The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Bukowski, Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bukowski, Charles BETTING ON THE MUSE
New York Ecco 2002 1574230018 / 978-1574230017 Paperback Very Good 
1.1 x 8.74 x 5.83 Inches; 416 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bukowski, Charles; Cooney, Seamus CHARLES BUKOWSKI, LIVING ON LUCK Selected Letters 1960s-1970s, Vol. 2
Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press 2002 0876859813 / 978-0876859810 Paperback Near Fine 
0.87 x 8.9 x 5.75 Inches; 304 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bukowski, Charles MOCKINGBIRD WISH ME LUCK
New York Ecco 2002 0876851383 / 978-0876851388 Paperback Fine 
0.43 x 9.14 x 5.88 Inches; 160 pages; Clean and tight in original wrappers - like New! 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bukowski, Charles; Calonne, David PORTIONS FROM A WINE-STAINED NOTEBOOK Uncollected Stories and Essays, 1944-1990
San Francisco City Lights Publishers 2008 0872864928 / 978-0872864924 Paperback Fine 
Uncollected Stories/Essays 1; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 300 pages;

Charles Bukowski (1920–1994), one of the most outrageous and controversial figures of twentieth-century American literature, was so prolific that many important pieces were never collected during his lifetime. Portions from a Wine-Stained Notebook is a substantial selection of these wide-ranging works, most of which have been unavailable since their original appearance in underground newspapers, literary journals, and even porn magazines. Among the highlights are Bukowski’s first published short story, “Aftermath of a Lengthy Rejection Slip”; his last short story, “The Other”; his first and last essays; and the first installment of his famous “Notes of a Dirty Old Man” column.

The book contains meditations on his familiar themes (drinking, horse-racing, etc.) as well as singular discussions of such figures as Artaud, Pound, and the Rolling Stones. Other significant works include the experimental title piece; a fictionalized account of meeting his hero, John Fante (“I Meet the Master”); an unflinching review of Hemingway (“An Old Drunk Who Ran Out of Luck”); the intense, autobiographical “Dirty Old Man Confesses”; and several discussions of his aesthetics (“A Rambling Essay on Poetics and the Bleeding Life Written While Clean and tight in original printed wrappersDrinking a Six-Pack [Tall] In Defense of a Certain Type of Poetry, a Certain Type of Life, a Certain Type of Blood-Filled Creature Who Will Someday Die; and Upon the Mathematics of the Breath and the Way. What is ultimately revealed is an unexpectedly learned mind behind his seemingly off hand productions. Portions from a Wine-Stained Notebook is essential reading for Bukowski fans, as well as a good introduction for new readers of this innovative, unconventional writer. 
Price: 5.94 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bukowski, Charles PULP
Ecco 2002 0876859260 / 978-0876859261 Paperback Fine 
0.7 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 208 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. Like new. Opening with the exotic Lady Death entering the gumshoe-writer's seedy office in pursuit of a writer named Celine, this novel demonstrates Bukowski's own brand of humour and realism, opening up a landscape of seamy Los Angeles. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bukowski, Charles SEPTUAGENARIAN STEW Stories and Poems
New York HarperCollins 2008 0876857950 / 978-0876857953 Paperback Near Fine 
1.41 x 9.36 x 6.41 Inches; 375 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bukowski, Charles SIFTING THROUGH THE MADNESS FOR THE WORD, THE LINE, THE WAY New Poems
New York Ecco 2004 0060568232 / 978-0060568238 Paperback Near Fine 
1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 416 pages; Clean and tight in origianl printed wrappers. Like New. from "neither Shakespeare nor Mickey Spillane" young young young, only wanting the Word, going mad in the streets and in the bars, brutal fights, broken glass, crazy women screaming in your cheap room, you a familiar guest at the drunk tank, North Avenue 21, Lincoln Heights sifting through the madness for the Word, the line the way, hoping for a check from somewhere, dreaming of a letter from a great editor: "Chinaski, you don't know how long we've been waiting for you!" no chance at all. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bukowski, Charles SLOUCHING TOWARD NIRVANA New Poems
New York Ecco 2005 0060577037 / 9780060577032 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1.18 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 288 pages; Clean and tight in original binding in Fine dustjacket. Bukowski's posthumous productivity continues, this time giving us one of his best collections, thanks for which are perhaps due to the editorial labors of John Martin, who closed down his long-running Black Sparrow Press a few years back but maintained his interest in his meat-and-potatoes author. Like many another Buk collection, this one comes in four parts. --- in this place there are the dead, the deadly and the dying. there is the cross, the builders of the cross and the burners of the cross. the pattern of my life forms like a cheap shadow on the wall before me. my love what is left of it now must crawl to wherever it can crawl. the strongest know that death is final and the happiest are those gifted with the shortest journey. 
Price: 12.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bukowski, Charles THE FLASH OF LIGHTNING BEHIND THE MOUNTAIN New Poems
New York Ecco 2005 0060577029 / 978-0060577025 Paperback Near Fine 
0.87 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches; 320 pages; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers, like new. The second of five new books of unpublished poems from the late, great, Charles Bukowski, America's most imitated and influential poet -- 143 never before seen works of gritty, amusing, and inspiring verse. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bukowski, Charles THE FLASH OF LIGHTNING BEHIND THE MOUNTAIN New Poems
New York Ecco 2003 0060577010 / 9780060577018 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1.22 x 9.24 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages; Clean and tight in original binding in fresh bright dustjacket. Throwing away the alarm clock my father always said, "early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise." It was lights out at 8 p.m. in our house and we were up at dawn to the smell of coffee, frying bacon and scrambled eggs. My father followed this general routine for a lifetime and died young, broke, and, I think, not too wise. Taking note, I rejected his advice and it became, for me, late to bed and late to rise. Now, I'm not saying I've conquered the world but I've avoided numberless early traffic jams, bypassed some common pitfalls and have met some strange, wonderful people one of whom was myself -- someone my father never knew. 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bukowski, Charles THE PLEASURES OF THE DAMNED Poems, 1951-1993
New York Ecco 2007 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
8vo ; Clean and tight in original photographic glossy boards. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bukowski, Charles THE ROOMINGHOUSE MADRIGALS Early Selected Poems 1946-1966
New York Ecco 2002 0876857322 / 978-0876857328 Paperback Near Fine 
0.69 x 9.12 x 5.9 Inches; 264 pages; Clean and tight in original pictorial Wrappers 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bukowski, Charles WHAT MATTERS MOST IS HOW WELL YOU WALK THROUGH THE FIRE
San Francisco Black Sparrow Press 2000 1574231057 / 978-1574231052 Paperback Fine 
8vo ; Clean and tight in original printed wrappers. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bukowski, Charles on Adamsavebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Ahabbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Antiquarius.com
Bukowski, Charles on Applebybooks.net
Bukowski, Charles on Avonhillbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Beaglebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Beasleybooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Bukowski, Charles on Bookbill.net
Bukowski, Charles on Bookcrazy.us
Bukowski, Charles on Bookfaerie.com
Bukowski, Charles on Booksontheblvd.com
Bukowski, Charles on Bookwebpages.net
Bukowski, Charles on Boox.ca
Bukowski, Charles on Brookingsbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Cinemagebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Elpinarillobooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Eurolibros.com
Bukowski, Charles on Flyingelfbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Goodwillbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Grendelbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Jamespepperbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Bukowski, Charles on Kbookscanada.com
Bukowski, Charles on Kingchampbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Leftcoastbooks.us
Bukowski, Charles on Leonsbookstore.com
Bukowski, Charles on Midtownscholar.com
Bukowski, Charles on Midwaybook.com
Bukowski, Charles on Monkeyread.com
Bukowski, Charles on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bukowski, Charles on Mysteryandimagination.com
Bukowski, Charles on Patbookman.net
Bukowski, Charles on Pbobooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Pinaclebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Rarebookcellar.com
Bukowski, Charles on Tarmans.com
Bukowski, Charles on Tenbestbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Thebooksend.com
Bukowski, Charles on Vagabondbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie