|
|
Waugh, Evelyn ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Waugh, Evelyn OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN Boston Little, Brown 1955 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo; The second of the three books in Waugh's "Sword of Honour" trilogy, which has been called "the finest British novels to have come out of World War II." Much of the book was based on the author's own war-time service in North Africa and Yugoslavia. White areas in image are glare from mylar cover. Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Waugh, Evelyn SCOTT KING'S MODERN EUROPE Boston Little Brown and Company 1949 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Clean and tight in original tan cloth binding. Dustjacket price-clipped with chipping at head and tail of spine. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Waugh, Evelyn TACTICAL EXERCISE - 1st American Edition Boston Little, Brown and Company 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Clean and tight in original turquoise binding, faded with some spotting at spine. Dustwrapper edgeworn with some chipping at top of spine and a chip at top edge of rear panel. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Waugh, Evelyn THE ORDEAL OF GILBERT PINFOLD Boston Little, Brown 1957 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo; An autobiographical novel of the "A Brief bout with hallucination" - depression and a nervous breakdown provoke a sea voyage peppered with various humorous incidents. A lovely bright, square book in nice dustjacket with some rubbing at head and tail of spine and four tiny closed tears at lower edge. Now in protective mylar jacket. Former owner's name on ffep -- Susan Mary Patten Alsop, a pillar of Washington society, was the daughter of a diplomat and eventually served with her husband Bill Patten at the American Embassy in Paris in the 1950s. In the 1970s she embarked on her own literary career producing "To Marietta From Paris: 1945-1960" (1974), followed by "Lady Sackville: A Biography" (1978), "Yankees at the Court: The First Americans in Paris" (1982), and "The Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815" (1984). Price:
29.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Waugh, Evelyn WINE IN PEACE AND WAR London Saccone & Speed 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo ; 77 pages; First Trade Edition preceded by a limited edition of 100 signed copies. Contents clean and tight in original boards withborder illustration by Rex Whistler on front cover. Endpapers toned as usual; boards lightly soiled, rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners; faint impression of erased address on rear endpaper. Now protected in clear mylar. Waugh's delightful long essay on Wine; full of sage advice, astute observations and witty comments. Amusingly embellished with two colour illustrations by Rex Whistler featuring Bacchus. Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waugh, Evelyn on 95bellstreet.com Waugh, Evelyn on Ahabbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Aldersgatebooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Areaderscorner.com Waugh, Evelyn on Argosybooks.ca Waugh, Evelyn on Astleybookfarm.com Waugh, Evelyn on Aucott.com Waugh, Evelyn on Ayerego.com Waugh, Evelyn on Aziomedia.com Waugh, Evelyn on Bookarc.com.au Waugh, Evelyn on Booksinbulgaria.com Waugh, Evelyn on Bythebooklc.com Waugh, Evelyn on Capricornbooks.ca Waugh, Evelyn on Chippawabooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Christian-pages.com Waugh, Evelyn on Cinemagebooks.com
| Waugh, Evelyn on Coasbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Waugh, Evelyn on Doullbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Dustjacket.ca Waugh, Evelyn on Eastleach-book.co.uk Waugh, Evelyn on Easychairbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Flyingelfbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Heirloombookstore.com Waugh, Evelyn on Infinitybooksjapan.com Waugh, Evelyn on Lanesbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Waugh, Evelyn on Mybookiejoint.com Waugh, Evelyn on Mysteryandimagination.com Waugh, Evelyn on Naughtonsbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Nooksofbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Ontheroadbookshop.com
| Waugh, Evelyn on Pagemaster-books.com Waugh, Evelyn on Patcat.net Waugh, Evelyn on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Poormansbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Robinsrarebooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Seaoceanbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Seattlebookcenter.com Waugh, Evelyn on Second-chance-books.com Waugh, Evelyn on Serendipitybooks.com.au Waugh, Evelyn on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Waugh, Evelyn on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Waugh, Evelyn on Vagabondbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|