The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Waugh, Evelyn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Waugh, Evelyn OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN
Boston Little, Brown 1955 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; The second of the three books in Waugh's "Sword of Honour" trilogy, which has been called "the finest British novels to have come out of World War II." Much of the book was based on the author's own war-time service in North Africa and Yugoslavia. White areas in image are glare from mylar cover. 
Price: 64.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Waugh, Evelyn SCOTT KING'S MODERN EUROPE
Boston Little Brown and Company 1949 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean and tight in original tan cloth binding. Dustjacket price-clipped with chipping at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Waugh, Evelyn SCOTT KING'S MODERN EUROPE - First Edition
Boston Little Brown and Company 1949 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean and tight in original tan cloth binding. Dustjacket price-clipped. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Waugh, Evelyn TACTICAL EXERCISE - 1st American Edition
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean and tight in original turquoise binding, faded with some spotting at spine. Dustwrapper edgeworn with some chipping at top of spine and a chip at top edge of rear panel. 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Waugh, Evelyn THE LOVED ONE - An Anglo-American Tragedy
Boston Little, Brown 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo; Published June, 1948. Former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. Dustjacket has a small drip of whiteout at base of spine (toned). Captures the essence of of Waugh's black humour. This satire lampoons the mortuary business in Southern California with additional jabs at capitalism, sex, religion, Hollywood, and other sacred cows. This excellent novel was the basis for the truly sublime movie directed by Tony Richardson with Jonathan Winters (as Wilbur and Harry Glenworthy), Rod Steiger, Robert Morse, and Anjanette Comer with Liberace as a coffin salesman, Allyene Gibbons as Mr. Joyboy's 800 pound mother, Sir John Gielgud and Robert Morley. With cameo appearances by James Coburn, Milton Berle, Tab Hunter, Dana Andrews, Roddy McDowall, and Margaret Leighton. All are entangled in the operations of Whispering Glades cemetery and its affiliated pet cemetery, the Happier Hunting Grounds. Frankly, my favorite comedy of all time. 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Waugh, Evelyn THE ORDEAL OF GILBERT PINFOLD
Boston Little, Brown 1957 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo; An autobiographical novel of the "A Brief bout with hallucination" - depression and a nervous breakdown provoke a sea voyage peppered with various humorous incidents. A lovely bright, square book in nice dustjacket with some rubbing at head and tail of spine and four tiny closed tears at lower edge. Now in protective mylar jacket. Former owner's name on ffep -- Susan Mary Patten Alsop, a pillar of Washington society, was the daughter of a diplomat and eventually served with her husband Bill Patten at the American Embassy in Paris in the 1950s. In the 1970s she embarked on her own literary career producing "To Marietta From Paris: 1945-1960" (1974), followed by "Lady Sackville: A Biography" (1978), "Yankees at the Court: The First Americans in Paris" (1982), and "The Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815" (1984). 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Waugh, Evelyn on Ahabbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Aldersgatebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Areaderscorner.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Argosybooks.ca
Waugh, Evelyn on Astleybookfarm.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Aucott.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Ayerego.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Aziomedia.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Booksbythesea.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Booksontheblvd.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Capricornbooks.ca
Waugh, Evelyn on Christian-pages.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Cinemagebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Coasbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Concharbooks.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Doullbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Dromanabooks.com.au
Waugh, Evelyn on Easychairbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Ellwoodbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Flyingelfbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Genesbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Heirloombookstore.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Hurleybooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Innesbooks.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Jackdawbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Kensvideo.net
Waugh, Evelyn on Lanesbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Mybookiejoint.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Mysteryandimagination.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Naughtonsbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Nooksofbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Orphanedbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Pagemaster-books.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Patcat.net
Waugh, Evelyn on Pennysbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Pinaclebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Poormansbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Ptpbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Rarebookcellar.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Theshelfbookshop.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Waugh, Evelyn on Whitingbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com