|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Davis, Barnet FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF FISHERIES, GAME AND FORESTS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK Albany Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall Inscribed on half-title: "Compliments of Robert Mazet / Member of the Assembly, 1897" otherwise clean and tight in original pictorial olive cloth binding with decorative stamping in gilt and black, minor rubbing at extremeties. In addition to the many b&w plates and illustrations, there are sixteen full page colour lithograph plates by S. F. Denton include: The Brook Trout, Atlantic Salmon, White Fish, Small Mouthed Black Bass, Large Mouthed Black Bass, Pike Perch or Wall-Eyed Pike, Mascalonge, Pike, Pickerel from upper Hudson River, Pickerel from a pond in Massachusetts, Shad, Rainbow Trout, Brown Trout, and Smelt; as well as The Virginia Deer and the Mongolian or Ring-Necked Pheasant. All plates are clean and bright with original tissue guards. Robert Mazet was a New York lawyer and politician around the turn of the last century. In 1899, Governor Theodore Roosevelt and New York Republican state legislators established a new committee, headed by Assemblyman Robert Mazet, to investigate Tammany Hall corruption. The Mazet Committee delivered a blistering report denouncing Richard Croker, the boss of Tammany Hall, and New York Police Chief William Devery, with the New York Times reporting that gambling-house owners paid over $3 million annually in protection money. Some of the articles included in this report include: Shad of the Hudson by A.N. Cheney; Summer Woodcock Shooting by G. Hills; The Chinese Pheasant by Hon. S. H. Green; The Rainbow Trout by Tarleton Bean; Report on the Adirondack Deer; etc.
Price:
274.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Day, Francis FISH CULTURE - A Practical Guide to the Modern System of Breeding & Rearing Fish London Routledge, Warne and Routledge 1863 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 8vo xviii, 267 pages; Publisher's blind-tooled red cloth binding. A notable treatise on all aspects of fish culture. Chapters on the Origin and History of Pisciculture, inland fisheries, sea fisheries, Collection and Artificial hatching of spawn, Transport of Ova and Fry, Best fish for seeding river, ponds & lakes, Acclimatizing fish, Oyster culture, Salmon Stairs, etc. Appendix has essay on the Reasons for the Decrease in the Salmon population. Neat bookplate of Blackie & Son, Ltd. Clean, bright, tight in the binding. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Farrington, S. Kip ; & Ernest Hemingway ATLANTIC GAME FISHING A Guide to Deep Sea Fishing from Nova Scotia to Key West New York Garden City Pub. Co 1939 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 298 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding in edgeworn dustjacket with chipping at spine ends and extremities, mild toning to pictorial endpapers. This is the large format De Luxe Edition with colour illustrations by Lynn Bogue Hunt. S. Kip Farrington Jr., who gave up his career as a Wall Street stockbroker to pursue his passion for sports fishing and writing about fishing and other subjects. Mr. Farrington set numerous deep-sea fishing records, wrote 21 books, and served as saltwater editor of Field & Stream magazine from 1937 to 1972. Farrington and Ernest Hemingway, who wrote the introduction for this book, were both great boosters for big-game fishing in the Bahamas and Cuba, where they fished frequently during the 1930s and 1940s. Hemingway gives us an insightful glimpse at the psychology of some sports fishermen in the introduction: "Anglers have a way of romanticizing their battles with fish and of forgetting that the fish has a hook in his mouth, his gullet, or his belly and that his gameness is really an extreme of panic in which he runs, leaps, and pulls to get away until he dies. It would seem to be enough advantage to the angler that the fish has the hook in his mouth rather than the angler."
Price:
99.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Fienup-Riordan, Ann ; [SIGNED] HUNTING TRADITION IN A CHANGING WORLD - Yup'ik Lives in Alaska Today New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 2000 0813528054 / 9780813528052 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 0.95 x 9.28 x 6.15 Inches Signed by Author Autograph; 334 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the AUTHOR on titlepage to Katharine Graham. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. The Yupiit in southwestern Alaska are members of the larger family of Inuit cultures. Including more than 20,000 individuals in seventy villages, the Yupiit continue to engage in traditional hunting activities, carefully following the seasonal shifts in the environment they know so well. During the twentieth century, especially after the construction of the trans-Alaska oil pipeline, the Yup'ik people witnessed and experienced explosive cultural changes. Anthropologist Ann Fienup-Riordan explores how these subarctic hunters engage in a "hunt" for history, to make connections within their own communities and between them and the larger world. She turns to the Yupiit themselves, joining her essays with eloquent narratives by individual Yupiit, which illuminate their hunting traditions in their own words. To highlight the ongoing process of cultural negotiation, Fienup-Riordan provides vivid examples: How the Yupiit use metaphor to teach both themselves and others about their past and present lives; how they maintain their cultural identity, even while moving away from native villages; and how they worked with museums in the "Lower 48" on an exhibition of Yup'ik ceremonial masks. Ann Fienup-Riordan has published many books on Yup'ik history and oral tradition, including Eskimo Essays: Yup'ik Lives and How We See Them, The Living Tradition of Yup'ik Masks and Boundaries and Passages. She has lived with and written about the Yupiit for twenty-five years.; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Hoover, Herbert. FISHING FOR FUN AND TO WASH YOUR SOUL New York Random House 1963 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 8 x 5.5 Inches Clean and tight in original binding in very good dustjacket with a short closed tear and two chips to rear panel. States First Edition on Copyright page. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
McDonald, John ; [ SIGNED ] ; Dame Juliana Berners THE ORIGINS OF ANGLING And a New Printing of The Treatise of Fishing with an Angle Attributed to Dame Juliana Berners Garden City Doubleday & Company 1963 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 4to Signed by Author Autograph; xiv, 274 pages; McDonald's history of this of this first published essay on sport fishing - The Treatise of Fishing with an Angle, with an essay on the attributed author Dame Juliana Berners, believed to have been a nun and noblewoman. This book includes photographic facsimiles of both the earliest known manuscript from 1450 and of the earliest printed version (1496), as well as a printed readable version; and a version in modernised text. The three appendices include the prologues to Master of Game (c1406) and Frederick II's The art of falconry (c1245) translated from the Latin into modern language and the text of William Burton in which Dame Juliana was first identified as a nun and noblewoman. Illustrated with reproductions of original woodcuts, as well as exquisite paintings by John Langley Howard in full color of trout flies tied especially for this work following the instructions of Dame Juliana. Dustjacket has some wear at head of spine INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on ffep. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
59.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Nash, D.W. THE FOX'S PROPHECY New York The Sporting Gallery and Bookshop Inc. 1939 Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 25 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial boards, black with red fox heads on front and rear boards. One of 1000 copies printed at Harbor Press for the Sporting Gallery with illustrations by Robert Ball.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Palmer, R. M. ALL ABOUT AIREDALES Seattle, Washington The 3-A Publishing Co 1916 Seventh Hardcover Very Good 8vo Contents clean and tight in original gray cloth binding with image of an airedale on front cover. Light gray cloth worn at head of spine and lightly dust soiled. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Parker, Eric GAME BIRDS, BEASTS AND FISHES Natural History for Sportsmen london Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd 1950 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 255 pages; Clean and tight in original tan cloth binding in price-clipped pictorial dustjacket. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Watmough, Edmund Carmick Scribblings and Sketches, Diplomatic, Piscatory, and Oceanic By a Fisher in Small Streams Philadelphia C. Sherman, Printer 1844 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- Small 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; 189 pages; Publisher's brown ribbed cloth, covers decoratively stamped in blind in a floral pattern, spine lettered in gilt. A charming book, of particular interest to the collector of angling literature. Issued under the pseudonym: "A Fisher in Small Streams" -- the book has been attributed variously to William Linn Brown or E. C. Watmough. Authorities are mostly settled on the latter, but references are divided as to whether Mr. Watmough was named "Edward Coxe" or "Edmund Carmick" Watmough. As luck would have it, the present copy represents the gold standard of evidence in such manners. It has been inscribed contemporarily to publication with a full signature and the assertion of authorship. It is inscribed in ink on the front free endpaper: "Presented to Rev. / Fredk. S. Wiley - / by the author / Edmd. C. Watmough." In addition, at the end of the Preface, under the printed concluding words: "THE AUTHOR" there is the clear pencil signature "Edmd. C. Watmough." Case closed. The angling content has been described by Henry P. Bruns (Angling Books of the Americas) as "A strange little book...but the 32pp. 'Letters from Isaac Walton' place it in number one importance to the angling book collector." The rest of the content is quite miscellaneous. There is a chapter entitled: "Scenes and Incidents between Home and China." Along these same lines, the book is purportedly dedicated to the Emperor of China. But it should be noted that Watmough addresses this dedication to "His most Celestial Majesty Kiang-Foo, Emperor of China. And Brother to the Sun and Moon." As it happens, the real Daoguang Emperor, the sixth Qing Emperor (1820-1850) had various names, but none resemble "Kiang-Foo." But it should be noted that a form of that name was very much in the news concerning China and its trade in the 1840s. The last major battle of the First Opium War took place on 21 July 1842 as the British forces took Chin-kiang-Foo on the Yangtze River. This "dedication" includes a short couplet in English transliteration ascribed to Confucius - but I cannot find evidence that these syllables represent any sort of Chinese language, classic or otherwise. In the "Preface" following the dedication, Edmund Watmough removes his tongue slightly from his cheek, addressing the reader about this unusual dedication. He denies that his intention was to receive a "cumshaw" or present from the Emperor, for the honour done him... "Though if the Emperor were to send me a very handsome present, in the shape of tea, silks, or even crockery, I frankly confess I should feel myself bound to accept it. Another chapter is called "Steam Against Sails, or Coming Events Cast Their Shadows Before." This examines a "Battle between a First-rate Man-of-War and a Steamer, in the year 1845. (The book was published in 1844). Further content illustrates why this book merited inclusion in Wright, American Fiction [See Wright I-2680]. There are two pieces set in or around Cuba, and it should be noted that the author's youngest child, a daughter, is recorded as having been born in Havana. An interesting book. At least the problem of authorship should be put to rest by the two inscriptions in this copy. The binding is clean, with some original sheen and freshness intact. There is chipping and loss to the cap and tail of the spine, light wear at the points of the corners, and some foxing and toning to the leaves throughout. With an institutional bookplate noting donation by the recipient of the inscription, but no other marks (besides the two inscriptions by the author) or stigmata of institutional ownership. Rev. FREDERICK S. WILEY was formerly assistant pastor of St. Ann's Church, Brooklyn. Subsequently he went to Philadelphia, then returned to New-York, where he was one of the ministers of Grace Church for a number of years and rector of Christ Church (1855-62). He died in Florence, Italy in 1864. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
249.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Whitehouse, Francis Cecil SPORT FISHING IN CANADA Vancouver 1948 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 188 pages; Author's edition, limited to 1200 copies numbered and autographed, of which this is Number 84. Book is clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with bright gilt lettering. Dustjacket has light edgewear and a bit of foxing. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Young, Stanley Paul ; [ SIGNED ] THE WOLF IN NORTH AMERICAN HISTORY Caldwell, Idaho Caxton Printers 1946 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; Illustrated with 53 b/w plates. The cornerstone work on the history, habits and environment of the wolf are detailed by one of the world's most noted wolf biologists. FINE in Very Good dustjacket with a quarter size chip at top edge. Warmly INSCRIBED by the AUTHOR on the half-title.; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
59.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|