The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 FATHER KEMP'S OLD FOLKS CONCERT TUNES
Boston Oliver Ditson & Co. 1874 Blue Wrappers Very Good- 
; Oblong 8vo; A collection of the most favorite tunes of Billings, Swan, Holden, and others; to which is added a variety of anthems and choruses, and divers patriotic and other songs of the greatest and best composers. Kemp was a major figure in 19th century American popular music. He first organized singing gatherings based on the revival of neglected old-time songs, these eventually grew into a national phenomenon, making Kemp and his Old Folks a household word. Blue pictorial wrappers chipped at spine. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 1989 ALUMNI DIRECTORY - 100th Anniversary Edition - HARVARD UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
White Plains Bernard C. Harris Publishing 1989 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 392 pages; Clean and tight in original burgundy cloth binding with bright gilt lettering at spine and front cover. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 VISITS TO ANCIENT CAITHNESS
Caithness Field Club 1976 0950555002 Third Edition Paperback 
32 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HISTORIC HOMES OF THE "OLD SOUTH"
Nashville Ladies Hermitage Association 1951 Paperback Very Good- 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Oblong quarto in original pictorial stiff wrappers. Wonderful drawings of many historic homes in Tennessee, Mississippi and Virginia. A few pencil notes on last blank page. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Rotunda - UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA Lithograph
Landmark Publishing 2000 Print Near Fine 
Campus Images VA993 ; 8vo ; This is the print only (matted, but not framed). Limited-edition series signed and numbered (#126/999). Print is 14" x 10" -- matting measures 22" x 14". The original art, from which this image is reproduced, is a hand rendered pen and ink, expertly colored by professional illustrators. It was masterfully reproduced on archival quality paper. 
Price: 37.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY, Washington DC -- UNFRAMED
Keepstone LLC 2001 Print Very Good 
8vo ; Grab your Georgetown Hoyas Unframed Lithograph. This item is just the print alone, no matting, no frame, etc. Lithograph is 14 inches wide x 10 inches high. 
Price: 22.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 XXIV DECJI OKTOBARSKI SALON Primenjena umetnost
Beograde Muzej primenjene umetnosti 1987 8674150047 Paperback Near Fine 
Serbo-Croatian Edition; 8vo ; 31 pages; Clean and tight in original orange pictorial wrappers. Illustrations of artwork throughout. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 50 ANS D'ART MODERNE - Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Bruxelles, 1958
Bruxelles Expositions Internationales Beaux-Arts 1958 Second Edition Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good+ 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 226 pages; Catalogue from the extremely important Modern Art Exhibition from 17 Avril - 19 Octobre 1958 at the Palais International Des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles. Clean and tight in original white pictorial wrappers with cover art by Julian Key. Eight page addenda printed on glossy stock laid-in. Lengthy essay by Em Langui, alphabetical listing of artists with biographical details and notes on their works, 32 colour plates and 8 full page black and white plates, plus an additional 223 pages of black & white illustrations. 
Price: 22.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 XXV DECJI OKTOBARSKI SALON Primenjena umetnost 6 Oktobar - 30 Oktobar 1988
Beograde Muzej primenjene umetnosti 1988 8674150098 Paperback Near Fine 
Serbo-Croatian Edition; 8vo ; 24 pages; Clean and tight in original green and white glossy pictorial wrappers. Illustrations of artwork throughout. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE TRAVELER'S ATLAS A GEOGRAPHIC HANDBOOK - Soft Red Leather Binding
New York Graphic Image 1998 Full Leather Fine 
8vo ; A wonderful "Pocket Atlas" with color maps of countries, regions and major cities and tourist attractions, useful reference information and blank pages at the rear for notes. Bound in full flexible red leather with gilt edges and a silk ribbon marker. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 POPULATION SCHEDULES, 1800-1870 - Volume Index to Counties and Major Cities
Washington National Archives 1951 Paperback Very Good+ 
4to 11" - 13" tall; This publication was Number 8 of the National Archives Special Lists and is an index for the census information available for counties and cities within each state. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 LINDERHOF CASTLE - The Official Guide to the Castle
Munich 1962 Original Wrappers Very Good 
; B&W Photographs; Octavo; 32, 16 pages; Original printed wrappers. 1962 printing. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE SIEGE OF CHARLESTON, April 1780. Action at Combahee Bluff, August 1782
New Haven Yale University Press 1995 Map Very Good+ 
Facsimile Maps; 8vo ; A cream coloured stiff folder with the two facsimile American Revolution maps from the Map Collection of Yale Univeristy Library and a printed full page description of the maps and the military action they describe. One map measures 9 x 11 inches; the other 15 x 19 1/2 inches. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 SIX POPULAR CARD GAMES Auction Bridge, Cribbage, Five Hundred, Pinochle, Pitch, Solitaire
Cincinnati US Playing Card Company 1921 Second Edition Booklet Very Good 
8vo ; 30, (2) pages; Contents clean and unmarked in original pictorial wrappers with wonderful 1920s image of three tables of card players on front cover. A thirty page booklet on how to play the six card games listed in the title. Two pages of ads at rear. Light dust soiling to covers, otherwise Very Good condition. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 EDWIN HUBBELL CHAPIN
1884 Pamphlet Good 
; 8vo; CHAPIN was a clergyman, born in Union Village, New York, 29 December, 1814. He received his early training at the Bennington, Vermont, seminary. He became editor of "The Magazine and Advocate," a periodical devoted to the interests of Universalism. Ex-library (NYPL & LC duplicate release stamps). Missing front wrapper, small paper defect in next to last leaf, still legible. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 HOW TO ENTERTAIN WITH CARDS Private Parties, Public Parties, Social Clubs
Cincinnati U.S. Playing Card Company 1921 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
8vo ; 43, (2) pages; This charming 1920s booklet recommends card parties for entertaining at home. Small wonder given the publisher manufactures playing cards! Not only do they suggest particular card games and provide the rules for such; there are also suggestions for party decorations, menus, seating arrangement, prizes and ideas for a number of "theme parties" such as Quaker, Japanese, Roses, Seashore, Automobile, and Lawn parties. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE NURSERY, A MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR YOUNGEST READERS
Boston John L. Shorey 1871 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
; 8vo; Volume IX. Minor wear at head of spine. Profusely illustrated with woodcuts (full page and partial page) 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Tercentenary Celebration of the Birth of Shakespeare
Boston For the Society, By George C. Rand and Avery 1864 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Tall 8vo; 71 pages; By the New-England Historic-Genealogical Society, at Boston, Mass, April 23, 1864 Publisher's dark maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on the front cover and spine, chocolate brown endpapers, edges decoratively stained red. Spine ends eroded, front hinge rubbed, with some insect damage to the front cover. Owner's signature at the head of the title page, small bookplate on the front paste down endpaper. Still, a sound copy -- 300 copies printed of this American tercentenary tribute to Shakespeare (including 25 on large paper). 
Price: 59.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 PRE-COLUMBIAN SCULPTURE IN WOOD, SHELL AND BONE FROM PERU A.D. 500 to 1530
Emmerich Gallery 1966 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Near Fine 
Square 8vo; A special exhibition continuing through October 15, 1966. 24 pages, 49 large photographs. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS OF YALE UNIVERSITY
Yale University 1979 Paperback Fine 

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 RIETVELD, 1924, SCHRODER HUIS
Utrecht Reflex 1985 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo ; Text in English, Dutch, German and French. Illustrations throughout. A reprint of a wonderful constructivist catalogue. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTURAL HISTORIANS VOLUME 63 NUMBER 4 DECEMBER 2004
Society of Architectural Historians 3896745522 Paperback Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 94 pages; Articles include Leon Battista Alberti and the Homogeneity of Space by Branko Mitrovic; Styling Japan: The Case of Josiah Conder and the Museum at Ueno, Tokyo by Alice Y. Tseng; Frank Lloyd Wright's Annie M. Pfeiffer Chapel for FLorida Southern College by Joseph Siry; Cardinal Pamphij Builds a Palace by Stephanie Leone, etc. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 7. IPARI TEXTILMUVESZETI BIENNALE Savaria Muzeum, Szombathely, 1985. junius 28-augusztus 1-ig (Catalogues of the museums in County Vas) (Hungarian Edition)
Szombathely Savaria Muzeum 1985 9630165708 Paperback Very Good 
8vo ; 48 pages 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 FAMOUS INTRODUCTIONS TO SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS BY THE NOTABLE EDITORS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
New York Dodd, Mead and company 1906 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good 
8vo ; xxxiv, 268 pages; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding, with a small scrape to cloth at bottom of spine. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 (Sweden), Nationalmuseum BOKMALNINGAR FRAN MEDELTID OCH RENASSANS I NATIONALMUSEI SAMLINGAR En konstbok fran Nationalmuseum
Stockholm Raben & Sjogren 1979 9129531519 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Swedish Edition; Autograph; 8vo ; 159 pages; Inscribed by author & wife on ffep. Clean and tight in original binding in edgeworn dustjacket. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (Wodehouse, P.G.) ; Barry Day & Tony Ring P.G. WODEHOUSE IN HIS OWN WORDS
Woodstock Overlook Press 2003 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo ; Clean and tight in original cream and orange binding in the delightful pictorial dustjacket by Andrzej Klimowski. A saprkling collection of excerpts from Wodehouse's own writings... that reveals a wonderfully entertaining gloss of his life story. This unorthodox biography is arranged in chapters that move from childhood, to school years, to the various preoccupations of the grown man. A linking narrative supplied by Barry Day with Tony Ring brilliantly ties all the material together. This book was published as part of the series The Collector's Wodehouse by Overlook Press. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 A. L. Scovill & Company FARMERS & MECHANICS ALMANAC 1871
Cincinnati and New York A. L. Scovill & Company 1871 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 
; 8vo 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Aaron, Hank HITTING
Los Angeles Audio Sports Inc. 1973 First Edition Pamphlet Near Fine 
Record / Booklet on Baseball Fundamentals; Booklet printed on photographic paper stock with step-by-step photographs of Aaron demonstrating his hitting style. Accompanied by an audio record featuring Hank Aaron. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Abadie, Daniel; Pierre Sterckx PICASSO SCULPTEUR
Paris Beaux Arts Collection 2000 Paperback Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Essay by Daniel Abadie titled Picasso l'Homme, Picasso l'Oeuvre; essay by Pierre Sterckx titled Picasso, l'Acrobat et le Bricoleur; 32 pages of colour plates of Picasso's sculptural works printed on glossy photographic stock. Text in French. This publication by Beaux Art was issued on the occasion of the Exposition Picasso Sculpteur organized by the Braubourg Center at MNAM in 2000, but does not appear to be the official catalogue of the exhibition. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Abbott, Harold A CINE TITLING SIMPLIFIED
London Link House Publications 1936 First Edition; Second Printing Stiff wrappers Near Fine 
; Octavo; 83 pages; 1936 (hardcover, Link House). A Near FINE copy in pictorial card covers. 83pp, plates, index, cinematography related ads 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Abboud, A. Robert ; [SIGNED] MONEY IN THE BANK - How Safe Is It?
Homewood Irwin Professional Pub 1988 1556230702 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the ffep to Kay Graham. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. Former First Chicago Corp. CEO Bob Abboud describes what really goes on in the front office of a major bank and reviews how the banking system evolved and questions the safety of current banking practices.; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abed Al-Siamih Abu Omar Traditional Palestinian Embroidery and Jewelry
Jerusalem Al Shark 1986 Hardcover Fine 
4to; About the costumes and jewelry traditionally made and worn by Palestinians. Beautifully illustrated with numerous full-color photographs. Text is in English and Arabic. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abell, Walter REPRESENTATION AND FORM A Study of Aesthetic Values in Representation
New York Charles Scribners 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 172 pages; Contents clean and tight in original tan cloth binding with brown lettering. Cloth dust-soiled. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Abgarian, G. W THE MATENADARAN
Erevan Armenian State Publishing House 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
; 8vo; 67pp B&W illustrations and photos, plus 18 color plates. Dual language edition in English and Armenian on opposite pages. The Matenadaran in Erevan ia a major respository of early Armenian manuscripts. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 About, Edmond Hand-Book of SOCIAL ECONOMY or The WORKER'S A B C
New York Appleton 1873 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
; 8vo; Worn at head & tail of spine, otherwise a Very Good copy Written by a French novelist and journalist with progressive leanings. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abramovitz, Moses Thinking About Growth And Other Essays on Economic Growth and Welfare
Cambridge University Press 1989 0521333962 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Studies in Economic History and Policy: USA in the Twentieth Century; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 396 pages; The essays in this book explore the forces behind modern economic growth and, in particular, the causes of the extraordinary surge of growth since the Second World War. The introductory essay is an extended treatment of the current views of economists on the growth process and its causes. Other essays consider the contributions of capital formation, education, and the changing character of industries and occupations. These essays disclose the central role of technological progress, take up the relations of science, technology, and business, and discuss the conditions that make for investment in research and the widespread exploitation of new knowledge. They show how Japan and Europe had an unusual opportunity after the war to advance rapidly by following in paths of technology and industrial organization pursued earlier by the United States, and how a remarkable set of circumstances and policies governing trade, investment, population migration, and money worked together to sustain rapid and concerted growth for many years. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Ackerman, Phyllis WALLPAPER - Its History, Design and Use
New York Tudor Publishing 1938 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo ; Clean and tight in original burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering. Pictorial dustjacket has edgewear and rubbing. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Acland, Sir Henry W & Lord Kelvin & A MacAlister & A. Crum Brown & W Ramsay THE ROBERT BOYLE LECTURES - FIRST FIVE LECTURES DELIVERED 1892-1896
London Henry Frowde 1897 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
Former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, otherwise clean and tight in original polished brown cloth with gilt lettering at spine and gilt border on front cover. Contains the first five Robert Boyle Lectures delivered before the Oxford University Junior Scientific Club during the years 1892 - 1896. With a preface by Sir Henry W. Acland. Each lecture separately paginated - xii, 45; 57; 31; 28; 22; (2). Lectures include: Acland's Inaugural lecture largely on Robert Boyle ; Lord Kelvin on Molecular Tactics of a Crystal ; A. MacAlister on Morphological Lessons taught by Human Variations ; Alexander Crum Brown on Relation between Movements of the Eyes and Movements of the Head ; Ramsay on Position of Argon and Helium among Elements 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adair, Marian Wood WINDOW ON WASHINGTON
Marian Wood Adair 2003 Softcover Near Fine 
218 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adalid, Alberto Velasco HISTORIA DE LA ARQUITECTURA - Metodo Sintetico Analitico
Mexico Editorial Diana 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adams, Andrew N. A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF HENRY ADAMS OF BRAINTREE MASS AND HIS DESCENDANTS ALSO JOHN ADAMS OF CAMBRIDGE MASS 1632 1897
Rutland Tuttle 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
4to 11" - 13" tall; v, (3), 1238 pages; Bookplate removed from front pastedown endpaper, call number label removed from spine (ex-libris from non-circulating library), otherwise clean and tight in original burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. This massive reference on the Adams family of course includes the genealogical line of President John Adams and President John Quincy Adams. Twenty-two illustrated plates (including frontispiece) with tissue guards. 
Price: 249.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adams, Charles Francis CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS 1835-1915, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 Hardcover Very Good 
Former owner's name on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight in original black cloth binding with gilt lettering. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adams, Charlotte BARBE-CUES
House of Herbs 1947 Pamphlet Very Good 
20 pages of delicious recipes. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Adams, George Matthew ; Will Bradley ; Walt Mason UNCLE WALT - THE POET PHILOSOPHER
Chicago George Matthew Adams 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Clean and tight in original pictorial cloth binding depicting Uncle Walt holding court. The binding was designed by Will Bradley. Walt Mason, known as "Uncle Walt," is the poet from Emporia, Kansas, whose wit brought him a national reputation. He was once called the "poet laureate of American democracy." Mason wrote for the Washington News (DC). 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Adams, Henry JOHN RANDOLPH - Large Paper Limited Edition
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1898 Light brown cloth Very Good+ 
American Statesmen; 8vo ; Clean adn tight in original binding of light brown polished buckram with printed titles label at spine. No. 362 of the special Large Paper Edition limited to only 500 copies. Steel engraved illustrations with tissue guards. John Randolph (1773 – 1833) was a planter and a Congressman from Virginia, serving in the House of Representatives (1799–1813, 1815–1817, 1819–1825, 1827–1829, 1833), the Senate (1825–1827), and also as Minister to Russia (1830). After serving as President Thomas Jefferson's spokesman in the House, he broke with Jefferson in 1803 and became the leader of the "Old Republican" or "Quids" faction of the Democratic-Republican Party that wanted to restrict the role of the federal government. Specifically, Randolph promoted the Principles of '98, which said that individual states could judge the constitutionality of central government laws and decrees, and could refuse to enforce laws deemed unconstitutional. Randolph was committed to republicanism and staunch supporter of a commercial agrarian society throughout his service in Congress. He argued against debt and for the rights of the landed gentry. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adams, Henry ; edited by Worthington Chauncey Ford LETTERS OF HENRY ADAMS - 1858-1891 & 1892-1918 -- Two Volumes
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
; Octavo; Original edition (not Kraus reprint). First volume was published in 1930 (not 1st) -large octavo in original blue cloth with gilt lettering; t.e.g. Light rubbing to spine, otherwise Near Fine together with the second slightly smaller volume published in 1938 (First Edition) - Spine faded, otherwise Very Good+. Price is for the Two Volumes complete 
Price: 28.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adams, Henry C. ; Hendrik Van Loon (Illustrator) WONDER BOOK OF TRAVELLER'S TALES
New York Liveright 1942 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover edition in original black cloth binding with decorative stamping in gilt and red and bright pictorial dustjacket. Dustjacket has some shallow chipping at top of spine. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adams, Myron ; and Fred Girton THE HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE FORT SHERIDAN OFFICERS' TRAINING CAMPS [ Illinois ]
Fort Sheridan Association 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Clean and tight in original pictorial cloth binding with large gilt image of the tower at Fort Sheridan. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Adams, Ramon F. COWBOY LINGO
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1936 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo ; Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and tight in original brown cloth binding in Very Good dustjacket (not clipped). DJ has a bit of fading at spine and minor wear at spine ends. A classic of Western history; quite scarce in the DJ. 
Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Adams, Richard C. Legends of the Delaware Indians and Picture Writing
Washington, D.C. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Quarto gray-brown cloth with images of indians on front and rear boards in red and black. Cloth soiled and worn at spine ends. Original owner's bookplate on front pastedown - M.A. Low with design in the style of Howard Chandler Christy. Small damp stain at bottom outer corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight. Illustrations on almost every page. This is the very scarce first edition of Adams collection of Delaware legends. Richard C. Adams was the son of William Adams, a Delaware who became a Baptist minister in the late 1860s and served as a Pastor to the Delaware Tribe in Oklahoma in the late 1800's. 
Price: 449.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Adams, Samuel Hopkins ; Mary Austin, James Branch Cabell, et al. THE NOVEL OF TOMORROW AND THE SCOPE OF FICTION by Twelve American Novelists
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merril Company 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo ; (viii), 147 pages; Clean and tight in original printed gray boards. Contributors include Samuel Hopkins Adams, Mary Austin, James Branch Cabell, Floyd Dell, Walso Frank, Zona Gale, Joseph Hergesheimer, Harvey O'Higgins, Robert Herrick, Henry Kitchell Webster, William Allen White, and Edith Franklin Wyatt. These articles originally appeared in The New Republic along with essays by Willa Cather and by Theodore Dreiser which are not included in this work. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adams, Sidney A STUDY OF THE GROWTH OF LANGUAGE BETWEEN TWO AND FOUR YEARS
1932 Softcover Very Good 
; 8vo; 9 pages; Reprinted from the Journal of Juvenile Research, Volume XVI, No. 4, October 1932 Former owner's name (psychologist Herbert S. Conrad, former editor PSYCHOLOGICAL MONOGRAPHS, Fellow at Institute for Child Welfare, Berkeley ) 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, Sidney ANALYSIS OF VERB FORMS IN THE SPEECH OF YOUNG CHILDREN, AND THEIR RELATION TO THE LANGUAGE LEARNING PROCESS
1948 Softcover Very Good 
; 8vo; 4 pages; Also a Note on the Vocal Sounds of a Blind-Deaf Girl from The Pedagogical Seminary and Journal of Genetic Psychology, 1929, 36, 482-484 (1929) 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adams, W. H. Davenport A CONCORDANCE TO THE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE
London George Routledge and Sons 1886 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo ; (x), 495 pages; Original green cloth binding with gilt letteringand gilt decorative device. Frontispiece. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adams, William Howard THE EYE OF THOMAS JEFFERSON
Washington DC National Gallery of Art 1976 Paperback Very Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adamson, Jeremy ; & Kit Latham AMERICAN WICKER Woven Furniture from 1850 to 1930
Rizzoli Intl Pubns / Renwick Gallery 1993 0847817032 Paperback Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Clean and tight in original pictorial stiff wrappers. Illustrated catalogue for an exhibition at the Smithsonian. Adamson traces the phenomenon of wicker furniture, from its manufacture by two entrepreneurial Maine companies in the 1850s, through its use by the emerging American middle class in the late 19th century, and on to post-World War I contemporary styles. 85 black-and-white and 60 color photos of museum displays, homes, and manufacturers' catalogs, some historical. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adcock, F. E JAMES SMITH REID 1846-1926
London Humphrey Milford Amen House First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good 
; 8vo; 13 pages; From the Proceedings of the British Academy. Volume XIII. Printed by John Johnson at the University Press, Oxford. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Addington, Robert M HISTORY OF SCOTT COUNTY, VIRGINIA
Private printer [Kingsport Press, Inc.] 1932 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good+ 
8vo ; 364 pages; Former owner's brief note on ffep - "From me to you -- do you have one? / Kathleen or Ronert M. Addington," otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding. Over 150 years of Scott County history comes to life in this book -- Fort Houston on Big Meadow Creek, Daniel Boone in Clinch River Valley, Scott County Newspapers, Fort Blackmore, Rye Cove, Scott County in War Times, Boating on the CLinch and Holston, etc. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Addison, Joseph SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF JOSEPH ADDISON
Boston Ginn & Company 1905 Hardcover Very Good+ 
The Athenaeum Press Series; 8vo ; 346 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Addison, Laura M. FLUX - Reflections on Contemporary Glass
New Mexico Museum of Art 2008 0981773206 First Edition Stiff card wrappers Fine 
8vo 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Adria, Ferran & Juli Soler & Albert Adria COCINAR EN CASA
El Bulli 2003 First Edition Stiff card boards Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Clean and tight in original binding of pictorial boards with internal spiral spine. A fascinating book in which the master of molecular gastronomy presents recipes that utilize common ingredients from the grocery store to prepare rather fabulous meals. A number of excellent short-cuts and excellent demonstrations of various techniques adapted to the home kitchen that result in amazing and beautifully presented dishes. Well documented with lovely colour photographs. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aepinus ; Home, R.W. ; (Editor); P. J. Connor ( Translator ) AEPINUS'S ESSAY ON THE THEORY OF ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM
Princeton Princeton University Press 1979 0691082227 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; Franz Aepinus (1724-1802) German physicist whose surname was Hoch but who chose the Latinized version instead. This book, first published in 1759 in St. Petersburg, was one of the outstanding achievements of 18-century physics, and represented an important and innovative departure from the primarily qualitative and nonbmathematical treatments of the day due to its rigorous mathematical investigation. Includes a full English translation of Aepinus' Essay, together with an annotated bibliography of his published writings and a 224-page introductory monograph comprising a biographical outline and an extended discussion of the eighteenth-century sciences of electricity and magnetism and the place of Aepinus' work therein. Book is clean, tight, unmarked, dustjacket is nice but a little faded at spine. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Affleck, C. J. ; and B. M. Douglas CONFEDERATE BONDS AND CERTIFICATES
Boyce Carr Publishing 1960 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 38 pages; A listing with a description of the Confederate States of America bonds and certificates, showing the degree of rarity and price. More than 30 photographs of vintage bonds and certificates. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ahlberg, Alf ; [ Oswald Spengler ] VASTERLANDETS UNDERGANG OSWALD SPENGLERS FILOSOFI FRAMSTALLNING OCH KRITIK
Bokforlaget Natur Och Kultur 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
228 pages; Cream colour cloth spine over blue-green striped boards with a gilt decorative device resembling a tree on front board. Original wrappers bound in. Former owner's name and bookplate on endpapers, otherwise clean and tight in original binding. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Aikins, Herbert Austin THE PRINCIPLES OF LOGIC
New York Henry Holt and Company 1905 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo ; 499 pages; Text block is clean and tight, ink doodlings on endpapers. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Ainsworth, William Harrison ; George Cruikshank, ; Tony Johannot WINDSOR CASTLE An Historical Romance
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd 1900 Poor 
8vo ; x, 324 pages; DISBOUND. Text block clean and tightly stitched, lacks boards Free endpapers and page edges marbled. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait of Ainsworth, 18 full page engravings with tissue guards and 87 wood engravings throughout text. An excellent cadidate for rebinding, priced accordingly. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Aiton, William A HISTORY OF THE RENCOUNTER AT DRUMCLOG AND BATTLE AT BOTHWELL BRIDGE IN THE MONTH OF JUNE 1679
Hamilton W. D. Borthwick and Co. 1821 Hardcover Good+ 
With an account of what is correct, and What is Fictitious in the Tales of my Landlord, respecting these engagements, and Reflections on Politcal Subjects . The Battle of Drumclog is celebrated by some in Scotland as a victory for religious freedom over the oppressive policies of the contemporary government. Folding frontispiece plate and text block clean and tightly stitched, front board detached, backstrip and ffep lacking. Excellent candidate for rebacking. 
Price: 249.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Akat, Yucel ; Dr. Nezih Firath ; Huseyin Kocabas CATALOGUE OF GLASS in the Huseyin Kocabas Collection
Istanbul Arkeoloji Ve Sanat Yayinlari 1984 Softcover Fine 
8vo ; 72 pages of text, 45 pages of illustrations depicting more than 160 pieces. Text in both English and Turkish. Catalogue of the ancient glass collection of Huseyin Kocabas. pre-Roman and Roman glass. Description of 338 items in the collection. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Akishev, K. A ISSYK MOUND - The Art of Saka in Kazakhstan
Moscow Iskusstvo Publishers 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 130 pages; Tall narrow folio in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine in original green slipcase. 88 b&w illustrations throughout the text, plus 46 full page colour photographs. Former owner's brief inscription on front endpaper, otherwise clean and tight, slipcase is edgeworn. Descriptive text primarily in Russian, illustration captions in both Russian and English. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aksit, Ilhan ANCIENT TREASURES OF TURKEY
Istanbul Haset Kitabevi - Aksit Culture & Tourism 1985 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original red cloth binding in edgeworn dustjacket with some chipping at bottom edge of rear panel. Anatolia is home to the remains of the earliest settlements of mankind, especially the early inhabite caves of Karain, Tikalin, Beldibi and others. The next wave of civilization can be traced through the sites at Cayonu, Catalhoyuk, Hacilar, Beycesultan, Troy, Alisar and Alacahoyuk. Between 2000 BC and 1200 BC the Hittites and other migrating tribes made their impression on this many storied land. The well written informative text of this lovely book is beautifully enhanced with magnificent colour photographs throughout. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Akutagawa, Ryunosuke KAPPA (Gulliver in a Kimono) Translation and introductory notes by Seiichi Shiojiri
Abeno, Osaka, Japan Akitaya 1948 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo; 154 pages; Publisher's flexible grey boards printed in black, pictorial endpapers, in a fragile dust jacket printed in black and red on thin paper stock. This is the third printing of the first English language edition of "Kappa" -- the masterpiece of Ryunosuke Akutagawa, considered by some the father of the Japanese short story. His mother went insane shortly after his birth in 1912, so he was adopted and raised by his maternal uncle, Akutagawa Do-sho-, from whom he received the Akutagawa family name. Akutagawa published his first short story "Rashomon" in the literary magazine Teikoku Bungaku ("Imperial Literature"), while still a student. The story, based on a twelfth-century tale, is well known in the west thanks to the classic film Rashomon (1950) directed by Akira Kurosawa. The film under this title is a reasonably faithful retelling of Akutagawa's later story "In a Grove." Only the title and the frame scenes set in the Rashomon Gate are taken from Akutagawa's story, "Rashomon." Kappa (1927), one of the author's final works, is a satire based on a creature from Japanese folklore. Towards the end of his life, Akutagawa began to suffer from visual hallucinations and nervousness. He was consumed with fear that he had inherited his mother's insanity. In 1927 he tried to take his own life, together with a friend of his wife, but the attempt failed. He finally committed suicide by taking an overdose of Veronal, which had been given to him by Saito Mokichi on July 24, 1927. His final words in his will claimed he felt a "vague insecurity" (Bon'yaritoshita fuan) about the future. He was 35, and left about 150 stories. The endpapers of this fragile English translation by Seiichi Shiojiri reproduce the ink drawing of the Kappa made by the author, Ryunosuke Akutagawa. Kappa is a satire, presented as the first-person account of a madman, Patient No. 23, as transcribed by the author (who provides a brief explanatory note). The story the man tells is of winding up in 'Kappaland', a whole different world into which he fell as he chased a Kappa while on a mountain-climbing excursion. The dust jacket to this scarce edition, has Japanese characters in black and English letters in pale red. Helpfully, it supplies a descriptive subtitle: "Gulliver in a Kimono." Along these same lines, there is a quote attributed to "Time" -- ".... To American readers, Akutagawa's satire seemed almost too good to have been written by a Japanese." This Osaka edition first appeared in June, 1947; there was a second impression in November, 1947, and this third impression was published in August, 1948. This printing mentions a US distributer on the title page ["P.D. & Ione Perkins, South Pasadena, California"] Kappa achieved a wider English language distribution in 1949 with an edition from a larger Tokyo publisher, The Hokuseido Press. This is a well-preserved copy of the earlier and delicate Osaka edition, unmarked, clean and tight, in a slightly used and toned dust jacket with minor edge wear and a few tiny chips at the spine ends. Frontispiece portrait of the author, from a photograph. 
Price: 199.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Albach, James R. ANNALS OF THE WEST Embracing a Concise Account of Principal Events which have occurred in the Western States and Territories
Pittsburgh W. S. Haven 1856 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 
8vo ; 1016 pages; from the Discovery of the Mississippi Valley to the Year Eighteen Hundred and Fifty-Six. Compiled from the most authentic sources and published by James R. Albach. Enlarged edition expanded to cover the decade 1846 - 1856 (Howes P-231). Previous owner's name in pencil on title page, scattered foxing, otherwise clean and tight in modern navy blue buckram with gilt lettering at spine. 
Price: 64.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Albareda, Anselmo Maria MINIATURES OF THE RENAISSANCE Catalogue of the Exhibition, with 2 Representations in Colour and 31 in Black
Vatican City The Apostolic Vatican Library 1950 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
8vo ; 96, (31) pages; Fifth Centenary of the Vatican Library. Clean and tight in original cream printed wrappers. Ninety-six pages of text, followed by 31 full-page plates. Beautiful colour frontispiece and on-laid colour illustration at front wrapper. 160 items described and annotated. Introduction by Anselmo Maria Albareda, Prefect of the Vatican Library. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Albert, Frederick A. A CATALOGUE OF THE CHI DEUTERON CHARGE OF THE THETA DELTA CHI FRATERNITY
Washington, DC George E. Howard 1907 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo ; 12mo. Blue cloth spine of printed light blue boards. 90 pages. Faint superficial stain at upper left corner of front board, otherwise clean and tight in original binding. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Albery, Nobuko BALLOON TOP [ SIGNED ]
London Andre Deutsch 1978 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 255 pages; INSCRIBED and SIGNED with a drawing on ffep from the AUTHOR to Roger and Christine Stevens. Nobuko Albery (born 1940) is a Japanese author and theatrical producer and the widow of noted English theatrical impresario, Sir Donald Albery. Through her theater work she helped to bring several adaptations of Western plays to Japan, beginning in 1963 with Gone with the Wind. Other plays include: Fiddler on the Roof (1964), Les Misérables (1987), Oscar (1994), as well translator into Japanese of Oliver! (1968) and Miss Saigon (1992). Roger Stevens was a founder and director of the Kennedy Center, a founder of the National Endowment for the Arts and a noted theatrical producer. Christine Stevens was a prominent conservationist, animal rights activist, and founder of the Animal Welfare Institute. A very nice association copy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Alcott, Louisa M. BECKY'S CHRISTMAS DREAM AND OTHER STORIES [with Colour Lithograph of Santa Claus ]
Chicago W.B. Conkey 1898 Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo ; Clean and tight in original binding of gray cloth or pictorial boards, pages are age toned, lower corner of 2 leaves chipped. Wonderful colour lithograph frontispiece of Santa Claus. Many full page and partial page b&w illustrations after engravings. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Alden, Raymond Macdonald SHAKESPEARE
New York Duffield & Co. 1922 0404003079 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good 
Master Spirits of Literature; 8vo ; xix, (3), 377 pages; Clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Raymond Macdonald Alden (1873 – 1924) was an American scholar and educator. During his long career he taught at Harvard, Columbian Univeristy, Stanford University and University of Illinois. He edited several plays of Shakespeare and other Elizabethan dramatists and an edition of Shakespeare's Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint. This detailed and comprehensive examines of the ebbs and tides of Shakespearean criticism from the era of Dryden through the Romanticism of early nineteenth century and the naturalism of the later 19th and early 20th centuries. Alden also addresses the context of Shakespeare's times and gathers all that was known of Shakespeare's life and personal history. Having no particular theories to advance for his own purposes, Alden succeeds in providing the reader with a broad understanding of the varied approaches to Shakepeare's works and to the enormous volume of Shakepearean criticism up to his time. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Aldington, Richard TWO STORIES [ SIGNED ]
London Elkin Matthews 1930 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
; Autograph; 1930 First Edition. One of 500 copies. Scarce in this condition in the dust wrapper. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey MARJORIE DAW AND OTHER TALES
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1879 Hardcover Very Good 
Collection of British Authors. Tauchnitz ; 8vo ; 296 pages; Clean and tight in contemporary 19th century binding of tan leather spine over marbles boards with gilt lettering on red and black leather spine labels, five raised bands at spine, marbled endpapers. Some minor rubbing, very good condition. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey Two Bites at a Cherry, with Other Tales
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1894 Hardcover Very Good+ 
12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; (8), 269 pages; Clean and tight in original burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover, decorative gilt border around titles on front cover. A collection of seven stories. BAL 368; Wright III, 55. Thomas Bailey Aldrich (1836 –1907) was a prolific poet, novelist, travel writer and editor born in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Alexander, Diane ; [ SIGNED ] PLAYHOUSE
Los Angeles Dorleac - Macleish 1984 0916329003 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo; A fascinating history of the PASADENA PLAYHOUSE, its many stage productions and the many actors and actresses this theatre fed into the Hollywood film industry. Signed by the author on the titlepage.; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Alexander, Frederick Warren STRATFORD HALL AND THE LEES CONNECTED WITH ITS HISTORY Biographical, Genealogical and Historical
Oak Grove Frederick Warren Alexander 1912 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
332 pages; Clean and tight in original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and color onlay at front board. Plain paper dustwrapper missing large piece at head of spine, splitting at folds. 
Price: 109.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Alexander, Herbert E. ; [SIGNED] FINANCING POLITICS MONEY, ELECTIONS AND POLITICAL REFORM
Congressional Quarterly Press 1976 Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; Inscribed and Signed by the author on ffep to Kay Graham. Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alexander, Herbert E., editor CAMPAIGN MONEY: Reform and Reality in the States
New York Free Press 1976 0029004101 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; xiv, 337 pages; Publisher's black cloth. First edition, first printing, in a slightly worn, but unclipped, dust jacket. Inscribed by the editor and instigator of this book on the front free endpaper: "For Kay Graham / With best wishes / and warm regards / [signed] Herb Alexander / September 29, 1976." The recipient was Katharine Graham [1917-2001], Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. Herbert E. Alexander [1927-2008] was known during his long career as the “dean” of political finance and election reform studies. Dr. Alexander wrote 20 books and more than 200 monographs and articles in which he described how politics, in the United States and elsewhere, is financed. Every four years, beginning in 1960, he published a study of how the Presidential and other federal election campaigns were financed, describing in detail how candidates and committees raised and spent money in search of electoral victory. In 1961–1962, Dr. Alexander served as executive director of the President’s Commission on Campaign Costs under President John F. Kennedy and subsequently as consultant to President Kennedy on legislation based on the President’s Commission report. The commission’s work initiated the modern era of political finance reform. Some of the commission’s recommendations were enacted quickly, including passage of a bill requiring the federal government to pay the transition costs for a newly elected president and vice-president from Election Day until Inauguration Day. Other recommendations bore fruit later, in the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 and federal income tax incentives for small political contributions and, after several transformations, in public financing of presidential campaigns. As a testament to his life’s work as a scholar of international reputation, in 2001 23 academics collaborated in the publication of a festschrift to honor Herbert Alexander - 'Foundations for Democracy: Approaches to Comparative Political Finance' (Nomos, 2001). This 1976 volume has a Foreword by John W. Gardner, and an Epilogue by (Washington Post columnist) David S. Broder. One of the regional sections was written by Howell Raines. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alfange, Dean THE SUPREME COURT AND THE NATIONAL WILL
New York Doubleday, Doran & Co 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Clean and tight in original blue cloth binding a bit faded at spine. Dustjacket foxed. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Algeo, Sara M. ; [SIGNED] THE STORY OF A SUB-PIONEER [ in Dustjacket ]
Providence, RI Snow & Franham Company 1925 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
; Autograph; 8vo; 318 pages; Warmly inscribed by the author, "With best wishes for your/ future happiness/ Sarah M. Algeo. / Somamset. Barrington, R.I./ Oct. 14, 1929" Maroon cloth stamped in gilt with title and facsimile of author's signature on front panel. Illustrated with 91 half-tones after photographs of those women and men active in the suffrage movement in Rhode Island as well as nationally. In this autobiography she described her long struggle for the cause of woman suffrage, which she began at an early age. In this book, are speeches by Anna Howard Shaw, letters to various newspapers by Algeo and others, contemporary editorials on womens suffrage along with first-hand accounts of state and national events make this an important source of material on the Suffrage Movement. A bright clean copy of this scarce work on the history of the womens' movement in the Rare DUSTJACKET. The white dustjacket has some light soiling, a few small chips at head of spine and corners. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 349.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Algeo, Sara M. ; [SIGNED] THE STORY OF A SUB-PIONEER
Providence, RI Snow & Franham Company 1925 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Author
; Autograph; 8vo; 318 pages; Warmly inscribed to a fellow suffragist by the author, "From one pioneer to another/ for I think we can say truly/ that in working for the Equal/ Rights Amendment we have/ graduated into the Pioneer/ Class / Sarah M. Algeo. / Somamset. Rummstick Point/ Barrington, R.I./ March 2, 1938" Green cloth stamped in gilt with title and facsimile of author's signature on front panel. Illustrated with 91 half-tones after photographs of those women and men active in the suffrage movement in Rhode Island as well as nationally. In this autobiography she described her long struggle for the cause of woman suffrage, which she began at an early age. In this book, are speeches by Anna Howard Shaw, letters to various newspapers by Algeo and others, contemporary editorials on womens suffrage along with first-hand accounts of state and national events make this an important source of material on the Suffrage Movement. A bit of wear at the head of spine, otherwise a very bright clean copy of this scarce work on the history of the womens' movement.; Signed by Author 
Price: 174.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alger, George William THE OLD LAW AND THE NEW ORDER
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
8vo ; 296 pages; The original first edition published in 1913. Clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with minor wear at head of spine. Armorial bookplate of Mansfield Ferry. In 1911, Mansfield Ferry (Yale 1903) bought Mory's Temple Bar, the favorite watering hole for many generations of Yale men and home to the famed Whiffenpoofs most Monday evenings. Some of the better known past members of Mory's include John Kerry, Bill Clinton, George H. W. Bush, Gerald Ford, John R. Bolton, George Pataki, Joe Lieberman, the late John Heinz, the late Paul Mellon and the late William F. Buckley, Jr. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Algeria, Government of Report on the Recent and Most Interesting BREAKWATERS and Applications of REINFORCED CONCRETE in the MARITIME PORTS OF ALGERIA
Brussels P. I. A. N.c. 1912 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
; 8vo; 20 pages; A report presented at the XIIth International Congress of Navigation, Philadelphia 1912 published by the Permanent International Association of Navigation Congresses. Illustrated with two very large folding plans at rear 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ALI-BAB, E. Darenne, E. Duval, A. ESCOFFIER, et al L'ART CULINAIRE FRANCAIS PAR NOS GRANDS MAITRES DE LA CUISINE
Flammarion 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Clean and tight in original binding and very nice dustjacket. Large heavy book. Requires additional postage for Priority or Overseas shipping. 
Price: 59.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Allaben, Frank CONCERNING GENEALOGIES Being suggestions of value for all interested in family history
New York Grafton Press 1904 First Edition; First Printing Light brown cloth Very Good 
8vo ; 71 pages; Clean and tight in original light brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Nicely printed on quality paper stock. Some rubbing to cloth, otherwise Very Good. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Allen, Edward B. EARLY AMERICAN WALL PAINTINGS, 1710-1850
New Haven Yale University Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Ex-libris, number at top of front board, bookplate on front pastedown, stamp on copyright page and markings at rear endpapers. Fainst stain at lower inner corner, otherwise textblock clean and tight. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Allen, Glover M SCHIOLER'S BIRDS OF DENMARK
Lancaster The Auk 1926 First Edition Thus Paperback Near Fine 
8vo; 10 pages; An article from "The Auk" A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology Vol. XLIII, No. 2, April 1926. Offprint of the article in stapled printed stiff wrappers. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Allen, Glover M SCHOLER'S BIRDS OF DENMARK
Lancaster The Auk 1926 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine 
8vo; From "The Auk" A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology Vol. XLIII, No. 2, April 1926. Offprint in stapled printed stiff wrappers 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Allen, Glover M SCHOLER'S BIRDS OF DENMARK
Lancaster The Auk 1926 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine 
8vo; From "The Auk" A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology Vol. XLIII, No. 2, April 1926. Offprint in stapled printed stiff wrappers 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Allen, Glover M PATTERN DEVELOPMENT IN TEAL
Lancaster The Auk 1920 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine 
8vo; From "The Auk" A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology Vol. XXXVII, No. 4, October 1920. Offprint in stapled printed stiff wrappers. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Allen, James Lane THE BLUE-GRASS REGION OF KENTUCKY AND OTHER KENTUCKY ARTICLES
Boston Harper & Brothers Publishers 1900 0543847934 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Former owner's brief inscription on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original decorative green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Allen, James Lane THE BLUE-GRASS REGION OF KENTUCKY AND OTHER KENTUCKY ARTICLES
New York Harper and Brothers 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Clean and tight in original green cloth binding decoratively stamped in darker green with gilt lettering. Lower right corner of front board bumped. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Allen, Max The Food Lover's Guide to the Great Ocean Road Restaurants - Wineries - People - Places - Recipes
South Yarra, Victoria Hardie Grant Books 1999 First Edition Paperback Fine 
8vo ; Photographs by Simon Griffiths. A wonderful book with beautiful photographs exploring the cuisine, wine and regional produce of this beautiful part of Australia. Includes several menus with accompanying recipes for regional foods and wines. Screaming Chicken, Kakavia Greek Seafood Soup, Mt. Elephant Pecorino Provencale Tart, Fricassee of milk-fed Lamb, Quince Pudding, Quenelles of Eel in fresh tomato consomme, Duck with Aperol and Pear, Gateau of King Crab and Scallop, Veal Cutlet en Papier.... 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Allen, Richard F FIRE AND IRON - Critical Approaches to Njals Saga
University of Pittsburgh Press 1971 0822932199 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
254 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com