|
|
Various Authors ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Authors, Various COMPILATION OF THE LAWS IN FORCE IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA APRIL 1, 1868 Washington Government Printing Office 1868 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 494 pages; This copy belonged to John Burton Thompson (December 14, 1810 – January 7, 1874) was a United States Representative and Senator from Kentucky - name label on front cover. Original green cloth binding, rubbed at spine ends and corners. Faint damp mark at lower edge of text block. Includes the Emancipation Proclamation and many of the fundamental laws of Reconstruction. Indexed. Price:
349.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Authors DER VATIKAN Süddeutsche Monatshefte. März 1917, 14. Jahrgang, Heft 6 Leipzig & Munich Süddeutsche Monatshefte 1917 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 8vo ; 200 pages; Special Vatican number of the periodical Süddeutsche Monatshefte, published during the first World War in 1917. Pagination: 657-840 & xviii & [2, ads]. Includes some specific material related to the on-going WWI - including an interesting article by the Catholic convert Theodor Freiherr von Cramer-Klett, Jr. He was the son of one of the great industrialists of Germany, who was appointed Secret Papal Chamberlain - [Päpstlichen Geheimkämmerer]. He eventually lost much of his fortune in the hyperinflation following the war. There is also an article: "Vatikan und Loge im Weltkrieg by Heinz Brauweiler, and an unsigned editorial piece at the end devoted to "Deutschland und Amerika." This last is poignant from the German point of view, as America's dramatic entry into the first World War on the Allied side took place within days [April 6, 1917] and was ultimately decisive. The wrappers are worn, with some edge and spine chipping, but the splendid full page illustrated ad for Benz Automobile und Flugmotoren on the rear cover is a strong image, showing the Benz automobile (9 years before the merger with Benz's competitor Daimler, which produced the Mercedes-Benz) driving on a winding road down from a Castle, with a Benz-powered biplane flying overhead. Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Authors GARTENLAUBE KALENDER für das Jahr 1897 Leipzig Ernst Keil's Nachfolger 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ; 8vo; 206 & ads pages; 1896 edition. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt and black. A very good copy, with the binding slightly dulled, and the paper very slightly toned throughout. Frontispiece & b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial ads at front and rear. One of the annual volumes in this popular series, with a striking design throughout, with borders, head & tail-pieces influenced by the principles of Jugenstil or Art Nouveau. This volume includes a brief notice of William Roentgen and his development of X-rays, and brief obituaries for Clara Schumann, Louis Pasteur & Alexandre Dumas the younger -- all with pictures. Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various Authors GARTENLAUBE KALENDER für das Jahr 1898 Leipzig Ernst Keil's Nachfolger 1897 Hardcover Very Good ; 8vo; 206 & ads pages; 1897 edition. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt and black. A very good copy, with the binding slightly dulled, and the paper very slightly toned throughout. Frontispiece & b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial ads at front and rear. One of the annual volumes in this popular series, with a striking design throughout, with borders, head & tail-pieces influenced by the principles of Jugenstil or Art Nouveau. Content for this year includes a notice of the election of William McKinley as President of the U.S., a brief illustrated obituary for Johannes Brahms, and a notice of Fridhof Nansen's homecoming. Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various Authors ; Howard Pyle, et al. HARPER'S YOUNG PEOPLE An Illustrated Weekly 1888 [Full Year of issues from November 1, 1887 through October 30, 1888 ] New York Harper & Brothers 1888 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall; Large quarto volume; clean and tight in original green cloth binding with decorative stamping in gilt, black and red. Some wear to cloth at spine ends. Twelve months of weekly issues (November 1, 1887 through October 30, 1888) of this important 19th century periodical aimed at America's young people. Full page colour lithograph frontispiece titled "An Unwilling Partner" by Rosine E. Sherwood. Harper's Young People began publication in 1879 and later became known as the Harper's Round Table. After 1893 it became a monthly publication until its termination in 1899. This was a well produced and fairly costly publication. As with its counterpart for adult readers (Harper's Weekly), Young People included a variety of well written stories, poetry, serials, descriptions of games and athletic exercises and a good sampling of wonderful illustrations by noted authors and artists of the day. This volume includes the serialized "Camp Life Among the Seminoles" and "Chrystal, Jack & Co." by Kirk Munroe. as well as contributions by Captain Charles King, James Otis, Christine Terhune Herrick, Margaret Sangster, Agnes Repplier, Palmer Cox, Howard Pyle (Princess on the Glass Hill, etc.). Some of the many illustrators represented in this volume include Howard Pyle (aforementioned), Peter Newell, Alice Barber, W.L. Sheppard, Cunton Peters, F. Church, W. Smedley, etc. A treasure trove of Victorian literature and illustration in a beautiful decorative binding. Index to the collected issues. Price:
164.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Authors ; Howard Pyle, et al. HARPER'S YOUNG PEOPLE An Illustrated Weekly 1885 [Full Year of issues from November 4, 1884 through October 27, 1885 ] New York Harper & Brothers 1885 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall; Large quarto volume; clean and tight in original green cloth binding with decorative stamping in gilt, black and red. Twelve months of weekly issues of this important 19th century periodical aimed at America's young people. Harper's Young People began publication in 1879 and later became known as the Harper's Round Table. After 1893 it became a monthly publication until its termination in 1899. This was a well produced and fairly costly publication. As with its counterpart for adult readers (Harper's Weekly), Young People included a variety of well written stories, poetry, serials, descriptions of games and athletic exercises and a good sampling of wonderful illustrations by noted authors and artists of the day. Of the hundreds of illustrated works in this particular volume, there are more than 20 works by Howard Pyle (Story of ye Blue China Plate, Overconfidence, Ye Three Wishes, A Newspaper Puff, Fancy & Fact, The Skilful Huntsman, Farmer Grigg's Boggart, etc. ); many by Bror Thure de Thulstrup, Peter Newell, Frederick Stuart Church, etc. Several stories by Kirk Munroe, Lucy C. Lillie, Sophie Sweet, David Ker, etc. A treasure trove of Victorian literature and illustration in a beautiful decorative binding. Index to the collected issues. Price:
164.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Authors IN THE KING'S SERVICE A Daily Companion for a Month London Ernest Nister c. 1892 Hardcover 8vo ; A delightfully illustrated anthology of poetry by various authors for each day of the month. Original owner's brief inscription in pencil dated Sept. 17, 1892. Clean and tight in orignal pictorial boards with a black cloth spine. Illustrated with colour lithographs as well as two-tone illustrations. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various Authors ; [ California Writers ] ORIGINAL THOUGHTS, ESSAYS AND STANZAS San Francisco L. R. Hare & Co 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- ; 8vo; 216 pages; Written by the Pupils of the San Francisco Public Schools, Embracing the Names of Writers and the Schools and Grades to Which they Belong. Together with the Cuts of the Writers Who are the Winners of the Prizes Offered by the Merchants of San Francisco, and the Engravings of the Pupils Whose Essays and Stanzas Deserve Recognition Because of their Combined Merit. Prize Compositions and Stanzas on San Francisco's Industries. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering. A.E.G. Upper right half of ffep and lower right corner of rear 2 leaves missing. Illustrated with writers' portraits. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various Authors PHILOSOPHY IN SPORT Made Science in Earnest London John Murray 1853 Hardcover Very Good ; 8vo; Being an attempt to implant in the young mind the first principles of Natural Philosophy by the aid of the popular toys and sports of youth. A stimulating & delightful work to engage the interest of young people in the physical & biological sciences through the use of toys, basic experiments & practical sporting activities. Many woodcut illustrations throughout the text. A bit of wear at the spine & corners, still a very nice copy of this 19th century work on natural philosophy. Bound in the original publisher's green cloth with decorative blindstamping & gilt spine lettering. Price:
64.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various Authors SCM PRESS - Spring 1958 London SCM Press 1958 First Edition Booklet Fine 8vo; A catalogue of books offerred by this Christian Publishing Company. Books include various works on Christianity, Missionay Work and Biblical Archeology. FINE in original attractive pictorial wrappers. Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Various Authors TALES FROM ANIMAL LAND London The Sheldon Press 1920 Hardcover Near Fine 8vo; Date is approximate. Pictorial boards in original glassine dustwrapper. Book is near Fine condition, glassine chipped & torn, but served its purpose well in protecting the terific illustrated binding (gorilla sipping tea). Colour frontispiece, numerous black and white illustrations. Price:
11.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Various Authors TALES OF FAR AWAY London The Sheldon Press Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo; c. 1920 Pictorial boards in original glassine dustwrapper. Book is near Fine condition, glassine has minor chipping, but served its purpose well in protecting the tetrific illustrated binding (African beating a drum). Colour frontispiece, numerous black and white illustrations. Stories include: A Chinese New Boy, The Cat, A Stock Whip, Buried Towns, Franz, Eastern Shepherds, A Clean Tea-cup, Louis and Marcelle, Kunesu's Cooking, How Chand Caught A Cobra, A War Dance, Things that Tell You where they Came From, A Wonderful Kite, Three Wise Monkeys, Everlasting Pearl, A Geography Jumble, The Potter, Song of Grey Parrots, A Dash through the Snow, Some Queer Money, Trouble Ahead, Trying to Help, O Hana San, Face All Over, The War Paint, A Cup of Tea, How Yusufu boght a Book, Mr. Wong goes Fishing, A Fight with a Hippopotamus, Mr. Wu's Feast, How Hercules Cleaned the Stables, The Pudding's Clothes, Riddles Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various Authors TALES OF LONG AGO London Sheldon Press 1920 Hardcover Very Good+ ; 8vo; A charming book of children's fairy tales and poems with pictorial binding, color frontispiece, & many black & white illustrations from engravings & drawings. Date is approximate. A very nice copy preserved in the original fragile glassine dustwrappers. Price:
12.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|