The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

19th Century

Gardening and Botany:19th Century

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Berthier, M. P ANALYSES COMPARATIVES DES CENDRES D'Un Grand Nombre De Végétaux Suivies De L'Analyse De Différentes Terres Végétales
Paris Bouchard-Huzard 1854 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
131 pages; Extrait des Mémoires de la Société impériale et centrale d'agriculture, Chimie Agricole. Quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Raised bands with gilt lettering and accent lines. LC release stamp on first blank. Leather lightly rubbed at head & tail of spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Biroli, Joanne ; ( Novariensi ) FLORA ACONIENSIS sue Plantarum in Novariensi Provincia sponte nascentium descriptio.
Typographia Viglevanensi 1808 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 8vo 
xxiv, 218; 261 pages; Quarter calf over marbled boards. Two volumes bound as one. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bright, Harry A THE ENGLISH FLOWER GARDEN - with Illustrative Notes
London Macmillan and Co 1881 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 8vo 
x, (1), 94 pages; Original pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Stains on front cover, otherwise near very good copy. From the author of the very successful A Year in a Lancashire Garden. A leisurely, rambling essay on English garden history, full of literary allusions and interesting minutiae, touching upon such topics as landscape history, topiary, roses, old herbals, bedding, wild gardens, and flower shows, and reflecting Bright's experience as a bibliophile. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Camus, E. G CATALOGUE DES PLANTES DE FRANCE, de Suisse et de Belgique
Paris Dupont, Lechevalier 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
vii, (1), 325, (1) pages; Camus was a member of the Societe Botanique de France, laureat of the Academie des Science and a Pharmacien de Premiere Classe. He is perhaps best known for his work with Orchids and also Bamboo. This was the first catalogue of the flora of France to appear after that of Grenier and Godron in 1855. The text is printed only in one column leaving the other blank for the addition of the reader's own notes and observations (though none have been entered). Modern plain gray boards with printed spine label, original green wrappers bound in. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Candolle, Augustin Pyramidus de ; [ J. E. Duby ] BOTANICON GALLICUM seu Synopsis Plantarum in Flora Gallica descriptarum - Two Volume Set
Paris Desray 1828 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Editio secunda. Ex herbariis et schedis candollianis propriisque digestum a J. E. Duby Two volume set published 1828 and 1830. Davy de Virville 245. Pritzel 1470. Red spines over marbled boards with black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. 19th century engraved heraldic bookplate of Adolphe Toulouse on front pastedown of each volume. Binding rubbed at extremities, spine label of second volume chipped at corner, label removed from rear endpaper of second volume, text blocks clean & tight. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Chevallier, Francois Fulgis FLORE GENERALE DES ENVIRONS DE PARIS, selon la méthode naturelle - Two Volume Set
Paris Ferra Librairie-Editeur 1836 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
Descriptions de toutes les plantes agames, cryptogames et phanérogames qui y croissent spontanément, leurs propriétés, leur usage dans la médecine, les arts et l'économie domestique; avec une classification naturelle des agames et des cryptogames, basée sur l'organisation de ces végétaux, accompagné de 20 tableaux iconographiques formant un genera propre à en rendre l'étude plus facile. 2e édition, corrigée et augmentée. 2 Volume set. Imprime par P. Baudouin pour Ferra. xxiv, 680,(iv), 14 plates with facing text printed on tissue; (iv), 980, (iv), 6 plates numbered 15-20 with facing text. François Fulgis Chevallier, French botanist and medical. Brunet TM 5064 et Graesse II/131. Two volumes bound in quarter brown calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt with gilt borders, marbled endpapers, rear corner of volume 2 bumped, lower edge of boards a bit rubbed - an attractive clean, tight set. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Clarkson, L. THE GATHERING OF THE LILIES - Colored Plates & Lithographic Etching
Philadelphia J. L. Sibole & Co. 1877 Hardcover Very Good+ 4to 
Unpaginated pages; This is the large format edition in green cloth, NOT the small brown cloth edition more commonly available. Publisher's green cloth, cover and spine with elaborate decorative gilt stamping, including a central vignette depicting a fairy with her wand seated in the petal of a lily - edges of the covers beveled, pale ivory fabric-textured coated paper endpapers, all edges gilt. Four colored lithographs, eight tinted lithographs, and four uncolored engravings. A handsome book, with verse tributes to the lily family, illustrated by figured lithographs. The frontispiece, with many fairies cavorting amongst the flowers is particularly nice. An excellent copy, with the binding clean and tight, showing only light rubbing to the spine ends and tips of the corners. Internally, there is some moderate foxing to the blank tissue guards (just faint traces evident in the blank margins of the plates. First edition. By the author of "Violet, With Eyes of Blue" and a sequel to the present volume: "Violet Among the Lilies." See Bennett, A Practical Guide to American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 30 -- "very beautiful colored plates of lilies." KEYWORDS Lily Lilies Liliacae Bennett American Color Plates Fairy Fairies Fairy iconography Decorative cloth binding ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 249.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dalgado, D. G FLORA DE GOA E SAVANTVADI
Lisboa Impressa Nacional 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
xviii, 290 pages; Catalogo Methodico Das Plantas Medicinaes, Alimentares E Industriaes. Quarto Centenario do Descobrimento da India Rare local Indian flora on the Portuguese colony of Goa. Half red calf over patterned boards, gilt lettering & decoration at spine. Original wrappers bound in. Pages toned at edges. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Darlington, William FLORA CESTRICA - An Herborizing Companion for the Young Botanists of Chester County
Philadelphia Lindsay & Blakiston 1853 Third Edition Hardcover Near Fine 8vo 
c, 498 pages; Modern full calf binding with black leather spine label & gilt lettering, colour frontispiece geological Map of Chester County. Darlington was a medical doctor and ship's surgeon who published several works in the field of early American medical botany. The earlier edition of this work was described as an attempt to enumerate and describe the flowering and filicoid plants of Chester County, in the State of Pennsylvania. With brief notions of their properties, and uses, in medicine, domestic and rural economy, and the arts. In this edition ommissions have been supplied, descriptive details revised, and the whole arranged according to the natural system as illustrated by De Candolle, Hooker and Asa Gray. According to the preliminary advertisement, this edition also was augmented with an account of local mosses & hepaticae by noted Philadelphia bryologist Thomas P. James (1803-82); and the section on lichens by Dr. Ezra Michener (1794-1887), physician & botanist. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 224.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Darwin, Erasmus Les Amours de Plantes, poeme en quatre chants
Paris L'Imprimerie De Digeon 1800 Hardcover Near Fine 12mo 
(iv), 412 pages; Translated by Deleuze. Suivi de notes, et de dialogues sur la poesie par J. P. F. Deleuze. This botanical poem "The Loves of the Plants," is a description of Linnaeus' sexual system of classification in verse. It comprises the second part of a famous work by Erasmus Darwin (grandfather of Charles Darwin) titled The Botanic Garden. Perhaps to the surprise of modern readers, this didactic poem was immediately popular, as the study of botany was quite fashionable within the higher social circles who found the poetic form appealing. This is the First French edition which was published in An VIII [1800]. The book is bound in half vellum over marbled boards, with gilt lettering at the spine and all edges tinted green. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 399.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Johnson, George William THE PINE APPLE - Volume Two Its Culture, Uses, and History
London R. Baldwin 1847 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
The Gardener's Monthly Volume; Vol. 7; Volume Two only of the two volumes on the Pine-Apple in this series. Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and decorative blindstamping to boards. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Johnston, James F. W ELEMENTS OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY AND GEOLOGY
New York Wiley and Putnam 1842 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
xii, (2), 249, (2) pages; Johnston was a researcher in mineralogy and chemistry at the University of Durham from its inception in 1833. His research was aimed at finding practical applications in agriculture and manufacturing for recent scientific discoveries. His work was instrumental in modernizing agricultural practices and very influential among 19th century American protectionists. Former owner's name & damp staining at lower edge. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Murray, Lady Charlotte THE BRITISH GARDEN: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF HARDY PLANTS INDIGENOUS, OR CULTIVATED IN THE CLIMATE OF GREAT BRITAIN
London Thomas Wilson 1808 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Rebacked boards w/ new endpapers. Two volumes. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 249.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Parsons, Samuel LANDSCAPE GARDENING - NOTES AND SUGGESTIONS ON LAWNS AND LAWN PLANTING-LAYING OUT AND ARRANGEMENT OF COUNTRY PLACES, LARGE AND SMALL PARKS, CEMETERY PLOTS, AND RAILWAY-STATION LAWNS, ETC., ILLUSTRATED
New York G. P. Putnam 1891 Hardcover Very Good+ 
332 pages; Former owner's attractive 19th century bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight in original green cloth binding with decorative stamping in gilt at spine and front cover. Wonderful illustrations throughout. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 64.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Pollini, Ciro ELEMENTI DI BOTANICA - TWO VOLUMES
Verona Tipografia Moroni 1810 Hardcover Near Fine 
Red calf over red boards. Rubbed at corners, else Near Fine. Two lovely volumes with very nice engraved plates. Illustrated by 20 folding engraved plates. 1810/1811.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 499.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Robinson, Phil IN GARDEN, ORCHARD AND SPINNEY
London Isbister 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sachs, Julius PHYSIOLOGIE VEGETALE recherches sur les conditions d'existence des plantes et sur le jeu de leurs organes
Paris Victor Masson Et Fils 1868 First Edition Softcover Good 8vo 
50 wood engraved illustrations. Traduit de L'allemand avec l'autorisation de l'auteur by Marc Micheli. The vast new knowledge of plant physiology achieved during the last half of the 19th century was greatly enriched by Julius Sachs work. Julius Sachs (1832 - 1897) contributed to the advancement of nearly every branch of botany. His first important work was the Handbuch der Experimentalphysiologie der Pflanzen (1865). It was followed by Lehrbuch der Botanik (1868) which gives a summary of botanical science of the period. In 1882 Sachs published his Vorlesungen ueber Pflanzen-Physiologie, .. which became the foundation for all subsequent teaching and research in plant physiology. Split at spine, otherwise clean & complete. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Smith, Sir James Edward AN INTRODUCTION TO PHYSIOLOGICAL AND SYSTEMATICAL BOTANY
London Longman, Rees, Orme, Et Al 1827 Hardcover Very Good 
Rebacked pink boards, paper split at edge. Contents Very Good. Illustrated by 15pp color plates. 6th edition. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various Authors GARTENLAUBE KALENDER für das Jahr 1897
Leipzig Ernst Keil's Nachfolger 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
206 & ads pages; 1896 edition. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt and black. A very good copy, with the binding slightly dulled, and the paper very slightly toned throughout. Frontispiece & b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial ads at front and rear. One of the annual volumes in this popular series, with a striking design throughout, with borders, head & tail-pieces influenced by the principles of Jugenstil or Art Nouveau. This volume includes a brief notice of William Roentgen and his development of X-rays, and brief obituaries for Clara Schumann, Louis Pasteur & Alexandre Dumas the younger -- all with pictures. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various Authors GARTENLAUBE KALENDER für das Jahr 1898
Leipzig Ernst Keil's Nachfolger 1897 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
206 & ads pages; 1897 edition. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt and black. A very good copy, with the binding slightly dulled, and the paper very slightly toned throughout. Frontispiece & b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial ads at front and rear. One of the annual volumes in this popular series, with a striking design throughout, with borders, head & tail-pieces influenced by the principles of Jugenstil or Art Nouveau. Content for this year includes a notice of the election of William McKinley as President of the U.S., a brief illustrated obituary for Johannes Brahms, and a notice of Fridhof Nansen's homecoming. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie