The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Francis, Dick Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Francis, Dick 10-lb PENALTY [SIGNED]
London Michael Joseph 1997 0718142888 / 9780718142889 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page. Ben Juliard is expelled from Vivian Durridge's stables, falsely accused of glue sniffing. His father, a bachelor candidate is behind the expulsion, as he wants his son by his side for a year of campainging. Acquiescing to his father's wishes, Ben soon finds the year is becoming a nightmare. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Francis, Dick BREAK IN
London Michael Joseph 1985 0718125975 / 9780718125974 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo; Near New condition. Champion steeplechase jockey Kit Fielding snared by bonds reaching back into history, discovers this to be only too true when he finds he cannot escape from an intensely dangerous situation. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Francis, Dick DEAD CERT [ Autographed First Edition ]
London Michael Joseph 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; AUTOGRAPHED on titlepage "Hi, XXXX, Dick Francis." The true First Edition (published in London) of Dick Francis' first thriller in what became a landmark series of horse racing mysteries. Burgundy cloth binding in pictorial dust wrapper. Binding very slightly canted, corners sharp, light offsetting to free endpapers where exposed beyond dustwrapper flaps (as usual), a very few faint spots of foxing to preliminary leaves, (the half title leaf and the last blank leaf and the rear free-endpaper). Dustwrapper design by Trevor Denning; price-clipped, some very modest edgewear with minor loss at spine ends and lower corners, mild toning to white background and some faint superficial staining to rear panel (see images). Entirely without any restoration or sophistication - a satisfying copy of one of the major high spots of twentieth century modern first editions, inscribed and signed at the center of the title page. Quite scarce.; Signed by Author 
Price: 3499.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Francis, Dick ENQUIRY
London Michael Joseph 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 349.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Francis, Dick FLYING FINISH
London Michael Joseph 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; 1966 FIRST EDITION - London, Michael Joseph. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with some wear at head of spine. 
Price: 249.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Francis, Dick HOT MONEY [ SIGNED ]
New York G. P. Putnam 1988 0399133496 / 9780399133497 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Fine Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo; A wealthy man who fears for his life when the least likable of his five ex-wives turns up mudered. He calls upon his son Ian, a jockey for protection. Bright red wrappers (Advance). Fine - clean, tight, unread. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title-page ; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Francis, Dick LONGSHOT
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Fine 
8vo; 1990 original yellow wrappers. An early edition sent out for comment. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Francis, Dick ODDS AGAINST
New York Harper and Row 1965 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; Delightful sixties' dustjacket design by Frederick Banbery (first issue DJ per McBride). Dustjacket has a crease down edge of inner flap, otherwise Fine. 
Price: 274.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Francis, Dick ODDS AGAINST
London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; 1965 FIRST EDITION - LONDON, Michael Joseph. Jacket illustration by Broom Lynne. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise Fine in price-clipped dustjacket with some light stains on rear panel. 
Price: 299.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Francis, Dick RISK
London Michael Joseph 1977 0718116364 / 9780718116361 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; Roland Britten, thirty-one, bachelor, chartered accountant, spends his spare time riding in steeplechase races as an amateur jockey. On the day of the Cheltenham Gold Cup his whole world changes violently. He finds himself the target of a vicious persecution for which he knows no reason, a mind-sapping mystery which, to save himself, he must solve. A fine bright tight book in near fine dustjacket (price-clipped). 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Francis, Dick RISK [SIGNED]
London Michael Joseph 1977 0718116364 / 9780718116361 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo; Preview in stiff tan wrappers and dustjacket - now protected in mylar cover. Slightly cocked, front wrapper has faint ring stain (NOT affecting dustjacket). Roland Britten, thirty-one, bachelor, chartered accountant, spends his spare time riding in steeplechase races as an amateur jockey. On the day of the Cheltenham Gold Cup his whole world changes violently. He finds himself the target of a vicious persecution for which he knows no reason, a mind-sapping mystery which, to save himself, he must solve. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 99.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Francis, Dick SLAY-RIDE
London Michael Joseph 1973 0718111508 / 9780718111502 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; Dustjacket price-clipped, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Francis, Dick SLAY-RIDE
London Pan Books Ltd 1973 0330242199 / 9780330242196 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Very Good- 
8vo; Preview in original tan wrappers. Pan Books Ltd., London. Jockey Club investigator goes to Norway after British jockey disappears there. Various markings on exterior rear wrapper. 
Price: 54.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Francis, Dick SMOKE-SCREEN
New York Harper and Row 1972 0718110390 / 9780718110390 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; Attractive copy of the first American edition (1972 Harper & Row). Dustjacket design by F. A. Fitzgerald. Book very slightly cocked with label from previous owner on ffep; dustjacket has faint impression from paperclip. 
Price: 37.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Francis, Dick SMOKE-SCREEN [First US Edition]
New York Harper and Row 1972 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo; An excellent copy in fine bright dustjacket. 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Francis, Dick ; & John Welcome , (Editor) THE RACING MAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK
London Faber and Faber 1969 0571087981 / 9780571087983 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo; 1969 First Edition edited by DICK FRANCIS with several contributions by him. An informative, entertaining and light-hearted anthology. Includes lively accounts of great racing personalities - jockeys, owners, punters and, of course, horses- of great races and unforgettable episodes, of kings and crooks and champions. Contributors include John Hislop, Gordon Richards, Fred Winter, Sidney Galtrey, Ivor Herbert, Dick Francis, F. Fox Eric Rickman, Siegfried Sassoon and others. 
Price: 99.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Francis, Dick TWICE SHY
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1982 0816134456 / 9780816134458 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Fine 
8vo; Preview in original green wrappers with promo sheet tipped in. Schoolmaster Jonathan solves a terrifying problem, but the same problem has erupted with renewed menace into the life of his younger brother, William. William’s solution is very different because William’s whole life is horses. All the brothers have in common is a wry intelligence and a bucketful of nerve. 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Francis, Dick ; WHIP HAND [ SIGNED ]
London Michael Joseph 1979 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo; Dustwrapper bears sticker 'Winner Crime Writers Association Gold Dagger Award for Fiction'. Also won the Edgar Award for best novel from the Mystery Writers of America. The second book featuring Sid Halley. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on halftitle. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Francis, Dick on Abooklegacy.com
Francis, Dick on Ahabbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Aldersgatebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Ayerego.com
Francis, Dick on Aziomedia.com
Francis, Dick on Bookembooks.com
Francis, Dick on Booksinbulgaria.com
Francis, Dick on Booksmaps.com
Francis, Dick on Booksr4u.net
Francis, Dick on Capricornbooks.ca
Francis, Dick on Cinemagebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Coasbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Crawfordsnautical.com
Francis, Dick on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Francis, Dick on Easychairbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Flyingelfbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Genesbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Heirloombookstore.com
Francis, Dick on Hgbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Lanesbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Lenungerbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Logonbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Francis, Dick on Molliesloft.com
Francis, Dick on Mysteryandimagination.com
Francis, Dick on Naughtonsbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Nooksofbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Nowandthenbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Pagemaster-books.com
Francis, Dick on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Rareandsigned.com
Francis, Dick on Rarebookcellar.com
Francis, Dick on Ravenroostbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Reading-well.com
Francis, Dick on Seaoceanbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Second-chance-books.com
Francis, Dick on Thebookhound.net
Francis, Dick on Themissingvolume.com
Francis, Dick on Thewrightcollection.com
Francis, Dick on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Francis, Dick on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Whitingbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie