The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Spanish Language and Literature

Spanish Language and Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adalid, Alberto Velasco HISTORIA DE LA ARQUITECTURA - Metodo Sintetico Analitico
Mexico Editorial Diana 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barradas, Jose Perez de ORFEBRERIA PREHISPANICA DE COLOMBIA Estilos Tolima y Musica - Two Volume Set
Bogota Banco Do La Republica 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Two very large heavy volumes; require additional charges ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barradas, Jose. Perez de ORFEBRERIA PREHISPANICA DE COLOMBIA ESTILO CALIMA, TEXTO & LAMINAS ( Two Volumes )
Bogota Talleres Graficos Jura 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Two very large heavy volumes; overseas orders require additional charges. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bradford, Carlos F[ederico] Índice de las notas de D. Diego Clemencín en su edición de "El ingenioso hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha"
Madrid Imprenta de Manuel Tello 1885 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
xii & 623 pages; Contemporary red pebbled half morocco over marbled-paper-covered boards, raised bands on the spine, title and author lettered in gilt directly in the second and fourth panels, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. This index is still useful and much cited. It was prepared by the Boston-based scholar Charles F. Bradford as an exhaustive index to the influential edition of Cervantes great novel 'Don Quixote' made by Diego Clemencín (1765-1834). [El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quixote, Comentado por Don Diego Clemencin. Madrid : 1833-9]. This was well worthy of many years of Charles Bradford's attention; Henry Edward Watts (in his own renowned edition of Cervabtes) said of this famous edition of Quixote: "This is the famous edition of Clemencin, with a commentary more full, minute, and elaborate than any of which Don Quixote has ever been the object. Perhaps no book, ancientor modern, has been dissected, analysed, criticised, and illustrated with so free a hand, and, on the whole, with so much industry, patience, and learning as Don Quixote has been by Senior Clemencin." Watts also assesses the present work: "An index to Clemencin's notes, by Mr. Charles F. Bradford,of Boston, was published at Madrid in 1885, and forms an indispensable addition to these six volumes, with which it is a pity it was not printed uniformly." This copy of Bradford's extensive work has an inscription neatly written in ink on the first front blank leaf: "T. R. Sullivan from Mrs. Charles F. Bradford." This is in the hand of the recipient, Thomas Russell Sullivan (1849-1916) - a Boston dramatist and novelist. Sullivan published a first novel in the same year as Bradford's index appeared - ['Roses of Shadow' 1885]. But he achieved more fame as a dramatist. Today, it must be admitted that his greatest fame in that department depended on a succès de scandale. Richard Mansfield, an Amerian actor, suggested that Sullivan adapt Robert Louis Stevenson’s latest bestseller, 'The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde.' Mansfield would take on the dual title role himself. After a succesful Boston opening, Sullivan's production traveled to New York in September and to London the following year. In London, the show opened just days before the first of five horrific murders in London’s Whitechapel district. More than one member of the London audience, under the spell of Richard Mansfield histrionic skills, went to the Metropolitan police to suggest that Mansfield must really be the killer, who came to be known as "Jack the Ripper." The London production closed early. Sullivan went on to a career as a playwright and man of letters in Boston. He became a trustee of the Boston Athenaeum in 1909, the same year as he recorded the presentation of this volume from Mrs. Bradford. There are two noteworthy bookplates facing one another on the marbled front endpapers of this volume. One is Thomas Russell Sullivan's pictorial bookplate on the free-endpaper. The other is an interesting mounted albumen photographic-bookplate which displays a medal presented to Charles F. Bradford by the Royal Academy of Spain. We do not know whether this was Charles F. Bradford's own bookplate, or a plate designed for presentation copies of his major work of scholarship. Also, the later signature of the noted Hispanist Stuart M. Gross appears below Sullivan's inscription. Solid and handsome, but with minor rubbing to the hinges and corners of the binding, and a distinct mark of sunning to the marbled paper covering the front board. Longfellow completeists should note that among the (printed) letters of commendation at the end of the Appendix to Bradford for this work is a full page letter from Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (in Spanish). 
Price: 249.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Coronado, Mariano Elementos de Derecho Constitutional Mexicano
Mexico Libreria de La Vda. de Ch Bouret 1906 Third Edition Hardcover Good+ 8vo 
"Blue Room" written on rear endpapers, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and lettering and decorative stamping in black on front board. Paper toning, a chip in cloth near base of spine, endpapers splitting across hinges, but binding quite tight and secure. Halftitle and Prologue are present, appears to be missing the title page. Mariano Coronado (1852-1927) was an important literary and political figure in Mexico from the late 19th through the early 20th centuries. He was a major figure in The Literary Alliance, founded in 1875. From 1885 to 1889 Coronado was part of the group that published Jalisco Literary Republic, a prestigious journal that continued the work of The Literary Alliance. In 1887 he first published this work Elements of Mexican Constitutional Law, based on his experience in the chair of the Law School of Guadalajara. In 1927 Victoriano Salado Álvarez wrote "I do not know anything better, despite the time elapsed, than [Coronado's] text on constitutional law ... The information is perfect, the style impeccable, the exposition clear and sound." Quire scarce. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 De Gouveia F., Antonio M BIBLIOGRAFIA DE RAFAEL CALDERA
Caracas Congreso de la Republica 1988 9802310492 / 9789802310494 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
Spanish Edition; 379 pages; Clean and tight in original printed white wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fitzmaurice-Kelly, James THE OXFORD BOOK OF SPANISH VERSE 13TH CENTURY - 20TH CENTURY
Oxford Clarendon Press 1929 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
Former owner's charming bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Galería Theo PICASSO Y SUS AMIGOS - 1881-1981 Centenario
Madrid Galería Theo 1981 Softcover Near Fine Square 8vo 
Unpaginated pages; Publisher's decorative wrappers, in shades of brown and marbled tan, yapped fore-edges, folded flaps turned in. Nearly fine, with a hint of a vertical crease at the center of the spine. A superb catalogue, richly illustrated throughout, published as a centennial tribute to Pablo Picasso by the noted Madrid art gallery. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Galván, Ernesto Querétaro en la historia y en el arte 50 dibujos a pluma de Ernesto Galvan
Queretaro [Mexico] 1974 Softcover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Unpaginated pages; [texto de Jose Guadalupe Ramirez Alvarez]. The first edition of these illustrations appears to have been published in 1961 - [Queretaro en la Historia y en el Arte / dibujos a pluma de Ernesto Galván ; texto de Pablo Cabrera. Queretaro : Provincia, 1961] but that earlier 1961 book has a different (and shorter) text. This edition from 1974 is scarce, it does not appear in OCLC, nor in COPAC. There is a copy in the library of the Universidad de Navarra. Querétaro is a very old place. The Spanish came in 1531, and in the colonial period it became so important during Spanish rule that it was dubbed "the third city of the kingdom" (after Mexico City and Puebla). Later, Querétaro is considered to be the cradle of Mexican Independence, since the rebellion was planned here by Josefa Ortiz de Dominguez, also known as "La Corregidora." The city of Santiago de Querétaro was proclaimed capital of Mexico in 1847, when the American troops invaded Mexico City. On May 30, 1848 the treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo was signed here, by which Mexico ceded half of its territory to the United States. Twenty years later, in 1867, it was here that Maximillian I was executed by firing squad on June 19, 1867 at Cerro de las Campanas, after the victory of the Republican troops led to the end of Mexico's second empire. Following the Mexican Revolution, the victorious forces assembled themselves in Santiago de Querétaro, where they drafted on February 5, 1917 the Constitution that remains in force to the present. Almost fine copy, in pictorial wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Garay, Juan LEGISLACION LABORAL PRACTICA
Caracas Libreria Ciafre 1986 Tenth Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 
Garay was professor of Law at Universidad Central de Venezuela. Indice Alfabetico Conjunto. Clean and tight in original orange printed wrappers. A couple ink stains at bottom edge. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gasparini, Graziano LA ARQUITECTURA COLONIAL EN VENEZUELA
Caracas Ediciones Armitano 1965 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Book is clean and tight, dustjacket looks very good at spine and front cover, but rear white panel has damp peeling. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Gomez Mejia, Carmen de ; [SIGNED] ESTACION DEL RITMO
Bucaramanga Editorial Salesiana 1966 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Autograph; Warmly inscribed by the author on the half-title. Pictorial wrappers with end flaps. Illustrated with black and white drawings. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Grases, Pedro PENSAMIENTO POLITICO DE LA EMANCIPACION VENEZOLANA
Caracas Biblioteca Ayacucho 1988 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo 
BIBLIOTECA AYACUCHO (133); xxx, (2), 381 pages; Clean and tight in original stiff printed wrappers. Bibliografia par Horacio J. Becco. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Llosa, Mario Vargas Pantaleon Y Las Visitadoras
Barcelona Circulo De Lectores 1974 842260535X / 9788422605355 Hardcover Near Fine 
Light rubbing to bottom of boards, otherwise Fine - clean, tight, bright in clear acetate dustwrapper. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Madalena, Tomas Aliento fervoroso, respiracion festiva, voz sonora, con que la Universidad de Zaragoza, significó su devocion, y complacencia, por aver logrado el Decreto de N.S.P. Inocencio XIII, que concedió nuevas Liciones à favor de la piadosa antigua Tradición de la Venida de Maria Señora Nuestra, en carne mortal, y Aparicion al Apostol Santiago, en la Ribera del Ebro.
Zaragoza [Spain] por los Herederos de Manuel Roman ... 1724 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Small 4to 
12 p.l., 262 pages; Quarto. Contemporary limp vellum, loop cord ties remain at the fore-edge of the front cover, (the hooks once attached to the rear cover are now lost). Lacks one leaf (K2, page 73, verso blank -- facsimile loosely inserted). This rare and typographically interesting book is a tribute to the event that Spanish Christians have long considered the foundation of the faith in Spain. As the ancient Spanish tradition of 'Nuestra Señora del Pilar' tells us, on the second of January in 40 AD, the Apostle James [the Greater] was spreading the Gospel in what was then the pagan land of Caesaraugusta (now Zaragoza) -- in the Roman province of Hispania. He was losing heart having made only a few converts. While James was praying by the banks of the Ebro River with some of his disciples, Mary miraculously appeared before him atop a pillar accompanied by angels. Mary fortold to James that the people would eventually be converted and their faith would be as strong as the pillar she was standing on. She gave him the pillar as a symbol and also a wooden image of herself. James was also instructed to build a chapel on the spot where she left the pillar. The Catholic Encyclopedia confirms that Mary was still living at the time of her appearance to James -- (either in Ephesus or Jerusalem). She is believed to have died sometime between three to fifteen years after Jesus ascended into Heaven. After establishing the church Mary requested, James returned to Jerusalem with some of his disciples where he became a martyr ... (beheaded in 44 AD under the reign of Herod Agrippa). By tradition, his disciples returned his body back to Spain. Popes from early times issued Papal Bulls attesting to the authenticity of the shrine and the appearance of the Virgin Mary to James in Zaragoza. Pope Calixtus III issued a bull in 1456 encouraging the pilgrimage to the Lady of the Pillar, acknowledged the miracle of its foundation and the miracles that have manifested in the Spanish shrine. But there were various contradictions in the tradition. This book was created to mark the settling of Catholic doctrine on the subject; as the title page asserts -- Pope Innocent XIII tasked twelve Cardinals with the examination of the evidence, and their report adopted and confirmed the facts of the event. Their report was approved by the Sacred Congregation of Rites on the 7th of August, 1723, and was since inserted in the lessons of the office of the feast of our Lady of the Pillar, celebrated on the 12th of October. This book was compiled by Fr. T[h]omas Madalena, and consists of many texts, several in verse, written mostly by faculty of the great University at Zaragoza in tribute to 'Nuestra Señora del Pilar' and her festival. The feast of Our Lady of the Pillar is celebrated on 12 October. A grand nine-day festival known as Fiestas del Pilar is celebrated in Zaragoza every year in her honor. At the time of this book, it was still largely a local festival, but six years after this text appeared Innocent XIII's successor, Pope Clement XII, allowed the commemoration of the feast of Our Lady of the Pillar all over the Spanish Empire in 1730. As the date of October 12th coincides with Columbus's discovery of the Americas, the Lady was later named as the Patroness of the Hispanic World. The printers of this volume - the heirs of Manuel Roman, who had been (and remained) printer to Zaragoza University - obviously considered it a showpiece for their craft and skills. The title page is framed by a complex three-part frame constructed entirely with type ornaments. There are fine figured woodcut initials, head and tailpieces throughout. There are even more tailpieces ingeniously constructed of type ornaments. Two of the verse tributes have accrostic tributes to King Philip V [DPHELIPEQUINTO & FELIPOELQUINTO] -- unusually, the initial letters forming this accrostic are set running vertically, top to bottom. (In the era of setting type by hand, this is harder than one might suppose) -- see pp. 113 & 117 "Sonetto" [De Don Diego Manuel de Bobadilla, Calderon de la Barca]. This copy is bound in limp vellum. This is almost certainly the original binding, as the copy in the Biblioteca Nacional de España shares the unusual feature of having preliminary leaves consisting of (unrelated) printer's waste. In the case of the present copy, the front and rear paste-downs and preliminary leaves constitute the "A" gathering of a 1721 work from the same printer ["Dissertacion historico-theologica, en que se demuestra la verdad de que el glorioso Martir, obispo de Jaen, san Pedro Pasqual ..." written by Francisco Garcia Troncon -- printed in Zaragoza: "Por los herederos de Manuel Roman, impressor de la universidad, 1721".] The front paste down has eroded, exposing more than half of the inner side of the vellum, on which there is a release stamp from The Hispanic Society -- (no other library marks of any sort). The sewing is nearly detached at the front inner hinge. Faint dampmarks to the last several leaves, mostly in the margins. Alas, there is one leaf missing from this copy -- [K2, page 73. The missing text is 19 lines, under which there was a fine woodcut tailpiece. The verso, [p. 74] was blank]. A reproduction of this leaf, on modern paper, made from the Biblioteca Nacional de España copy has been inserted. There is also damage to the gutter margin (only) of the following leaf, which is still attached, and no text is affected. This slightly damaged leaf is the beginning of the interesting section of verse tributes by the Zaragoza University faculty and community -- ["Certamen poetico determinado y publicado en nombre y voz de la Universidad de Zaragoza ..." (p. 75-262)]. Collation: a-c4 A-Z4 [-K2] Aa-Ii4. 12 preliminary leaves, 262 pp. (Between pp. 40-41, there is a leaf out of pagination ("CANTICO NVEVO" verso blank = [F1]). This book is now quite rare. OCLC devotes three separate numbers for this title: [OCLC: 17962471 citing the copy at University of Wisconsin, Madison; OCLC: 433513146 citing Biblioteca Nacional de España; and OCLC: 433513150, which confusingly also cites Biblioteca Nacional de España]. To the two locations in OCLC, the REBIUN catalogue adds a copy at UCM (Universidad Complutense de Madrid). 
Price: 399.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Marquez, Gabriel Garcia VIVIR PARA CONTARLA
Bogota Grupo Editorial Norma 2002 9580470162 / 9789580470168 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
579 pages; Clean and tight in original binding in Near Fine dustjacket. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Mistral, Gabriela DESOLACION POEMAS
New York Instituto de Las Espanas 1922 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
248, (vi) pages; The very scarce First Edition of Mistral's book. Originally issued in printed wrappers, this copy is bound in dark blue cloth with burgundy leather spine label with gilt lettering. Small tear/chip at upper right corner of title page. One line gift inscription from former owner on half title "Christmas 1942 from Reinhold." (Although it would be nice to think this was Reinhold Niebuhr, I have no evidence to support that notion.) Mistral was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1945; the first Latin American author to do so. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 449.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Multiple Authors Codigo de Justicia Militar
Caracas Ministerio de la Defensa Nacional 1949 Paperback Very Good 8vo 
109 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Multiple Authors Recomendaciones de la Asociacion Americana de Abogados respecto a las proposiciones de Dumbarton Oaks para el establecimiento de una organizacion general international de la paz, de la justicia y del derecho y una exposicion de principios y actuacioon
Chicago Asociacion Americana de Abogados 1945 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 
40 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Spanish edition of the Recommendations of the American Bar Association as to the Dumbarton Oaks proposals for the establishment of a general international organization for peace, justice and law. OCLC 1571717 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Multiple Authors Recomendaciones de la Asociacion Americana de Abogados respecto a las proposiciones de Dumbarton Oaks para el establecimiento de una organizacion general international de la paz, de la justicia y del derecho y una exposicion de principios y actuacioon
Chicago Asociacion Americana de Abogados 1945 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 
40 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers light toning to edges of wrappers. Spanish edition of the Recommendations of the American Bar Association as to the Dumbarton Oaks proposals for the establishment of a general international organization for peace, justice and law. OCLC 1571717 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie