|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Adams, George Matthew ; Will Bradley ; Walt Mason UNCLE WALT - THE POET PHILOSOPHER Chicago George Matthew Adams 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ Clean and tight in original pictorial cloth binding depicting Uncle Walt holding court. The binding was designed by Will Bradley. Walt Mason, known as "Uncle Walt," is the poet from Emporia, Kansas, whose wit brought him a national reputation. He was once called the "poet laureate of American democracy." Mason wrote for the Washington News (DC). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Adams, Richard C. Legends of the Delaware Indians and Picture Writing Washington, D.C. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 4to 11" - 13" tall Quarto gray-brown cloth with images of indians on front and rear boards in red and black. Cloth soiled and worn at spine ends. Original owner's bookplate on front pastedown - M.A. Low with design in the style of Howard Chandler Christy. Small damp stain at bottom outer corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight. Illustrations on almost every page. This is the very scarce first edition of Adams collection of Delaware legends. Richard C. Adams was the son of William Adams, a Delaware who became a Baptist minister in the late 1860s and served as a Pastor to the Delaware Tribe in Oklahoma in the late 1800's. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
374.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins ; Mary Austin, James Branch Cabell, et al. THE NOVEL OF TOMORROW AND THE SCOPE OF FICTION by Twelve American Novelists Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merril Company 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo (viii), 147 pages; Clean and tight in original printed gray boards. Contributors include Samuel Hopkins Adams, Mary Austin, James Branch Cabell, Floyd Dell, Walso Frank, Zona Gale, Joseph Hergesheimer, Harvey O'Higgins, Robert Herrick, Henry Kitchell Webster, William Allen White, and Edith Franklin Wyatt. These articles originally appeared in The New Republic along with essays by Willa Cather and by Theodore Dreiser which are not included in this work. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Adcock, F. E JAMES SMITH REID 1846-1926 London Humphrey Milford Amen House First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good 8vo 13 pages; From the Proceedings of the British Academy. Volume XIII. Printed by John Johnson at the University Press, Oxford.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
6.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Addison, Joseph SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF JOSEPH ADDISON Boston Ginn & Company 1905 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo The Athenaeum Press Series; 346 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Akutagawa, Ryunosuke KAPPA (Gulliver in a Kimono) Translation and introductory notes by Seiichi Shiojiri Abeno, Osaka, Japan Akitaya 1948 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 12mo 154 pages; Publisher's flexible grey boards printed in black, pictorial endpapers, in a fragile dust jacket printed in black and red on thin paper stock. This is the third printing of the first English language edition of "Kappa" -- the masterpiece of Ryunosuke Akutagawa, considered by some the father of the Japanese short story. His mother went insane shortly after his birth in 1912, so he was adopted and raised by his maternal uncle, Akutagawa Do-sho-, from whom he received the Akutagawa family name. Akutagawa published his first short story "Rashomon" in the literary magazine Teikoku Bungaku ("Imperial Literature"), while still a student. The story, based on a twelfth-century tale, is well known in the west thanks to the classic film Rashomon (1950) directed by Akira Kurosawa. The film under this title is a reasonably faithful retelling of Akutagawa's later story "In a Grove." Only the title and the frame scenes set in the Rashomon Gate are taken from Akutagawa's story, "Rashomon." Kappa (1927), one of the author's final works, is a satire based on a creature from Japanese folklore. Towards the end of his life, Akutagawa began to suffer from visual hallucinations and nervousness. He was consumed with fear that he had inherited his mother's insanity. In 1927 he tried to take his own life, together with a friend of his wife, but the attempt failed. He finally committed suicide by taking an overdose of Veronal, which had been given to him by Saito Mokichi on July 24, 1927. His final words in his will claimed he felt a "vague insecurity" (Bon'yaritoshita fuan) about the future. He was 35, and left about 150 stories. The endpapers of this fragile English translation by Seiichi Shiojiri reproduce the ink drawing of the Kappa made by the author, Ryunosuke Akutagawa. Kappa is a satire, presented as the first-person account of a madman, Patient No. 23, as transcribed by the author (who provides a brief explanatory note). The story the man tells is of winding up in 'Kappaland', a whole different world into which he fell as he chased a Kappa while on a mountain-climbing excursion. The dust jacket to this scarce edition, has Japanese characters in black and English letters in pale red. Helpfully, it supplies a descriptive subtitle: "Gulliver in a Kimono." Along these same lines, there is a quote attributed to "Time" -- ".... To American readers, Akutagawa's satire seemed almost too good to have been written by a Japanese." This Osaka edition first appeared in June, 1947; there was a second impression in November, 1947, and this third impression was published in August, 1948. This printing mentions a US distributer on the title page ["P.D. & Ione Perkins, South Pasadena, California"] Kappa achieved a wider English language distribution in 1949 with an edition from a larger Tokyo publisher, The Hokuseido Press. This is a well-preserved copy of the earlier and delicate Osaka edition, unmarked, clean and tight, in a slightly used and toned dust jacket with minor edge wear and a few tiny chips at the spine ends. Frontispiece portrait of the author, from a photograph. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
199.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Albery, Nobuko BALLOON TOP [ SIGNED ] London Andre Deutsch 1978 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 255 pages; INSCRIBED and SIGNED with a drawing on ffep from the AUTHOR to Roger and Christine Stevens. Nobuko Albery (born 1940) is a Japanese author and theatrical producer and the widow of noted English theatrical impresario, Sir Donald Albery. Through her theater work she helped to bring several adaptations of Western plays to Japan, beginning in 1963 with Gone with the Wind. Other plays include: Fiddler on the Roof (1964), Les Misérables (1987), Oscar (1994), as well translator into Japanese of Oliver! (1968) and Miss Saigon (1992). Roger Stevens was a founder and director of the Kennedy Center, a founder of the National Endowment for the Arts and a noted theatrical producer. Christine Stevens was a prominent conservationist, animal rights activist, and founder of the Animal Welfare Institute. A very nice association copy. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
14.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Alcott, Louisa May Under the Lilacs Boston Roberts Brothers 1878 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- 12mo 4 p.l. 305 & ads pages; Publisher's dark blue cloth, decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt and blind, chocolate brown endpapers. First edition, first printing of the sequel to 'Eight Cousins.' Title page has the date "1878" at the imprint at bottom, and is the first state, [with no close-quotation mark to "Little Men" under the author's name. This copy is clean and unmarked, but shows moderate wear to the spine ends, is a bit cocked, and has wear along the hinges, edges of the boards and corners. There is an abrasion to the front free endpaper (with a couple of tiny holes). Frontispiece retains its original tissue guard. A blank flyleaf has been removed between the front free-endpaper and the half title leaf (shows just a trace of a stub). The six pages of illustrated ads for "Louisa M. Alcott's Famous Books" are present at the rear. The rear inner hinge is cracking. In all, a sound copy of the first edition, first printing. See BAL 188.
Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Alderson, Brian ; et. al. BEATRIX POTTER'S LITTLE BOOKS Papers presented at the Beatrix Potter Society Conference in Ambleside, England, July 1992 The Beatrix Potter Society 1993 1869980069 / 9781869980061 Paperback Near Fine 8vo 68 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial glossy wrappers. Articles include The Case of Peter Rabbit by Brian Alderson; Beatrix Potter in Japan by Ruriko M. Otsuki; The Little Books by Margaret Meek; American Reactions to Beatrix Potter and her Little Books by Betsy Wilkens; Beatrix Potter in France by Jane Coitit-Godfrey; A Personal Response to the Book Pictures of Beatrix Potter; and The Beatrix Potter Society. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Aldington, Richard TWO STORIES [ SIGNED ] London Elkin Matthews 1930 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 1930 First Edition. One of 500 copies. Scarce in this condition in the dust wrapper. ; Signed by Author; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey Two Bites at a Cherry, with Other Tales Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1894 Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall (8), 269 pages; Clean and tight in original burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover, decorative gilt border around titles on front cover. A collection of seven stories. BAL 368; Wright III, 55. Thomas Bailey Aldrich (1836 –1907) was a prolific poet, novelist, travel writer and editor born in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
9.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Allingham, H. ; D. Radford ; [William Allingham, autograph letter SIGNED] WILLIAM ALLINGHAM - A Diary London Macmillan 1908 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- 8vo Signed by Author Autograph; x, 404 pages; Contents clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Binding rubbed at extremeties, a 1/2" tear to cloth at base of spine, some spotting to spine cloth with color loss. Tipped-in at front endpaper is a three page autograph letter to Moncure Conway dated Liverpool, Sept. 16, and signed by William Allingham discussing a manuscript Conway had submitted for publication. Allingham explains that he is on holiday and has turned over editorial duties temporarily in his absence to James Anthony Froude, who had been editor in chief at Fraser's Magazine from 1860 to 1874. In the letter Allingham assures Conway "Of course, I sh'd be delighted to further your views -- but I can't possibly know what arrangements have been made." Though no year is written on this letter, I would suggest 1874 as a strong possibility, as Allingham married late in August of that year and was away from London through September. William Allingham, a writer and poet born in Donegal, Ireland, became sub-editor of Frazer's Magazine in 1870. In early 1874 he assumed the position of editor from Froude, and later that year married Helen Patterson, the watercolour painter. Allingham was a close friend of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, who contributed to the illustration of his book Day and Night Songs. In this diary he records his lively encounters with Tennyson, Carlyle, Darwin, Dickens and many other writers and artists. Moncure Daniel Conway (1832 – 1907) was an American abolitionist, Unitarian clergyman, and author. There are several references to Conway and his wife in this book. Conway was editor of The Commonwealth in Boston, and wrote The Rejected Stone (1861) and The Golden Hour (1862), both powerful pleas for emancipation. In 1862, after spending more and more time away from his Unitarian church advancing the abolitionist cause, Conway left its ministry. In 1863, Conway was asked by American abolitionists to go to London to convince the United Kingdom that the American Civil War was a war of abolition. Under English influence, Conway contacted the Confederate States of America "on behalf of the leading antislavery men of America," offering the preservation of the Confederacy after the war's end in exchange for emancipation of the slaves. Aghast at his conciliatory move, his sponsors quickly withdrew their support, and he no longer felt welcome in America. In 1864, he became the minister of the South Place Chapel in Finsbury, London. After one of his sons died, Conway abandoned theism, for a more humanistic "freethought". Conway and his South Place congregation soon withdrew from fellowship with the Unitarian Church. In 1868 Conway was one of four speakers at the first open public meeting in support of women's suffrage in Great Britain. Conway's many literary and intellectual friends included Charles Dickens, Robert Browning, Thomas Carlyle, Charles Lyell, and Charles Darwin. From Moncure Conway's memoirs: "One of my earliest friendships in London was formed with William Allingham, a poet of too fine a strain for popularity. My first knowledge of him was through Emerson, who read his wonderful poem "The Touchstone" in the town hall at Concord to the citizens who had assembled at the hour when John Brown was executed in Virginia. The poem was supposed to be by Emerson, and went the rounds of the press with his name. Allingham was on the staff of Fraser's Magazine, to which I too was a contributor. / Allingham was in every way a charming man, and we became attached to him. He was as thoroughly versed in Emerson and Hawthorne and Thoreau and Dr. Holmes as if he had grown up in Boston; he was a rationalist without aggressiveness, able to recognise every poetic legend in Catholicism." An interesting association. ; Signed by Author
Price:
299.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Allwohn, Adolf DER MYTHOS BEI SCHELLING Charlottenburg Rolf Heise 1927 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo 1 p.l. & 78 pages; Publisher's printed wrappers. Published as Kant-studien. Ergänzungshefte,; 61.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
9.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Allwood, Martin S 20TH CENTURY SCANDINAVIAN POETRY Stockholm Kooperativa Forbundets Bokforlag 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket The Development of Poetry in Iceland, Denmark, Norway,Sweden, Finland ; 1900 - 1950 . Former owner's names on front endpapers, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding in dustjacket with light edgewear, toned at spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Amado, Jorge THE TWO DEATHS OF QUINCAS WATERYELL New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo Clean and tight in original decorative boards in bright fresh dustjacket. Translated From The Portuguese By Barbara Shelby. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci. (White area at top of image is a reflection from mylar cover.) After leaving his prim and proper family Joaquim Soares da Cunha adapts to a lowly life amid prostitutes, beggars and pimps, taking the name Quincas Wateryell. After dying and being laid to rest in garments that he would have worn in his earlier life, Joaquim seems to come alive again, and his street friends take him on a journey to relive his old times, before he dies yet again. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Anacreon Gli amori di Anacreonte o sia collezione delle sue odi di amoroso argomento Tradotte dal conte Xaverio Broglio d'Ajano Place Not Identified Publisher Unstated 1790 First Edition Softcover Very Good Square 8vo 2 p.l. & 92 pages; Very scarce first edition of Count Xaverio Broglio d'Ajano's verse translation of odes by Anacreon into Italian. It was probably printed somewhere in Italy around 1790, though there is no date printed. It probably was made in the Marche, near Macerata, where the translator was a Senator in the Repubblica romana. (The date comes from a catalogue entry in the database of the Istituto Centrale per il Catalogo Unico delle biblioteche italiane e per le informazioni bibliografiche - ICCU). This handsome octavo version was printed to celebrate the wedding of Carlo Teodoro Antici de' marchesi di Pesci and donna Marianna Mattei de' duchi di Giove - which does contribute some element of precision to the estimate of its date of issue. It is bound in jolly contemporary wrappers with a printed floral pattern. This is a large copy in original condition, with large margins - at least a few fore-edges show deckles. A few leaves of the high-quality laid paper have a blue tinge; 220 years ago, this may have been printed on special blue paper. The long-lived translator, born a Count in 1749, had to wait nearly forty years to see a regularly published version of this text (published in small 24mo format: (Verona : tipografia di Pietro Bisesti, 1829). This rare undated first edition from about 1790 is not in OCLC, none in the British Library, none in the French Bibliotheque Nationale. ICCU database locates two copies: (Accademia Georgica - Treia; and Biblioteca internazionale La Vigna - Vicenza). A clean unmarked copy, with some splitting to the gutter hinge of the front wrapper, but still attached. Handsome and rare. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
224.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Andersen, H. C Eventyr og Historier - 2 Volumes Kjobenhavn Gyldendalske Boghandel 1935 Stiff Wrappers Very Good+ 8vo med tegninger af Vilhelm Pedersen. Illustrations throughout. Original publisher's pictorial wrappers. Original owner's name (1935). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Annenkov, P. V. The Extraordinary Decade - Literary Memoirs Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1968 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo Publisher's green cloth. An excellent copy, in the dust jacket. A useful contribution to the extensive Russian literature and history publications from the University of Michigan Press, edited by Arthur P. Mendel. Translated by Irwin R. Titunik. Pavel Vasilyevich Annenkov [1813 – 1887] was a significant Russian literary critic and memoirist. After attending the philological faculty of St Petersburg University in the late 1830s - Annenkov met Vissarion Belinsky, Alexander Herzen, Mikhail Bakunin and Ivan Turgenev, with whom he became lifelong friends. In the 1840s he went abroad and formed a close relationship with Nikolai Gogol. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|