|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Cain, Georges NOOKS AND CORNERS OF OLD PARIS Philadelphia Lippincott 1905 Hardcover Very Good ; 4to; 1905 Lippincott, Philadelphia. Quarto red polished buckram w/ gilt design. Spine faded, otherwise VG. A beautifully designed book w/ much social & architectural history of the world's greatest city. By the curator of the Carnavalet Museum and of the historic collections of the city of Paris. With a preface by Victorien Sardou. Over 100 illustrations from engravings. Price:
37.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Calcraft, Helen ; Illustrated by Copthorne UNCLE DAN'S BOOK ABOUT TREES London Harper of Holloway Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Delightful embossed colour image of Uncle Dan and two children sitting below a tree on the front cover. Colour illustrations throughout guiding children through the legends and lore and identifying characteristics of various types of trees. Small erasure mark on ffep, otherwise a nice clean, tight charming book. Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Calder, Alexander ANIMAL SKETCHING Pelham, NY Bridgman Publishers 1927 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ 8vo ; Contents clean and tight in original binding of light brown pictorial boards, alas the paper is gone from the spine, a couple stains near top of front board. Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Calderwood, Ivan E THE SAGA OF HOD Rockland Courier-Gazette 1971 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 196 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding in near fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the titlepage. ; Signed by Author Price:
14.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Califano, Joseph A. ; Jr ; [SIGNED] THE STUDENT REVOLUTION - A Global Confrontation New York W. W. Norton & Company 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo; 1970 HARDCOVER First Edition. Former politician and lawyer Joseph Califano's examination, conducted at the height of student rebellions of the sixties. The author reports on student protest movements in ten countries of Europe, Africa, Asia, and the Middle East and suggests some lessons for America. INSCRIBED by the author to Roger Stevens, a founder and director of the Kennedy Center, a founder of the National Endowment for the Arts and a noted theatrical producer, as well as a very active Democrat and former campaign manager for Adlai Steveson. ; Signed by Author Price:
14.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Callender, James H YESTERDAYS ON BROOKLYN HEIGHTS New York The Dorland Press 1927 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 8vo ; 296 pages; Former owner's name in pencil on front pastedown endpaper (one of the Brooklyn Heights families listed in the index), otherwise clean and tight in original flexible leather binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover and gilt image of ealkway and fence on front cover. This is No. 2498 of the special Limited Edition. Covering the 18th and 19th centuries, Callender traces the history and residents of Brooklyn Heights which occupies a bluff that rises sharply from the river's edge and gradually recedes on the landward side. This part of Brooklyn, west of the long-settled old Village of Brooklyn, became New York's first commuter town in the early 19th century when a new steam ferry service provided reliable service to Wall Street. Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Camard, Jean-Pierre; Florence Camard ; Jean-Marcel Camard LES RUHLMANN DE GENEVIEVE ET PIERRE HEBEY Catalogue De La Vente Du 28 Octobre 1999 Paris Joël M. Millon & Robert Camard 1999 Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall; Fabulous illustrated catalogue of the sale of the Geneviève and Pierre Hebey furniture and accessories collection of works designed by Émile-Jacques Ruhlmann (1879-1933), the renowned French designer of furniture and interiors, epitomising for many the glamour of the French Art Deco style of the 1920s. Ruhlmann made formal elegant furniture using exotic woods often with ivory fittings, giving them a timeless appeal. An unparalleled collection, this catalogue constituting an irreplaceable reference of Ruhlman's design. Book is large and will require extra postage Price:
199.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Campbell, Charles HISTORY OF THE COLONY AND ANCIENT DOMINION OF VIRGINIA Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1860 First Edition Hardcover Very Good This is the original 1860 edition published by Lippincott. Later black buckram binding with gilt lettering at spine. Title page has a two inch closed tear at right margin that has an older professional repair (thin coat of white coagulant on verso). Text block clean and tight, hinges quite secure, but endpapers splitting. Price:
249.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Campbell, Roy FLOWERING REEDS POEMS (London) Boriswood Ltd. 1933 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket ; 1933 First Edition (hardcover). Fine, in publisher's green cloth (slight glue marks) and DJ. First trade edition -- this copy was exhibited at the Royal Academy show -- "British Art in Industry" (slip at rear) . Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Camus, E. G CATALOGUE DES PLANTES DE FRANCE, de Suisse et de Belgique Paris Dupont, Lechevalier 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ; 8vo; vii, (1), 325, (1) pages; Camus was a member of the Societe Botanique de France, laureat of the Academie des Science and a Pharmacien de Premiere Classe. He is perhaps best known for his work with Orchids and also Bamboo. This was the first catalogue of the flora of France to appear after that of Grenier and Godron in 1855. The text is printed only in one column leaving the other blank for the addition of the reader's own notes and observations (though none have been entered). Modern plain gray boards with printed spine label, original green wrappers bound in. Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Canfield, Curtis ; (editor) PLAYS OF CHANGING IRELAND New York The Macmillan Company 1936 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo ; 481 pages; Clean and tight in original dark orange cloth binding with bright gilt lettering at spine and front cover in dustjacket with edgewear, s few short closed tears and a linear stain on front panel. Plays included in this anthology are The Words Upon the Windowpane by William Butler Yeats; The Old Lady Says No by Denis Johnston; Church Street by Lennox Robinson; Yahoo by the Earl of Longford; New The New Gossoon by George Shiels; Mr. Jiggins of Jigginstown by Countess Lonford; Youths the Seaon...? by Mary Manning; and Bridge Head by Rutherford Mayne. Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Cannato, Vincent THE UNGOVERNABLE CITY New York Basic Books 2002 0465008445 Paperback Fine 1.89 x 9.22 x 6.13 Inches; 720 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Vincent Cannato takes us back to the time when John Lindsay stunned New York with his liberal Republican agenda, WASP sensibility, and movie-star good looks. With peerless authority, Cannato explores how Lindsay Liberalism failed to save New York, and, in the opinion of many, left it worse off than it was in the mid-1960's. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Cannon, D LE PROPRIETAIRE PLANTEUR Paris Lucien Laveur 1906 Hardcover Very Good ; 8vo; viii, 384 pages; Traité Politique et économique des Reboisements et des Plantations des Parcs et Jardins. Choix de terrains, Semis, Plantations Forestieres et d'agrement Entretien de Massifs, Elagage, Description et Emplois des essences forestieres indigenes et exotiques, etc. Troisieme edition revue et augmentee, ornee de 365 figures. Modern blue cloth binding, b&w illustrations throughout after engravings. A few pencil notes in first few pages. Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Capart, Jean THEBES - The Glory of a Great Past New York Lincoln Mac Veagh 1926 Hardcover Near Fine Folio 13" - 23" tall; 362 pages; Clean and tight in original blue cloth pictorial binding with beautiful decorative stamping in gold, red, and white. Very large heavy book. Overseas shipment can be arranged. Book is large and heavy and will require extra postage Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Capri, Antonio Musica e Musicisti d' Europa dal 1800 al 1930 Milan - Milano Ulrico Hoepli 1931 Hardcover Very Good 8vo; xv, 549 & [1] pages; Contemporary half calf over pattern printed boards, flat spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate. Light rubbing to the binding; the spine is a bit dry. Capri writes of European composers through Debussy, Richard Strauss and Stravinsky. Price:
22.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Cardus, Neville ENGLISH CRICKET London Collins 1946 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ; 8vo; 8 colour Plates and 21 illustrations in b&w 1 tiny tear at spine . Part of the famous BRITAIN IN PICTURES series. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Carmean, E. A. PICASSO PRINTS AND DRAWINGS Washington, DC Nation Gallery of Art 1981 First Edition Paperback Near Fine The Morton G. Neumann Family Collection; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 pages; Profusely illustrated. Former owner's name on first page, otherwise clean and tight. Price:
8.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Carney, John G SAGA OF ERIE SPORTS Erie John G. Carney 1957 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; 303 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the AUTHOR to George Blair dated 1957. Endpapers toned, otherwise clean and tight in original burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. The first 100 pages are devoted to the history of baseball in Erie. The entire book is punctuated with vintage photographs of individual athletes and teams. A really wonderful accounting of the development of various sports in Erie, Pennsylvania. ; Signed by Author Price:
174.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Carney, Timothy Michael KAMPUCHEA, BALANCE OF SURVIVAL Bangkok Distributed in Asia by DD Books 1981 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author Autograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial stiff wrappers. Warmly inscribed and signed by the author on first blank. Carney joined the Foreign Service and was posted in Saigon, South Vietnam during the Tet Offensive. He was then sent to Cambodia, experiencing the Khmer Rouge coming to power in 1975. Other posts included Thailand from the late 1970s to 1980s, South Africa during the crisis over apartheid, and back to the Thai-Cambodia border. He has inscribed this book to a reporter who covered the Battle of Hue during the Vietnam War. ; Signed by Author Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Carnovale, Luigi How America can Easily and Quickly Prevent Wars Forever Chicago 1924 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Fine ; 8vo; 35 pages; without the necessity of a League of Nations, of a World Court, of treaties of alliance, of entanglements of any sort on the part of the United States itself with the nations of Europe and with the nations of other parts of the world, without the necessity of insisting on the Monroe Doctrine; and even without the necessity of eliminating the causes of wars -- An Original, Independent Peace Plan - the simplest and most practical. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Carpenter, J. E., editor The Comic and Amusing Song Book London Routledge, Warne & Routledge 1864 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ Autograph; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; xiv, 272 & 284 pages; Publisher's dark red pebbled cloth, elaborate decoration stamped in gilt on the spine and in blind on the covers, pale yellow coated endpapers. Wood-engraved frontispiece with portraits of five noted song-writers. This copy has an old repair with the original spine laid down over newer red cloth, with inner hinges neatly reinforced (the front inner hinge is now broken again). The covers are soiled and rubbed. An interesting copy of this scarce Victorian songster, with the ownership signature at the head of the title page of Jacob Cole, who wrote 35 of the songs included here. There is a long note in clearly written (unidentified) handwriting concerning Cole, with biographical notes, details of his business in London and Westminster (as a hatter), and reference citations to publications by or relating to Cole in "Notes and Queries." This useful note covers both front paste-down and free-endpapers, the verso of the free-endpaper and the half title, and appears to have been written not long after Jacob Cole died, in 1868 (in his 78th year). Cole's ink signature appears, in a strong clear hand, in the top margin of the title page, facing the frontispiece which contained a portrait of Jacob Cole, as one of the five noted writers of songs depicted. Cole is also thanked by J. E. Carpenter in his editor's preface for the use of his extensive manuscript collection of songs. Cole has pencilled in initials against songs by himself in the index at the end of the second part, and he corrected at least one word of one of his contributions in the text. The text is divided into two parts: Comic Songs and Humourous Songs -- a distinction which it would sadden the editor to find that many modern readers might find difficult to understand. J. E. Carpenter also found offensive to his standards a recent (i.e., 1860's) vogue for what he called "unmeaning trash." He makes reference to "the nonsense verses appended to the [Negro] melodies, imported by shoals from the dis-United States" as having had a baneful influence. Sadly, Carpenter employed another word, also beginning with the letter "N" where I have supplied a word in brackets. Social historians will also note the reference to the on-going American Civil War, which was followed closely by many in London at the time. Songbooks, particularly small ones, are subject to unusually heavy wear and have a low rate of survival. It is fortunate that the provenance of this copy, from the collection of one of the main living contributors to the collection, has prompted an early owner to take pains to preserve this example. ; Signed by One Author Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Carpenter, Jesse T SOUTH AS A CONSCIOUS MINORITY, 1789-1861 New York New York University Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo; x, 315 pages; An important treatise on the political thought and practice in the Old South during the late 18th century through the mid- nineteenth century. Includes a lengthy examination of the development of the Constitution of the Confederate States of America. Extensive bibliography, index. Dustjacket has some chipping at head and tail of spine and corners. Price:
11.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Carr, John Dickson ; Graham Greene ; et al THE THIRD MAN - ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE - April 1950 New York The American Mercury 1950 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 8vo; Contains the first publication of The Gentleman from Paris by John Dickson Carr - the winner of the Fifth Annual EQMM contest. Also includes Graham Greene's THE THIRD MAN. Though first published in American Magazine about a year earlier, EQMM chose to reprint this Greene tale to coincide with the premiere of the Korda and Selznick movie starring Orson Welles and Joseph Cotten (so stated in preface to story). A decent copy with a split in wrappers at base of spine & creased lower right corner. Price:
8.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Carr, Mrs. Comyns; Randolph Caldecott & Alice Vansittart Strettell Carr NORTH ITALIAN FOLK - SKETCHES OF TOWN AND COUNTRY LIFE LIMITED EDITION London Pickering and Chatto 1878 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 282 pages; Cream coloured polished buckram over grey-green boards, printed spine label. This is a special limited edition of only 400 copies, with 10 full page and an 18 half page hand-coloured plates by Randolph Caldecott. Lovely illustrations. The author Alice Vansittart Strettell Carr was the wife of J. Comyns Carr, playwright and benefactor of the Arts. She was an accomplished fashion and costume designer. The great actress Ellen Terry wore many, many of Alice Carr's creations. Endpapers foxed, spine darkened, spine label and boards lightly soiled and rubbed at corners. Text block and illustrations clean and tight. Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Carras, Mary C INDIRA GANDHI - In the Crucible of Leadership: A Political Biography Bombay Jaico Publishing 1980 0807002429 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 1 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; 289 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the author to Kay Graham -- Katharine Graham (1917-2001) was the Publisher, and later, Chairman of the Board of the Washington Post Company. She was a noted Washington hostess, whose dinner table served so many of the powerful, influential and interesting people during their tenure in the Nation's Capitol. Clean and tight in original binding and very good dustjacket. ; Signed by Author Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Carroll, Lewis SYLVIE AND BRUNO CONCLUDED London Macmillan & Company 1893 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket ; 1893 FIRST EDITION. Red Octavo cloth. FINE in the scarce Dust Jacket chipped at extremeties. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE (as detailed below). The dust jacket has the usual brittleness and consequent chipping. The front flap is detached from the front panel, with some loss along the fold (as much as a 1/4" wide at the top). The front panel has minor chipping along the top edge, and much more chipping along the bottom edge -- with chipping (involving minor loss) along a 2" portion at the center of its gutter margin with the spine -- there is a crease,with a 1" tear extending from the center of the gutter into the front panel (very little loss, if any). The spine ends are both chipped, with slightly irregular margins. Lost material totals about 1/8" along thebottom, but at least 1/4" along the top of the spine. There is a single vertical break extending across thewhole spine, at the bottom third. Very little loss along this break (possibly some at the gutter margin of theaffected portion of the spine where it should join the rear panel). All the printing of the title and the decorative device at the upper is intact and unaffected by any problems. There are four small waterspots clustered near the break around the bottom third of the spine -- each isabout the size of a mature pea.The rear panel is integral with the spine (except along the gutter margin with the portion of the spine underthe vertical break described above). There is minor chipping at the bottom confined to the vicinity of thecorner. At the top, the chipping extends from the gutter about 2 inches towards the center of the panel. The rear flap is integral with the rear panel -- (with two small chips missing from the center of the hinge, andjust a hint of chipping along the bottom edge). Under the jacket, the binding is fresh, and the gilt edges also fresh. The original black endpapers are fine(except for a tiny point missing at the upper corner of the front free-endpaper). The advertising leaf from Christmas 1893 (usually laid in, containing Lewis Carroll's request that owners send back copies of the 60th thousand of "Through the Looking Glass") is NOT present. This copy does have the mistake in the Table of Contents concerning the beginning of Chapter VIII on page 110 rather than 113 -- signifying the first issue of the first edition. Price:
149.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Carroll, Lewis; Tenniel, John THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS George W. Jacobs 1922 Hardcover Very Good- Former owner's brief inscription on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original blue cloth binding with color illustration of Alice on a staircase mounted to front cover. Toning to endpapers, cloth worn at spine ends, a couple rubbed spots on rear cover. Illustrations throughout by John Tenniel, full-page color frontispiece, illustrated endpapers. Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Carson, Anne Conover & Anne Conover CARESSE CROSBY From Black Sun to Roccasinibalda Santa Barbara Capra Press 1989 0884963020 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 1.1 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 239 pages; Inscribed and SIGNED by the AUTHOR on titlepage, otherwise clean and tight in original green cloth binding and pictorial dustjacket. Caresse Crosby is probably one of the least recognizable of all the names remembered from literary and artistic circles on 1920s Paris, yet her life touched the most promising and gifted artists of a generation. Idealist, poet, friend, love, and muse to figures such as Hemingway, Henry Miller, Anais Nin, and Dali - Caresse Crosby deserves to be remembered. Anne Conover has unearthed a gem with her account of this free-spirited and flamboyant woman."Conover has rediscovered a woman ahead of her time, influential to writers and artists...She was a woman who enduredoften spectacularly." William Clair, publisher of Voyages; Signed by Author Price:
8.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Carter, James Coolidge LAW: ITS ORIGIN, GROWTH AND FUNCTION New York G. P. Putnam 1907 Red Cloth Very Good 8vo ; Being a Course of Lectures Prepared for Delivery Before the Law School of Harvard University. Former owners' name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Minor rubbing at head of spine, upper right corner of front board mildly bimped. Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Carter, Mrs. G. C. A SELECTION OF GLEES, PART SONGS, ETC compiled for the F.F.R.N. by Mr. G.C. Carter [London] (Chiswick Press) c. 1870 Hardcover Very Good ; 8vo; 46 pages; In modern tan buckram, with title stamped in gilt on a red label mounted to the front cover, cream endpapers, all edges gilt (this appears to be contemporary with the volume). A handsome book, in black letter throughout, with running titles and decorative initials in red. No musical notation. A scarce mid-nineteenth century book, attributed to the Chiswick press in the single OCLC listing [see OCLC: 12884548, from the Bailey Library, University of Vermont]. Price:
84.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Carton, Jane A CHILD'S GARLAND London Faber & Faber 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo; A collection of poems and short essays, most not specifically written for children, which were favourites of Mrs. Carton's own children. Price:
11.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Casanova, Giacomo THE MEMOIRS OF CASANOVA New York Modern Library 1929 Hardcover Very Good A Modern Library Book; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Edited by Madeleine Boyd and Introduction By Ernest Boyd. Toledano spine no. 5; Kent endpapers, Clean and tight in original green cloth binding. Price:
6.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Cass, Caroline GRAND ILLUSIONS - Contemporary Interior Murals London Phaidon Press 1994 0714829471 Paperback Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages; A book written for interior decorators and their clients presenting the work of over 40 British and American mural and trompe l'oeil painters. The author considers this artform to be at the forefront of the decorative arts today. Displayed in the book are a wide variety of contemporary styles and techniques from those of the Grand Manner and tradition of trompe l'oeil to the innovations demanded for corporation or designer's murals. Most of the murals appearing in this book decorate private houses or buildings. Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Catala, Jose Augustin LA CONSTITUCION DE 1961 y La Evolucion Constitucional de Venezuela Forma de Estado El Organo Deliberante Regional. Tomo II Vol 2 Caracas Ediciones Centauro 1981 Second Edition Paperback Very Good+ 8vo ; Second part only of Volume 2, clean and tight in original printed wrappers, lightly rubbed at spine edge. José Agustín Catalá was a Venezuelan writer and publisher who distinguished himself by preserving the contemporary history of Venezuela in the last half-century. He edited thousands of books, pamphlets, magazines, primarily on political and historical subjects. Coincident with the establishment in Venezuela of the dictatorship military colonels who overthrew President Rómulo Gallegos in the early 1950s, Catala founded Avila Gráfica Publishing. His publications were force against the persecution of intellectuals and censorship that characterized the military regime. The publication of the "Black Book of 1952," which detailed the abuses and tortures perpetrated on the "defenders of democracy" by the regime, demonstrated Catalá's adherence to freedom of the press and democracy, but resulted in a long imprisonment. When the dictatorship was overthrown in January 1958, Catala returned to editing and publishing. As editor of "Resistencia", a clandestine publication of the newspaper democratic action and numerous other publications, Catalá remained a loyal defender of traditional journalism. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Catala, Jose Augustin LA CONSTITUCION DE 1961 y La Evolucion Constitucional de Venezuela Actas de La Comision Redactora de Proyecto. Tomo I - Vol. 1 & Vol 2 Caracas Ediciones Centauro 1981 Second Edition Paperback Very Good+ 8vo ; Two volumes, clean and tight in original printed wrappers, lightly rubbed at spine edge. José Agustín Catalá was a Venezuelan writer and publisher who distinguished himself by preserving the contemporary history of Venezuela in the last half-century. He edited thousands of books, pamphlets, magazines, primarily on political and historical subjects. Coincident with the establishment in Venezuela of the dictatorship military colonels who overthrew President Rómulo Gallegos in the early 1950s, Catala founded Avila Gráfica Publishing. His publications were force against the persecution of intellectuals and censorship that characterized the military regime. The publication of the "Black Book of 1952," which detailed the abuses and tortures perpetrated on the "defenders of democracy" by the regime, demonstrated Catalá's adherence to freedom of the press and democracy, but resulted in a long imprisonment. When the dictatorship was overthrown in January 1958, Catala returned to editing and publishing. As editor of "Resistencia", a clandestine publication of the newspaper democratic action and numerous other publications, Catalá remained a loyal defender of traditional journalism. Price:
39.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Catlin, Henry G. ; [Alice Cordelia Morse] Yellow Pine Basin - The Story of a Prospector New York George H. Richmond & Co. 1897 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 8vo ; iv & 214 pages; Publisher's decorative binding, a western scene depicted in three large panels across the spine and front cover, stamped in gilt, black and dark red on a grey-green cloth background. The handsome binding was designed by Alice Cordelia Morse [1863-1961] with her distinctive "AM" monogaph at the lower right corner of the front cover. The author, Henry G. Catlin, was a mining engineer who worked mostly in the west following service in the American Civil War as a Major. A contemporary anthology of American writing published at the turn of the century credits Catlin with introducing a new type to American fiction, "The Prospector." This is a nice copy of the real first edition; there were reprints by the larger publishing house Small, Maynard, in 1989 and 1906. The binding shows minor rubbing along the hinges and corners, but the wonderful spine and cover design is still integral and strong. The endpapers are foxed (with a contemporary woman's private bookplate on the front free-endpaper). The text block is tight and sound, but it must be noted that there is a small ink stain just visible over a half inch sliver of the upper fore-edges (only) -- just visible in those rough-trimmed fore-edges (and a tiny crescent of the upper blank margins) of pages 87-109. A particularly interesting American decorative bookbinding by one of the masters of the art, Ohio-born Alice C. Morse, who trained with John La Farge and Louis Comfort Tiffany and at the Cooper Union. Price:
74.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Cecchi de Boe, Thais ; Sergio Cecchio ; [Inscribed to Isaac Stern ] SEPALES Taninges Les Freres Lison 1963 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Poemes de Thais Cecchi - de Boe; Dessins de Sergio Cecchi. Inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page to Isaac Stern. Number 241 of a limited edition of only 500 copies. From the collection of the violinist Isaac Stern [1920-2001] -- with his "chop" mark in Chinese characters at the rear. (In the Oscar-winning documentary of his 1979 trip to China "From Mao to Mozart," Maestro Stern is seen receiving the gift of his chop with delight: "No more signing!" From now on, "Chop, Chop, Chop!"); Signed by Author Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Cecil, Henry SOBER AS A JUDGE London Michael Joseph 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo ; 205 pages; Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight in original black binding in delightful pictorial dustjacket in Very Good condition. The protagonist in this book Roger Thursby is a character from an earlier Cecil novel, who now has become a High Court Judge. The book is chiefly concerned with the cases that come before him and his friend Henry Blagrove, a county court judge. Some of the cases concern a pretentious luxury hotel, a black-mailer, a mowing machine, a libel action and the questionable sale of a used motor-car. An amusing and wonderfully written book by one of P.G. Wodehouse's favourite authors. Price:
16.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Census, United States Bureau of the HEADS OF FAMILIES AT THE FIRST CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES TAKEN IN THE YEAR 1790 Records of the State Enumerations: 1782 to 1785 - VIRGINIA Washington Government Printing Office 1908 First Edition Paperback Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall; 189 pages; Clean and tight in original tan printed wrappers, but for an occasional check mark next to a name. Large folding map of Virginia at front. A valuable reference for tracing family histories with particular reference to Virginia. The First Census of the United States (1790) comprised an enumeration of the inhabitants of the present states of Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, and Virginia. Unfortunately, during the War of 1812, when the British burned the Capitol at Washington, the returns for several states were destroyed, including those for Virginia. However, the United States Government, and with the cooperation of the Virginia State Library, published this book in an attempt to partially reconstruct the 1790 document. Because of the method used by the Government in collecting the data, information is presented in several ways, but always includes the name of the Head of Family. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Chamberlain, Houston Stewart PARSIFAL MARCHEN Munchen Verlag von F. Bruckmann 1900 Limited Edition Printed Wrappers Very Good Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 68 pages; Nr. 77 of an edition limited to only 330 copies printed on Japon paper. Titlepage with large Initial printed in gold, lettering in red and black. Large initial letters and first chapter lines in beautiful stylized type printed in red. Original card covers with pattern of intertwining vines and flowers printed in gold, lightly dust soiled. Contents clean a bright. Though British-born, Chamberlain wrote in German, authoring several books on political philosophy, natural science, and Richard Wagner. In early adulthood, he migrated to Dresden where he immersed himself in the study of Wagner's music and philosophy. He later moved to Austria where his ideas on race and teutonic supremacy gained form. After attending the festival at Bayrouth in 1882 he began corresponding with Wagner's widow, establishing a relationship that eventually lead to his marriage to Wagner's daughter Eva in 1905. His two-volume book, Die Grundlagen des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, published in 1899, was a seminal work of German Nationalism with its principles of Aryan supremacy and antisemitism. Adolph Hitler and Joseph Goebbels visited Chamberlain a number of times. Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Chamberlayne, Churchill Gibson THE VESTRY BOOK AND REGISTER OF BRISTOL PARISH, VIRGINIA, 1720-1789 Richmond Priv. print. [by W. E. Jones] 1898 Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; vii, (1), 419 pages; Original owner's brief inscription on ffep "To Mrs. ?? Herbert / with regards of / [illegible name] / Aug. 27, 1898." Otherwise clean and tight in original black cloth binding, corners rounded and printed title label at spine is quite worn (illegible). This is No. 32 of an Limited Edition of only 500 copies signed by the author in red on the copyright page [initials - C.G.C.]. The earliest records of this parish known to be in existence. The minutes of all vestry meetings from October 30, 1720 to April 18, 1789 are complete except for the period between October 28, 1722 and November 11, 1723 (two leaves of the original 11x15 manuscript were missing). Contains details of the business of the parish, including lists of members present at meetings and accounts of money taken in and spent, and plans for the erection of chapels, settlement of boundary disputes, granting of access to water resources, etc. The earliest date in the register of births, baptisms and deaths is April 12, 1685 and the latest is March 9, 1798. A typical register entry gives the child's name, the parents' names, the date of birth and the date of baptism. ; Signed by Author Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Chambers, William ; (Editor) CHAMBERS MISCELLANY OF INSTRUCTIVE AND ENTERTAINING TRACTS including Water Animals and Aquariums, Anecdotes of Dogs, George Stephenson, etc. London William and Robert Chambers Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo; Former owner's drawings on front endpapers, otherwise Very Good. Includes articles on George Stephenson, Maurice and Genevieve, Picciola or The Prison Flower, Abyssinia and Theodore, Cases of Circumstantial Evidence, The Late Earl of Derwentwater, Home Plants, Water Animals and Aquariums, Anecdotes of Dogs , Heroine of Siberia , Poem of Domestic Affections, Lord Dundonald, Journal of a Poor Vicar, Blanche Raymond, Romance of Geology, Larochejaquelein and the War in La Vendee, Story of Peter Williamson, Curiosities of Vegetation, Children of the Wilds, Poems on Love for Flowers. Frontispiece of Dilston Castle , numerous engravings throughout book (portraits, nature, historical scenes, etc.) Price:
17.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Champney, Elizabeth W ROMANCE OF THE BOURBON CHATEAUX New York G. P. Putnam's 1905 Pictorial Cloth Near Fine ; Color frontispiece, 7 photogravures, + 38 illus.; Octavo; 1905 Putnam's - lovely pictorial cloth binding. A beautiful book combining history & travel literature with royal biography and architectural history. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Champney, Elizabeth W. ROMANCE OF ROMAN VILLAS New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1909 Hardcover Very Good+ The Renaissance; Former owner's name on ffep. Clean and tight in beautiful pictorial cloth binding designed by Champney. Illustrated by 8 photogravures and 44 b&w plates. Chapter headings include "The Eyes of a Basilisk, " "The Fingers of Apollo, " "A Cellini Casket, " "Flower O' The Peach, " "With Tasso at Villa D'Este, " "Mondragone, " "The Adventure of the Knight of the Brandished Lance, " "The Ladies of Palliano, " and "The Lure of Old Rome. Price:
27.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Chao, Sonia R. and Trevor D. Abramson KOHN PEDERSEN FOX -- Buildings and Projects 1976 - 1986 New York Rizzoli 1990 0847807487 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages; Clean and tight in original cloth binding in bright attractive dustjacket with some wrinkling at head of spine. Kohn Pedersen Fox, one of America's premier architectural firms, has distinguished itself through dedicated attention to the development of the most characteristic and significant American building type, the skyscraper. This monograph documents fifty of the firm's most important projects of the last six years. Following a portfolio of two seminal works, 333 Wacker Drive in Chicago and the Procter & Gamble General Office Complex in Cincinnati, are presentations of such elegant and critically acclaimed corporate buildings as the Capital Cities/ABC Headquarters, Rockefeller Plaza West, and 712 Fifth Avenue, all in New York; the Mellon Bank Center in Philadelphia; the World Bank Headquarters in Washington, D.C.; 550 South Hope Street in Los Angeles; the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas; the Newport Harbor Art Museum in Newport Beach, California; the Niagara Toll Station at Niagara Falls; the Disney Institute and Town Center in Osceola, Florida; and the Concert Tower and First Hawaiian Center, both in Honolulu.
Also featured in this volume is a selection of Kohn Pedersen Fox's vast body of international work, including 1250 Boulevard Rene-Levesque Ouest in Montreal; the State House/58-71 High Holborn, Goldman Sachs European Headquarters, and several projects for Canary Wharf, all in London; Mainzer Landstrasse 58 in Frankfurt and the Hanseatic Trade Center in Hamburg; the Warsaw Bank Center in Poland; the Coraceros Complex in Chile; the Singapore Arts Center; and buildings in Sydney, Jakarta, and Tokyo. Institutional projects such as the United States Courthouse/Foley Square in New York and the University of Pennsylvania/Revlon Campus Center in Philadelphia and residential designs in New York and Vermont complete this thorough portrayal of the firm's recent work. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Chappelow, Allan ; Vera Brittain (Foreword) SHAW - "THE CHUCKER-OUT" A Biographical Exposition and Critique London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo ; Clean and tight in original red binding in bright fresh dustjacket. Very thick heavy octavo volume. Extra shipping required for international orders. The author wrote extensively about George Bernard Shaw. As a photographer, Chappelow visited George Bernard Shaw in 1950 at Ayot St. Lawrence and took the last known photographs of the him. Chappelow's books on Shaw include Shaw the Villager and Human Being - a Biographical symposium, and this work Shaw - the 'Chucker-Out' Chappelow, a recluse and a millionaire, was found murdered in his house after a large sum of money was discovered to have gone missing from his bank account. In October 2006 Wang Yam, a financial trader also resident in Hampstead, was arrested in Switzerland and charged with the murder. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Charbonneaux, Jean ; Maillol MAILLOL Paris Les Editions Braun & Cie. 1947 First Edition Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good La Collection "Plastique" No. 1; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Part of the Plastique series, published under the direction of George Besson. Printed papier arches special by Les Editions Braun & Cie, Mulhouse-Dornach, Paris, Lyon. Twelve heliogravure plates of photographs of Maillol's sculptures and four of Maillol's drawings of nudes were hand printed. Contents clean and tight in original wrappers. Duestwrapper lightly dust-soiled with a small closed tear at front panel. Price:
54.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Charles, Cherie and Robert ; told to J. Hilary Barth OF TALES AND RECIPES Albany Frank Rumel 1959 Softcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo ; Recipes and travel tales from the couple who founded San Francisco's famous FLEUR DE LYS restaurant. Cherie and Robert Charles established the Fleur de Lys restaurant in San Anselmo but later moved to 777 Sutter Street in San Francisco which remains the address of the latest incarnation under the inspired stewardship of Chef Hubert Keller. Monsieur Robert Charles was a graduate of the Ecole Hoteliere and his early experience began on the Riviera. Following the war (World War II), he married Cherie and they opened their famed restaurant at Gourdon - a medieval chateaux 2,000 feet up overlooking the Mediterranean which immediately became a rendezvous for the diplomatic and fashionable society, as well as winning the much-coveted recognition of the exacting Guide Michelin. When they immigrated to the San Francisco area and opened Fleur de Lys in the mid 1950s, they continued their tradition of truly fine food and fashionable atmosphere. This book presents exotic recipes and wine suggestions accompanied by romantic stories of travels through and residences in Europe and North Africa, entertaining and dining with the rich and famous, and even a few of the not so rich and not so famous. Hare in Cream Sauce, Turtle in Sherry, Tajin de Poulet, Spanish Mondigillas, Chamois in Colorado. Charming illustrations scattered about. Title page trimmed 1/4" at foredge, dust jacket has some short closed tear at spine. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Charleston, The Junior League of CHARLESTON RECEIPTS Collected by the Junior League of Charleston Charleston The Junior League of Charleston 1961 Plastic Comb Very Good 330 pages; 1961 printing of this classic South Carolina cookbook. Includes such wonders as Mrs. Stoney's Chicken in Corn and her Back River Pate (Venison), Ice Box Cheese Wafers, Limping Susan (Okra Pilau), Hopping John, Cheese Puffit, Cheese Aspic w/ Curry Dressing, Carolina Housewife Wedding Cake of 1850, Fig Preserves, Watermelon Rind Pickle, Maum Nancy's Scalloped Oysters, Aunt Blanshe's She-Crab Soup and Charleston Mud Hens. Former owner's brief inscription on ffep. Price:
9.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Charron, Pierre De La Sagesse Suivant la vraye copie de Bourdeaux en trois livres Paris chez Christophle Journel 1657 Hardcover Very Good- 12mo; 12 p.l., 710 & [9, index] pages; Contemporary vellum, old title in ink ms. on the spine. Engraved title. Pierre Charron, one of 25 children of a bookseller (!) first studied law and worked as an avocate before taking orders and becomming a Catholic priest. He moved to Bordeaux where he formed a famous friendship with Michel de Montaigne. His association with the great essayist was so close that Charron was requested to adopt Michel de Montaigne's arms in the text of the will. In 1601, Charron published in the first edition of De la Sagesse in Bordeaux -- nothing less than a complete system of moral philosophy developed and devolving from ideas of Montaigne. Charron is particularly close to Montaigne in the first and third books of "De la sagesse." Whole sentences from the Essais (particularly 'Apologie du Raimond Sebond') appear in Charron's text. The borrowings have even tempted some critics to charge Charron with plagiarism. But there is a difference in the tone, and even in the intention between Montaigne's Essais (which seek to amuse, not least their writer) and Charron's more didactic text, which seeks to form a systematic analysis of wisdom, and a guide to his reader in walking that path. Some early readers did find it disquieting that Charron shares Montaigne's skeptical outlook. The most extreme reaction - an accusation of atheism, came from François Garasse (1585-1631), a French Jesuit polemicist. He was known for intemperate attacks on other theologians and thinkers. He is best remembered for his sharp attack on Pierre Charron, whom he called "athée et le patriarche des esprits forts." After the first edition appeared in Bordeaux in 1601, Charron added and changed some passages, in an attempt to appease Catholic authorities. An early owner of this 1657 Parisian edition has written on the front paste down "Bonne Edition" below which he or she has copied the assertion of the title page "Suivant la vraie copie de Bordeaux." The point is that this edition represents Pierre Charron's original text and intent, shorn of the deletions, additions, and changes to conform to authorized thinking (and avoid the Catholic censor) - made posthumously, starting with the edition of 1604. This is a complete copy, but the contemporary vellum binding is somewhat toned and soiled, with a small burn hole affecting the rear cover. There are neatly written notes in French in a small, precise handwriting, mostly confined to the first 50 pages of the main text. Several leaves show marginal stains (mostly near the spine) and small tears (without loss) scattered throughout. Collated complete. See Brunet I 1841 (which does cite this particular 1657 Paris edition) and Tchemerzine II, 264. Price:
349.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Chase, Gladys Gibbs THOUGHTS FOR FOOD Newton Centre Modern Printing Company 1940 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; Printed glossy red wrappers with black wire spiral spine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the blank opposite the title page. Much earlier the author had been a pupil at Miss Fannie Farmer's Cooking School when Miss Farmer herself was in active charge. She wrote this cookbook in response to a friend saying to her "Everything, from the way you wear your clothes to the food you serve, you do a bit differently. How I wish I could!" ; Signed by Author Price:
8.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Chatwin, Bruce VICEROY OF OUIDAH Summit Books 1980 0671412531 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 155 pages; In this vivid, powerful novel, Chatwin tells of Francisco Manoel de Silva, a poor Brazilian adventurer who sails to Dahomey in West Africa to trade for slaves and amass his fortune. His plans exceed his dreams, and soon he is the Viceroy of Ouidah, master of all slave trading in Dahomey. But the ghastly business of slave trading and the open savagery of life in Dahomey slowly consume Manoel's wealth and sanity. "This is Conrad's Heart of Darkness seen through a microscope." --The Atlantic Monthly "Dazzles and mystifies, with its lush anger, its impacted memory, its gorgeous desolation." --The New York Times Price:
12.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Cheesman, Lilian PETER - DADDY'S BOY AND MOTHER'S LITTLE MAN Philadelphia George W. Jacobs & Co. 1916 Hardcover Very Good ; 8vo; No date - c. 1916 Tan Cloth with Paste-on Cover. Tipped in coloured frontispiece of child and thirteen full page coloured plates, The story of a four year old sent to stay with Miss Daventry who has never taken care of a child before. A Very Good copy of this charmingly illustrated book. Price:
16.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|