The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Oriental

Art and Art History:Oriental

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Coomaraswami, Ananda K[Entish -- 1877-1947] LES ARTS & METIERS DE L'INDE ET CEYLAN - L'OUVRAGE CONTIENT 225 ILLUSTRATIONS
Bruxelles (Brussels) Vromant & Co. 1924 Softcover Very Good 
Square 8vo. With a tipped-in color frontispiece, 195 halftone illustrations (several to a plate) and numerous text figures. 200 pp. Publisher's pictorial wrappers. A very good copy of the French edition, somewhat rubbed along the spine -- but otherwise clean and attractive. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Furuto, Kazuie ; (Editor) THE SHOGUN AGE EXHIBITION (Hardcover in DJ)
Exhibition Executive Committee 1983 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Cloth bound. 1983 Shogun Age Exhibition Executive Committee edition. Profusely illustrated ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hummel, Siegbert Das Gespenstige in der japanischen Kunst (Bakemono)
Leipzig Otto Harrassowitz 1949 Paperback Very Good 8vo 
45 pages; Publisher's printed wrappers. 9 pages of b/w halftone illustrations. Minor chippig at the spine ends, short closed tear to the top margin of the upper wrapper. A very good copy of the first edition of this important study of the supernatural in Japanese Art. This elusive original was published in East Germany as part of an academic series: [Forschungenn zur Völkerdynamic Zentral- und Ostasiens.; Heft 4]. The only location in OCLC is for a micrographic reprint done by the NY Public Library (see OCLC: 44442749). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Minakawa, Taizo JAPANESE FOLK HOUSES BY DYEING ART
Kyoto Kentaro Fujioka 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to 
Quarto black cloth. A beautiful book of textile & screen art. Interesting from the architectural point of view as well as the decorative arts. Illustrated by 175 illus, many in color. First Edition. Book is large and heavy and will require extra postage; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Okada, Jo ; Translated by Emily J. Sano GENRE SCREENS FROM THE SUNTORY MUSEUM OF ART
Japan Society 1978 0913304093 / 9780913304099 Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
87 pages; Contains illustrations of seventeen screens, showing several sections of each screen, some of which are in color. Contains a Foreword by Saji Keizo. beautifully illustrated book published on the occasion of an exhibition of the same title presented by Japan House Gallery in New York City. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sickman, Laurence Art and Architecture of China
Penguin Books 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in edgeworn dustjacket in nice slipcase. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie