The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ornithology

Natural History:Ornithology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Barbour, Thomas CUBAN ORNITHOLOGY
Cambridge, MA Nuttall Ornithological Club 1943 First Edition Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
144 pages; Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, NO. IX Aug. 1943 Quarto blue buckram 1st edition. Fascinating early account of bird study in Cuba by the author of the classic 'Birds of Cuba'. In fact this is an updated version of the 1923 Birds of Cuba, without the introductory material. Annotated list of 297 species. Two full-page sepia photographic plates. A very FINE copy - bright & crisp.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Deignan, H. G THE BIRDS OF NORTHERN THAILAND
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution 1945 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Very Good+ 8vo 
v, 616 pages; U. S. National Museum Bulletin 186. 9 plates, 4 maps, index. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Edwards, Ernest Preston ; [ SIGNED ] FINDING BIRDS IN MEXICO
Sweet Briar, VA Ernest P. Edwards 1968 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo Signed by Author
Autograph; xxii, 282 pages; Revised and enlarged. Mimeographed sheet regarding revisions from author laid-in. The book contains 8 maps and 15 color plates, plus many b&w plates. It also contains an habitat directory, a bibliography and an index. An indispensable guide for thoseinterested in birding in Mexico. SIGNED by the author on title page. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Friedmann, Herbert BIRDS COLLECTED by the Childs Frick Expedition to Ethiopia and Kenya Colony - TWO VOLUMES - Parts 1 & 2
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution 1930 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Very Good+ 8vo 
xiv, 516; xii, 506 pages; Part 1: Non-Passeres & Part II: Passers United States National Museum Bulletin 153 + 26 plates (two in colour). 52 text figures. Two Volumes published in 1930 and 1937 respectively. Stiff wrappers w/ cloth tape over spines ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hudson, W. H. THE BIRDS OF LA PLATA - Two Volume Set
New York E. P. Dutton 1920 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
First edition, one of 3000 copies, 1500 each in England & U.S.A. Quarto [24.5 x 18 cm]; Two volumes. xvii, 244; ix, 240 pp, 22 full page colour plates by Gronvold, index. Original cloth binding with gilt image of bird on front cover, gilt spine lettering, near fine in almost very good dust jackets with edgewear & some tears, and some shallow chipping at spine ends (now in protective mylar jackets). William Henry Hudson (1841-1922) was a nature writer best known for his rain-forest romance novel Green Mansions (1904). He was the son of poor American parents who had moved to the Argentine to farm. Eventually he moved to London in 1874, and remained there for the rest of his life. He published novels and natural histories, to little acclaim, until A.R. Wallace praised his book Naturalist in La Plata in 1892, and from that point forward his fortunes steadily improved. His exotic foreign background and sensitive perception of the natural world attracted the admiration of many, including Joseph Conrad. Hudson considered himself to be more of a scientist than a novelist and wrote several ornithological works, including this one. This book describes nearly 250 species of birds found in the district of La Plata, a region in northeast Argentina that includes Buenos Aires. Payne A38a.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 249.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Magaud d'Aubusson, Louis LES GALLINACES d'ASIE
Paris Societe Nationale D'Acclimatation 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
210 pages; Catalogue raisonné par régions des espèces qu'il y aurait lieu d'acclimater et de domestiquer en France. 37 woodcut illustrations in the text by J. Terrier, including one folding plate. Louis Magaud d'Aubusson (1849-1917) also published Les Oiseaux de la France and La Fauconnerie. Quarter green calf over marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Corners rubbed, otherwise a very nice copy of this scarce monograph.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Olson, Storrs L PALEORNITHOLOGY OF ST. HELENA ISLAND, SOUTH ATLANTIC OCEAN
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution 1975 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Fine 4to 
iv, 50 pages; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Riley, Joseph Harvey BIRDS FROM SIAM AND THE MALAY PENINSULA IN THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution 1938 Stiff Wrappers Very Good 8vo 
iv, 581 pages; COLLECTED BY DRS. HUGH M. SMITH AND WILLIAM L. ABBOTT. Original stiff wrappers with blue cloth tape at spine, handlettered in white. United States National Museum Bulletin 172. This work is founded upon large collections made by Dr. Hugh M. Smith in Siam, covering almost the entire country from Patani in Peninsular Siam to Chiengdao in the north, and the collections of the late Dr. W.L. Abbott, made in Trang, the Malay States, and some of the islands off the coast of western Peninsular Siam. Provides for the Malay/Siam region a systematic list describing each species of bird in the stated collection as well as an overall geographic description of the zoological distribution. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Wetmore, Alexander THE BIRDS OF SOUTHERN VERACRUZ, MEXICO
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution 1943 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 8vo 
From the Proceedings of the U.S. National Museum, Vol. 93, pp. 215 - 340 Stiff Wrappers With 3 full-page plates and full-page map.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Whittell, H. M. ; and D. L. Serventy BIRDS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA - with the exception of the Kimberley Division
Perth Patersons Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
x, 365 pages; 2 colored plates, 32 text-figures and a map. Illustrations by Olive Seymour and Harley Webster Chapters on the history of ornithological discovery in Western Australia and bird geography. Presents the first detailed account, both historical and biological, of western Australia's avifauna. Each species is treated in systematic order, presenting descriptions, habits, nesting, and distribution. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Wilson, Alexander ; and Prince Charles Lucien Bonaparte AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY Or, the Natural History of the Birds of the United States
London Chatto and Windus 1876 Hardcover Very Good 4to 
With The Illustrative Notes and Life of Alexander Wilson by Sir William Jardine. Three Volume Set Top edges gilt. Engraved portrait frontispiece and 103 full-page hand-coloured plates by Alexander Wilson, Titian R. Peale and A. Rider. Pages measure 11 1/8" by 8 1/2" (large paper copy?). cvi, 408; viii, 496, [1]; viii, 540 pp. All plates present, plus 2 additional hand coloured plates from the Mexican Boundary Survey. Rebound in modern blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Foxing to titlepage, otherwise clean and tight. Plates are printed on stiff card stock which is toned - several have minor wear at outer edge. Last plate in Volume One has deeper chipping at outer margin Volume One. Volume One binding splitting between a couple signatures. Set is large and heavy and will require extra postage.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 1499.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie