|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Cheesman, Major R. E IN UNKNOWN ARABIA London Macmillan & Co. 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 8vo; xx, 433 pages; Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and gilt stamped figure of an Arab astride a camel on front cover. Top edges gilt. With 66 black and white illustrations, 2 plans and a large coloured folding map. Very small closed tear at lower corner of spine (1/8"), otherwise a very nice bright, clean, tight copy of this scarce Middle Eastern travel book. Cheesman, a British ornithologist and explorer, served as Private Secretary to Sir Percy Cox, then High Commissioner in Iraq. Cheesman, a corresponding member of the Zoological Society of London undertook this expedition into unexplored tracts of Eastern Arabia in pursuit of zoological knowledge. In 1921, Cheesman mapped the Arabian coast from Uqair to the head of the Gulf of Salwa. In this account he gives intimate glimpses at Ibn Saud. Cheesman started his journey from Bahrain to Uqair, Salwa, Hufuf and Jabrin. Having fixed its position he then mapped 150 miles of desert, identified the site of the ancient Gerra, and corrected some serious mistakes about the wadi system. He also made archaeological discoveries on his two visits to the Salwa Bight, which showed the site of the Gerra emporium in the immediate vicinity of the port of Oqair and not at the head of Salwa Bay as was formerly supposed. The Royal Geographical Society gave him the Gill Memorial Award for this journey which he describes here. Price:
599.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Cheng, F. T. EAST & WEST Episodes in a Sixty Years' Journey London Hutchinson & Co. 1951 First Edition; First Printing Black Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo ; 247 pages; INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author of ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original black cloth binding in edgeworn dustjacket. Cheng T'ien-hsi (1884-?), known as F. T. Cheng, was the first Chinese to receive an L.L.D. in England. He served as a judge on the Supreme Court of Peking, Vice-minister of Justice at Nanking (1931-34) and judge on the Permanent Court of International Justice at The Hague (1936-40). From 1946 to 1950 he was Nationalist China's last ambassador to the Court of St. Jame's in London. In this book he recounts his difficult and fascinating journey from his birth in Foochow in Southern China to Hong Kong, England for his legal education, back to China and his very successful legal career, and back to England as a diplomat and international jurist. Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Chesterton, G K ROBERT BROWNING New York Macmillan 1903 First Edition; First Printing Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo ; 207 pages; Original owner's name on ffep in pencil, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and a gilt emblem of the "English Men of Letters" on front cover. Cloth a tuny bit worn at spine ends, rubbed at corners. A nice First Edition of this early work by G. K. Chesterton. Price:
17.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Chesterton, G. K THE RETURN OF DON QUIXOTE London Chatto and Windus 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ; 8vo; viii, 312, (4) pages; Genuine first edition (London, Chatto & Windus) - quite scarce in dustwrapper. . ..Michael Herne, scholar and librarian of note, rides forth in his dilapidated hansom cab into the present day world enslaved by an economic system of its own creation." Light foxing to endpapers & outer edges, otherwise a clean, bright copy in the original ble cloth binding & pictorial dustjacket (white background of DW has light soiling, light edgewear & a small ding/hole at spine). Price:
349.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Chesterton, G. K. TREMENDOUS TRIFLES New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo ; 324 pages; Clean and tight in bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. A wonderful collection of Chesterton's essays on varied topics presented in his daily life. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Chesterton, G. K. THACKERAY London George Bell and Sons 1909 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good+ Masters of Literature; 8vo ; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorative stamping at spine, boards are ruled in blind. Tiny bookseller's ticket at bottom of ffep - "Charles E. Lauriat Co. / Booksellers & Importers / 91/ Franklin St. Boston" Price:
17.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Chesterton, G.K. VARIED TYPES New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1905 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo ; 269 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering. Some minor wear to cloth at spine ends. In this gathering of short character studies , Chesterton addresses subjects as varied as Charlotte Bronte and Alfred the Great, Byron, Pope, William Morris, Tolstoy, Rostand, Charles II, Carlyle Stevenson, Savonarola, Scott, Maeterlinck, Queen Victoria, Tennyson, Bret Harte, Wlizabeth Barret Browning and the German Emperor! Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Chevallier, Francois Fulgis FLORE GENERALE DES ENVIRONS DE PARIS, selon la méthode naturelle - Two Volume Set Paris Ferra Librairie-Editeur 1836 Hardcover Very Good+ ; 8vo; Descriptions de toutes les plantes agames, cryptogames et phanérogames qui y croissent spontanément, leurs propriétés, leur usage dans la médecine, les arts et l'économie domestique; avec une classification naturelle des agames et des cryptogames, basée sur l'organisation de ces végétaux, accompagné de 20 tableaux iconographiques formant un genera propre à en rendre l'étude plus facile. 2e édition, corrigée et augmentée. 2 Volume set. Imprime par P. Baudouin pour Ferra. xxiv, 680,(iv), 14 plates with facing text printed on tissue; (iv), 980, (iv), 6 plates numbered 15-20 with facing text. François Fulgis Chevallier, French botanist and medical. Brunet TM 5064 et Graesse II/131. Two volumes bound in quarter brown calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt with gilt borders, marbled endpapers, rear corner of volume 2 bumped, lower edge of boards a bit rubbed - an attractive clean, tight set. Price:
299.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Chew, Paul A. 250 YEARS OF ART IN PENNSYLVANIA Greensburg Westmoreland County museum of Art 1959 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 8vo ; Former owner's name on front wrapper - William P. Campbell, art historian and former curator for American Art at the National Gallery of Art. Illustrated with more than 200 black-and-white reproductions of art works from Pennsylvania dating from the 1700s to the 1900s. Illustrations are preceeded by a section describing the art work in detail and, in some cases, discussing the artist. Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Cheyney, Edward P. LAW IN HISTORY AND OTHER ESSAYS New York Alfred A. Knopf 1927 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good- 8vo ; Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper - Silvan Solomon Tomkins (1911 – 1991) is best known as a psychologist and personality theorist and as the developer of Affect Theory and Script Theory. Harvard Book Store label on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding. Gilt lettering rubbed from spine, bright at front cover. Essays include: Law in History, The Agitator in History, The Tide of History, Historical Tests of Democracy, What is History?, History Among the Sciences. Price:
9.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
China-India Friendship Association MURALS OF AJANTA, INDIA Peking Peoples Fine Art Publishing House 1955 Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good- Folio 13" - 23" tall; 8 pages; A portfolio containing two four page descriptive texts - one in English and one in Chinese and 20 full page illustrative plates mounted on card stock, several in colour. Contents in very good condition, portfolio is worn with tears at "spine and one flap detached. Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Chiodi, Cesare PIEMONTE ECCETTO TORINO E VALLE D'AOSTA Milano Touring Club Italiano 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket with minor edgewear. Con 19 carte geografiche, 16 piante di citta, 17 piante di edifici e 24 stemmi. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Chiodi, Cesare TORINO E VALLE D'AOSTA Milano Touring Club Italiano 1959 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket. Con 11 carte geografiche, 7 piante di citta, 17 piante di edifici e 8 stemmi. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Chiodi, Cesare MARCHE Milano Touring Club Italiano 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket with minor edgewear. Con 7 carte geografiche, 13 piante di citta, 16 piante di edifici e 37 stemmi. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Roberts." From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Chiodi, Cesare SICILIA Milano Touring Club Italiano 1953 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Roberts." From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Con 22 carte geografiche, 16 pianti di citta, 27 piante di antichita ed edifici r 25 stemmi. Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Chiodi, Cesare ROMA E DINTORNI - Red Leather Binding Milano Touring Club Italiano 1950 Hardcover Very Good Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 576 pages; Clean and tight in full red leather binding with gilt lettering at spine. Con 8 carte geografiche, 8 piante di citta, 66 piante di antichita, di edifici r di musei. Former owners names neatly on halftitle. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Price:
27.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Chiodi, Cesare CAMPANIA (non compressa Napoli) Milano Touring Club Italiano 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Con 8 carte geografiche, 10 piante di citta, 18 piante di edifici e grotte e 14 stemmi. Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in very good dustjacket with minor edgewear. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Roberts." From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Chiodi, Cesare PUGLIA - Guida d'Italia Milano Touring Club Italiano 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Clean and tight in original red cloth with gilt lettering. 497 pages. 10 carte geografiche, 12 piante di citta, 31 piante di antichita ed edifici e 19 stemmi. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Chiodi, Cesare LOMBARDIA eccetto MILANO e LAGHI Milano Touring Club Italiano 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ Guida d'Italia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 605 pages; Red cloth binding. Con 14 garte grafiche, 10 piante di citta, 9 piante di edifici e 19 stemmi. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - Roberts. From the collection of Isabel and Lawrence Roberts. Lawrence Roberts was the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Chiodi, Cesare TOSCANA (Non compresa Firenze) (GUIDA D'ITALIA) Milano Touring Club Italiano 1959 Hardcover Near Fine 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 880 pages; 880 pages. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Con 16 carte grafiche, 19 pianti di citta, 21 pianti di edifici e 43 stemmi. Former owner's name neatly on ffep - "Isabel Roberts" wife of Lawrence Roberts, the noted Orientalist and former Director of the Brooklyn Museum and the American Academy at Rome, where they hosted a bevy of intellectuals, artists and students. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Chittenden, Lucius Eugene PERSONAL REMINISCENCES , 1840-1890 w/ Publisher's Letter New York Richmond, Croscup & Company 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 434 pages; A very nice copy of the First Edition of Chittenden's memoirs and writings with an autograph letter from the publisher laid-in in original envelope. Letter was sent to the Editor of Home Magazine in Washington, DC regarding Crittenden's soon to be published new book titled "The Unknown Heroine." The publisher offers to send a copy of the new book as soon as it is available with hopes the editor will mention said work in their Literary Column. In the meantime, they are sending this copy of Personal Reminiscences. Letter dated Oct. 20, 1893. Also enclosed are promotional material for the two books. Some of the topics addressed in Chittenden's Reminiscences include: Free Soil Organization, Origin of the Republican Party, The Van Burens, Legal Practice in Vermont, Judges in County Courts, Hypnotism, American Financial Policy and Secretary of Treasury Chase, Early Pacific Railroad Travel, Visiting a Mining Camp in Nevada, Mitchell Sabattis, The Adirondacks, Bullwagga Bay, Owls, Falcons and Eagles, Hog Island, The Book Chase - Non-existance of Unique Copies, Washington during the Civil War, and 7 chapters on Abraham Lincoln (90+ pages) Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Choate, Joseph Hodges BOYHOOD & YOUTH OF JOSEPH HODGES CHOATE - Limited Edition of Only 600 Copies New York Privately Printed 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo ; xii, 153 pages; Clean and tight in original binding of white cloth spine with blue boards & gilt lettering, spine is age toned. Frontispiece portrait of Choate with tissue guard. Another 18 photographs and facsimiles with tissue guards. Joseph Hodges Choate (1832 - 1917), was an American lawyer and diplomat. He served at president of the American Bar Association, the New York State Bar Association, and the New York City Bar Association. He was appointed, by President McKinley, U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom to succeed John Hay in 1899, and remained in this position until the spring of 1905. Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Choh Hao Li ; [ Dr. Julius Axelrod ] HORMONAL PROTEINS AND PEPTIDES Volume XIII: Corticotropin (ACTH) Orlando Academic Press 1987 0124472133 First Edition Hardcover Fine 8vo ; Blindstamp of Dr. Julius Axelrod on half-title. Includes article by Axelrod on Regulation of ACTH Secretion and Synthesis. From the collection of Dr. Julius Axelrod, a Nobel Prize-winning scientist and specialist in neurochemistry and psychopharmacology who helped to discover how chemicals released by nerve cells in the brain regulate mood and behavior. In the 1940's, Dr. Axelrod played a major role in identifying acetaminophen, the substance later developed and marketed as Tylenol. In 1970 Dr. Axelrod shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine with two other scientists, Dr. Bernard Katz of Britain and Prof. Ulf von Euler of Sweden. Axelrod recognized early on that discoveries about the role and functioning of neurotransmitters would significantly alter the treatment of depression, anxiety and other psychiatric disorders. Their work led directly to the development ofselective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs such as Prozac and Zoloft). During his lengthy research career, he greatly advanced our understanding of the biochemical basis of human behaviour and his contributions to pharmacology were extraordinary. Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Christmas BEST WISHES - Celluloid Christmas Greeting Card Greeting Card c1911 Ephemera Very Good 8vo ; Measures 5 2/4 by 3 3/4 inches. Celluloid cover mount on a lace edged paper card with printed greeting inside. Celluloid has a raised wreath of small blue flowers framing color litho scene of a snow covered house in the trees on the card below. Cover reads "Best Wishes" while interior greeting reads "Christmas Greetings and Best Wishes for the Coming Year / from [Violet Baltkuill to Dolly 1911] " on left side and "True friends be yours -/ The kind that memory treasures, / And added years / Bring only added pleasures" on the right side. Celluloid is a little toned and upper right corner creased. Price:
8.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Chroust, Anton-Herman The Origin and Meaning of the Social Compact Doctrine Ethics 1946 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; 20 pages; Clean and tight in original stapled wrappers. Inscribed and signed on front wrapper - "To my friend Frank, with best wishes, Toni." "Frank" was Francis Xavier Dwyer was co-author of a widely used textbook: "Introduction to the Study of Law," by Edmund M. Morgan and Francis X. Dwyer, and was a librarian at the Law Library of Harvard University and later for decades at the Law Library of Library of Congress. Anton-Hermann Chroust (1907-1982) was Professor of law, philosophy, and history at the University of Notre Dame from 1946-1972.; Signed by Author Price:
12.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Chumbhot,Pantip - Princess of Nagara Svarga & M C Subhadradis Diskul The Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad Palace Bangkok Siva Porn Limited 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; Small 4to; 24 & plates pages; Publisher's red leatherette, black and gold illustrated dust jacket. This book documents the Lacquer Pavilion from the Ban Kling Monastery now at Suan Pakkad Palace; the pavilion most likely was at Ayudhya before moving to its present site. It was probably built in the reign of King Narai (1856-1688). B/w plates from photographs and one extraordinary plate in gold on a glossy black background, imitating lacquerwork: depicting the Funeral pyre of the Buddha. This appears as the front free -endpaper, and is repeated on the front panel of the dust jacket. The Siamese antiquities were assembled and collected by and for Prince Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga, who died in 1959. This copy is inscribed by the Princess Pantip Chambhot, his widow - in ink on the blank verso of the illustration on the front free endpaper: "For Mrs. Graham, with best wishes / [signed] Pankip CHumbhot / 13th February 1965." The recipient was Katharine Graham [1917-2001] Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. Unfortunately there is a small snag, with loss to the red leatherette at the spine of this presentation copy, and the damage also affects the dust jacket (only at the foot of the spine). ; Signed by Author Price:
39.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Churchill, Winston S. THE SECOND WORLD WAR - CLOSING THE RING (Volume 5) London Cassell 1952 0304918024 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo ; Clean and tight in original black cloth binding, minor small abrasion (1/4") on ffep. Dustjacket price-clipped, shallow chipping at head of spine. The fifth volume of Sir Winston Churchill's incomparable history of World War II. Price:
17.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Churchill, Winston S. BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS [First Edition - NOT BC] New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1941 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket First American Edition (NOT bookclub). Book is in very nice condition, dustjacket toned, edgeworn with large chips at head and tail of spine, now in protective mylar cover. Bold signature in pencil on ffep of original owner William F. Meredith (Princeton Univesity Class of 1894). William Meredith was a prominent businessman and great benefactor. At one time President of the Soyolk Company, which brought Dr. Laszlo Berczeller's excellent techniques for producing soya products over to the United States, with the establishment in 1930 of a plant in Nutley, New Jersey. The company later became Soyex Company with A. Thorton Baker as President. Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Ciaburri, Gennaro Die Vivisektion - Mit einem Geleitwort von Hans Munch Basel Verband Der Schweizerischen Vereine Gegen Die Vivisektion 1933 Softcover Good+ 8vo; 327 & plates pages; Publisher's pictorial wrappers. This copy exhibits considerable wear to its fragile binding; the front and rear wrappers are detached (with considerable chipping and loss around the edges to the front wrapper); only the central portion of the spine remains, and both flaps of the outer pictorial portion of the wrappers are detached, but present. Internally, the text block is very good and complete. German translation, from the Italian text. There was also an edition published in Dresden in 1933 - [the present copy was printed in Germany, and probably used the same sheets as the Dresden edition]. A pre-war classic of the animal rights movement. Price:
14.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Cikovsky, Nicolai WINSLOW HOMER A Symposium Washington National Gallery of Art 1990 0300075200 Softcover Near Fine Studies in the History of Art Series, Na; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages; Softcover quarto. Former owner's name on ffep. Six lengthy essays on the art of Winslow Homer Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Clagett, Helen L. The Sources of Commercial Law of Mexico New Orleans Tulane Law Review 1944 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; 24 pages; Clean and tight in original green printed wrappers. Reprinted from the Tulane Law Review, March 1944, Vol. XVIII, pp 437-460. Signed by the author beneath the title on the first page. ; Signed by Author Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Clagett, Helen L. The Mexican Suit of "Amparo" Washington, DC Georgetown Law Journal 1945 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; 20 pages; Clean and tight in original tan printed wrappers. Reprinted from the Georgetown Law Journal, May 1945, Vol. 33, No. 4. 418-437. Signed by the author on the front wrapper. ; Signed by Author Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Clara Fortun ARTES POPULARES New York Regents Publishing 1983 0883455218 Paperback Near Fine Lecturas Faciles; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Lectures in Spanish about various popular arts of Latin America, e.g. Peruvian Pottery. Each lecture is accompanied by questions and a glossary of words with their English translation. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Clark, Edward L DALETH - OR THE HOMESTEAD OF THE NATIONS EGYPT ILLUSTRATED Boston Ticknor & Fields 1864 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by lithographs ; 8vo; x, [2], 289 pages; Tight in original cloth binding. Some wear at head & tail of spine, foxxing to plates. Bound in original publisher's deep green cloth with gilt lettering & decorations. Top edges gilt, engraved title, 80+ illustrations in the text, 15 plates (11 of them lithographs, most in color, several tinted). Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Clark, J. Scott A STUDY OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN WRITERS, VOL. III A Laboratory Method Chicago Row, Peterson and Company 1916 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo ; 645 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with bright gilt lettering at spine. Prof J. Scott Clark was born in Copenhagen, NY in 1854 and received degrees from Syracuse University where he subsequently filled the Chair of English, Criticism and Elocution from 1886 to 1892. In 1892 he joined the faculty of Northwestern University. He was the author of several books on English literature. In this volume he provides brief biographies and literary assessments (e.g., distinctive characteristics of their works, both stylistic and substantive with examples) of 76 authors, including Thomas More, Jeremy Taylor, William Blake, Jane Austen, Charlotte Bronte, Leigh Hunt, Edgae Allen Poe, Walt Whitman, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Bret Harte, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, David Hume, Isaac Walton, and dozens more. A very useful reference. Price:
14.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Clark, Rowena FABULOUS FASHION 1907-67 New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1981 0959412212 Hardcover Fine 8vo ; 112 pages; A catalogue produced for an early 1980's exhibition of fabulous fashions from New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art at The National Gallery of Victoria and the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Australia, sponsored by The Australian Women's Weekly and the Sussan Corporation. Beautiful color photographs and detailed descriptions of the best of most of the 20th Century in the design of clothing and accessories. Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Clark, Walter E THE OPEN COURT - INDIA Chicago Open Court 1933 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ ; 8vo; 273-344 pages; Owner's name signed on first page - Francis Walton, former director of the Gennadius Library in Athens. A couple of his pencil marks. B&W photograph illustrations. Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Clark, Walter; Brooks, Aubrey Lee and Hugh Talmage Lefler (Eds. ) THE PAPERS OF WALTER CLARK Volume Two: 1902-1924 Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1950 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 8vo ; viii, 608 pages; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in dusthacket with edgewear and faded at spine, former owner's initials written on spine of DJ. Walter McKenzie Clark served on the North Carolina Supreme Court from 1889 until 1924; he was chief justice from 1903-1924. Clark encouragedseveral reforms, including changes in the election laws, child labor regulations, funding for public education, and women's suffrage. He also vehemently opposed the unfair practices of the industrial giants in the railroad, banking, and tobacco industries, incurring the enmity of the powerful forces within North Carolina. In 1912, he vied for the Democratic nomination for the U.S. Senate, but lost. Price:
39.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Clarke, Arthur C. ASCENT TO ORBIT A Scientific Autobiography New York John Wiley & Sons Inc 1984 047187910X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 236 pages; Book is clean and tight in original binding of cream coloured cloth and glosssy black boards in edgeworn dustjacket with chipping at head of spine and abraided area on rear panel. Publisher's promotional material laid-in - including photo of the author, phot of the book and two page printed news release. Price:
17.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Clarke, George Kuhn Genealogy of the Descendants of NATHANIEL CLARKE of Newbury, Mass. Ten Generations, 1642-1885 Boston T.R. Marvin & Son 1885 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo ; 216 pages; This is the expanded second edition which contains much information that was not in the first edition (1883). One page (161) has some marginal ink notes adding genealogical information, otherwise clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. Cloth is worn at corners and chipped at spine ends; a couple pages have small shallow chips at edges. Steel engrave frontispiece portrait; one additional full page engraved portrait. Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Clarke, Joseph Ignatius Constantine JAPAN AT FIRST HAND - Her Islands, Their People, The Picturesque, The Real New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1918 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good 8vo ; xxxviii, 482 pages; With Latest Facts and Figures on Their War-Time Trade Expansion and Commercial Outreach. with 125 illustrations. Clean and tight in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering (bright on front cover, faded at spine). A fascinating description of Japan in the early 20th century, filled with vintage photographs of the people, architecture, art and landscape. Price:
39.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Clarke, Joseph Ignatius Constantine MY LIFE AND MEMORIES New York Dodd, Mead and Co 1925 First Edition Hardcover 8vo ; 404 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover, a bit faded at spine, two small ink spots at top edge. Joseph Ignatius Constantine Clarke (1846 – 1927) was an Irish American newspaperman, poet, playwright, writer and Irish nationalist. Clarke was born in Kingstown the port of County Dublin. The family moved to London, when he was twelve where he worked as a clerk in the Board of Trade. In 1868, from patriotic motives he resigned and went to Paris and then emigrated to America. In America Clarke became a noted journalist and playwright as well as the assistant editor of the Irish Times (1868–70). He joined the New York Herald in 1870, then became managing editor of the New York Morning Journal from 1883–95, editor of the Criterion from 1898–1900 and of the Sunday edition of the New York Herald from 1903-1906. A member of the Irish Republican Brotherhood, he wrote Robert Emmet: A Tragedy of Irish History (1888), which told of Emmet's life. He wrote various plays and published poetry. Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Clarkson, L. THE GATHERING OF THE LILIES - Colored Plates & Lithographic Etching Philadelphia J. L. Sibole & Co. 1877 Hardcover Very Good+ ; 4to; Unpaginated pages; This is the large format edition in green cloth, NOT the small brown cloth edition more commonly available. Publisher's green cloth, cover and spine with elaborate decorative gilt stamping, including a central vignette depicting a fairy with her wand seated in the petal of a lily - edges of the covers beveled, pale ivory fabric-textured coated paper endpapers, all edges gilt. Four colored lithographs, eight tinted lithographs, and four uncolored engravings. A handsome book, with verse tributes to the lily family, illustrated by figured lithographs. The frontispiece, with many fairies cavorting amongst the flowers is particularly nice. An excellent copy, with the binding clean and tight, showing only light rubbing to the spine ends and tips of the corners. Internally, there is some moderate foxing to the blank tissue guards (just faint traces evident in the blank margins of the plates. First edition. By the author of "Violet, With Eyes of Blue" and a sequel to the present volume: "Violet Among the Lilies." See Bennett, A Practical Guide to American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 30 -- "very beautiful colored plates of lilies." KEYWORDS Lily Lilies Liliacae Bennett American Color Plates Fairy Fairies Fairy iconography Decorative cloth binding Price:
249.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Clayton, Virginia Tuttle & Elizabeth Stillinger & Erika Doss & Deborah Chotner DRAWING ON AMERICA'S PAST Folk Art, Modernism, and the Index of American Design Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 2003 0807827940 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages; This beautifully illustrated book commemorates the sixtieth anniversary of the National Gallery of Art's acquisition of the Index of American Design. Widely regarded as one of the New Deal's most important art projects, the Index began in 1935 as a unit of the Works Progress Administration's Federal Art Project. Its aim was to compile and eventually publish a visual archive of American folk, popular, and decorative art from the time of settlement to about 1900. The approximately 1,000 artists involved in the project created more than 18,000 meticulous watercolor portraits of Americana. The book presents 82 of the finest watercolor renderings along with a selection of the artifacts they represent. The original objects range from quilts, weather vanes, and hand-carved toys to carousel animals, stoneware, and cigar-store figures. Three essays explore the history, operation, and ambitions of the Index of American Design, examine folk-art collecting in America during the early decades of the twentieth century, and consider the Index's role in the search for a national cultural identity in the early twentieth-century United States. Drawing on America's Past is the companion publication to an exhibition that runs at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C., from 27 November 2002 through 2 March 2003. Price:
10.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Close, Chuck ; Cecile Whiting; Alexander Nemerov AMERICAN ART Spring 1992, Number 2 Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1992 0847856208 First Edition Paperback Near Fine American Art; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Includes a seven panel folding plate with 14 images documenting the stages of development of the work titled Janet in offset lithography by Chuck Close. The plate was printed from anodized aluminum grain plates and printed in seven colors on Monadnock Dulcet text. Also includes an article on Lichtenstein, Comic Books and Dishwasher Detergent by Cecile Whiting and N.C. Wyeth's Theatre of Illustration by Alexander Nemerov Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Club, Theta Delta Chi NINTH CATALOGUE OF THETA DELTA CHI [ 1928 ] New York Theta Delta Chi Press 1927 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 565 pages; Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. Membership directory of officers and various chapters over various years from the mid 19th century up to 1927. Some markings in the section on the George Washington University chapter. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Cluchey, Rick THE CAGE San Francisco Barbwire Press 1970 First Edition; First Printing Stiff wrappers Fine ; Octavo; This very interesting play was written by an inmate of San Quentin prison. This book was published by the Barbwire Press of San Francisco whose mandate was "to locate, publish, and put into circulation those manuscripts which are right now gathering dust in some forgotten cell block." The play contains a certain amount of material related to homosexuality within prisons. Original printed wrappers Price:
8.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Cobb, Irvin S STICKFULS Compositions of a Newspaper Minion New York George H. Doran company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages; One page corner creased, otherwise clean and tight in original olive green cloth binding with printed title label at front cover. Irvin Shrewsbury Cobb (1876 – 1944) was an American author, humorist, and columnist from Kentucky who lived in New York and wrote more than 60 books and 300 short stories. Several of Cobb's stories were made into silent films, and later a few into sound movies. Cobb is best remembered for his humorous stories of Kentucky local color. These stories were first collected in the book Old Judge Priest (1915), whose title character was based on a prominent West Kentucky judge named William Pitman Bishop. This book contains stories about his life as a journalist in New York City. Price:
10.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Cobb, Irvin S. On an Island That Cost $24.00 New York George H. Doran Company 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 8vo ; 347 pages; Publisher's blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine and in blind on the front cover which also has a pictorial pattern depicting a Manhattan street vista stamped in blind. The title, of course, refers to Manhattan island, and its alleged original purchase price by the Dutch from its native seasonal occupants. Stories of New York life by the writer and humorist Irvin S. Cobb. While Cobb was born in Paducah, Kentucky, and won national fame for his Judge Priest stories, he moved to New York in 1904 to work as a journalist. Early success earned him a job offer from Joseph Pulitzer's New York World that made him the highest-paid staff reporter in the United States. One of the ten stories here earned this late book from Cobb a citation in Bleiler - [Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 386; for 'The Unbroken Chain' pp. 49-82]. A spendid copy, the book is nearly fine, having been preserved in a very chipped and worn, but still integral, pictorial dust jacket. Large chips missing from the bottom gutter-corners of both panels and the bottom of the spine, edge wear and shallow chipping along the top and bottom edges, and a closed split extending half-way down the gutter between the front panel and the spine. See photo. First edition, first printing, with the George H. Doran insignia on the verso of the title page. Price:
99.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Cobbett, William HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION in England and Ireland, in a Series of Letters Baltimore John Murphy & Co. N.D. Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo ; 539 pages; Clean and tight in decorative cloth binding with minor rubbing at spine. Cobbett's subtitle: A history of the protestant reformation in england and ireland showing how that event impoverished the main body of the people in those countries; and containing a list of the abbey's priories, nunneries, hospitals and other religious foundations in England and Wales, and Ireland , confiscated, seized , or alienated by the Protestant "Reformation" Sovereigns and Parliaments. In a series of letters addressed to all sensible and just Englishmen. Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Coburn, Frank Warren A HISTORY OF THE BATTLE OF BENNINGTON VERMONT Burlington Free Press Printing Co. 1925 Paperback Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 50 pages; Clean and tight in original tan printed wrappers with light edgewear. Several b&w illustrations, plus a folding map. In the Battle of Bennington a revolutionary force of 2,000 Americans, primarily composed of New Hampshire and Massachusetts militiamen, led by General John Stark, and reinforced by men led by Colonel Seth Warner and members of the Green Mountain Boys, decisively defeated a detachment of General John Burgoyne's army led by Lieutenant Colonel Friedrich Baum, and supported by additional men under Lieutenant Colonel Heinrich von Breymann. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Cody, Sherwin HOW TO WRITE FICTION, ESPECIALLY THE ART OF SHORT STORY WRITING A Practical Study of Technique London Bellairs and Co. 1895 Blue Cloth Very Good Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; 190 pages; Clean and tight in publisher's blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine and front board. Gilt lettering a bit faded at spine. This appears to be the dedication copy of what some critics refer to as the first "how-to" book advising the would-be writer on how to write fiction. Preceding half-title, on a blank leaf, is a remarkable inscription SIGNED BY the author to Prof. John F. Genung "who at the expense of much pain and trouble laid the foundation of my knowledge of rhetoric, this textbook on a new branch of rhetoric is dedicated by the author, Sherwin Cody London, Mar 12, 1895" Alpheus Sherwin Cody (1868-1959) was an American writer and entrepreneur who developed a home-study course in speaking and writing and a memorable signature series of advertisements asking “Do You Make These Mistakes in English?” A critic of traditional English education, Cody advocated colloquial style and grammar. This was one of his earliest works. First British edition - in effect, this is the dedication copy. The recipient of the author's gracious hand-written dedication was a well-known professor at Amherst College (where Sherwin Cody studied) - John Franklin Genung, born in Willseyville, N. Y., Jan. 27, 1850; was graduated at Union College in 1870 and at the Rochester Theological Seminary in 1875; became Professor of Rhetoric in Amherst College. His publications include "Tennyson's 'In Memoriam,' Its Purposes and Its Structure"; "Practical Elements of Rhetoric"; "Handbook of Rhetorical Analysis"; "Outlines of Rhetoric"; "Study of Rhetoric in the College Course"; "Words of Koheleth" (1904) "The Idylls and the Ages" (1907) ; "Guide Book to Biblical Literature" (1916). He died in 1919. As to Sherwin Cody, we must reluctantly point out that his own attempt to practice what he preached was less than ideally successful. In 1896, his novel 'In the Heart of the Hills' - (London: J. M. Dent) - was not a sales success. Cody then moved to Chicago where he worked for the Chicago Tribune. In that city, correspondence education was being pioneered at the University of Chicago, and Sherwin Cody was assigned to writing a home study course English for the Tribune. In 1903 Cody produced a version of his course in pocket-sized book form as 'The Art of Writing and Speaking the English Language' which he advertised in the business magazine The System (and elsewhere). A half-century long career was then launched. [See the 2008 book: Edwin Battistella, "Do You Make These Mistakes in English? The Story of Sherwin Cody’s Famous School," Oxford University Press]. This handsome British edition of Cody's ground breaking "How to Write Fiction" was apparently preceded by a shorter version of the text, reproduced from the author's typescript - ["How to write fiction : especially the art of short story writing : a practical course of instruction after the French method of Maupassant." New York : The Riverside Literary Bureau, Charles T. Dillingham & Co., ©1894]. The OCLC entry for this rather different New York publication states that it was published in an edition of one hundred numbered copies in facsimile from original manuscript, (i.e. "typescript" as the entry later makes clear). One source suggests that Cody and Charles Dillingham offered this typescript facsimile edition at a staggering price of $10. Not surprisingly, it is now rare. [The author's own copy is preserved in Amherst College Archives and Special Collections . Their copy is no. 100, in original half red leather post binder (front cover detached); with author’s ms. exlibris]. The British (expanded) edition of 1895 is a proper clothbound book, handsome in the manner of many 1890's books. Just the sort of thing a budding author might be proud to present to a favorite professor and mentor. ; Signed by Author Price:
249.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Cole, Ernest ; Thomas Flaherty, Joseph Lelyveld (Introduction) HOUSE OF BONDAGE A South African Black Man Exposes in His Own Pictures and Words the Bitter Life of His Homeland Today New York Random House 1967 0394429354 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; Clean and tight in original tan cloth binding in very good dustjacket with some wear along top edge of rear panel. Photographs and text by Ernest Cole, with Thomas Flaherty. Introduction by Joseph Lelyveld. Profusely illustrated with dramatic black & white photographs depicting the conditions in South Africa in the 1960s. For many years this landmark book was banned in South Africa; it has been credited with ratcheting up American opposition to apartheid. From the dustjacket: "Ernest Cole has lived the tragedy as an inmate of the House for most of his 27 years. A remarkably gifted photographer and an eloquent spokesman, he has recently exiled himself to expose the harsh realities of his homeland today." Price:
174.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Coleridge, Mary The Collected Poems of Mary Coleridge Edited with an Introduction by Theresa Whistler London Rupert Hart-Davis 1954 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo ; 266 pages; Publisher's blue-grey cloth, spine with a dark red panel lettered in gilt, top edges decoratively stained blue-grey. A nice, crisp copy, with a narrow strip across the bottom of the binding showing a bit of toning. The dust jacket is very nice with two tiny chips missing at the head of the spine, the rear panel and rear flap display a touch of diffuse foxing, and the front panel has the price clipped from the lower corner. The author died in 1907 at age 45. She was known as a novelist, having published five novels, the best known of those being "The King with Two Faces." These were published under her own name, but, when it came to the matter of poetry, she feared the idea of "tarnishing the name which an ancestor had made illustrious in English poetry." She did allow two slender volumes to be privately issued by the Daniel Press - under the name Anodos (taken from George MacDonald). A few months after she died, her friend, Henry Newbolt, selected and edited the first collected edition of Mary Coleridge's poems. The present handsome edition from 1954, was edited by Henry Newbolt's granddaughter, Theresa Whister, who added thirty poems and a biographical introduction. Mary Coleridge was the great-grandniece of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and the great niece of Sara Coleridge, the author of "Phantasmion" - [1837]. Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Colette LA NAISSANCE DU JOUR ROMAN Paris J. Ferenczi Et Fils 1931 Paperback Very Good Le Livre Moderne Illustre; Decorative wrappers, boix originaux en couleurs de Clement Serveau . Clean and tight in original wrappers with some edgewear, toned at spine Price:
8.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Colfer, Eoin ARTEMIS FOWL [ SIGNED First Edition ] New York Miramax 2001 0786808012 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Artemis Fowl, Book 1; Autograph; 1.4 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 279 pages; SIGNED by the AUTHOR on titlepage. Artemis Fowl, a charming but villainous twelve-year-old, takes on the dangerous world of the Fairy People in this unforgettable story, which became a national best-seller and instant cult classic with its hardcover publication in May 2000. The book received tremendous attention and created fans of all ages, around the world. In this extraordinary adventure, Artemis kidnaps a fairy, Captain Holly Short of the LEPrecon unit, to help him decode the fairys magic book, which will lead him to a vast treasure of gold. But these are not the fairies of bedtime storiestheyre cunning and dangerous! Full of unexpected twists and turns, Artemis Fowl opens up a riveting world of fantasy and mystery where anything, literally, is possible.; Signed by Author Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Collectif CAHIERS SUISSES ESPRIT De La Guerre a L'Apres-Guerre Neuchatel A La Baconniere 1945 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Cahiers Suisses Esprit; 8vo ; Clean and tight in original printed stiff wrappers. First issue of this political / historical journal. Includes: La Suisse et l'apres-Guerre by Xzvier Schorderet; Les Etats et Les Hommes by Pierre Thevanaz and Georges Anex; and La Communante Internationale by Francois Bondy. Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Collins, Dean THE CHEDDAR BOX Portland The Oregon Journal 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (xx), 293 pages; Clean and tight in original orange cloth patterned binding printed in black and gray. Pictorial endpapers showing rounds of cheddar aging. A wonderful book detailing the history of cheese making in Oregon, especially Tillamook. Although on the title page it states "Volume 1: Cheddar Cheese", this is all that was published; Volume 2 was an actual block of cheese ( not included here). From Champion's entry into Tillamook Bay in 1851, Collins traces the development of cheese-making and the cheese industry presenting many important characters including H. Wilson and Eldtridge Trask, Merriman Folen, Peter McIntosh, Fred Christensen, "Yellow Weed" Dawson, Jim Williams, Carl Haberlach, William Maxwell, etc. A fascinating piece of food history. Price:
109.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Collins, Gilbert EXTREME ORIENTAL MIXTURE with Twenty Illustrations and a Map London Methuen & Company 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo ; xiii, (1), 266, 12 (ads) pages; Former owner's name neatly on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with bright gilt lettering at spine. Chapter headings include: Real Tea and a Tragedy of Sinim, Peking from the Ramparts, Devil-Driving at Yung Ho Kung, A Dissertation on Chinese Curios, Chinese Theatre of Today and Tomorrow, The Chinese Pony, etc. Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|