|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Bacheller, Irving THE MASTER OF SILENCE - A Romance New York C. L. Webster & Co 1892 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo Fiction, Fact, and Fancy Series; 176 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front board and decorative stamping in darker green. Gilt flaked from spine letters and minor rubbing at spine ends, otherwise Very Good+. Author's first book, Master of Silence involves extrasensory perception, mystery, and Gothic elements. The protagonist Kendrick Lane is a mind reader who works for a cotton merchant in London. He travels to New York to help an unfamiliar uncle work through a mystery with "consequences of great importance to me and to mankind." Listed in both Wright's American Fiction and Bleiler's Guide to Supernatural Fiction. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
64.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Browning, Robert LA SAISIAZ - The Two Poets of Croisic London Smith, Elder, & Co. 1878 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 8vo x, 202, 2 pages; (Broughton A108) Clean and tight in original binding of bevelled green cloth with tripled borders & gilt lettering. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Carroll, Lewis SYLVIE AND BRUNO CONCLUDED London Macmillan & Company 1893 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket 1893 FIRST EDITION. Red Octavo cloth. FINE in the scarce Dust Jacket chipped at extremeties. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE (as detailed below). The dust jacket has the usual brittleness and consequent chipping. The front flap is detached from the front panel, with some loss along the fold (as much as a 1/4" wide at the top). The front panel has minor chipping along the top edge, and much more chipping along the bottom edge -- with chipping (involving minor loss) along a 2" portion at the center of its gutter margin with the spine -- there is a crease,with a 1" tear extending from the center of the gutter into the front panel (very little loss, if any). The spine ends are both chipped, with slightly irregular margins. Lost material totals about 1/8" along thebottom, but at least 1/4" along the top of the spine. There is a single vertical break extending across thewhole spine, at the bottom third. Very little loss along this break (possibly some at the gutter margin of theaffected portion of the spine where it should join the rear panel). All the printing of the title and the decorative device at the upper is intact and unaffected by any problems. There are four small waterspots clustered near the break around the bottom third of the spine -- each isabout the size of a mature pea.The rear panel is integral with the spine (except along the gutter margin with the portion of the spine underthe vertical break described above). There is minor chipping at the bottom confined to the vicinity of thecorner. At the top, the chipping extends from the gutter about 2 inches towards the center of the panel. The rear flap is integral with the rear panel -- (with two small chips missing from the center of the hinge, andjust a hint of chipping along the bottom edge). Under the jacket, the binding is fresh, and the gilt edges also fresh. The original black endpapers are fine(except for a tiny point missing at the upper corner of the front free-endpaper). The advertising leaf from Christmas 1893 (usually laid in, containing Lewis Carroll's request that owners send back copies of the 60th thousand of "Through the Looking Glass") is NOT present. This copy does have the mistake in the Table of Contents concerning the beginning of Chapter VIII on page 110 rather than 113 -- signifying the first issue of the first edition.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Davis, Richard Harding ; Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson ABOUT PARIS New York Harper & Brothers 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 12mo x & 219 pages; Publisher's pale blue cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt, with decorative stamping in gilt, red and cream. A bit toned at the spine, Former owner's last name in pencil on ffep. Wonderful illustrations throughout by Charles Dana Gibson. BAL 4519. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Doyle, Arthur Conan THE EXPLOITS OF BRIGADIER GERARD [First Edition] New York D. Appleton Co 1896 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine 8vo (xiv), 361, (1) pages; 1896 First American Edition. Published by Appleton. Near Fine, neat former owner's name on 2nd blank. These are the adventurous tales of Etienne Gerard, a French officer during the Napoleonic Wars. Twenty-four illustrations by W. B. Wollen. Burgundy cloth, decorated and lettered in silver and gilt. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Field, Roswell Martin IN SUNFLOWER LAND Stories of God's Own Country Chicago F. J. Schulte & Company 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 257 & [2, ads] pages; Publisher's pale green cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt on the spine, and gilt, with touches of black and darker green on the front cover -- with sunflower motif, lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut and untrimmed -- a handsome nineties decorative cloth binding, in an excellent state of preservation. There is light rubbing to the spine's extremities (no breaks, chips or tears, just a visible erosion of the pale green color to the fabric) ; there is similar light rubbing visible at the points of the boards' corners, and one tiny point along the rear gutter of the spine. The original plain laid endpapers are clean and unmarked, with perfect hinges, no signatures or marks of any sort. The gilt top edges, and the deckle edges left untrimmed are fresh, and free from dust or soiling. A superior copy of this scarce first book by Roswell Martin Field, best remembered as the brother of the poet, columnist (and book collector) Eugene Field. The author and his brother were born in St. Louis, where their father, the elder roswell Martin Field, is remembered as the lawyer who represented Dred Scott in his unsuccesful suit to win his freedom from slavery (the Supreme Court's infamous denial of Dred Scott's claim was a major cause of the Civil War. Collectors of Eugene Field will recall Roswell Field for his memoir of his recently-deceased brother published in the 1896 "Love-affairs of a Bibliomaniac" and the brothers joint-book: "Echoes from the Sabine Farm. " Stories of Kansas and the midwest. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
99.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Gasparin, Madame the Countess De VESPER New York Robert Carter & Brothers 1863 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo Translated from the French by Mary L. Booth. Original green cloth binding, decoratively blindstamped. Previous owner's inscription on ffep, scattered foxing, marginal chip at top edge of table of contents page otherwise Very Good. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Gould, George M An Autumn Singer Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1897 Hardcover Very Good 12mo 163 pages; Publisher's beige rough linen, decoratively stamped and lettered in maroon and yellow. Spine a bit rubbed, very light soiling to covers. Inscribed on the front free-endpaper by the author: "Lelia / With Love of Brother George / Nov 20, '96." A volume of poems by Dr. George Milbry Gould was born in 1848, after degrees from Wesleyan University and Harvard Divinity School, in 1888 Gould received an M.D. degree from Jefferson Medical College, followed a year later by an A.M. degree from Ohio Wesleyan. Gould settled in Philadelphia where he specialized in ophthalmology. In addition to his ophthalmological practice, Gould was an active writer and editor. Among his more notable accomplishments were the compilation of medical dictionaries (continued today by Blackiston's New Gould Medical Dictionary), and his editorship of the Philadelphia Medical Journal, American Medicine, and Medical News. Under Gould's direction the Association of Medical Librarians (later the Medical Library Association) was formed. besides the New Gould Medical Dictionary, he is remembered as the author of "Anomalies and Curiosities of Medicine." Gould was a colleague of the well known Philadelphia Doctor and writer S. Weir Mitchell, whose influence may have had something to do with Gould's own extra-medical writing career. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Hoppin, Augustus A FASHIONABLE SUFFERER, Or Chapters from Life's Comedy Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1883 Hardcover Good+ 8vo Original owner's name on ffep. Pictorial cloth binding with dogwood flowers, worn at head and heel of spine with some light soiling and faint stain near top of spine. Title page has a 1" split at lower left edge. A satirical story of a socialite who despite a delicate nature (or possibly a tendency toward anorexia nervosa) orchestrates a busy social calendar for herself. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
15.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Howitt, Mary LOVE AND MONEY - An Every Day Tale New York D. Appleton & Co 1844 Hardcover Good+ 8vo Tales for the People and their Children; 1844 (NY, Appleton). Blue decoratively blindstamped cloth with gilt spine decoration and handcolored frontispiece engraving. Scattered foxing, lacks free endpapers, top of title trimmed. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Hugo, Victor The Alps and the Pyrenees London Bliss, Sands & Co. 1898 Hardcover Very Good 12mo xviii & 354 pages; Translated from the French by John Manson. Publisher's light green polished buckram, lettered and stamped in gilt, top edges gilt, others trimmed rough. An attractive copy with the spine uniformly toned to tan; the sunning is less consistent to the front cover, which also shows a minor bump to the lower corner and a faint mark along the fore-edge and a couple of faint spots. Minor transfer toning to the endpapers, but the hinges are sound, with no trace of cracking or weakness, and the only mark of any sort is a neat signature lightly penciled along the top blank margin of the title page. With the Preface by Algernon Charles Swinburne. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Hunt, Leigh A DAY BY THE FIRE And Other Papers, hitherto Uncollected Boston Roberts Brothers 1870 Hardcover Very Good+ 368 pages; A wonderful collection of essays on myriad subject -- fairies, satyrs, nymphs, mermaids, giants, aeronautics, bull fighting, etc. Very small chip at rear top of spine, otherwise clean, tight, bright in original green cloth binding with blind ruling to boards and gilt lettering at spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
James, Henry THE AWKWARD AGE New York Harper and Brothers 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo Original brown cloth with gilt lettering on front and rear cover. First edition, first issue, measuring 1 5/8" thick. Paper over rear internal hinge starting, some minor wear at head & tail of spine. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
44.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Kipling, Rudyard THE SEVEN SEAS London Methuen 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 230 pages; First Edition. Methuen, London. Original red polished buckram with gilt lettering at spine, tope edge gilt, foredge untrimmed. Former owner's name on front pastedown, title toned (offset from clipping laid-in), halftitle and rear blank foxed. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Klopstock, Friedrich Gottlieb & Margaretha MEMOIRS OF FREDERICK AND MARGARET KLOPSTOCK Bath Richard Cruttwell 1810 Hardcover Near Fine 8vo xiv, 242, (1) pages; 1810 hardcover (Bath, Cruttwell). Translated from the German, by the author of Fragments in Prose and Verse . Printed by Richard Cruttwell . Bath; and sold by Cadell and Davies, Strand; Hatchard, Piccadilly, London; and S. Cheyne, Edinburgh. Contemporary calf, red leather spine label w/ gilt lettering. Translated and edited by Elizabeth Smith, and based on letters give her by Dr Mummsen of Altona. Elizabeth Smith (1776-1806) was an oriental scholar and philologist of some repute. Friedrich Klopstock was noted for his religious epic 'Der Messias' of 1748. Former owner's name "Hooper - Densley" on ffep. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Locker, Frederick PATCHWORK London Smith, Elder & Co 1879 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Octavo 19th century bookplate on endpaper.; Bound in green cloth with black borders & decorative gilt device & lettering. Written by the poet and noted book collector Frederick Locker [1821-1895] ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
54.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Magnusson, G. ; and G. Thordarson GRETTIS SAGA Copenhagen Berlingske Bogtrykkeri Ved N. H. Stenderup 1859 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo viii, 208; (2), 234, (2) pages; Oversat af G. Thordarson. Udgivet af det Nordiske Literatur-Samfund. Two volumes bound as one in full morocco calf with raised bands, extensive gilt decoration at spine & gilt borders & heraldic device on front & rear covers, interior gilt dentelles. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Bookplate (gift of Library of Count Riant) with release stamp. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Mayo, Sarah C. Edgarton Selections from the WRITINGS OF MRS. SARAH C. EDGARTON MAYO - With a Memoir, by Her Husband Boston A. Tompkins 1849 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 12mo viii, [9]-432 pages; Publisher's brown cloth, decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt on the spine, pale yellow endpapers. Steel-engraved portrait of Sarah Mayo as frontispiece. A sound and attractive copy, with rubbing and minor chipping to the corners and the spine ends, and foxing largely confined to the endpapers, and particularly the binder's blank leaves between the endpapers and the text block, and the frontispiece and its tissue guard. Mrs. Mayo wrote for publication in several of the magazines of the day, especially the "Lady's Repository," and edited the "Rose of Sharon" annual gift book. She spent her married life in Gloucester, Massachusetts, as the wife of the pastor of the Independent Christian Society. Her husband gathered these works for posthumous publication, several had not been previously published. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
McKeag, Anna Jane ; "A Girl of Fourteen" IN THE BRAVE DAYS OF OLD - A TALE OF ROMAN TIMES Washington, PA Will T. Creigh's Print 1879 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo 95 pages; 12mo. Green cloth binding, boards have ruled borders with decorative devices at corners in blind, gilt lettering at front board. Small tear to cloth at base of spine, light toning to endpapers. Preface signed by "A. J. M." - Anna Jane McKeag who became an instructor at Wilson College, Chambersburg, PA in 1892. After earning a PhD at University of Pennsylvania in 1900, she subsequently became Professor of Philosophy and Dean of Wilson College in 1902. She then spent some years at Wellesley as Professor of Philosophy, but returned to Wilson College in 1912 to become the first woman President of the College. In 1915 she returned to Wellesley where she served as full professor of education until 1932. McKeag was an ardent supporter of Women's suffrage. This is a very scarce work of juvenilia by an important woman educator. ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Price:
249.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|