The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

19th Century

Childrens and Juvenile:19th Century

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anonymous CHILD'S OWN BOOK OF ANIMALS
New York Hurst & Co. 1900 Hardcover Very Good 4to 
1900 edition. One page stories about animals. Many b&w illustrations. Cloth spine over boards with handsome full-color cover of St. Bernard Dog. Pages evenly browned, chip in front free end paper. No date, but published around the turn of the century.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bérenger, Laurent-Pierre LA MORALE EN ACTION - ou, Élite de faits mémorables et d'ánecdotes instructives
Londres No Publisher Listed 1803 Hardcover Very Good 12mo 
viii & 423 pages; Contemporary full sheep, marbled covers, flat spine decoratively paneled and stamped in gilt, title on red leather label, marbled endpapers. An early edition of this French classic of moral education and etiquette, usually attributed to Laurent-Pierre Bérenger (1749-1822). The book's application and intention is stated at length in the extended subtitle: "propre à faire aimer la sagesse, à former le coeur des jeunes gens par l’exemple de toutes les vertus, et à orner leur esprit des souvenirs de l’histoire : ouvrage utile aux élèves des écoles militaires, des lycées et maisons déducation de l’un et l’autre sexes." This edition may or may not have been printed, or at least published in London, as suggested by the title page. The French revolution and subsequent rise of Napoleon had certainly created a diaspora of French aristocrats whose children required education and moral instruction. The influence of the book can be inferred from the many later editions, including a version with a very similar title attributed to. In addition, the great French literary figure and book collector Charles Nodier published a new version: La Morale en action :nouveau choix de bons exemples tirés des rapports." And there was even a stage production lampooning the title - by Ferdinand de Villeneuve, "La morale en action, comédie-vaudeville en un acte." A decent copy, with rubbing to the binding, wear to the corners, minor toning to the endpapers and text throughout, but still intact and handsome. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cupples, Mrs. George ; et al. FOUND AFLOAT and Other Stories
Edinburgh Johnstone, Hunter and Co. 1867 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
viii, 328, 16 (ads) pages; Wonderful illustrations after engravings. Decorative brown cloth beautifully stamped in gilt and blind on spine and front cover, stamped in blind on rear cover. Cloth worn at lower corners, Prize bookplate on pastedown. A very nice bright example of this charming 19th century childrens book. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Eliot, Samuel POETRY FOR CHILDREN
Boston Boston Public Schools 1879 Hardcover Near Fine 8vo 
xii, 241-327 pages; 1879 Boston Public Schools edition. Includes classic poems such as "John Barleycorn" & "Casablanca". 15 b&w illustrations A curious book comprising only the preliminaries and pages 241 to 347. This abridged edition issued "For Use in the Boston Public Schools." An unusually Fine copy of this tasteful volume of poetry selected for the use of school children, nicely designed from the binding to the layout of the text. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fouque, Friedrich De La Motte ; Illustrated by Gordon Browne SINTRAM AND HIS COMPANIONS AND UNDINE
London Gardner, Darton and Company 1896 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Blue cloth decorated in black and gold depicting a knight on horseback on front cover. Profusely illustrated with a frontispiece and drawings by Gordon Browne. Rubbed at head and heel of spine and corners, former owner's last name on front pastedown endpaper, free endpapers toned. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gallaudet, Rev. T. H JOSEPH
New York American Tract Society 1834 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
Scripture Biography for the Young with Critical Illustrations and Practical Remarks. Two engraved plates and several text illustrations. Dark brown cloth with decorative blindstamping on front & rear boards, with gilt lettering & decorative stamping on the spine. Scattered foxing, otherwise a very nice clean, bright copy. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gallaudet, Rev. Thomas Hopkins THE CHILD'S BOOK ON THE SOUL - Two Parts in One. Fifth Edition, with questions
Hartford Belknap & Hamersley 1839 Flexible covers Very Good 16mo 
viii & 70; v & 79 pages; 1839 edition published by Belknap & Hamersley. Publisher's binding: flexible boards with yellow paper covers printed in black, blue-green cloth spine. Title printed on the front cover, publisher's ads for "Valuable School Books" on the rear cover. Frontispiece (woodcut depicting a young boy holding this book) and 10 full-page woodcut plates. In many respects, a splendid and nicely preserved copy of this classic by Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet -- Principal of the American Asylum for the Deaf and Dumb. (Gallaudet University was named to honor him). There is a neatly written pencil inscription on the front free endpaper "Presented to Edwin Heald by His Mother of Mason Village NH 1841" -- facing this is a bookseller's printed label: "J. P. Emery, Bookseller & Stationer, and dealer in Paper Hangings, Manchester, N. H." There is a moderate ink stain affecting the upper margin of the rear cover, extending to the rear endpapers and the final 15 leaves of the text. At its worst, this stain affects the running titles, upper margin, and the topmost line of the text of these leaves (and a portion of the upper blank margin of the final plate of the interesting series of ten). For an ink stain, this is not particularly dark or destructive; the little bit of affected text is easily legible through the tea-colored stain, nor is there any brittleness imparted to the rear cover, endpaper or the 16 affected leaves. See Rosenbach 756 and Osborne II, 757 for earlier editions. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ker, David FROM THE HUDSON TO THE NEVA With Thirty-four illustrations
Boston D. Lothrop & Company 1883 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
284 & [4, ads] pages; Publisher's mauve cloth, pictorially stamped in brown, black and gilt. Minor wear to the corners, with short splits at the top and bottom half inch portions of the front gutter where it meets the spine, which is slightly faded. An agreeable copy, clean and tight. A copy of some documentary interest, as this is one of the two copies deposited in the Library of Congress for American copyright -- with the oval stamp of the L.C. Copyright Office, dated Aug. 31, 1883, on the title page. The other marks are limited to the small letters "LC" perforated at the foot of the title page (the perforated initials are repeated at the foot of page 99), a pencil note "Copy 2" at the foot of the title, a pencil accession inscription on the verso of the title page (which has been erased and cancelled with an "X" in black ink), two surplus-duplicate stamps from the Library of Congress on the front free endpaper, and minor evidence of the removal of a bookplate from the front paste down. There are no other marks, no spine numbers, card pockets, etc. David Ker was one of the greatest of the late Victorian authors of books for boys, and is remembered for classics including "On the Road to Khiva" and "Cossack and Czar." This title, "From the Hudson to the Neva" seems particularly scarce, and it is a pleasure to offer one of the two official U.S. copyright copies, especially as this title has American interest: the young hero, Jack Jarvis, is plucked from the East River in New York by the crew of an ocean-going vessel who witness his fearless attempt to rescue the drowning dog of a crippled beggar girl. Jack is hired on the spot by the Captain as "the sort a man wants about him," and his adventures begin. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Miller, Olive Thorne FUNNY FRIENDS OR QUEER PETS AT MARCY'S
New York E. P. Dutton 1892 Hardcover Very Good 
1892 edition in delightful pictorial cloth binding. Illustrated with wonderful drawings by J. C. Beard. In this entertaining narrative, Miller manages to present a large amount of material on nature and natural history in a story style appealing to children ( as well as adults). Nice Victorian binding and illustrations; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Sumner, Mrs. George WALTER AND HIS NURSE
London T. Nelson and Sons 1885 Hardcover Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Short story about a boy and his nurse, by the author of "Our Holiday in the East," "Margaret Warner," etc. Frontispiece; blue cloth pictorial binding with green, red, and yellow floral decoration on covers. Former owner's name on front pastedown in pencil. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various Authors STORIES OF ANIMALS
Philadelphia Perkinpine and Higgins 1869 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Brown cloth with gilt lettering & many excellent wood engraved illustrations. Previous owner's inscription, Very Good.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie