|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, Henry ; edited by Worthington Chauncey Ford LETTERS OF HENRY ADAMS - 1858-1891 & 1892-1918 -- Two Volumes Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 Hardcover Very Good Octavo Original edition (not Kraus reprint). First volume was published in 1930 (not 1st) -large octavo in original blue cloth with gilt lettering; t.e.g. Light rubbing to spine, otherwise Near Fine together with the second slightly smaller volume published in 1938 (First Edition) - Spine faded, otherwise Very Good+. Price is for the Two Volumes complete ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Albach, James R. ANNALS OF THE WEST Embracing a Concise Account of Principal Events which have occurred in the Western States and Territories Pittsburgh W. S. Haven 1856 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 8vo 1016 pages; from the Discovery of the Mississippi Valley to the Year Eighteen Hundred and Fifty-Six. Compiled from the most authentic sources and published by James R. Albach. Enlarged edition expanded to cover the decade 1846 - 1856 (Howes P-231). Previous owner's name in pencil on title page, scattered foxing, otherwise clean and tight in modern navy blue buckram with gilt lettering at spine.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Allen, James Lane THE BLUE-GRASS REGION OF KENTUCKY AND OTHER KENTUCKY ARTICLES New York Harper and Brothers 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Clean and tight in original green cloth binding decoratively stamped in darker green with gilt lettering. Lower right corner of front board bumped. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
America, Scotch-Irish Society of; Frontspiece, THE SCOTCH-IRISH IN AMERICA Proceedings and Addresses of the Sixth Congress 1894 Nashville Scotch-Irish Society of America 1894 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Former owner's name, otherwise clean and tight in original green cloth binding with bright gilt lettering. Influence of Scotch-Irish in Establishing Courts and Law-making in the Old Northwest, Scotch-Irish Conflicts, Celtic Christianity, The Duty of Ulstermen in America, the Fighting McCooks , etc. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
America, The Scotch-Irish Society of THE SCOTCH-IRISH IN AMERICA Proceedings and Addresses of the Fifth Congress, 1893 Nashville Barbee & Smith 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Includes articles on Dr. D. Hayes Agnew, Governor Allen Trimble of Ohio, Joseph Henry of Connecticut and New York, Our Naval Heroes, Scotch-Irish of Clark County, Governor Jeremiah Morrow, Scoth-Irish of West Virginia, Scoth-Irish and the Espiscopacy One inch piece of cloth missing from corner of front board, otherwise clean and tight. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Anonymous AYER'S AMERICAN ALMANAC 1880 Lowell, MA Dr. J. C. Ayer & Company 1880 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 8vo Bottom interior corner of "October" clipped, otherwise Very Good. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Anonymous Pain-Killer Almanac and Family Receipt Book Providence, R.I. Perry Davis & Son 1867 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 36 pages; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Anonymous PHILADELPHIA AND ITS ENVIRONS AND THE RAILROAD SCENERY OF PENNSYLVANIA Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1875 Hardcover Very Good 110; 50 pages; With 225 Illustrations and a double-page map of Philadelphia. Original brown cloth binding worn at spine ends and corners. Lacks feps. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Authors, Various COMPILATION OF THE LAWS IN FORCE IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA APRIL 1, 1868 Washington Government Printing Office 1868 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 494 pages; This copy belonged to John Burton Thompson (December 14, 1810 – January 7, 1874) was a United States Representative and Senator from Kentucky - name label on front cover. Original green cloth binding, rubbed at spine ends and corners. Faint damp mark at lower edge of text block. Includes the Emancipation Proclamation and many of the fundamental laws of Reconstruction. Indexed. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
349.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Barns, Chancy R THE COMMONWEALTH OF MISSOURI A Centennial Record St. Louis Bryan, Brand & Co 1877 Hardcover Very Good+ 936 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorative stamping in gilt at spine and front cover. Extensive sections on archeaology and history of Missouri with 48 steel engravings. Some minor war at spine ends. Endpapers starting. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
249.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Blackman, Emily C HISTORY OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. FROM A PERIOD PRECEDING ITS SETTLEMENT TO RECENT TIMES, INCLUDING THE ANNALS AND GEOGRAPHY OF EACH TOWNSHIP. WITH MAPS AND NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. ALSO, A SKETCH OF WOMAN'S WORK IN THE COUNTY FOR THE....[ETC] Philadelphia Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger 1873 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Clean and tight in conemporary full sheepskin binding with black leather spine label lettering in gilt. All maps and illustrated plates present. Folding map at frontis has a 1" by 3 " closed tear. Leather rubbed and quite worn at extremities, hinges splitting, but holding. Former owner's name on fep Josua W. Raynsford, a native of Windham County, CT, moved to Bridgewater Township in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania (which later became Montrose). Joshua was manager of the Bridgewater and Wilkesbarre Turnpike Road Co.; his father Joseph Raynsford later joined him in Pennsylvania. This family's story is recorded in the Blackman book. The Appendix contains a very interesting article about Joseph Smith with recorded testimony of several residents of Susquehanna County who knew Smith during the years he was supposedly "translating" the tablets into the Book of Mormon, including a long statement from his father-in-law Isaac Hale. The gist of these statements generally identifies Joseph Smith as a charlatan from his "peeping" days locating buried treasure with the aid of a magic "seeing Stone" in his hat to the perpetration of the Book of Mormon. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Bowditch, Nathaniel Ingersoll SUFFOLK SURNAMES Boston: Ticknor & Fields 1858 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author Autograph; Inscribed and SIGNED by the author to Pickering Dodge, Esq. dated Boston, Aug. 5, 1858. Pickering Dodge was the son of a very successful Boston merchant. Dodge eventually resided in Washington, DC and was collector of book plates and was a very active member of the Ex Libris Society and the Washington Book Plate Society . This book bears his own handsome engraved bookplate - an elaborately bordered image of a ship - Samuel Howard, Boston Harbor - December 16, 1773. Book is clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and gilt emblem on front board. GIlt is faded at spine, cloth chipped at head of spine. A genealogical classic. Bowditch's nearly exhaustive treatise on surnames found in Boston and the surrounding county of Suffolk includes chapter headings such as "Names from heather dieties, heaven and hell..." and Names from articles of dress and ornament; names from animals; Names from trees, fruits and vegetation; Names from Mathematics, Logic, Liteature, and Law; Names from War and Fighting; Names from Horsemanship; etc. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bowen, L. P THE DAYS OF MAKEMIE OR THE VINE PLANTED A.D. 1680 - 1708 Presbyterian Board of Education 1855 Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author Autograph; 558 pages; Clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and decorative stamping in black at spine and front board. Colour map frontispiece. Inscribed on the ffep Mr. & Mrs. W. S. Trimble, With love of The Author / December 28, 1886 / Wedding Day. Cloth a bit rippled on front cover. Frances Makemie was one of the first Presbyterian ministers in the Maryland and Virginia area. This is the history of his ministry and the influence of the Church of England, the Presbyterian Church and the Quaker Church in the early days of the colonies. Bowen tells what is happening in England, Ireland and the Colonies with respect to the C. of E. and how those things affect the Presbyterians and Quakers. Makemie was jailed for not preaching the doctrine of the Church of England. Includes some information on the Nanticoke Indians. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
224.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Brown, Nicholas Representation of Sundry CITIZENS OF PROVIDENCE Washington, DC GPO 1828 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo 5 pages; House of Representatives, Treasurer's Dept; Document No. 174; 20th Congress, 1st Session. Light foxing. A statement from the sundry citizens of Providence, Rhode Island against an Increase of the Duty on Imported Manufactures. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Bungay, George W OFF-HAND TAKINGS; OR, CRAYON SKETCHES OF THE NOTICEABLE MEN OF OUR AGE New York De Witt & Davenport 1854 Hardcover Very Good 408 pages; Former owner's name signed on ffep "Publius D. Foster / Antwerp, N.Y. / from his best friend - himself" In 1853, Foster was appointed the first Town Clerk for the newly incorporated town of Antwerp, NY and the Secretary of the Antwerp Liberal Literary Institute. Corners a bit rounded, cloth worn at head of spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|