" companies which dominated business in Hawaii throughout the 20th century. She was a noted art collector and philanthropist]. A handsomely printed tribute to the association between Byron and the Greek Revolution. There are large initial letters throughout printed in red, with floral decoratative type ornaments surrounding all (but the first). On the verso of the final leaf, this printer's slug appears in tiny letters: "George S. Vellonis, Ltd. 43, City Road, E. C. 1." A sound and handsome copy, with minor soiling to the vellum spine and a couple of faint finger marks to the front cover. Internally fine, fresh and crisp. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
249.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Cain, Georges NOOKS AND CORNERS OF OLD PARIS Philadelphia Lippincott 1905 Hardcover Very Good 4to 1905 Lippincott, Philadelphia. Quarto red polished buckram w/ gilt design. Spine faded, otherwise VG. A beautifully designed book w/ much social & architectural history of the world's greatest city. By the curator of the Carnavalet Museum and of the historic collections of the city of Paris. With a preface by Victorien Sardou. Over 100 illustrations from engravings.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Catlin, Henry G. ; [Alice Cordelia Morse] Yellow Pine Basin - The Story of a Prospector New York George H. Richmond & Co. 1897 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo iv & 214 pages; Publisher's decorative binding, a western scene depicted in three large panels across the spine and front cover, stamped in gilt, black and dark red on a grey-green cloth background. The handsome binding was designed by Alice Cordelia Morse [1863-1961] with her distinctive "AM" monogaph at the lower right corner of the front cover. The author, Henry G. Catlin, was a mining engineer who worked mostly in the west following service in the American Civil War as a Major. A contemporary anthology of American writing published at the turn of the century credits Catlin with introducing a new type to American fiction, "The Prospector." This is a nice copy of the real first edition; there were reprints by the larger publishing house Small, Maynard, in 1989 and 1906. The binding shows minor rubbing along the hinges and corners, but the wonderful spine and cover design is still integral and strong. The endpapers are foxed (with a contemporary woman's private bookplate on the front free-endpaper). The text block is tight and sound, but it must be noted that there is a small ink stain just visible over a half inch sliver of the upper fore-edges (only) -- just visible in those rough-trimmed fore-edges (and a tiny crescent of the upper blank margins) of pages 87-109. A particularly interesting American decorative bookbinding by one of the masters of the art, Ohio-born Alice C. Morse, who trained with John La Farge and Louis Comfort Tiffany and at the Cooper Union.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Champney, Elizabeth W ROMANCE OF THE BOURBON CHATEAUX New York G. P. Putnam's 1905 Pictorial Cloth Near Fine Octavo Color frontispiece, 7 photogravures, + 38 illus.; 1905 Putnam's - lovely pictorial cloth binding. A beautiful book combining history & travel literature with royal biography and architectural history. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Champney, Elizabeth W. ROMANCE OF IMPERIAL ROME G.P. Putnam's Sons 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ 426 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in beautiful pictorial cloth binding designed by Champney. Illustrated with 9 photogravures and 52 other illustrations ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Champney, Elizabeth W. ROMANCE OF ROMAN VILLAS New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1909 Hardcover Very Good+ The Renaissance; Former owner's name on ffep. Clean and tight in beautiful pictorial cloth binding designed by Champney. Illustrated by 8 photogravures and 44 b&w plates. Chapter headings include "The Eyes of a Basilisk, " "The Fingers of Apollo, " "A Cellini Casket, " "Flower O' The Peach, " "With Tasso at Villa D'Este, " "Mondragone, " "The Adventure of the Knight of the Brandished Lance, " "The Ladies of Palliano, " and "The Lure of Old Rome. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Cobbett, William HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION in England and Ireland, in a Series of Letters Baltimore John Murphy & Co. N.D. Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo 539 pages; Clean and tight in decorative cloth binding with minor rubbing at spine. Cobbett's subtitle: A history of the protestant reformation in england and ireland showing how that event impoverished the main body of the people in those countries; and containing a list of the abbey's priories, nunneries, hospitals and other religious foundations in England and Wales, and Ireland , confiscated, seized , or alienated by the Protestant "Reformation" Sovereigns and Parliaments. In a series of letters addressed to all sensible and just Englishmen. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Connold, Edward T BRITISH VEGETABLE GALLS London Hutchison 1901 First Edition Leather Bound Fine Very handsome green half morocco leather binding over cloth covered boards. Near Fine, light foxing to endpapers. Bookplate. Gilt coat-of-arms on binding. Illustrated by 130 photographic plates. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
84.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|