The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Baedeker, Karl Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baedeker, Karl BELGIUM AND HOLLAND Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig Baedeker 1905 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Fourteenth edition, 15 maps and 30 plans. Clean and tight in original red cloth binding with bright gilt lettering. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baedeker, Karl BERLIN und Umgebung
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1914 Hardcover Near Fine 
; 12mo; x, 204 pages; Handbuch für Reisende. Mit 5 Karten, 10 Plänen und 17 Grundrissen. 18th edition. Bright, clean, tight, one map torn, otherwise a Fine copy 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baedeker, Karl GREAT BRITAIN
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1901 Hardcover Very Good 
; 12mo; lxiv, 598 pages; 1901 Fifth edition. 18 maps, 39 plans and a panorama. A clean, nice, bright book, frontispiece map has several tears. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baedeker, Karl GREAT BRITAIN
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Hardcover Very Good 
; 12mo; lxviii, 624 pages; Seventh edition. 28 maps, 65 plans and a panorama. Folding frontispiece map has a long closed tear (repaired with archival tape), former owner's last name, otherwise a clean, nice, bright book. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baedeker, Karl ITALY from the Alps to Naples
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1909 Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 12mo; xxxviii, 398 pages; Former owner's inscription on half title & small split in cloth at base of spine & corner, otherwise a bright, clean, nice book. Second edition. 25 maps, 52 plans and sketches. Railway map on rear endpapers. There were only three editions of this abridged version compiled from the 3 more-complete Italy titles and designed for "travellers who have only four or five weeks at their disposal". A guide providing a detailed picture of archeological sites, climbing sites in the Alps, and life in Italy, w/ railroad maps and times. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baedeker, Karl ITALY from the Alps to Naples
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1909 Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 12mo; xxxviii, 398 pages; Small split in cloth at head of spine & corner, otherwise a bright, clean, nice book. Second edition. 25 maps, 52 plans and sketches. Railway map on rear endpapers. There were only three editions of this abridged version compiled from the 3 more-complete Italy titles and designed for "travellers who have only four or five weeks at their disposal". A guide providing a detailed picture of archeological sites, climbing sites in the Alps, and life in Italy, w/ railroad maps and times. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baedeker, Karl ITALY from the Alps to Naples
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1909 Hardcover Very Good 
; 12mo; xxxviii, 398 pages; Small split in cloth at head of spine, corner chipped from rear endpaper, hinge repaired . Second edition. 25 maps, 52 plans and sketches. Railway map on rear endpapers. There were only three editions of this abridged version compiled from the 3 more-complete Italy titles and designed for "travellers who have only four or five weeks at their disposal". A guide providing a detailed picture of archeological sites, climbing sites in the Alps, and life in Italy, w/ railroad maps and times. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baedeker, Karl NORTHERN FRANCE
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1905 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 12mo; xxxvi, 423 pages; From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. With 13 maps and 40 plans. Folding map at rear torn, otherwise a bright tight near fine copy 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Baedeker, Karl NORTHERN GERMANY as far as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1913 Hardcover Very Good 
; 12mo; xxxviii, 439 pages; Sixteenth edition. With 54 maps and 101 plans. Publisher's list front end papers, map rear end papers, index. Former owner's name, Binding bright tight fine, last few pages silverfished and trimmed at outer edge. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baedeker, Karl PARIS AND ENVIRONS - With Routes from London to Paris
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 12mo; liv, 490, maps pages; Seventeenth Edition. 14 maps, 41 plans, List of Artists, Index, Plus 48pp Index of Streets & Plans of Paris. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baedeker, Karl PARIS AND ENVIRONS - With Routes from London to Paris
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1924 Hardcover Near Fine 
; 12mo; lviii, 484pp; appendix, 64pp. 19th revised, 66 maps and plans. Owner's name, spine a bit faded, otherwise a bright clean tight copy. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baedeker, Karl SOUTHERN FRANCE including Corsica
Leipzic Karl Baedeker 1902 Fourth Edition Hardcover Fine 
; 12mo; xxvii-[xxviii], 548 pages; 59 maps (18 folding, 14 double-page), tinted and/or with routes in color, 1 folding panorama of the French Alps, map on rear endpapers. Forner owner's name and date on ffep, otherwise a really Fine bright copy. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baedeker, Karl SOUTHERN GERMANY - Wurtemberg and Bavaria
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1907 Hardcover Near Fine 
; 12mo; xxx,364 pages; Tenth edition. With 30 maps and 23 plans. Publisher's list front end papers, map rear end papers, index. Short closed tear in frontispiece map. Former owner's name, otherwise a bright tight fine copy. Hinrichsen E41. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baedeker, Karl SOUTHERN GERMANY Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig Baedeker 1895 Hardcover Very Good 
1895 Eighth edition, 16 maps and 15 plans. Red cloth with bright gilt lettering. Previous owner's stamp on ffep and a neat brief ink inscription (a dozen words). 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baedeker SUISSE
Leipzig Baedeker 1907 B000KLT17M Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Maps, Plans & Folding Plates 
; A nice copy of the French edition of the baedeker Guide for Switzerland. Plates & Maps in good condition. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baedeker, Karl SWITZERLAND - and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy and Tyrol
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1905 Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 12mo; xxxviii, 548 pages; With 63 maps, 17 plans, and 11 panoramas. Previous owner's name, otherwise a nice bright copy with a bit of wear at head of spine. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Baedeker, Karl THE RHINE from Rotterdam to Constance (1903)
Leipsig Karl Baedeker 1903 Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 12mo; xxxiv, 456 pages; 1903 Fifteenth edition. An excellent guide to the Rhine River Valley with 45 maps and 26 plans in color; topics addressed include money, cycling, walking excursions, steamboats, hotels, climate, wines, Rhenish art, and railways. Former owner's name and address. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baedeker, Karl THE RHINE including the Black Forest and the Vosges Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1911 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Seventeenth edition, 69 maps and 59 plans. Clean and tight in original red cloth binding with bright gilt lettering. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Baedeker, Karl on Blossombooks.co.uk
Baedeker, Karl on Booksandbirds.com
Baedeker, Karl on Booksontheblvd.com
Baedeker, Karl on Ceruleandaybooks.com
Baedeker, Karl on Cmgbooksandart.com
Baedeker, Karl on Coasbooks.com
Baedeker, Karl on Hammondsbooks.net
Baedeker, Karl on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Baedeker, Karl on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Baedeker, Karl on Mclaughlinbooks.com
Baedeker, Karl on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Baedeker, Karl on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Baedeker, Karl on Pilgrimbooks.net
Baedeker, Karl on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Baedeker, Karl on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Baedeker, Karl on Sagebks.com
Baedeker, Karl on Sandyaco.com
Baedeker, Karl on Sweepadeal.com
Baedeker, Karl on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com