| |
|
1 |
Adria, Ferran & Juli Soler & Albert Adria COCINAR EN CASA El Bulli 2003 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall Clean and tight in original binding of pictorial boards with internal spiral spine. A fascinating book in which the master of molecular gastronomy presents recipes that utilize common ingredients from the grocery store to prepare rather fabulous meals. A number of excellent short-cuts and excellent demonstrations of various techniques adapted to the home kitchen that result in amazing and beautifully presented dishes. Well documented with lovely colour photographs. Text in Spanish. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Aldington, Richard TWO STORIES [ SIGNED ] London Elkin Matthews 1930 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 1930 First Edition. One of 500 copies. Scarce in this condition in the dust wrapper. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Alvarez De Toledo, Isabel ; Duchess Of Medina-Sidonia THE STRIKE - A Novel of Contemporary Spain New York Grove Press 1971 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo Translation of La Huelga from the Spanish by William Rose. Fine in dustjacket with a small closed tear at bottom edge corner. The dustjacket was designed by Roy Kuhlman (Kuhlman Associates). The Duchess was a longtime activist for political and social freedom in Spain. In 1968 she was charged with insulting the Guardia Civil, but subsequently was acquitted. However, in 1969 she was arrested and sentenced to a year in prison for participating in a protest organized by a group of farmers from Palomares, where a US Air Force bomber crashed in 1966, scattering pieces of 4 hydrogen bombs and causing extensive radioactive damage. This novel concerns a strike by farm workers against the landowners and winemakers of the fictional town of Sanlucar. A very moving novel, as well as a politically enlightening story. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Amado, Jorge PEN, SWORD, CAMISOLE - A Fable to Kindle A Hope Boston Godine Press 1985 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Octavo Translated by Helen R. Lane. It is 1940. In Rio de Janeiro, a crisis is brewing. The brillant womanizing poet, Antonio Bruno, has just died, and his seat in the Brazilian Academy of Letters is vacant. Who will replace him? A really nice copy of this delightful book. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Amado, Jorge THE TWO DEATHS OF QUINCAS WATERYELL New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo Clean and tight in original decorative boards in bright fresh dustjacket. Translated From The Portuguese By Barbara Shelby. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci. (White area at top of image is a reflection from mylar cover.) After leaving his prim and proper family Joaquim Soares da Cunha adapts to a lowly life amid prostitutes, beggars and pimps, taking the name Quincas Wateryell. After dying and being laid to rest in garments that he would have worn in his earlier life, Joaquim seems to come alive again, and his street friends take him on a journey to relive his old times, before he dies yet again. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Amis, Kingsley ONE FAT ENGLISHMAN New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Clean and tight in orignal blue cloth binding in Very Good dustjacket (NOT clipped). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Balfour, Patrick ; [ Lord Kinross ] THE RUTHLESS INNOCENT London Hamish Hamilton 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo Some minor wear at head and heel of spine - quite a nice copy of this scarce novel by Lord Kinross (his first published book). John Patrick Douglas Balfour, 3rd Baron Kinross (1904–1976) was a Scottish historian and writer noted for his biography of Mustafa Kemal Atatürk and other works on Islamic history. Educated at Winchester College and Balliol College, Oxford, he became first a journalist and later a writer of history and travel books. During the Second World War he served with the Royal Air Force and from 1944-47 was First Secretary at the British Embassy at Cairo. Lord Kinross was a homosexual, despite a brief marriage to Angela Mary Culme-Seymour (1912-2012), the former wife of the artist John Spencer-Churchill. When Balfour was posted to Cairo during World War II, she began a five-year relationship with Major Robert Hewer-Hewitt which produced two sons. Lord Kinross and Angela were divorced in 1942. The main character in The Ruthless Innocent was supposedly based on Angela Culme-Seymour. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Barrett, Andrea SERVANTS OF THE MAP New York W. W. Norton & Company 2002 0393043487 / 9780393043488 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches 320 pages; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Exquisite new fictions by the award-winning author of Ship Fever, "a writer we must declare as major" (Newsday). Ranging across two centuries, and from the western Himalaya to an Adirondack village, these wonderfully imagined stories and novellas travel the territories of yearning and awakening, of loss and unexpected discovery. A mapper of the highest mountain peaks realizes his true obsession. A young woman afire with scientific curiosity must come to terms with a romantic fantasy. Brothers and sisters, torn apart at an early age, are beset by dreams of reunion. Throughout, Barrett's most characteristic theme—the happenings in that borderland between science and desire—unfolds in the diverse lives of unforgettable human beings. Although each richly layered tale stands independently, readers of Ship Fever (National Book Award winner) and Barrett's extraordinary novel The Voyage of the Narwhal, will discover subtle links both among these new stories and to characters in the earlier works. B/W illustrations. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Baum, L. Frank ; John R. Neill (illustrator) SCALAWAGONS OF OZ (1st Edition) Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. 1941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 8vo The First Edition with all the required points for the First Issue: it has the hypenated Scalawagons and the stylized OZ at the spine, the 16 page gatherings, and the list of titles on the rear flap with the misprint. (Hanff & Greene, No. XXXV). Contents unmarked, clean and tight in original purplish-red cloth binding with wonderful bright illustration mounted on front board depicting Ozma in an emerald green scalawagon. Lettering and decorative image at spine in black, pictorial endpapers of Emerald City. Scarce dustjacket (with $1.50 price intact) has considerable wear (now in protective mylar cover): edgewear, a crease down front panel, 1/4" chip at top of front panel, significat chips at spine ends and 1"x1/2" piece missing near middle of spine, rear panel split along spine edge, small triangular chip at lower corner of rear panel and a 1" closed tear at top edge of rear panel (looks much better than it sounds). A very attractive copy of the first edition (first state) in a lesser example of the scarce dustjacket. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
199.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Beattie, Ann DISTORTIONS NY Doubleday 1964 0446313386 / 9780446313384 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Author's first book of stories, published simultaneously with Chilly Scenes of Winter. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Beattie, Ann ; [SIGNED ] SECRETS AND SURPRISES - Short Stories NY Random House 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author Autograph; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on ffep. Excellent condition. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Beley, Gilbert L'Audience Est Ouverte - Un tribunal de province vu par la lunette du greffier Dessins de Robert STUCKI et 3 dessins de DUBOUT Delémont L'Impremerie du "Democrate" 1950 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; Clean and tight in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on first blank. Humorous anecdotes of the District Court of Delemont, Switzerland. Gilbert Beley studied law at the Universities of Neuchâtel and Bern and obtained his license to practice law in 1927. Beley served as Clerk of the District Court in Delémont (1928-1965); his experiences are the subject of this book. Beley was the author of several books and magazine articles, a linguist and defender of the French language,and a member of the Society of Belles-Lettres de Neuchâtel (1921-1925). During World War II (December 1943), he was appointed to the rank of lieutenant colonel and commanded the battalion of riflemen border 231 (July 1939-1945). ; Signed by Author
Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bellah, James Warner THIS IS THE TOWN New York Appleton 1937 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with a 1 1/2" closed tear at bottom edge & a bit of wear at head of spine. Happy Shannon goes to New York City and is partakes of the glamorous night life. The author James W. Bellah was an aviator in both World War I and World War II. Several of his stories were made into films by John Ford. Some of these include Fort Apache, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, and Rio Grande. Furthermore, he wrote screenplays for Ford including The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance and Sergeant Rutledge. Very scarce, especially in this condition. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig My War With the United States New York Viking Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Octavo Some toning along the gutters from publisher's adhesive, otherwise a nearly fine copy in a DJ with wear and chips missing at the head of spine & corners. A classic of Bemelmans amusing essays. Not price clipped. There is an interesting label mounted to the front flap of the DJ: "Price-fixed by the Manufacturer or wholesaler under the Feld-Crawford New York Law." ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Berryman, John POEMS Norfolk New Directions 1942 First Edition Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo The Poet of the Month; Berryman's First Book. 1/1500 copies. Stapled tan card covers with light blue printed outer wrappers. Wrappers toned at spine and edges, mild offsetting to endpapers. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Betjeman, John A NIP IN THE AIR New York W W Norton & Co Ltd 1974 0393044157 / 9780393044157 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 62 pages; Clean and tight in original binding in very nice dustjacket ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Betjeman, John FIRST AND LAST LOVES [First Edition w/ DJ] London John Murray 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean and tight in original patterned cloth binding in edgeworn dustjacket with chip at head of spine. Former owner's name on ffep - "J. and Hope Patterson / September 1952 / 85 Bedford Gardens / London W8" -- John M. Patterson (1813 - 1983) was a newspaper reporter, a diplomat and an information & communications specialist. From 1952-1954 he was attaché at the United States Embassy in London. He was executive vice president and president for Radio Free Europe Fund from 1958-1964. Paterson was also was an author of the mystery genre and a member of the Mystery Writers of America. This is a wonderful volume of essays by the noted poet John Betjeman, addressing topics primarily architectural and topographical.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Bierce, Ambrose THE SHADOW ON THE DIAL San Francisco A. M. Robertson 1909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Clean and tight in original green cloth binding in edgeworn, dustjacket with some chips and a short tear at outer corner. Cloth mildly faded at spine and edges. Endpapers age toned. A nice example of the first edition in the scarce dustjacket. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Blake, William CHIMNEY SWEEPER Bushey Heath Taurus Press of Willow Dene 1969 0900731044 / 9780900731044 First Edition Booklet Near Fine 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Taurus poems; 8 pages; Number 17 of 200 copies handset in SB Windsor and Rockwell Medium and printed in black on red and grey Oxford coloured papers. Stapled into black paper covers, cut flush, with a paper label printed in black on the front. Taurus Poem No.10 ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|