The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Anonymous Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anonymous 30 NEW RECIPES FROM THE $20,000 COOK BOOK
Minute Tapioca Company 1929 Pamphlet Very Good 

Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anonymous A BIRTHDAY PARTY FOR TEDDY THE BEAR
New York Platt & Munk 1963 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo ; A charming small pop-up book (measures 6" by 4") in color printed card boards with 4 double page pop-up scenes. Clean and tight - all pop-ups in very good working order. 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anonymous A DAY IN OXFORD - WHAT TO SEE AND HOW TO SEE IT
Bocardo Press 1949 Pamphlet Very Good 
32 pages; Light soiling to front wrapper, otherwise clean ant tight. Interesting mid-century guide to the town and University with a two page map at center. 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anonymous A MONTH OF BUDGET BREAKFASTS
Battle Creek Grape-Nuts 1933 Softcover Very Good+ 
; 8vo; 10 pages 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anonymous A PICNIC WITH THE BEAR FAMILY (Pop-Up Book)
Platt & Munk 1963 Paperback Near Fine 
Book measures 6" by 4". Clean and tight in original stiff card pictorial binding. Four doublepage pop-up panels. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anonymous A SURE WINNER - STRAUSS BROTHERS Clothing Catalogue
Strauss Brothers Chicago 1908 Pamphlet Near Fine 
Original color wrappers (measure 6 by 9 inches, 16 page catalogue of clothing produced by Strauss Brothers of Chicago for the Fall 1908 and Winter 1909 seasons. Wonderful image of a woman ice sailing on the front wrapper. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anonymous A WALK ROUND GUIDE TO THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF WINCHESTER
Winchester Warren and Son 1934 Pamphlet Very Good+ 
8vo ; Clean and tight in original green wrappers. Published in 1934. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anonymous, ABERDEEN FIFTY YEARS AGO being A Series of Twenty-One Engravings of Buildings In and that were about Aberdeen
Aberdeen Lewis Smith 1868 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 
129 pages; along with Wood Engravings of Some of the Wells, etc. Brown cloth over pictorial boards showing the Gateway to the Old Trades Hall (repeating the engraved titlepage inside). All engraved plates and maps present, though lightly toned. Boards lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped at edges. 
Price: 249.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anonymous AN AMERICAN ANSWER TO INTOLERANCE
New York Council Against Intolerance in America 1944 Softcover Very Good 
; Oblong 12mo; Date is approximate. Teacher's Manual No. 1 - Junior and Senior High Schools. A 1940s revision of the original published in 1939. An excellent reference for teaching & discussing various aspects of prejudice. Examines manifestations & underlying causes of anti-semitism, racism, xenophobia, etc. Also examines various forms of propaganda & how to assess the validity of information & its sources. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anonymous ANOTHER SPURT IN A VERY LONG RACE The end of the long toil, Peterborough Cathedral restoration 1881-1935
Peterborough Cathedral 1935 Pamphlet Very Good 
8vo ; 15 pages; Includes several photographs of the church and the rebuilding project. Also laid-in is a small green pamphlet published by SPCK entitled Peterborough - Notes on the Cathedral. 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anonymous AROUND THE WORLD WITH SANTA CLAUS - A MINIATURE BOOK
Unknown 1989 Hardcover Fine 
A charming miniature book with color illustrations. No publisher or date of publishing mentioned, approximately 1989. Measures 3" by 2 1/16" 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anonymous ARUSHA NATIONAL PARK - A GUIDE
Tanzania National Park 1970 Pamphlet Near Fine 
8vo ; 42 pages; Clean and tight in original glossy pictorial green wrappers. 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anonymous AYER'S AMERICAN ALMANAC 1880
Lowell, MA Dr. J. C. Ayer & Company 1880 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 
; 8vo; Bottom interior corner of "October" clipped, otherwise Very Good. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anonymous BEST LOVE [ POSTCARD ]
B. B. , London 1907 Ephemera Very Good 
Series No. 69 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anonymous BIRDS AND BEASTS JANUARY 4 THROUGH 30, 1969
New York Graham Gallery 1969 First Edition Pamphlet Fine 
8vo 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anonymous BLANCHE YURKA THE DISTINGUISHED NEW YORK STAR
Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre 1932 Pamphlet Very Good- 
4 page flyer advertising Blanche Yurka appearing in the title role of Sophocles mighty melodrama ELECTRA with the famous American dancer MARTHA GRAHAM and a brilliant New York cast. Photograph of Yurka on first and fourth pages, photograph of Graham on third page. Pamphlet creased where it was folded twice. 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anonymous BOB SMART SHOES Fall - Winter 1931-1932
Milwaukee Bob Smart Shoe Company 1931 Very Good+ 
8vo ; 34 page illustrated catalogue of men's shoes with drawings of the shoes and details on the various styles. Bound in original stiff blue card wrappers with raised lettering in gilt. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anonymous BRIDGE ON THE WEIR
Unknown 1930 Ephemera Very Good 
Colour photograph/card of an arched stone bridge. On reverse in pencil: The Weir / Tavistock 
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anonymous BRYN MAWR COLLEGE COMMENCEMENT 1935
Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr College 1935 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 
8vo; 20 pages; Twenty page program for the commencement exercises at Bryn Mawr College June 5, 1935. Lists all the individuals receiving degrees, as well as the program of music and speakers. 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anonymous CALIFORNIA FOR THE SETTLER PRIMER
Southern Pacific Railroad 1904 Pamphlet Near Fine 
Southern Pacific Primer Series, 3; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 16 pages; Pamphlet published by Southern Pacific Railroad promoting the many wonderful qualities and resources of California to prospective settlers. Stapled printed wrappers. 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anonymous on Abooklegacy.com
Anonymous on Ahabbooks.com
Anonymous on Aldersgatebooks.com
Anonymous on Author-author.net
Anonymous on Ayerego.com
Anonymous on Bookembooks.com
Anonymous on Booksontheblvd.com
Anonymous on Booksr4u.net
Anonymous on Cinemagebooks.com
Anonymous on Coasbooks.com
Anonymous on Confettibooks.com
Anonymous on Crawfordsnautical.com
Anonymous on Dustjacket.ca
Anonymous on Firesideangler.net
Anonymous on Flyingelfbooks.com
Anonymous on Genesbooks.com
Anonymous on Gibbsbooks.com
Anonymous on Harpoonbooks.com
Anonymous on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Anonymous on Kellerbooks.com
Anonymous on Kensvideo.net
Anonymous on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Anonymous on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Anonymous on Marshwigglebooks.com
Anonymous on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Anonymous on Midtownscholar.com
Anonymous on Mysteryandimagination.com
Anonymous on Mysticlink.com
Anonymous on Naughtonsbooks.com
Anonymous on Nowandthenbooks.com
Anonymous on Pagemaster-books.com
Anonymous on Patcat.net
Anonymous on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Anonymous on Poormansbooks.com
Anonymous on Prankcallcentral.com
Anonymous on Rarebookcellar.com
Anonymous on Rarenonfiction.com
Anonymous on Reading-well.com
Anonymous on Rileybooks.co.uk
Anonymous on Second-chance-books.com
Anonymous on Thebookhound.net
Anonymous on Themissingvolume.com
Anonymous on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Anonymous on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Anonymous on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie