|
|
Bukowski, Charles ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bukowski, Charles; Calonne, David PORTIONS FROM A WINE-STAINED NOTEBOOK Uncollected Stories and Essays, 1944-1990 San Francisco City Lights Publishers 2008 0872864928 / 978-0872864924 Paperback Fine Uncollected Stories/Essays 1; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 300 pages; Charles Bukowski (1920–1994), one of the most outrageous and controversial figures of twentieth-century American literature, was so prolific that many important pieces were never collected during his lifetime. Portions from a Wine-Stained Notebook is a substantial selection of these wide-ranging works, most of which have been unavailable since their original appearance in underground newspapers, literary journals, and even porn magazines. Among the highlights are Bukowski’s first published short story, “Aftermath of a Lengthy Rejection Slip”; his last short story, “The Other”; his first and last essays; and the first installment of his famous “Notes of a Dirty Old Man” column. The book contains meditations on his familiar themes (drinking, horse-racing, etc.) as well as singular discussions of such figures as Artaud, Pound, and the Rolling Stones. Other significant works include the experimental title piece; a fictionalized account of meeting his hero, John Fante (“I Meet the Master”); an unflinching review of Hemingway (“An Old Drunk Who Ran Out of Luck”); the intense, autobiographical “Dirty Old Man Confesses”; and several discussions of his aesthetics (“A Rambling Essay on Poetics and the Bleeding Life Written While Clean and tight in original printed wrappersDrinking a Six-Pack [Tall] In Defense of a Certain Type of Poetry, a Certain Type of Life, a Certain Type of Blood-Filled Creature Who Will Someday Die; and Upon the Mathematics of the Breath and the Way. What is ultimately revealed is an unexpectedly learned mind behind his seemingly off hand productions. Portions from a Wine-Stained Notebook is essential reading for Bukowski fans, as well as a good introduction for new readers of this innovative, unconventional writer. Price:
5.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bukowski, Charles PULP Ecco 2002 0876859260 / 978-0876859261 Paperback Fine 0.7 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 208 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Like new. Opening with the exotic Lady Death entering the gumshoe-writer's seedy office in pursuit of a writer named Celine, this novel demonstrates Bukowski's own brand of humour and realism, opening up a landscape of seamy Los Angeles. Price:
6.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bukowski, Charles SIFTING THROUGH THE MADNESS FOR THE WORD, THE LINE, THE WAY New Poems New York Ecco 2004 0060568232 / 978-0060568238 Paperback Near Fine 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 416 pages; Clean and tight in origianl printed wrappers. Like New. from "neither Shakespeare nor Mickey Spillane" young young young, only wanting the Word, going mad in the streets and in the bars, brutal fights, broken glass, crazy women screaming in your cheap room, you a familiar guest at the drunk tank, North Avenue 21, Lincoln Heights sifting through the madness for the Word, the line the way, hoping for a check from somewhere, dreaming of a letter from a great editor: "Chinaski, you don't know how long we've been waiting for you!" no chance at all. Price:
5.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bukowski, Charles SLOUCHING TOWARD NIRVANA New Poems New York Ecco 2005 0060577037 / 9780060577032 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.18 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 288 pages; Clean and tight in original binding in Fine dustjacket. Bukowski's posthumous productivity continues, this time giving us one of his best collections, thanks for which are perhaps due to the editorial labors of John Martin, who closed down his long-running Black Sparrow Press a few years back but maintained his interest in his meat-and-potatoes author. Like many another Buk collection, this one comes in four parts. --- in this place there are the dead, the deadly and the dying. there is the cross, the builders of the cross and the burners of the cross. the pattern of my life forms like a cheap shadow on the wall before me. my love what is left of it now must crawl to wherever it can crawl. the strongest know that death is final and the happiest are those gifted with the shortest journey. Price:
12.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bukowski, Charles THE FLASH OF LIGHTNING BEHIND THE MOUNTAIN New Poems New York Ecco 2005 0060577029 / 978-0060577025 Paperback Near Fine 0.87 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches; 320 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers, like new. The second of five new books of unpublished poems from the late, great, Charles Bukowski, America's most imitated and influential poet -- 143 never before seen works of gritty, amusing, and inspiring verse. Price:
5.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bukowski, Charles THE FLASH OF LIGHTNING BEHIND THE MOUNTAIN New Poems New York Ecco 2003 0060577010 / 9780060577018 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1.22 x 9.24 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages; Clean and tight in original binding in fresh bright dustjacket. Throwing away the alarm clock my father always said, "early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise." It was lights out at 8 p.m. in our house and we were up at dawn to the smell of coffee, frying bacon and scrambled eggs. My father followed this general routine for a lifetime and died young, broke, and, I think, not too wise. Taking note, I rejected his advice and it became, for me, late to bed and late to rise. Now, I'm not saying I've conquered the world but I've avoided numberless early traffic jams, bypassed some common pitfalls and have met some strange, wonderful people one of whom was myself -- someone my father never knew. Price:
14.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bukowski, Charles on Adamsavebooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Ahabbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Antiquarius.com Bukowski, Charles on Applebybooks.net Bukowski, Charles on Avonhillbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Beaglebooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Beasleybooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com Bukowski, Charles on Bookbill.net Bukowski, Charles on Bookcrazy.us Bukowski, Charles on Bookfaerie.com Bukowski, Charles on Booksontheblvd.com Bukowski, Charles on Bookwebpages.net Bukowski, Charles on Boox.ca Bukowski, Charles on Brookingsbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Cinemagebooks.com
| Bukowski, Charles on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Elpinarillobooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Eurolibros.com Bukowski, Charles on Flyingelfbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Goodwillbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Grendelbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Jamespepperbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Bukowski, Charles on Kbookscanada.com Bukowski, Charles on Kingchampbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Leftcoastbooks.us Bukowski, Charles on Leonsbookstore.com Bukowski, Charles on Midtownscholar.com Bukowski, Charles on Midwaybook.com Bukowski, Charles on Monkeyread.com
| Bukowski, Charles on Montclairbookcenter.com Bukowski, Charles on Mysteryandimagination.com Bukowski, Charles on Patbookman.net Bukowski, Charles on Pbobooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Pinaclebooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Rarebookcellar.com Bukowski, Charles on Tarmans.com Bukowski, Charles on Tenbestbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Thebooksend.com Bukowski, Charles on Vagabondbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Vinegarworksbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Waverlybooks.com |
|
|