The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Cheesman, Major R. E IN UNKNOWN ARABIA
London Macmillan & Co. 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo; xx, 433 pages; Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and gilt stamped figure of an Arab astride a camel on front cover. Top edges gilt. With 66 black and white illustrations, 2 plans and a large coloured folding map. Very small closed tear at lower corner of spine (1/8"), otherwise a very nice bright, clean, tight copy of this scarce Middle Eastern travel book. Cheesman, a British ornithologist and explorer, served as Private Secretary to Sir Percy Cox, then High Commissioner in Iraq. Cheesman, a corresponding member of the Zoological Society of London undertook this expedition into unexplored tracts of Eastern Arabia in pursuit of zoological knowledge. In 1921, Cheesman mapped the Arabian coast from Uqair to the head of the Gulf of Salwa. In this account he gives intimate glimpses at Ibn Saud. Cheesman started his journey from Bahrain to Uqair, Salwa, Hufuf and Jabrin. Having fixed its position he then mapped 150 miles of desert, identified the site of the ancient Gerra, and corrected some serious mistakes about the wadi system. He also made archaeological discoveries on his two visits to the Salwa Bight, which showed the site of the Gerra emporium in the immediate vicinity of the port of Oqair and not at the head of Salwa Bay as was formerly supposed. The Royal Geographical Society gave him the Gill Memorial Award for this journey which he describes here. 
Price: 599.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Cheesman, William H. ; and Paul H. Oehser THE SPELLING OF COMMON NAMES OF BIRDS
1937 Pamphlet Very Good 
; 8vo; 8 pages; Reprinted from "The Auk," Vol LIV, July 1937. 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Chekhov, Anton ; Translated by Randall Jarrell THE THREE SISTERS
New York Macmillan Co 1969 0025590006 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; New English Translation and Notes by Randall Jarrell. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Cheng, F. T. EAST & WEST Episodes in a Sixty Years' Journey
London Hutchinson & Co. 1951 First Edition; First Printing Black Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo ; 247 pages; INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author of ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original black cloth binding in edgeworn dustjacket. Cheng T'ien-hsi (1884-?), known as F. T. Cheng, was the first Chinese to receive an L.L.D. in England. He served as a judge on the Supreme Court of Peking, Vice-minister of Justice at Nanking (1931-34) and judge on the Permanent Court of International Justice at The Hague (1936-40). From 1946 to 1950 he was Nationalist China's last ambassador to the Court of St. Jame's in London. In this book he recounts his difficult and fascinating journey from his birth in Foochow in Southern China to Hong Kong, England for his legal education, back to China and his very successful legal career, and back to England as a diplomat and international jurist. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Chesterton, G K ROBERT BROWNING
New York Macmillan 1903 First Edition; First Printing Blue Cloth Very Good 
8vo ; 207 pages; Original owner's name on ffep in pencil, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and a gilt emblem of the "English Men of Letters" on front cover. Cloth a tuny bit worn at spine ends, rubbed at corners. A nice First Edition of this early work by G. K. Chesterton. 
Price: 17.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Chesterton, G. K THE RETURN OF DON QUIXOTE
London Chatto and Windus 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
; 8vo; viii, 312, (4) pages; Genuine first edition (London, Chatto & Windus) - quite scarce in dustwrapper. . ..Michael Herne, scholar and librarian of note, rides forth in his dilapidated hansom cab into the present day world enslaved by an economic system of its own creation." Light foxing to endpapers & outer edges, otherwise a clean, bright copy in the original ble cloth binding & pictorial dustjacket (white background of DW has light soiling, light edgewear & a small ding/hole at spine). 
Price: 349.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Chesterton, G. K. TREMENDOUS TRIFLES
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo ; 324 pages; Clean and tight in bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. A wonderful collection of Chesterton's essays on varied topics presented in his daily life. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Chesterton, G. K. THACKERAY
London George Bell and Sons 1909 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good+ 
Masters of Literature; 8vo ; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorative stamping at spine, boards are ruled in blind. Tiny bookseller's ticket at bottom of ffep - "Charles E. Lauriat Co. / Booksellers & Importers / 91/ Franklin St. Boston" 
Price: 17.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Chesterton, G.K. VARIED TYPES
New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1905 Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo ; 269 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering. Some minor wear to cloth at spine ends. In this gathering of short character studies , Chesterton addresses subjects as varied as Charlotte Bronte and Alfred the Great, Byron, Pope, William Morris, Tolstoy, Rostand, Charles II, Carlyle Stevenson, Savonarola, Scott, Maeterlinck, Queen Victoria, Tennyson, Bret Harte, Wlizabeth Barret Browning and the German Emperor! 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Chevallier, Francois Fulgis FLORE GENERALE DES ENVIRONS DE PARIS, selon la méthode naturelle - Two Volume Set
Paris Ferra Librairie-Editeur 1836 Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 8vo; Descriptions de toutes les plantes agames, cryptogames et phanérogames qui y croissent spontanément, leurs propriétés, leur usage dans la médecine, les arts et l'économie domestique; avec une classification naturelle des agames et des cryptogames, basée sur l'organisation de ces végétaux, accompagné de 20 tableaux iconographiques formant un genera propre à en rendre l'étude plus facile. 2e édition, corrigée et augmentée. 2 Volume set. Imprime par P. Baudouin pour Ferra. xxiv, 680,(iv), 14 plates with facing text printed on tissue; (iv), 980, (iv), 6 plates numbered 15-20 with facing text. François Fulgis Chevallier, French botanist and medical. Brunet TM 5064 et Graesse II/131. Two volumes bound in quarter brown calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt with gilt borders, marbled endpapers, rear corner of volume 2 bumped, lower edge of boards a bit rubbed - an attractive clean, tight set. 
Price: 299.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Chew, Paul A. 250 YEARS OF ART IN PENNSYLVANIA
Greensburg Westmoreland County museum of Art 1959 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
8vo ; Former owner's name on front wrapper - William P. Campbell, art historian and former curator for American Art at the National Gallery of Art. Illustrated with more than 200 black-and-white reproductions of art works from Pennsylvania dating from the 1700s to the 1900s. Illustrations are preceeded by a section describing the art work in detail and, in some cases, discussing the artist. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Cheyney, Edward P. LAW IN HISTORY AND OTHER ESSAYS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1927 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good- 
8vo ; Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper - Silvan Solomon Tomkins (1911 – 1991) is best known as a psychologist and personality theorist and as the developer of Affect Theory and Script Theory. Harvard Book Store label on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding. Gilt lettering rubbed from spine, bright at front cover. Essays include: Law in History, The Agitator in History, The Tide of History, Historical Tests of Democracy, What is History?, History Among the Sciences. 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Chiapusso-Voli, Irene ; et Oreste Mattriolo LES BOCHIARDO Botanistes Piemontais d'apres leurs manuscrits inedits
Geneve Bulletin De L'Herbier Boissier 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
; Autograph; 8vo; 497-512; 841-862 pages; Extrait du Bulletin de l'Herbier Boissier, 2me serie, Tome IV (1904), No. 6 et No. 9. Inscribed by the author on front wrapper. Original wrappers bound in modern cloth with gilt spine lettering. Broadside advertisment for the publisher laid-in. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Child, Lee Harrison CLOSE TO HOME Revelations and Reminiscences by North Carolina Authors
Winston-Salem John F. Blair Publisher 1996 0895871548 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; Square octavo; 178 pages; Inscribed and signed by the author on titlepage, otherwise clean and tight in original cream binding in pictorial dustjacket. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Childs, James Bennett THE MEMORIAS OF THE REPUBLICS OF CENTRAL AMERICA AND OF THE ANTILLES
Washington, DC U.S. Government Printing Office 1932 Paperback Very Good- 
8vo ; 170 pages; Clean and tight in original printed tan wrappers; front wrapper has two small chips at outer corners. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 China-India Friendship Association MURALS OF AJANTA, INDIA
Peking Peoples Fine Art Publishing House 1955 Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good- 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 8 pages; A portfolio containing two four page descriptive texts - one in English and one in Chinese and 20 full page illustrative plates mounted on card stock, several in colour. Contents in very good condition, portfolio is worn with tears at "spine and one flap detached. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Chinese Academy of Architecture; Qiao Yun, Sun Dazhang ANCIENT CHINESE ARCHITECTURE
China Building Industry Press 1982 9620402022 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo ; 253 pages 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Chiodi, Cesare PIEMONTE ECCETTO TORINO E VALLE D'AOSTA
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket with minor edgewear. Con 19 carte geografiche, 16 piante di citta, 17 piante di edifici e 24 stemmi. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Chiodi, Cesare TORINO E VALLE D'AOSTA
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1959 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket. Con 11 carte geografiche, 7 piante di citta, 17 piante di edifici e 8 stemmi. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Chiodi, Cesare MARCHE
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket with minor edgewear. Con 7 carte geografiche, 13 piante di citta, 16 piante di edifici e 37 stemmi. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Roberts." From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Chiodi, Cesare SICILIA
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1953 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Roberts." From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Con 22 carte geografiche, 16 pianti di citta, 27 piante di antichita ed edifici r 25 stemmi. Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Chiodi, Cesare ROMA E DINTORNI - Red Leather Binding
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1950 Hardcover Very Good 
Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 576 pages; Clean and tight in full red leather binding with gilt lettering at spine. Con 8 carte geografiche, 8 piante di citta, 66 piante di antichita, di edifici r di musei. Former owners names neatly on halftitle. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. 
Price: 27.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Chiodi, Cesare CAMPANIA (non compressa Napoli)
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Con 8 carte geografiche, 10 piante di citta, 18 piante di edifici e grotte e 14 stemmi. Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in very good dustjacket with minor edgewear. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Roberts." From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Chiodi, Cesare PUGLIA - Guida d'Italia
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Clean and tight in original red cloth with gilt lettering. 497 pages. 10 carte geografiche, 12 piante di citta, 31 piante di antichita ed edifici e 19 stemmi. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Chiodi, Cesare LOMBARDIA eccetto MILANO e LAGHI
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 605 pages; Red cloth binding. Con 14 garte grafiche, 10 piante di citta, 9 piante di edifici e 19 stemmi. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - Roberts. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Chiodi, Cesare TOSCANA (Non compresa Firenze) (GUIDA D'ITALIA)
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1959 Hardcover Near Fine 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 880 pages; 880 pages. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Con 16 carte grafiche, 19 pianti di citta, 21 pianti di edifici e 43 stemmi. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Isabel Roberts" wife of Lawrence Roberts, the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Chipman, Norton P APPROPRIATION TO COMPLETE THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT
Washington, DC Congressional Globe 1873 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
; 8vo; 7 pages; Speech of the Hon. Norton P. Chipman, of the District Columbia in the House of Representatives, February 18, 1873. In contemporary plain green wrappers. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Chittenden, Lucius Eugene PERSONAL REMINISCENCES , 1840-1890 w/ Publisher's Letter
New York Richmond, Croscup & Company 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
434 pages; A very nice copy of the First Edition of Chittenden's memoirs and writings with an autograph letter from the publisher laid-in in original envelope. Letter was sent to the Editor of Home Magazine in Washington, DC regarding Crittenden's soon to be published new book titled "The Unknown Heroine." The publisher offers to send a copy of the new book as soon as it is available with hopes the editor will mention said work in their Literary Column. In the meantime, they are sending this copy of Personal Reminiscences. Letter dated Oct. 20, 1893. Also enclosed are promotional material for the two books. Some of the topics addressed in Chittenden's Reminiscences include: Free Soil Organization, Origin of the Republican Party, The Van Burens, Legal Practice in Vermont, Judges in County Courts, Hypnotism, American Financial Policy and Secretary of Treasury Chase, Early Pacific Railroad Travel, Visiting a Mining Camp in Nevada, Mitchell Sabattis, The Adirondacks, Bullwagga Bay, Owls, Falcons and Eagles, Hog Island, The Book Chase - Non-existance of Unique Copies, Washington during the Civil War, and 7 chapters on Abraham Lincoln (90+ pages) 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Choate, Joseph Hodges BOYHOOD & YOUTH OF JOSEPH HODGES CHOATE - Limited Edition of Only 600 Copies
New York Privately Printed 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo ; xii, 153 pages; Clean and tight in original binding of white cloth spine with blue boards & gilt lettering, spine is age toned. Frontispiece portrait of Choate with tissue guard. Another 18 photographs and facsimiles with tissue guards. Joseph Hodges Choate (1832 - 1917), was an American lawyer and diplomat. He served at president of the American Bar Association, the New York State Bar Association, and the New York City Bar Association. He was appointed, by President McKinley, U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom to succeed John Hay in 1899, and remained in this position until the spring of 1905. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Choh Hao Li ; [ Dr. Julius Axelrod ] HORMONAL PROTEINS AND PEPTIDES Volume XIII: Corticotropin (ACTH)
Orlando Academic Press 1987 0124472133 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
8vo ; Blindstamp of Dr. Julius Axelrod on half-title. Includes article by Axelrod on Regulation of ACTH Secretion and Synthesis. From the collection of Dr. Julius Axelrod, a Nobel Prize-winning scientist and specialist in neurochemistry and psychopharmacology who helped to discover how chemicals released by nerve cells in the brain regulate mood and behavior. In the 1940's, Dr. Axelrod played a major role in identifying acetaminophen, the substance later developed and marketed as Tylenol. In 1970 Dr. Axelrod shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine with two other scientists, Dr. Bernard Katz of Britain and Prof. Ulf von Euler of Sweden. Axelrod recognized early on that discoveries about the role and functioning of neurotransmitters would significantly alter the treatment of depression, anxiety and other psychiatric disorders. Their work led directly to the development ofselective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs such as Prozac and Zoloft). During his lengthy research career, he greatly advanced our understanding of the biochemical basis of human behaviour and his contributions to pharmacology were extraordinary. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Chrisite's Auction House HIGHLY IMPORTANT ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS & COMMISSIONS.
Chrisite's 1984 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo ; Auction date: Friday, December 14, 1984. 147 lots - the properties of the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Estate of Marvin Hammack. Includes dozens of pieces of pottery, furniture, windows and other Arts and Crafts objects, including works by Stickley, Frank Lloyd Wright, etc. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Christie's GRANDS CRUS - A SUPERLATIVE PRIVATE CELLAR THURSDAY 18 SEPTEMBER AND FRIDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 1997
London Christie's 1997 Hardcover Near Fine 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; Clean and tight in original burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Christie's THE MILLENNIUM SALE OF FINEST AND RAREST WINES - PART I AND PART II ( Two volume set)
Zachys / Christie's Auctions 1999 First Edition Hardcover Fine 

Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Christie's The Country House Sale: Pomfret House and Tetworth Hall South Kensington 11/5/08 Sale 5745
South Kensington Christie's 2008 Paperback Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Christmas BEST WISHES - Celluloid Christmas Greeting Card
Greeting Card c1911 Ephemera Very Good 
8vo ; Measures 5 2/4 by 3 3/4 inches. Celluloid cover mount on a lace edged paper card with printed greeting inside. Celluloid has a raised wreath of small blue flowers framing color litho scene of a snow covered house in the trees on the card below. Cover reads "Best Wishes" while interior greeting reads "Christmas Greetings and Best Wishes for the Coming Year / from [Violet Baltkuill to Dolly 1911] " on left side and "True friends be yours -/ The kind that memory treasures, / And added years / Bring only added pleasures" on the right side. Celluloid is a little toned and upper right corner creased. 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Christopher, Mrs. Max A VITAL HISTORICAL RECORDS OF JACKSON COUNTY MISSOURI
Kansas City Kansas City Chapter DAR 1934 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
478 pages; Clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and gilt decorative device on front cover. 
Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Chroust, Anton-Herman The Origin and Meaning of the Social Compact Doctrine
Ethics 1946 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; 20 pages; Clean and tight in original stapled wrappers. Inscribed and signed on front wrapper - "To my friend Frank, with best wishes, Toni." "Frank" was Francis Xavier Dwyer was co-author of a widely used textbook: "Introduction to the Study of Law," by Edmund M. Morgan and Francis X. Dwyer, and was a librarian at the Law Library of Harvard University and later for decades at the Law Library of Library of Congress. Anton-Hermann Chroust (1907-1982) was Professor of law, philosophy, and history at the University of Notre Dame from 1946-1972.; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Chroust, Anton-Hermann SOCRATES Man and Myth - The Two Socratic Apologies of Xenophon
Notre Dame University of Notre Dame 1957 First Edition Brown Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo ; xiv, 336 pages; Clean and tight in original brown cloth binding in very good dustjacket. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Chumbhot,Pantip - Princess of Nagara Svarga & M C Subhadradis Diskul The Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad Palace
Bangkok Siva Porn Limited 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; Small 4to; 24 & plates pages; Publisher's red leatherette, black and gold illustrated dust jacket. This book documents the Lacquer Pavilion from the Ban Kling Monastery now at Suan Pakkad Palace; the pavilion most likely was at Ayudhya before moving to its present site. It was probably built in the reign of King Narai (1856-1688). B/w plates from photographs and one extraordinary plate in gold on a glossy black background, imitating lacquerwork: depicting the Funeral pyre of the Buddha. This appears as the front free -endpaper, and is repeated on the front panel of the dust jacket. The Siamese antiquities were assembled and collected by and for Prince Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga, who died in 1959. This copy is inscribed by the Princess Pantip Chambhot, his widow - in ink on the blank verso of the illustration on the front free endpaper: "For Mrs. Graham, with best wishes / [signed] Pankip CHumbhot / 13th February 1965." The recipient was Katharine Graham [1917-2001] Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. Unfortunately there is a small snag, with loss to the red leatherette at the spine of this presentation copy, and the damage also affects the dust jacket (only at the foot of the spine). ; Signed by Author 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Church, Women of St. Timothy's Episcopal; Conrad, Ethel ST. TIMOTHY'S COOKBOOK
Circulation Service 1980 Paperback Near Fine 
A book of favorite recipes compiled by the Women of St. Timothy's Episcopal Church, Massillon, Ohio. 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 CHURCHILL, Winston S. MARLBOROUGH - His Life and Times Volume I (1650-1688) and Volume II (1688-1702)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 First American Edition; First Printing Green Cloth Very Good+ 
8vo ; First American Editions. Clean and tight in original green cloth bindings. Very nice condition with some minor loss of gilt near the top of the spine of Volume 1. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Churchill, Winston S. THE SECOND WORLD WAR - CLOSING THE RING (Volume 5)
London Cassell 1952 0304918024 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo ; Clean and tight in original black cloth binding, minor small abrasion (1/4") on ffep. Dustjacket price-clipped, shallow chipping at head of spine. The fifth volume of Sir Winston Churchill's incomparable history of World War II. 
Price: 17.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Churchill, Winston S. BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS [First Edition - NOT BC]
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1941 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
First American Edition (NOT bookclub). Book is in very nice condition, dustjacket toned, edgeworn with large chips at head and tail of spine, now in protective mylar cover. Bold signature in pencil on ffep of original owner William F. Meredith (Princeton Univesity Class of 1894). William Meredith was a prominent businessman and great benefactor. At one time President of the Soyolk Company, which brought Dr. Laszlo Berczeller's excellent techniques for producing soya products over to the United States, with the establishment in 1930 of a plant in Nutley, New Jersey. The company later became Soyex Company with A. Thorton Baker as President. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Ciaburri, Gennaro Die Vivisektion - Mit einem Geleitwort von Hans Munch
Basel Verband Der Schweizerischen Vereine Gegen Die Vivisektion 1933 Softcover Good+ 
8vo; 327 & plates pages; Publisher's pictorial wrappers. This copy exhibits considerable wear to its fragile binding; the front and rear wrappers are detached (with considerable chipping and loss around the edges to the front wrapper); only the central portion of the spine remains, and both flaps of the outer pictorial portion of the wrappers are detached, but present. Internally, the text block is very good and complete. German translation, from the Italian text. There was also an edition published in Dresden in 1933 - [the present copy was printed in Germany, and probably used the same sheets as the Dresden edition]. A pre-war classic of the animal rights movement. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Ciardi, John ; ( Edward Gorey ) THE MONSTER DEN - OR WHAT HAPPENED AT MY HOUSE -- AND TO IT
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
; ; An amusing collection of poems with wonderful macabre illustrations by Edward Gorey 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Cikovsky, Nicolai WINSLOW HOMER A Symposium
Washington National Gallery of Art 1990 0300075200 Softcover Near Fine 
Studies in the History of Art Series, Na; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages; Softcover quarto. Former owner's name on ffep. Six lengthy essays on the art of Winslow Homer 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Ciprian, G. ; V. Stoenescu (translator) THE MAN WITH THE HACK
Bucharest Meridians 1960 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
4to; 109 pages; Quite scarce English translation of this Ciprian work. Translated from Rumanian by V. Stoenescu 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Clagett, Helen L. The Sources of Commercial Law of Mexico
New Orleans Tulane Law Review 1944 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; 24 pages; Clean and tight in original green printed wrappers. Reprinted from the Tulane Law Review, March 1944, Vol. XVIII, pp 437-460. Signed by the author beneath the title on the first page. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Clagett, Helen L. The Mexican Suit of "Amparo"
Washington, DC Georgetown Law Journal 1945 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; 20 pages; Clean and tight in original tan printed wrappers. Reprinted from the Georgetown Law Journal, May 1945, Vol. 33, No. 4. 418-437. Signed by the author on the front wrapper. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Clagett, Helen L. A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF PERU
Washington, DC Library of Congress 1947 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 188 pages; Clean and tight in original gray printed wrappers, minor rubbing near spine. This is the original Paperback issue, NOT hardcover 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Clagett, Helen L. A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF PARAGUAY
Washington, DC Library of Congress 1947 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 59 pages; Clean and tight in original gray printed wrappers. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Clagett, Helen L. A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF URUGUAY
Washington, DC Library of Congress 1947 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 123 pages; Clean and tight in original gray printed wrappers. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Clagett, Helen L. A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF URUGUAY
Washington, DC Library of Congress 1947 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 123 pages; Clean and tight in original gray printed wrappers. 
Price: 22.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Clagett, Helen L. A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF BOLIVIA
Washington, DC Library of Congress 1947 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 110 pages; Clean and tight in original gray printed wrappers, rear wrapper has two small nicks at top edge. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Clagett, Helen L. ; Isabel Kelly A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF THE MEXICAN STATES w/ letter identifying errors
Washington, DC Library of Congress 1947 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages; Clean and tight in original gray printed wrappers. Mimeographed copy of a three page typed letter laid-in, dated 10.8.47, Mexico, D.F. and written by Isabel Kelly to Dr. Luther Evans, Librarian of Congress addressing some errors in the text of this book. Ms. Kelly is quite blunt in her criticisms. An amusing and informative bonus piece. 
Price: 37.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Clara Fortun ARTES POPULARES
New York Regents Publishing 1983 0883455218 Paperback Near Fine 
Lecturas Faciles; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Lectures in Spanish about various popular arts of Latin America, e.g. Peruvian Pottery. Each lecture is accompanied by questions and a glossary of words with their English translation. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Clark , William Bullock MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY - Calvert County
Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
4to; An excellent natural survey -- includes articles on the forests, hydrography, soils, climate, mineral resources, geology and physiography of Calvert County in Maryland. Illustrated with photographs and technical drawings and charts. 
Price: 17.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Clark, Charles E. The Higher Learning in a Democracy
International Journal of Ethics 1937 Paperback Very Good 
8vo ; 19 pages; Clean and secure in original stapled self wrappers. Printed for private circulation from The International Journal of Ethics, Vol. XLVII, No. 3, April 1937 
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Clark, E. C. PRACTICAL JURISPRUDENCE - A Comment on Austin
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1883 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good+ 
8vo ; xii, 403, (1) pages; Clean and tight in original dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine, boards ruled in blind. 
Price: 47.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Clark, Edward L DALETH - OR THE HOMESTEAD OF THE NATIONS EGYPT ILLUSTRATED
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1864 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by lithographs 
; 8vo; x, [2], 289 pages; Tight in original cloth binding. Some wear at head & tail of spine, foxxing to plates. Bound in original publisher's deep green cloth with gilt lettering & decorations. Top edges gilt, engraved title, 80+ illustrations in the text, 15 plates (11 of them lithographs, most in color, several tinted). 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Clark, J. Scott A STUDY OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN WRITERS, VOL. III A Laboratory Method
Chicago Row, Peterson and Company 1916 Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo ; 645 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with bright gilt lettering at spine. Prof J. Scott Clark was born in Copenhagen, NY in 1854 and received degrees from Syracuse University where he subsequently filled the Chair of English, Criticism and Elocution from 1886 to 1892. In 1892 he joined the faculty of Northwestern University. He was the author of several books on English literature. In this volume he provides brief biographies and literary assessments (e.g., distinctive characteristics of their works, both stylistic and substantive with examples) of 76 authors, including Thomas More, Jeremy Taylor, William Blake, Jane Austen, Charlotte Bronte, Leigh Hunt, Edgae Allen Poe, Walt Whitman, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Bret Harte, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, David Hume, Isaac Walton, and dozens more. A very useful reference. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Clark, J. Scott A STUDY OF ENGLISH PROSE WRITERS - A Laboratory Method
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1898 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo ; 879 pages; Former owners' names on front endpapers, otherwise clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Rear hinge reinforced. 
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Clark, Joseph T. ; W. V. Quine (preface) CONVENTIONAL LOGIC AND MODERN LOGIC - A Prelude to Transition
Woodstock, MD Woodstock College Press 1952 Paperback Very Good 
Philosophical Studies of the American Catholic Philosophical Association; 8vo ; 109 pages; Unmarked, tight in original printed wrappers; a bit dusty. 
Price: 17.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Clark, Mrs. Russell J. SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY COOK BOOK
San Francisco Symphony Foundation 1963 Spiral-bound Very Good 
Clean and tight in original plastic comb binding. 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Clark, Rowena FABULOUS FASHION 1907-67
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1981 0959412212 Hardcover Fine 
8vo ; 112 pages; A catalogue produced for an early 1980's exhibition of fabulous fashions from New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art at The National Gallery of Victoria and the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Australia, sponsored by The Australian Women's Weekly and the Sussan Corporation. Beautiful color photographs and detailed descriptions of the best of most of the 20th Century in the design of clothing and accessories. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Clark, Walter E THE OPEN COURT - INDIA
Chicago Open Court 1933 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
; 8vo; 273-344 pages; Owner's name signed on first page - Francis Walton, former director of the Gennadius Library in Athens. A couple of his pencil marks. B&W photograph illustrations. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Clark, Walter; Brooks, Aubrey Lee and Hugh Talmage Lefler (Eds. ) THE PAPERS OF WALTER CLARK Volume Two: 1902-1924
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1950 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
8vo ; viii, 608 pages; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in dusthacket with edgewear and faded at spine, former owner's initials written on spine of DJ. Walter McKenzie Clark served on the North Carolina Supreme Court from 1889 until 1924; he was chief justice from 1903-1924. Clark encouragedseveral reforms, including changes in the election laws, child labor regulations, funding for public education, and women's suffrage. He also vehemently opposed the unfair practices of the industrial giants in the railroad, banking, and tobacco industries, incurring the enmity of the powerful forces within North Carolina. In 1912, he vied for the Democratic nomination for the U.S. Senate, but lost. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Clarke, Arthur C. ASCENT TO ORBIT A Scientific Autobiography
New York John Wiley & Sons Inc 1984 047187910X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 236 pages; Book is clean and tight in original binding of cream coloured cloth and glosssy black boards in edgeworn dustjacket with chipping at head of spine and abraided area on rear panel. Publisher's promotional material laid-in - including photo of the author, phot of the book and two page printed news release. 
Price: 17.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Clarke, George Kuhn Genealogy of the Descendants of NATHANIEL CLARKE of Newbury, Mass. Ten Generations, 1642-1885
Boston T.R. Marvin & Son 1885 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
8vo ; 216 pages; This is the expanded second edition which contains much information that was not in the first edition (1883). One page (161) has some marginal ink notes adding genealogical information, otherwise clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. Cloth is worn at corners and chipped at spine ends; a couple pages have small shallow chips at edges. Steel engrave frontispiece portrait; one additional full page engraved portrait. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Clarke, Joseph Ignatius Constantine JAPAN AT FIRST HAND - Her Islands, Their People, The Picturesque, The Real
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1918 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good 
8vo ; xxxviii, 482 pages; With Latest Facts and Figures on Their War-Time Trade Expansion and Commercial Outreach. with 125 illustrations. Clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering (bright on front cover, faded at spine). A fascinating description of Japan in the early 20th century, filled with vintage photographs of the people, architecture, art and landscape. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Clarke, Joseph Ignatius Constantine MY LIFE AND MEMORIES
New York Dodd, Mead and Co 1925 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo ; 404 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover, a bit faded at spine, two small ink spots at top edge. Joseph Ignatius Constantine Clarke (1846 – 1927) was an Irish American newspaperman, poet, playwright, writer and Irish nationalist. Clarke was born in Kingstown the port of County Dublin. The family moved to London, when he was twelve where he worked as a clerk in the Board of Trade. In 1868, from patriotic motives he resigned and went to Paris and then emigrated to America. In America Clarke became a noted journalist and playwright as well as the assistant editor of the Irish Times (1868–70). He joined the New York Herald in 1870, then became managing editor of the New York Morning Journal from 1883–95, editor of the Criterion from 1898–1900 and of the Sunday edition of the New York Herald from 1903-1906. A member of the Irish Republican Brotherhood, he wrote Robert Emmet: A Tragedy of Irish History (1888), which told of Emmet's life. He wrote various plays and published poetry. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Clarkson, L. THE GATHERING OF THE LILIES - Colored Plates & Lithographic Etching
Philadelphia J. L. Sibole & Co. 1877 Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 4to; Unpaginated pages; This is the large format edition in green cloth, NOT the small brown cloth edition more commonly available. Publisher's green cloth, cover and spine with elaborate decorative gilt stamping, including a central vignette depicting a fairy with her wand seated in the petal of a lily - edges of the covers beveled, pale ivory fabric-textured coated paper endpapers, all edges gilt. Four colored lithographs, eight tinted lithographs, and four uncolored engravings. A handsome book, with verse tributes to the lily family, illustrated by figured lithographs. The frontispiece, with many fairies cavorting amongst the flowers is particularly nice. An excellent copy, with the binding clean and tight, showing only light rubbing to the spine ends and tips of the corners. Internally, there is some moderate foxing to the blank tissue guards (just faint traces evident in the blank margins of the plates. First edition. By the author of "Violet, With Eyes of Blue" and a sequel to the present volume: "Violet Among the Lilies." See Bennett, A Practical Guide to American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 30 -- "very beautiful colored plates of lilies." KEYWORDS Lily Lilies Liliacae Bennett American Color Plates Fairy Fairies Fairy iconography Decorative cloth binding 
Price: 249.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Clay, Beatrice ; Dora Curtis (illustrator) STORIES FROM KING ARTHUR AND HIS ROUND TABLE
New York J. M. Dent & Sons 1926 Paperback Very Good- 
8 full page color plates by Dora Curtis Former owner's name neatly on fep, clean and tight in original buckram binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover, decorative device on front cover with vaious animals, erc. Cloth lightly soiled. Attractive book. 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Clayton, Virginia Tuttle & Elizabeth Stillinger & Erika Doss & Deborah Chotner DRAWING ON AMERICA'S PAST Folk Art, Modernism, and the Index of American Design
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 2003 0807827940 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages; This beautifully illustrated book commemorates the sixtieth anniversary of the National Gallery of Art's acquisition of the Index of American Design. Widely regarded as one of the New Deal's most important art projects, the Index began in 1935 as a unit of the Works Progress Administration's Federal Art Project. Its aim was to compile and eventually publish a visual archive of American folk, popular, and decorative art from the time of settlement to about 1900. The approximately 1,000 artists involved in the project created more than 18,000 meticulous watercolor portraits of Americana.

The book presents 82 of the finest watercolor renderings along with a selection of the artifacts they represent. The original objects range from quilts, weather vanes, and hand-carved toys to carousel animals, stoneware, and cigar-store figures. Three essays explore the history, operation, and ambitions of the Index of American Design, examine folk-art collecting in America during the early decades of the twentieth century, and consider the Index's role in the search for a national cultural identity in the early twentieth-century United States. Drawing on America's Past is the companion publication to an exhibition that runs at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C., from 27 November 2002 through 2 March 2003. 
Price: 10.94 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Clement, Paul A. ; and Margaret McVeagh Thorne FROM THE WEST CEMETERY AT ISTHMIA
Athens American School of Classical Studies 1974 First Edition Thus Stiff Wrappers Near Fine Signed by Author
; Autograph; 4to; 401-411, 7 plates pages; Stiff tan wrappers. Offprint HESPERIA, Volume XLIII, No. 4, October-December 1974. 7 pages of b&w illustrations Inscribed by the author on front wrapper -- "Cordially, Paul"; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Close, Chuck ; Cecile Whiting; Alexander Nemerov AMERICAN ART Spring 1992, Number 2
Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1992 0847856208 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
American Art; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Includes a seven panel folding plate with 14 images documenting the stages of development of the work titled Janet in offset lithography by Chuck Close. The plate was printed from anodized aluminum grain plates and printed in seven colors on Monadnock Dulcet text. Also includes an article on Lichtenstein, Comic Books and Dishwasher Detergent by Cecile Whiting and N.C. Wyeth's Theatre of Illustration by Alexander Nemerov 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Club, Jefferson Woman's COMMUNITY COOK BOOK - JEFFERSON , MAINE
Jefferson's Woman's Club 1949 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A great collection of local Maine recipes from just after World War II. 
Price: 17.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Club, Theta Delta Chi NINTH CATALOGUE OF THETA DELTA CHI [ 1928 ]
New York Theta Delta Chi Press 1927 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 565 pages; Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. Membership directory of officers and various chapters over various years from the mid 19th century up to 1927. Some markings in the section on the George Washington University chapter. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Cluchey, Rick THE CAGE
San Francisco Barbwire Press 1970 First Edition; First Printing Stiff wrappers Fine 
; Octavo; This very interesting play was written by an inmate of San Quentin prison. This book was published by the Barbwire Press of San Francisco whose mandate was "to locate, publish, and put into circulation those manuscripts which are right now gathering dust in some forgotten cell block." The play contains a certain amount of material related to homosexuality within prisons. Original printed wrappers 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Cobb, Irvin S STICKFULS Compositions of a Newspaper Minion
New York George H. Doran company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages; One page corner creased, otherwise clean and tight in original olive green cloth binding with printed title label at front cover. Irvin Shrewsbury Cobb (1876 – 1944) was an American author, humorist, and columnist from Kentucky who lived in New York and wrote more than 60 books and 300 short stories. Several of Cobb's stories were made into silent films, and later a few into sound movies. Cobb is best remembered for his humorous stories of Kentucky local color. These stories were first collected in the book Old Judge Priest (1915), whose title character was based on a prominent West Kentucky judge named William Pitman Bishop. This book contains stories about his life as a journalist in New York City. 
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Cobb, Irvin S. On an Island That Cost $24.00
New York George H. Doran Company 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
8vo ; 347 pages; Publisher's blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine and in blind on the front cover which also has a pictorial pattern depicting a Manhattan street vista stamped in blind. The title, of course, refers to Manhattan island, and its alleged original purchase price by the Dutch from its native seasonal occupants. Stories of New York life by the writer and humorist Irvin S. Cobb. While Cobb was born in Paducah, Kentucky, and won national fame for his Judge Priest stories, he moved to New York in 1904 to work as a journalist. Early success earned him a job offer from Joseph Pulitzer's New York World that made him the highest-paid staff reporter in the United States. One of the ten stories here earned this late book from Cobb a citation in Bleiler - [Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 386; for 'The Unbroken Chain' pp. 49-82]. A spendid copy, the book is nearly fine, having been preserved in a very chipped and worn, but still integral, pictorial dust jacket. Large chips missing from the bottom gutter-corners of both panels and the bottom of the spine, edge wear and shallow chipping along the top and bottom edges, and a closed split extending half-way down the gutter between the front panel and the spine. See photo. First edition, first printing, with the George H. Doran insignia on the verso of the title page. 
Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Cobb, William H. ; Jr. ST. JOHN'S GEORGETOWN (Cookbook) Celebrating 200 Years of Food Fellowship and Friends
St. John's Episcopal Church 1996 Paperback Near Fine 
Sprail bound cookbook with plastic comb spine. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Cobbett, William HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION in England and Ireland, in a Series of Letters
Baltimore John Murphy & Co. N.D. Decorative Cloth Very Good 
8vo ; 539 pages; Clean and tight in decorative cloth binding with minor rubbing at spine. Cobbett's subtitle: A history of the protestant reformation in england and ireland showing how that event impoverished the main body of the people in those countries; and containing a list of the abbey's priories, nunneries, hospitals and other religious foundations in England and Wales, and Ireland , confiscated, seized , or alienated by the Protestant "Reformation" Sovereigns and Parliaments. In a series of letters addressed to all sensible and just Englishmen. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Coburn, Frank Warren A HISTORY OF THE BATTLE OF BENNINGTON VERMONT
Burlington Free Press Printing Co. 1925 Paperback Very Good 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 50 pages; Clean and tight in original tan printed wrappers with light edgewear. Several b&w illustrations, plus a folding map. In the Battle of Bennington a revolutionary force of 2,000 Americans, primarily composed of New Hampshire and Massachusetts militiamen, led by General John Stark, and reinforced by men led by Colonel Seth Warner and members of the Green Mountain Boys, decisively defeated a detachment of General John Burgoyne's army led by Lieutenant Colonel Friedrich Baum, and supported by additional men under Lieutenant Colonel Heinrich von Breymann. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Cochran, Samuel Lodge SIMON KENTON
Strasburg Shenandoah Publishing House 1932 Hardcover Fine 
156 pages; Illustrations by Earl H. Tiffany 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Cochrane, Charles Henry THE WONDERS OF MODERN MECHANISM - A Resume of Recent Progress in Mechanical, Physical and Engineering Science
Garden City J. B. Lippincott Company 1896 Hardcover Very Good 
; 8vo; 1896 Hardcover (Lippincott). The author's purpose is to present "in popular language, the results obtained within recent years by engineering and mathematical science" e. g. , new inventions and trends for the future. A Very Good copy, former owner's name, wear at head of spine. B & W illustrations 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Cocke, William Ronald HANOVER COUNTY TAXPAYERS, SAINT PAUL'S PARISH, 1782-1815 A register of taxpayers, with legends, together with individual lists and descriptions of their assessable personal property
Columbia, VA W.R. Cocke, III 1956 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages; Clean and tight in original black cloth binding. In addition to the usual information, also contains facsimiles of the signature of many of the people on the tax rolls. 
Price: 27.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Cocteau, Jean PAST TENSE The Cocteau Diaries - Two Volume Set
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Two volume set of Cocteau's wonderful autobiography. Clean and tight in original bindings in crisp clean dustjackets. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Cody, Sherwin HOW TO WRITE FICTION, ESPECIALLY THE ART OF SHORT STORY WRITING A Practical Study of Technique
London Bellairs and Co. 1895 Blue Cloth Very Good Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; 190 pages; Clean and tight in publisher's blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front board. Gilt lettering a bit faded at spine. This appears to be the dedication copy of what some critics refer to as the first "how-to" book advising the would-be writer on how to write fiction. Preceding half-title, on a blank leaf, is a remarkable inscription SIGNED BY the author to Prof. John F. Genung "who at the expense of much pain and trouble laid the foundation of my knowledge of rhetoric, this textbook on a new branch of rhetoric is dedicated by the author, Sherwin Cody London, Mar 12, 1895" Alpheus Sherwin Cody (1868-1959) was an American writer and entrepreneur who developed a home-study course in speaking and writing and a memorable signature series of advertisements asking “Do You Make These Mistakes in English?” A critic of traditional English education, Cody advocated colloquial style and grammar. This was one of his earliest works. First British edition - in effect, this is the dedication copy. The recipient of the author's gracious hand-written dedication was a well-known professor at Amherst College (where Sherwin Cody studied) - John Franklin Genung, born in Willseyville, N. Y., Jan. 27, 1850; was graduated at Union College in 1870 and at the Rochester Theological Seminary in 1875; became Professor of Rhetoric in Amherst College. His publications include "Tennyson's 'In Memoriam,' Its Purposes and Its Structure"; "Practical Elements of Rhetoric"; "Handbook of Rhetorical Analysis"; "Outlines of Rhetoric"; "Study of Rhetoric in the College Course"; "Words of Koheleth" (1904) "The Idylls and the Ages" (1907) ; "Guide Book to Biblical Literature" (1916). He died in 1919. As to Sherwin Cody, we must reluctantly point out that his own attempt to practice what he preached was less than ideally successful. In 1896, his novel 'In the Heart of the Hills' - (London: J. M. Dent) - was not a sales success. Cody then moved to Chicago where he worked for the Chicago Tribune. In that city, correspondence education was being pioneered at the University of Chicago, and Sherwin Cody was assigned to writing a home study course English for the Tribune. In 1903 Cody produced a version of his course in pocket-sized book form as 'The Art of Writing and Speaking the English Language' which he advertised in the business magazine The System (and elsewhere). A half-century long career was then launched. [See the 2008 book: Edwin Battistella, "Do You Make These Mistakes in English? The Story of Sherwin Cody’s Famous School," Oxford University Press]. This handsome British edition of Cody's ground breaking "How to Write Fiction" was apparently preceded by a shorter version of the text, reproduced from the author's typescript - ["How to write fiction : especially the art of short story writing : a practical course of instruction after the French method of Maupassant." New York : The Riverside Literary Bureau, Charles T. Dillingham & Co., ©1894]. The OCLC entry for this rather different New York publication states that it was published in an edition of one hundred numbered copies in facsimile from original manuscript, (i.e. "typescript" as the entry later makes clear). One source suggests that Cody and Charles Dillingham offered this typescript facsimile edition at a staggering price of $10. Not surprisingly, it is now rare. [The author's own copy is preserved in Amherst College Archives and Special Collections . Their copy is no. 100, in original half red leather post binder (front cover detached); with author’s ms. exlibris]. The British (expanded) edition of 1895 is a proper clothbound book, handsome in the manner of many 1890's books. Just the sort of thing a budding author might be proud to present to a favorite professor and mentor. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 249.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Colby, Frank Moore IMAGINARY OBLIGATIONS
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1913 Burgundy cloth Very Good+ 
8vo 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Cole, Ann Kilborn Touring Mary Merritt's DOLL MUSEUM
Amityville Weidner 1963 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo ; Photographed and published by Don Weidner 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Cole, Ernest ; Thomas Flaherty, Joseph Lelyveld (Introduction) HOUSE OF BONDAGE A South African Black Man Exposes in His Own Pictures and Words the Bitter Life of His Homeland Today
New York Random House 1967 0394429354 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; Clean and tight in original tan cloth binding in very good dustjacket with some wear along top edge of rear panel. Photographs and text by Ernest Cole, with Thomas Flaherty. Introduction by Joseph Lelyveld. Profusely illustrated with dramatic black & white photographs depicting the conditions in South Africa in the 1960s. For many years this landmark book was banned in South Africa; it has been credited with ratcheting up American opposition to apartheid. From the dustjacket: "Ernest Cole has lived the tragedy as an inmate of the House for most of his 27 years. A remarkably gifted photographer and an eloquent spokesman, he has recently exiled himself to expose the harsh realities of his homeland today." 
Price: 174.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Coleridge, Mary The Collected Poems of Mary Coleridge Edited with an Introduction by Theresa Whistler
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1954 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo ; 266 pages; Publisher's blue-grey cloth, spine with a dark red panel lettered in gilt, top edges decoratively stained blue-grey. A nice, crisp copy, with a narrow strip across the bottom of the binding showing a bit of toning. The dust jacket is very nice with two tiny chips missing at the head of the spine, the rear panel and rear flap display a touch of diffuse foxing, and the front panel has the price clipped from the lower corner. The author died in 1907 at age 45. She was known as a novelist, having published five novels, the best known of those being "The King with Two Faces." These were published under her own name, but, when it came to the matter of poetry, she feared the idea of "tarnishing the name which an ancestor had made illustrious in English poetry." She did allow two slender volumes to be privately issued by the Daniel Press - under the name Anodos (taken from George MacDonald). A few months after she died, her friend, Henry Newbolt, selected and edited the first collected edition of Mary Coleridge's poems. The present handsome edition from 1954, was edited by Henry Newbolt's granddaughter, Theresa Whister, who added thirty poems and a biographical introduction. Mary Coleridge was the great-grandniece of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and the great niece of Sara Coleridge, the author of "Phantasmion" - [1837]. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Colette LA NAISSANCE DU JOUR ROMAN
Paris J. Ferenczi Et Fils 1931 Paperback Very Good 
Le Livre Moderne Illustre; Decorative wrappers, boix originaux en couleurs de Clement Serveau . Clean and tight in original wrappers with some edgewear, toned at spine 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Colfer, Eoin ARTEMIS FOWL [ SIGNED First Edition ]
New York Miramax 2001 0786808012 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Artemis Fowl, Book 1; Autograph; 1.4 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 279 pages; SIGNED by the AUTHOR on titlepage. Artemis Fowl, a charming but villainous twelve-year-old, takes on the dangerous world of the Fairy People in this unforgettable story, which became a national best-seller and instant cult classic with its hardcover publication in May 2000. The book received tremendous attention and created fans of all ages, around the world. In this extraordinary adventure, Artemis kidnaps a fairy, Captain Holly Short of the LEPrecon unit, to help him decode the fairys magic book, which will lead him to a vast treasure of gold. But these are not the fairies of bedtime storiestheyre cunning and dangerous! Full of unexpected twists and turns, Artemis Fowl opens up a riveting world of fantasy and mystery where anything, literally, is possible.; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Collectif CAHIERS SUISSES ESPRIT De La Guerre a L'Apres-Guerre
Neuchatel A La Baconniere 1945 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Cahiers Suisses Esprit; 8vo ; Clean and tight in original printed stiff wrappers. First issue of this political / historical journal. Includes: La Suisse et l'apres-Guerre by Xzvier Schorderet; Les Etats et Les Hommes by Pierre Thevanaz and Georges Anex; and La Communante Internationale by Francois Bondy. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 College), Selma Erving Collection (Smith NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY PRINTS The Selma Erving Collection
Northampton Smith College Museum of Art 1985 0873910362 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo ; 138 pages 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Collins, Dean THE CHEDDAR BOX
Portland The Oregon Journal 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (xx), 293 pages; Clean and tight in original orange cloth patterned binding printed in black and gray. Pictorial endpapers showing rounds of cheddar aging. A wonderful book detailing the history of cheese making in Oregon, especially Tillamook. Although on the title page it states "Volume 1: Cheddar Cheese", this is all that was published; Volume 2 was an actual block of cheese ( not included here). From Champion's entry into Tillamook Bay in 1851, Collins traces the development of cheese-making and the cheese industry presenting many important characters including H. Wilson and Eldtridge Trask, Merriman Folen, Peter McIntosh, Fred Christensen, "Yellow Weed" Dawson, Jim Williams, Carl Haberlach, William Maxwell, etc. A fascinating piece of food history. 
Price: 109.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Collins, et al. Jo Ann POSH PICNICS - MAHONEY PARK
Kenilworth Garden Club 1986 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Collins, Gilbert EXTREME ORIENTAL MIXTURE with Twenty Illustrations and a Map
London Methuen & Company 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo ; xiii, (1), 266, 12 (ads) pages; Former owner's name neatly on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with bright gilt lettering at spine. Chapter headings include: Real Tea and a Tragedy of Sinim, Peking from the Ramparts, Devil-Driving at Yung Ho Kung, A Dissertation on Chinese Curios, Chinese Theatre of Today and Tomorrow, The Chinese Pony, etc. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie