The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Russian Language and Literature

Russian Language and Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Briullov, Karl KARL BRIULLOV IN THE RUSSIAN MUSEUM COLLECTION
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1970 Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good- Folio 13" - 23" tall 
7 pages of text in Russian and 17 colour illustrations on four folding sheets of glossy photographic stock in a pictorial portfolio (card stock). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lermontov, Mikhail ; Ivan Bilibin THE LAY OF TSAR, IVAN VASSILYEVICH, HIS YOUNG OPRICHNIK AND THE STOUT HEARTED MERCHANT KALASHNIKOV
Raduga Publishers 1983 0828527695 / 9780828527699 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; Translated from the Russian by Irina Zheleznova. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lermontov, Mikhail ; Ivan Bilibin THE LAY OF TSAR, IVAN VASSILYEVICH, HIS YOUNG OPRICHNIK AND THE STOUT HEARTED MERCHANT KALASHNIKOV
Raduga Publishers 1983 0828527695 / 9780828527699 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Translated from the Russian by Irina Zheleznova. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lethbridge, Marjorie Colt Byrne THE SOUL OF THE RUSSIAN
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 0.39 x 8.98 x 5.91 Inches 
80 pages; Clean and tight in original blue cloth binding, gilt rubbed from lettering at spine, small closed tear to ffep. Includes chapters on The Pilgrim Spirit, My Russian Household, A Siberian Exile Of 1800, etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Malyshko, V[alentyna] A[ndriïvna] Kalytochka ukrain’ski narodni kazky
Kyiv [Kiev] Vydavnyts. dytiachoi literatury "Veselka" 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 
158 & [1] pages; Publisher's color pictorial boards. 12 Ukrainian folk tales, with handsome color illustrations. Text in Ukrainian [Cyrillic letters]. OCLC: 7388905 [8 locations]. An excellent copy, flat spine very slightly toned, tiny points of wear at the corners of the boards. Charming and scarce. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Miliukov, Paul OUTLINES OF RUSSIAN CULTURE - Three Volume Set Part 1, Religion and the Church; Part 2, Literature; Part 3, Architecture, Painting and Music
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
All three volumes clean and tight in original rose cloth bindings in very good dustjackets. Paul Miliukov (1859-1943) was the leading organizer and ideologist of Russian liberalism from before the 1905 Revolution until his withdrawal from active politics after the Russian Revolutions of 1917 and the Civil War. He was a founder of the Constitutional Democratic Party. Miliukov was also an eminent Russian historian who carefully studied the Russian past. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Multiple Authors [RUSSIAN LANGUAGE EDITION] Recommendations of the American Bar Association as to the Dumbarton Oaks proposals for the establishment of a general international organization for peace, justice and law, and statement of principles and joint action
Chicago American Bar Association 1945 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 
40 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Russian edition of the Recommendations of the American Bar Association as to the Dumbarton Oaks proposals for the establishment of a general international organization for peace, justice and law. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pasternak, Boris [Leonidovich] Vtoroe rozhdenie
[Moscow - Russian S.F.S.R.] Federatsiia 1932 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- Thin 16mo 
94 pages; Publisher's boards, with title lettered in black over a striking design involving the outline of a grand piano and a tulip stamped in lavender and white. The boards are clean and unworn, but the fragile spine is gone, exposing the edges of the folded gatherings, a few metal "staples" used in binding, and two short lengths of cloth used to form the hinges. There is an (owner's?) name written on the leaf before the title page (blank apart from a small pictorial device, now crossed out and unreadible. Otherwise, no marks of any sort. First edition of a significant book in Pasternak's work. This book, the title of which translated as "Second Birth" follows Pasternak's first book of prose, Spektorsky (1931), in which he depicts scenes from the life of a young poet who shared the author's own historical passivity and fatalism in the face of the Revolution. At this time, the new Soviet authorities adopted a State policy requiring artists to adopt Socialist Realism, and cracking down even more harshly against dissident writers. For Pasternak, "Second Birth" expresses, through metapor, his belief that poets must continue working when art and even spiritualism were no longer longer secure or safe. The style he adopted was simpler and more direct. Not all of his fellow writers were impressed, especially his fans among anti-communist White emigres; Vladimir Nabokov in particular felt that Pasternak had taken a turn away from his poetic genius. The love poems in Vtoroe rozhdenie/Second Birth also addressed a change in Pasternak's personal life: he had fallen in love with Zinaida Neigauz, the wife of composer Genrikh Neigauz. He would eventually leave Evgeniya Pasternak and take Zinaida as his second wife. The poet's attempt here at a reconciliation of lyrical and social elements was short-lived. Second Birth and his prose Spektorsky of the previous year were Pasternak's last original works before the state forbade him to publish, considering his work contrary to the aims of Communism. Pasternak adapted by taking up translation as a safer livelihood, making elegant and effective Russian versions of classic works by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Rilke, William Shakespeare, and Paul Verlaine. These were both artistically and commercially successful, enabling Pasternak to buy a villa in a writers' village just outside Moscow in 1936. It would be his principal home for the rest of his life. He simplified his style and language even further for his next published collection of verse, On Early Trains (1943). That one irritated Nabokov sufficiently for him to call Pasternak ”Emily Dickinson in trousers.” [Those of us who admire Emily Dickinson's poems more than Nabokov did may find this remark less damning than its maker intended]. In any case, "Vtoroe rozhdenie" / Second Birth was Pasternak's last work of verse before a silence (of original work) for 11 years; a significant book, stylistically, politically and personally for the writer. It was published in an edition of 5200 copies, as detailed in the usually explicit "tiragj" on page [4] -- "Otvetstvennyi redaktor E. Bagrit?s?kii, oblozhka khudozhnika A. Levina..."etc. It is now quite scarce, both in the trade, and in institutions. OCLC Number: 23267163 locates 7 copies [New York Public Library, Yale, Amherst, Harvard, Stanford, University of Glasgow, & Oxford. Under a separate accession number (catalogued in Cyrillic) there is another copy at the National Library of Israel [OCLC: 713758162]. For some reason, the usually reliable Wikipedia entry for Pasternak lists this work under the "Prose" column. "Vtoroe rozhdenie" is most definately lyric verse, and an important example of Pasternak's importance as a poet. A second edition was published in 1934, in a less interesting binding (plain wrappers) -- Stanford University has copies of both this 1932 first edition and the 1934 reprint. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Zaidenshur, Evelina ; ( Leo Tolstoy ) PERVAYA ZAVERSHENNAYA REDAKTSIYA - ROMANA "VOINA I MIR"
Moskva Izdatelstvo Nauka 1983 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 
Literaturnoe Nasledstvo, 94; 542 pages; Russian Language text. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie