|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Boardman, John GREEK, ETRUSCAN AND SOUTH ITALIAN VASES FROM CASTLE ASHBY London Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to Printed on heavy gloss paper. Heavily illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. The catalogue for the sale of the Marquess of Northampton's remarkable collection of Greek vases, formed in Italy in the 1820s, and described as 'the richest in Britain'. 99 lots, some illustrated from several angles. An important reference work. Prices realized list laid-in; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Desmond, Harry W. ; Herbert Croly STATELY HOMES IN AMERICA from Colonial Times to the Present Day New York D. Appleton 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall xiv, (4), 532 pages; Clean and tight in original light brown cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and decorative gilt stamping to front board. A couple tiny nicks in cloth near base of spine, otherwise quite a nice example of this beautifully designed and produced book. Illustrated with 150 view of the exterior and interiors of many of the grand homes of America including The White House, Mount Vernon, Whitehall, Van Rensselaer Manor, Montpelier, A.T. Stewart's home in New York, Penhollow House, William Vanderbilt's Home, J. Pierpont Morgan's home, Henry Villard's Home, The Marquand Residence, Potter Palmer's Residence, Mrs. William Astor's Home, Ellerslie, Ochre Court, The Breakers (Vanderbilt), Belcourt (Belmont), The Marble House, Henry W. Poor Residence, Biltmore (Vanderbilt), The Turrets (Emory), C. J. Blair Residence, Whitehall (Palm Beach), Claus Speckles (San Francisco), The Huntington, Flood and Crocker residences, the Brokaw House, Georgian Court (Lakewood), Alexander Peacock Residence, William Randolph Astor Residence, and many others. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Di San Lazzaro, G. ; Henri Matisse HOMAGE TO HENRI MATISSE New York Tudor Publishing Co. 1970 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall Special Issue of XXe siecle; 126 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding in bright yellow and blue dustjacket. Very thin strip of fading at top edge of boards, dustjacket has a crease along inner front panel. Dustjacket has very light edgewear. First American edition, with a full- page linocut specially executed by Matisse in 1938 for "XXe Siecle." Contributors include Georges Rouault, Herbert Read and Roger Fry.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
84.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Fosca, Francois TINTORET in Brown Morocco Leather binding Paris Albin Michel, Editeur 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 4to Les Maitres Du Moyen Age Et De La Renaissance; 173 pp & 100 ff pages; Beautiful limited edition in Fine Leather Binding. A standard monograph on Tintoretto (text in French), with the original wrappers (including spine) neatly preserved in a handsome private binding of quarter brown morocco leather over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine, top edges gilt, others trimmed rough. Copy number 768/1650 on papier Alfa. Minimal light rubbing to the spine. Freitag 9407. Oversize book - foreign shipping can be arranged. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Fouquet, Jean LES FOUQUET DE CHANTILLY - LES HEURES D'ETIENNE CHEVALIER Paris Editions Verve 1942 Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall Contents clean and tight, dustjacket split & chipped along spine. Text, Table of Contents and twelve full colour reproductions of illuminated paintigs mounted on black card stock. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Guiness, Desmond ; and William Ryan IRISH HOUSES & CASTLES [Signed limited edition] London Irish Georgian Society 1971 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo Autograph; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding in very nice bright dustjacket. Scarce limited edition published for the Irish Georgian Society and SIGNED by both authors on the half-title. Wonderful illustrations of the exteriors and interiors of magnificent Irish castles and Great Houses. Very large heavy book; international shipping in excess of $50. ; Signed by All Authors; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
59.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Kingsbury, Oliver Richmond compiler Hymns for Social Worship Selected from Watts, Doddridge, Newton, Cowper, Steele, and others New York American Tract Society 1840 Hardcover Very Good+ 16mo Contemporary (publisher's ?) black leather, decorative pattern stamped in blind on covers and spine, which has a simple title "SOCIAL HYMNS" lettered in gilt directly in the second panel. Minor rubbing to corners and edges, but tight, clean, unmarked and sound. This hymnal was compiled by O.R. Kingsbury [1809-1889]. Kingsbury held the copyright, under the date 1840, and there is a statement on this copy "Copy-right transferred to the American Tract Society."-- (verso of title page). Some cataloguers state that this American Tract Society edition has 468 pages. This is incorrect; while the numeral "469" appears at the upper corner of the verso of the last leaf, the enumeration refers to the number of hymns, rather than pages. There are faint initials in red on the rear paste down, and an abbreviation suggestinging "Maine." An attractive copy. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
44.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Permanyer, Lluis ; Melba Levick BARCELONA OPEN - AIR SCULPTURE GALLERY New York Rizzoli 1991 0847815544 / 9780847815548 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Folio 13" - 23" tall Former owner's initials embossed on title page, otherwise clean and tight in nice fresh dustjacket. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|