|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Bellah, James Warner THIS IS THE TOWN New York Appleton 1937 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with a 1 1/2" closed tear at bottom edge & a bit of wear at head of spine. Happy Shannon goes to New York City and is partakes of the glamorous night life. The author James W. Bellah was an aviator in both World War I and World War II. Several of his stories were made into films by John Ford. Some of these include Fort Apache, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, and Rio Grande. Furthermore, he wrote screenplays for Ford including The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance and Sergeant Rutledge. Very scarce, especially in this condition. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Eastlake, William PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST WITH 26 HORSES New York Simon & Schuster 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1 x 8 x 5.3 Inches 221 pages; Clean and tight in original binding in very nice dustjacket. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Francis, Dick FLYING FINISH London Michael Joseph 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 1966 FIRST EDITION - London, Michael Joseph. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with some wear at head of spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
249.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Francis, Dick ; WHIP HAND [ SIGNED ] London Michael Joseph 1979 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; Dustwrapper bears sticker 'Winner Crime Writers Association Gold Dagger Award for Fiction'. Also won the Edgar Award for best novel from the Mystery Writers of America. The second book featuring Sid Halley. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on halftitle. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Francis, Dick ; & John Welcome , (Editor) THE RACING MAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK London Faber and Faber 1969 0571087981 / 9780571087983 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 1969 First Edition edited by DICK FRANCIS with several contributions by him. An informative, entertaining and light-hearted anthology. Includes lively accounts of great racing personalities - jockeys, owners, punters and, of course, horses- of great races and unforgettable episodes, of kings and crooks and champions. Contributors include John Hislop, Gordon Richards, Fred Winter, Sidney Galtrey, Ivor Herbert, Dick Francis, F. Fox Eric Rickman, Siegfried Sassoon and others. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
84.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Kosinski, Jerzy Passion Play New York St. Martin's Press 1979 0312597835 / 9780312597832 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; 271 pages; Publisher's cloth-backed boards. The first trade edition. This copy is boldly signed by the author on the front free endpaper. In addition, there is a presentation inscription on the following blank: "For Kay, / admiringly, with / much thought, / [signed] Jerzy / August 1979." Above this inscription, Kosinski has drawn a self caracature in ink. The recipient was Katharine Graham [1917-2001], Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board and CEO of the Washington Post Company. There is a tiny pair of holes in the front free endpaper, evidently from the removal of a staple. Also, there is a single page note to Mrs. Graham inserted between the rear endpapers, thanking her for the loan of this copy. This has a paperclip attached, which has left a tiny mark on the rear free endpaper. The Washington Post published a favorable review, which is quoted on the rear flap of the dust jacket: "A skillful, full-blooded, fascinating story teller; an original, authentic, unique voice." As it happend, accusations were about to fly throughout literary circles which made this blurb ironic. In June 1982, a Village Voice report by Geoffrey Stokes and Eliot Fremont-Smith accused Kosinski of plagiarism, claiming that much of his work was derivative of prewar books unfamiliar to English readers, and that Being There was a plagiarism of Kariera Nikodema Dyzmy — The Career of Nicodemus Dyzma — a 1932 Polish bestseller by Tadeusz Doega-Mostowicz. They also alleged Kosinski wrote The Painted Bird in Polish, and had it secretly translated into English. The report claimed that Kosinski's books had actually been ghost-written by "assistant editors", finding stylistic differences among Kosinski's novels. Kosinski, according to them, had depended upon his free-lance editors for "the sort of composition that we usually call writing." [This paragraph lifted verbatim from Wikipedia, by the way...] Kosinski had defenders, of course. And he made the case that the Painted Bird was a work of fiction, and the temptation to identify his own life with the strange tale presented of the boy wandering through Europe should be resisted. This novel, Passion Play, is another matter. The author encouraged and asserted his identity with the narrator: "The character, Fabian, is at the mercy of his aging and his sexual obsession. It's my calling card. I'm 46. I'm like Fabian." The charges must have been corrosive to Kosinski's sense of himself as a writer, especially considering that he had been a President of PEN. His health failing, Kosinski committed suicide on May 3, 1991, by wrapping a plastic bag around his head and suffocating to death. His suicide note read: "I am going to put myself to sleep now for a bit longer than usual. Call it Eternity." The dust jacket is unclipped, but shows some handling, and there is wear and tiny tears along the edges. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Mount, Ferdinand OF LOVE AND ASTHMA - First Edition (F/F) London Heinemann 1991 0434479934 / 9780434479931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo Like New! ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Naipaul, V. S A FLAG ON THE ISLAND New York The Macmillan Company 1967 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 1967 First US Edition. Nobel Prize-winning author V. S. Naipaul draws upon his unique social and geographic background to create eleven stories, each a commentary on one of the three worlds with which he is so intimately familiar: England, the West Indies, and India. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Rice, Anne INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE New York Alfred A. Knopf 1976 0394498216 / 9780394498218 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 371 pages; Clean and tight in original binding of black cloth over black boards in shiny gold dustjacket with minor rubbed at spine ends, a small spot on front panel and corners and a short crease at bottom of inside front flap. Top edges red, stated First Edition (no number line), price intact ($8.95) on inner flap. Quite a nice example f the First Edition of this now iconic novel. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
349.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Sansom, C. J. DISSOLUTION New York Viking 2003 0670032034 / 9780670032037 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.3 x 9.32 x 6.34 Inches 400 pages; Clean and tight, unmarked, appears unread. The first in the fabulous series of Matthew Shardlake Tudor mysteries. Riveting, historically accurate, delightful reading. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Shute, Nevil VINLAND THE GOOD [ First Edition ] New York William Morrow & Co. 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo Faint toning to interior flap of dj, otherwise Very Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with a tiny bit of wear at head & tail of spine. Designed by Meyer Wagman. Endpaper maps, patterned boards matching dustjacket design with deep purple grape clusters. An historical saga of American and Icelandic legend involving Eric the Red and his son from the vantage point of a young English history master. Narrative presented in the form of a movie script. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
64.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Toklas, Alice B AROMAS AND FLAVOURS OF PAST AND PRESENT [ Flavors ] London Michael Joseph 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo With Introduction and Comments by Poppy Cannon. Clean and tight in original red cloth binding, light offsetting to endpapers, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket. REcipes and narrative from one of the most famous ex-patriate homes in Paris. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Walker, Alice MERIDIAN [ First Edition ] New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0151592659 / 9780151592654 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Octavo A FINE copy in a near Fine dust jacket with a 1/4" closed tear at base of spine. NOT clipped.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Wells, H. G THE NEW AMERICA - THE NEW WORLD London Cresset 1935 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo Original grey cloth, label, dust jacket. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (fabulous DJ design). A political tract in which Wells argues that humankind's social and moral evolution is running a distant second to modern technological advances. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
84.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Wells, H. G. THE KING WHO WAS A KING [ First Edition w/ DJ ] London Ernest Benn 1929 First Edition; First Printing Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket A very nice copy of this fascinating Wells title with a striking dust wrapper (incorporating sprockets, like film stock) designed by the documentary filmaker Paul Rotha. Wells wrote this film scenario as an effort to spread his ideas for a world state to the cinema audience. When he was unable to find a benefactor to produce the film, he converted it into this novel. The central issue is the question - Is one man justified in shedding the blood of another, in order to avert the greater catastrophe of war?; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
124.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|